Petalburg City: Difference between revisions
Han Ji-Wan (talk | contribs) m (→Name origin: I don't know where this person got "orange flower") |
m (→Name origin: This is why there is hanja, besides considering the names in other languages, I don't see what this has to do with "lamplight".) |
||
Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 등화시티 ''Deunghwa | | 등화시티 ''Deunghwa City'' | ||
| 등화 (''deunghwa'' | | 등화 (橙花) ''deunghwa'' literally means ''orange flower''. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and mainland China}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and mainland China}}) | ||
| 橙華市/橙华市 ''Chénghuá Shì'' | | 橙華市/橙华市 ''Chénghuá Shì'' | ||
| Alternate spelling of ''Touka''. Literally means "Orange magnificent city". Alternatively, 橙華 can also mean ''orange blossoms''. | | Alternate spelling of ''Touka''. Literally means "Orange magnificent city". Alternatively, 橙華 can also mean ''orange blossoms''. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 橙華市 ''Cháangfā Síh'' | |||
| Same as Mandarin name. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 03:27, 24 June 2011
| |||||||
| |||||||
Petalburg City Gym - Hoenn Gym #5
| |||||||
| |||||||
Location File:Petalburgmap.PNG Location of Petalburg City in Hoenn. |
Petalburg City (Japanese: トウカシティ Touka City) is located in southwestern Hoenn. Despite Petalburg being the first city the player encounters the gym, it is not immediately accessible until after obtaining four badges. Norman, the father of the players, is also the Petalburg Gym Leader.
East of Petalburg City is Route 102 and Oldale Town. To the west is Route 104 where Mr. Briney's Cottage and the Petalburg Woods are found.
When a player first arrives at this city and talks to Norman, a boy named Wally will come in asking for help to catch a Pokémon. Using Zigzagoon, a Pokémon Norman lends, and the player's support, Wally catches his first Pokémon: a Ralts. The Pokémon Center has a man near the PC who will let players put key words on their Trainer cards.
Places of Interest
Wally's House
Wally's house is located in the west section of the town, next door to the Gym. This is the house of Wally, the main rival of Pokémon Ruby, Sapphire and Emerald and his family. After defeating Petalburg Gym, Wally's family will give the player HM03 (Surf).
Petalburg Gym
- Main article: Petalburg Gym
The Petalburg Gym is the official gym of Petalburg City. It is based on Template:Type2 Pokémon. The Gym Leader is Norman. Norman is the the father of the player in Ruby, Sapphire, and Emerald. He uses Template:Type2 Pokémon and gives out the Balance Badge. Between the entrance and Gym Leader Norman are a series of rooms, each containing a Trainer. The Trainers have special ways to battle, as displayed on the doors leading to their rooms. They include One-Hit KO Room, Accuracy Room, Attack Room, Defense Room, Speed Room, and Recovery Room. Once three rooms in a row are completed, they can access the Gym Leader Room with Norman. When defeated, Norman will give the player the Balance Badge as well as TM42 (Facade) as a reward.
Demographics
Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire
In Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire, the population of Petalburg City is 30. Compared to other Hoenn towns and cities, Petalburg City is an average-sized city.
Poké Mart
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
|
Items
Item | Location | Games
Template:Itlistbod Template:Itlistbod Template:Itlistbod Template:Itlistbod Template:Itlistbod | |
---|---|---|---|
Pokémon
Pokémon | Games | Location | Levels | Rate | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fishing and Surfing | |||||||||||||||
|
R | S | E |
|
5-35 | 100% | |||||||||
|
R | S | E |
|
5-10 | 70% | |||||||||
|
R | S | E |
|
5-10 | 30% | |||||||||
|
R | S | E |
|
10-30 | 60% | |||||||||
|
R | S | E |
|
10-30 | 20% | |||||||||
|
R | S | E |
|
10-30 | 20% | |||||||||
|
R | S | E |
|
20-45 | 100% | |||||||||
A colored background means that the Pokémon can be found in this location in the specified game. A white background with a colored letter means that the Pokémon cannot be found here. |
In the anime
In the Pokémon anime, Petalburg City is the hometown of Norman, May, Max, and Caroline. It also has a sister city to the north of it called North Petalburg.
Trivia
- A test map used in the Generation III games is of Petalburg City; this map even appears in Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen where, instead of the sprites which would normally appear, sprites for Leaf, Sailors, Guitarists, Bug Catchers, Ladies and a Big Lapras doll are.
- In the Mario game Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door, there is a town also named Petalburg. Its Japanese name, however, is different.
- Additionally, there is a Sun Stone and a Moon Stone near Petalburg.
Name origin
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | トウカシティ Touka City | Possibly from 橙花 touka (orange flower) or 桃花 touka (peach blossom). Alternatively, can also be from 頭花 (flower head). |
English | Petalburg City | From the words petal and burg. |
French | Clémenti-ville | From clémentine, a variety of mandarin orange, and ville, city. |
German | Blütenburg City | Literally flowering castle. |
Italian | Petalipoli | From petalo, petal, and the suffix -poli, meaning city. |
Spanish | Ciudad Petalia Ciudad Petalburgo * |
From pétalo, petal. From the English name. |
Korean | 등화시티 Deunghwa City | 등화 (橙花) deunghwa literally means orange flower. |
Chinese (Mandarin) | 橙華市/橙华市 Chénghuá Shì | Alternate spelling of Touka. Literally means "Orange magnificent city". Alternatively, 橙華 can also mean orange blossoms. |
Chinese (Cantonese) | 橙華市 Cháangfā Síh | Same as Mandarin name. |
This article is part of Project Cities and Towns, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on every city and town in the Pokémon world. |