Watmel Berry: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→Generation IV: I was able to grow 15 berries at once by watering every 8 hours.) |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
==Names== | ==Names== | ||
{| | {| class="roundy" align="left" style="background: #{{electric color light}}; border: 3px solid #{{sour color}}" | ||
|- style=" | |- align=center | ||
! style="{{roundytl|5px}}" | Language | |||
! Name | ! Name | ||
! Origin | ! style="{{roundytr|5px}}" | Origin | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|Japanese | |Japanese | ||
|カイスのみ | |カイスのみ ''Kaisu Nomi'' | ||
|From スイカ ''Suika'' (Watermelon). | |From スイカ ''Suika'' (Watermelon). | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Watmel Berry | |Watmel Berry | ||
|From ''watermelon''. | |From ''watermelon''. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|French | |French | ||
| Baie Stekpa | | Baie Stekpa | ||
|From ''pastèque''. | |From ''pastèque''. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|German | |German | ||
| Wasmelbeere | | Wasmelbeere | ||
|From ''Wassermelone''. | |From ''Wassermelone''. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|Italian | |Italian | ||
|Baccacomero | |Baccacomero | ||
|From ''cocomero''. | |From ''cocomero''. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|Spanish | |Spanish | ||
|Baya Sambia | |Baya Sambia | ||
|From ''sandía''. | |From ''sandía''. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|Korean | |Korean | ||
|슈박열매 ''Syubak Yeolmae'' | |슈박열매 ''Syubak Yeolmae'' | ||
|From 수박 ''subak'', Watermelon. | |From 수박 ''subak'', Watermelon. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|Chinese | |||
|甜瓜 ''Tiánguā'' | |||
|Refers to the {{wp|muskmelon}}, but is most likely derived from 甜 ''tián'' ([[Flavor|sweet]]) and 水瓜 ''shuǐguā'' (watermelon). | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:23, 26 February 2011
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Watmel Berry (Japanese: カイスのみ Kaisu Berry) is a type of Berry introduced in Generation III.
Locations
Ruby, Sapphire, and Emerald
| |||
Diamond, Pearl, and Platinum
| |||
Pokéwalker
|
Growth and harvest
Generation III
A Watmel Berry will mature from a planted seed to a full-grown, fruit-bearing tree in 72 hours, with 18 hours per stage. A Watmel tree will yield 1-2 berries.
Generation IV
A Watmel Berry will mature from a planted seed to a full-grown, fruit-bearing tree in 60 hours, with 15 hours per stage. A Watmel tree will yield 2-15 berries.
Berry Blending
Verdanturf | Fallarbor | Slateport | Lilycove | |
Watmel Berry | Gold | Gold | Gold | Gold |
---|
Berry Crushing
At 100% performance, this berry will contribute 250 units of powder.
Poffin Cooking
At 100% performance, this berry may produce a level 27 Sweet-Bitter Poffin.
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | カイスのみ Kaisu Nomi | From スイカ Suika (Watermelon). |
English | Watmel Berry | From watermelon. |
French | Baie Stekpa | From pastèque. |
German | Wasmelbeere | From Wassermelone. |
Italian | Baccacomero | From cocomero. |
Spanish | Baya Sambia | From sandía. |
Korean | 슈박열매 Syubak Yeolmae | From 수박 subak, Watermelon. |
Chinese | 甜瓜 Tiánguā | Refers to the muskmelon, but is most likely derived from 甜 tián (sweet) and 水瓜 shuǐguā (watermelon). |
|
Berries |
|
![]() |
This Pokémon article is part of Project BerryDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Berry in the Pokémon series. |