Wanda: Difference between revisions
(→In the Pokémon Adventures manga: Ekhm...) |
ArcToraphim (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
| Wanda | | Wanda | ||
| Similar to [[Wally]]. | | Similar to [[Wally]]. | ||
|- | |||
| English ([[Chuang Yi]]) | |||
| Wallene | |||
| Similar to Wally. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| French | | French |
Revision as of 01:07, 4 March 2010
Wanda (Japanese: ミチル Michiru) is Wally's cousin and lives in Verdanturf Town.
In the games
Wanda had a boyfriend who lived in Rustboro City. The two were waiting for the Rusturf Tunnel to be completed so they could visit each other regularly.
However, the construction disturbed the local Whismur who lived in the tunnel, so construction was canceled.
Wanda's boyfriend tried to dig the tunnel himself, and almost completed it. After the main character of Pokémon Ruby, Sapphire, and Emerald gets the Dynamo Badge, they can use Rock Smash to complete the tunnel and open a path to Route 116.
Wanda and her boyfriend are thankfully reunited and give the protagonist HM04 (Strength) as a token of gratitude.
In the Pokémon Adventures manga
In the Chuang Yi translation, she is referred to as Wallene.
Ruby was entered in a Pokémon Contest in Verdanturf Town when he thought he saw Wally in the audience.
Anxious to meet him again, he follows "Wally" outside and stops him from getting on a bus by having his Feebas cover the entrance with Ice Beam, angering many people.
And after all that, it turns out that it was just Wanda, Wally's cousin all along! They looked so much alike that people often mistaken them as siblings but not cousins. Wanda tells Ruby that Wally was in Verdanturf, but now he's moved to a hospital. This leaves Ruby despondent as his Ralts was still with Wally.
In this manga, Wanda's boyfriend is named Riley. He was the head of the Rusturf Tunnel construction crew, who stopped the construction as they noticed they were disturbing the Whismur. He was once trapped when the rock layers in the tunnel collapsed due to the earthquakes, but was saved by Ruby and his Marshtomp.
Later they get married in the S.S. Aqua in the Emerald Saga, when Ruby and Sapphire went to Battle Frontier.
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ミチル Michiru | Similar to ミツル Mitsuru (Wally). |
English | Wanda | Similar to Wally. |
English (Chuang Yi) | Wallene | Similar to Wally. |
French | Sylvie | |
German | Heike | Similar to Heiko (Wally). |
Italian | Linda | Similar to Lino (Wally). |
Spanish | Clara | |
Korean | 미진 Mijin | Similar to 민진 Minjin (Wally). |
Chinese (Taiwan) | 阿滿 Ā Mǎn | From Japanese 滿ちる michiru (to be satisfied). |
Chinese (PRC) | 小亮 Xiǎo Liàng |
Professor Birch • Mom • May • Brendan • Wally • Wanda • Steven Stone • Wallace • Scott • Mr. Briney • Mr. Stone • Gabby and Ty • Lanette
Brigette • Professor Cozmo • Pokémon Fan Club Chairman • Rydel • Winstrate family • Captain Stern • Trick Master • Treasure Hunter • Dock
Apprentice • Pokémon Center Ladies • Old guys • Mr. Bonding • Teala • Aarune • Lisia • Zinnia • Looker • Inver • Chaz • Fossil Maniac • Kiri • Memory Girl
Team Aqua • Team Magma • Gym Leaders • Elite Four • Frontier Brains • Battle Chatelaines • Gym guide • Name Rater • Day-Care Couple • Stats judge