Noland's Articuno: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
Reinhartmax (talk | contribs) Tag: Undo |
||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
==In the games== | ==In the games== | ||
Although Noland always uses random Pokémon when battled in {{game|Emerald}}, Articuno is one of the possible [[rental Pokémon]] he can use. | Although Noland always uses random Pokémon when battled in {{game|Emerald}}, Articuno is one of the possible [[rental Pokémon]] he can use. Like with the other rental Pokémon at the {{gdis|Battle Factory|III}}, its [[held item]] and moveset may vary, but it will always be set at level 100. | ||
{ | {| | ||
{{ | !colspan="3" | {{game|Emerald}} | ||
{{ | |- | ||
{{ | |{{Pokémon/3 | ||
{{ | |game=Emerald | ||
{{ | |ndex=144 | ||
{{ | |pokemon=Articuno | ||
|ability=Pressure | |||
|held=Lum Berry | |||
|level=100 | |||
|type1=Ice|type2=Flying | |||
|move1=Ice Beam|move1type=Ice | |||
|move2=Water Pulse|move2type=Water | |||
|move3=Icy Wind|move3type=Ice | |||
|move4=Roar|move4type=Normal}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/3 | |||
|game=Emerald | |||
|ndex=144 | |||
|pokemon=Articuno | |||
|ability=Pressure | |||
|held=Leftovers | |||
|level=100 | |||
|type1=Ice|type2=Flying | |||
|move1=Blizzard|move1type=Ice | |||
|move2=Substitute|move2type=Normal | |||
|move3=Toxic|move3type=Poison | |||
|move4=Double Team|move4type=Normal}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/3 | |||
|game=Emerald | |||
|ndex=144 | |||
|pokemon=Articuno | |||
|ability=Pressure | |||
|held=BrightPowder | |||
|level=100 | |||
|type1=Ice|type2=Flying | |||
|move1=Ice Beam|move1type=Ice | |||
|move2=Facade|move2type=Normal | |||
|move3=Aerial Ace|move3type=Flying | |||
|move4=Protect|move4type=Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Pokémon/3 | |||
|game=Emerald | |||
|ndex=144 | |||
|pokemon=Articuno | |||
|ability=Pressure | |||
|held=Chesto Berry | |||
|level=100 | |||
|type1=Ice|type2=Flying | |||
|move1=Blizzard|move1type=Ice | |||
|move2=Double-Edge|move2type=Normal | |||
|move3=Reflect|move3type=Psychic | |||
|move4=Rest|move4type=Psychic}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/3 | |||
|game=Emerald | |||
|ndex=144 | |||
|pokemon=Articuno | |||
|ability=Pressure | |||
|held=Focus Band | |||
|level=100 | |||
|type1=Ice|type2=Flying | |||
|move1=Blizzard|move1type=Ice | |||
|move2=Double-Edge|move2type=Normal | |||
|move3=Agility|move3type=Psychic | |||
|move4=Swagger|move4type=Normal}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/3 | |||
|game=Emerald | |||
|ndex=144 | |||
|pokemon=Articuno | |||
|ability=Pressure | |||
|held=Chesto Berry | |||
|level=100 | |||
|type1=Ice|type2=Flying | |||
|move1=Ice Beam|move1type=Ice | |||
|move2=Aerial Ace|move2type=Flying | |||
|move3=Reflect|move3type=Psychic | |||
|move4=Rest|move4type=Psychic}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
==In the manga== | ==In the manga== | ||
[[File:Noland Articuno AP.png|thumb|200px|Articuno in the Ash & Pikachu manga]] | [[File:Noland Articuno AP.png|thumb|200px|Articuno in the Ash & Pikachu manga]] |
Revision as of 02:07, 26 February 2022
| ||||||||||||||||||
Noland's Articuno | ||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||
|
Noland's Articuno (Japanese: ダツラのフリーザー Datsura's Freezer), while not technically his, was used in battles by Noland.
In the anime
In Numero Uno Articuno, Ash and his friends spotted Articuno flying through the night sky, accompanied by a biplane. After meeting up with Noland, he explained that he had been cruising with Articuno the previous night. Max was impressed on how Noland caught such a powerful Pokémon, but Noland further explained that Articuno is wild, and a friend of his. Noland revealed that, on his biplane's maiden voyage, he was surprised to find an Articuno flying beside him. The Legendary bird had trouble flying due to an injured wing. The Factory Head managed to get the Pokémon to land on top of his plane and brought it down. Noland helped it to heal, and ever since then, Articuno had been regularly visiting him.
When Noland told Ash to select one of the Head's Pokémon to battle, Ash decided on Articuno. Noland asked it if it agreed to battle under his command, which it did. Soon after Ash's Charizard made a return from Charicific Valley to battle Articuno.
Noland battled Ash and Charizard with Articuno in The Symbol Life. Even though Charizard had the type advantage and had also learned Overheat prior to the battle, he still struggled against Articuno. Eventually, after a fierce battle, Charizard defeated Articuno with a devastating Seismic Toss, earning Ash the Knowledge Symbol.
Articuno reappeared in flashbacks in Gathering the Gang of Four!, A Pyramiding Rage!, and The Fires of a Red-Hot Reunion!.
Personality and characteristics
Despite not being caught by Noland, Articuno formed a friendship with him after Noland treated its injured wing. As a result, it returned every now and then for a visit. It was close enough to Noland that it agreed to battle under his command, followed his commands in battle without hesitation, and trusted Noland's strategy.
Moves used
|
| ||||||||||||||||||
A † shows that the move was used recently, unless all moves fit this case or there are fewer than five known moves. |
In the games
Although Noland always uses random Pokémon when battled in Pokémon Emerald, Articuno is one of the possible rental Pokémon he can use. Like with the other rental Pokémon at the Battle Factory, its held item and moveset may vary, but it will always be set at level 100.
Pokémon Emerald | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
In the manga
Ash & Pikachu
Noland's Articuno appeared in Off To The Battle Frontier!!. Ash battled it using his Charizard during his challenge with Noland. During the battle, Articuno managed to do fairly well against Charizard, despite the type disadvantage, but nevertheless, it eventually lost.
Moves used
|
| ||||||||||||
An × shows that the move cannot be legitimately known by this Pokémon in the games. | |||||||||||||
A † shows that the move was used recently, unless all moves fit this case or there are fewer than five known moves. |
Related articles
For more information on this Pokémon's species, see Articuno.
Recurring wild Pokémon characters in the anime | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Recurring wild Pokémon that have been caught | |||||||||
This article is part of Project Anime, a Bulbapedia project that covers all aspects of the Pokémon anime. |