Kasib Berry: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
Nescientist (talk | contribs) (→Intro) |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
d6=If held by a Pokémon, this Berry will lessen the damage taken from one supereffective Ghost-type attack. | | d6=If held by a Pokémon, this Berry will lessen the damage taken from one supereffective Ghost-type attack. | | ||
effect=Halves the [[damage]] taken from a [[Damage#Super effective|supereffective]] {{type|Ghost}} [[move]]. | | effect=Halves the [[damage]] taken from a [[Damage#Super effective|supereffective]] {{type|Ghost}} [[move]]. | | ||
nameor={{wp| | nameor={{wp|Buddha's hand}} | | ||
basis= | basis=Buddha's hand | | ||
type=Ghost | | type=Ghost | | ||
power={{tt|80|60 in Generations IV-V}}| | power={{tt|80|60 in Generations IV-V}}| | ||
Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
|Japanese | |Japanese | ||
| カシブのみ ''Kasib no Mi'' | | カシブのみ ''Kasib no Mi'' | ||
| From | | From 仏手柑 ''Busshukan'', {{wp|Buddha's hand}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Kasib Berry | |Kasib Berry | ||
| | |Transliteration of Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|French | |French | ||
|Baie Sédra | |Baie Sédra | ||
|From ''cédrat'', {{wp|citron}} | |From ''cédrat'', {{wp|citron}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|German | |German | ||
|Zitarzbeere | |Zitarzbeere | ||
|From ''{{wp|Citrus medica}}'' | |From ''{{wp|Citrus medica}}'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|Italian | |Italian | ||
|Baccacitrus | |Baccacitrus | ||
|From ''Citrus medica'' | |From ''Citrus medica'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|Spanish | |Spanish | ||
|Baya Drasi | |Baya Drasi | ||
|From ''cidra'', citron | |From ''cidra'', citron | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|Korean | |Korean | ||
|수불열매 ''Subul Yeolmae'' | |수불열매 ''Subul Yeolmae'' | ||
|From | |From 불수감 (佛手柑) ''bulsugam'', Buddha's hand | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | |||
| 佛柑果 ''Fógān Guǒ'' | |||
| From 佛手柑 ''Fóshǒugān'', Buddha's hand | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 佛柑果 ''Bahtgām Gwó'' | |||
| From 佛手柑 ''Bahtsáugām'', Buddha's hand | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |
Revision as of 03:54, 23 November 2016
|
Berries |
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
A Kasib Berry (Japanese: カシブのみ Kasib Berry) is a type of Berry introduced in Generation IV.
Locations
Diamond, Pearl, and Platinum
| |||
HeartGold and SoulSilver
| |||
Wild hold item (Generation IV)
| |||
Pokéwalker
| |||
Black 2 and White 2
| |||
Dream World
| |||
X and Y
| |||
Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire
| |||
PokéMileage Club
|
The Kasib Berry can be found at the following events Generation IV | ||
---|---|---|
Rate | Event | Held by |
100% | Ranch | Aerodactyl |
Growth and harvest
Generation IV
A Kasib Berry will mature from a planted seed to a full-grown, fruit-bearing tree in 72 hours, with 18 hours per stage. A Kasib tree will yield 1-5 Berries.
Generation VI
A Kasib Berry will mature from a planted seed to a full-grown, fruit-bearing tree in 48 hours, with 8 hours per stage. A Kasib tree will yield 3-20 Berries. During its growth, watering the plant will add 1 Berry to the final harvest, weeding it will add 0.5, and removing a pest will add 2.
Uses
Poffin Cooking
At 100% performance, a Kasib Berry can produce a Level 26 (maybe higher) Sweet Poffin when cooking alone.
Artwork
Dream World artwork |
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | カシブのみ Kasib no Mi | From 仏手柑 Busshukan, Buddha's hand |
English | Kasib Berry | Transliteration of Japanese name |
French | Baie Sédra | From cédrat, citron |
German | Zitarzbeere | From Citrus medica |
Italian | Baccacitrus | From Citrus medica |
Spanish | Baya Drasi | From cidra, citron |
Korean | 수불열매 Subul Yeolmae | From 불수감 (佛手柑) bulsugam, Buddha's hand |
Chinese (Mandarin) | 佛柑果 Fógān Guǒ | From 佛手柑 Fóshǒugān, Buddha's hand |
Chinese (Cantonese) | 佛柑果 Bahtgām Gwó | From 佛手柑 Bahtsáugām, Buddha's hand |
|
Berries |
|
This Pokémon article is part of Project BerryDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Berry in the Pokémon series. |