Magost Berry: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
==Names== | ==Names== | ||
{| | {| class="roundy" align="left" style="background: #{{psychic color light}}; border: 3px solid #{{sweet color}}" | ||
|- style=" | |- align=center | ||
! style="{{roundytl|5px}}" | Language | |||
! Name | ! Name | ||
! Origin | ! style="{{roundytr|5px}}" | Origin | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|Japanese | |Japanese | ||
| ゴスのみ | | ゴスのみ ''Gosu Nomi'' | ||
| From マンゴスチン ''Mangosteen''. | | From マンゴスチン ''Mangosteen''. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Magost Berry | |Magost Berry | ||
|From ''mangosteen''. | |From ''mangosteen''. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|French | |French | ||
| Baie Mangou | | Baie Mangou | ||
|From ''mangoustan''. | |From ''mangoustan''. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|German | |German | ||
| Magostbeere | | Magostbeere | ||
|From ''Mangostin''. | |From ''Mangostin''. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|Italian | |Italian | ||
|Baccagostan | |Baccagostan | ||
|From ''mangostan''. | |From ''mangostan''. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|Spanish | |Spanish | ||
|Baya Aostan | |Baya Aostan | ||
|From ''mangostino''. | |From ''mangostino''. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|Korean | |Korean | ||
|고스티열매 ''Gostee Yeolmae'' | |고스티열매 ''Gostee Yeolmae'' | ||
|From 만고스틴 ''Mangosteen''. | |From 만고스틴 ''Mangosteen''. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|Chinese | |||
|甜山竹 ''Tián Shānzhú'' | |||
|Literally "[[Flavor|sweet]] {{wp|Purple mangosteen|mangosteen}}". | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:57, 26 February 2011
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Magost Berry (Japanese: ゴスのみ Gos Berry) is a type of berry.
Locations
Ruby, Sapphire, and Emerald
| |||
Diamond, Pearl, and Platinum
| |||
Pokéwalker
|
Growth and harvest
Generation III
A Magost Berry will mature from a planted seed to a full-grown, fruit-bearing tree in 24 hours, with 6 hours per stage. A Magost tree will yield 2-4 berries.
Generation IV
A Magost Berry will mature from a planted seed to a full-grown, fruit-bearing tree in 24 hours, with 6 hours per stage. A Magost tree will yield 2-10 berries.
Uses
Berry Blending
Verdanturf | Fallarbor | Slateport | Lilycove | |
Magost Berry | Brown | Brown | Brown | Brown |
---|
Berry Crushing
At 100% performance, this berry will contribute 150 units of powder.
Poffin Cooking
At 100% performance, a Magost Berry can produce a Level 14 (maybe higher) Sweet-Bitter Poffin when cooking alone.
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ゴスのみ Gosu Nomi | From マンゴスチン Mangosteen. |
English | Magost Berry | From mangosteen. |
French | Baie Mangou | From mangoustan. |
German | Magostbeere | From Mangostin. |
Italian | Baccagostan | From mangostan. |
Spanish | Baya Aostan | From mangostino. |
Korean | 고스티열매 Gostee Yeolmae | From 만고스틴 Mangosteen. |
Chinese | 甜山竹 Tián Shānzhú | Literally "sweet mangosteen". |
|
Berries |
|
This Pokémon article is part of Project BerryDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Berry in the Pokémon series. |