List of English language Pokémon Advanced home video releases (Region 1): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 178: | Line 178: | ||
! Disc number | ! Disc number | ||
! Episodes | ! Episodes | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| 1 | |||
| style="background:#FFF; {{roundybr|5px}}" | ''[[AG001|Get the Show on the Road!]]''<br>''[[AG002|A Ruin with a View]]''<br>''[[AG003|There's no Place Like Hoenn]]''<br>''[[AG004|You Never Can Taillow]]''<br>''[[AG005|In the Knicker of Time!]]''<br>''[[AG006|A Poached Ego!]]''<br>''[[AG007|Tree's a Crowd]]''<br>''[[AG008|A Tail with a Twist]]'' | | style="background:#FFF; {{roundybr|5px}}" | ''[[AG001|Get the Show on the Road!]]''<br>''[[AG002|A Ruin with a View]]''<br>''[[AG003|There's no Place Like Hoenn]]''<br>''[[AG004|You Never Can Taillow]]''<br>''[[AG005|In the Knicker of Time!]]''<br>''[[AG006|A Poached Ego!]]''<br>''[[AG007|Tree's a Crowd]]''<br>''[[AG008|A Tail with a Twist]]'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 2 | |||
| style="background:#FFF; {{roundybr|5px}}" | ''[[AG009|Taming of the Shroomish]]''<br>''[[AG010|You Said a Mouthful!]]''<br>''[[AG011|A Bite to Remember]]''<br>''[[AG012|The Lotad Lowdown]]''<br>''[[AG013|All Things Bright and Beautifly!]]''<br>''[[AG014|All in a Day's Wurmple]]''<br>''[[AG015|Gonna Rule The School!]]''<br>''[[AG016|The Winner By a Nosepass]]'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 3 | |||
| style="background:#FFF; {{roundybr|5px}}" | ''[[AG017|Stairway to Devon]]''<br>''[[AG018|On a Wingull and a Prayer!]]''<br>''[[AG019|Sharpedo Attack!]]''<br>''[[AG020|Brave the Wave]]''<br>''[[AG021|Which Wurmple's Which?]]''<br>''[[AG022|A Hole Lotta Trouble]]''<br>''[[AG023|Gone Corphishin']]''<br>''[[AG024|A Corphish Out of Water]]'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 4 | |||
| style="background:#FFF; {{roundybr|5px}}" | ''[[AG025|A Mudkip Mission]]''<br>''[[AG026|Turning Over a Nuzleaf]]''<br>''[[AG027|A Three Team Scheme!]]''<br>''[[AG028|Seeing is Believing!]]''<br>''[[AG029|Ready, Willing, and Sableye]]''<br>''[[AG030|A Meditite Fight!]]''<br>''[[AG031|Just One of the Geysers]]''<br>''[[AG032|Abandon Ship!]]'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 5 | |||
| style="background:#FFF; {{roundybr|5px}}" | ''[[AG033|Now That's Flower Power!]]''<br>''[[AG034|Having a Wailord of a Time]]''<br>''[[AG035|Win, Lose or Drew!]]''<br>''[[AG036|The Spheal of Approval]]''<br>''[[AG037|Jump for Joy!]]''<br>''[[AG038|A Different Kind of Misty!]]''<br>''[[AG039|A Poké-BLOCK Party!]]''<br>''[[AG040|Watt's with Wattson?]]'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:06, 23 June 2017
The picture used in this article is unsatisfactory. Please feel free to replace it so it conforms to Bulbapedia conventions. Reason: Numerous images are photographs rather than scans |
The following is a list of all English language home video releases of the sixth season of the Pokémon anime, Pokémon: Advanced, in the United States and Canada (DVD Region 1).
In Region 1 releases, the episodes are ordered and separated according to VIZ Media season (which correspond to opening themes), rather than by standard seasons (in the same way as on Pokémon.com).
Single releases
The Pokémon Advanced single releases were released by VIZ Media in 2004 and 2005 on both VHS and DVD format. However, each DVD volume contains five sequential episodes (the last two listed as "bonus episodes"), while the VHS volumes only contain the first three episodes of their corresponding DVD volume. The DVD volumes contain the entire season between them, but the VHS volumes are missing the episodes that the DVDs label "bonus episodes." Optional English closed captioning is included on the DVDs.
VHS
Title | Catalogue number | Cover artwork | Episodes included | Release date |
---|---|---|---|---|
A Ruin with a View | VPMA01 | Get the Show on the Road! A Ruin with a View There's no Place Like Hoenn |
July 20, 2004 | |
Tree's a Crowd | VPMA02 | A Poached Ego! Tree's a Crowd A Tail with a Twist |
July 20, 2004 | |
A Bite to Remember | VPMA03 | A Bite to Remember The Lotad Lowdown All Things Bright and Beautifly! |
September 21, 2004 | |
Stairway to Devon | VPMA04 | The Winner By a Nosepass Stairway to Devon On a Wingull and a Prayer! |
September 21, 2004 | |
A Hole Lotta Trouble | VPMA05 | Which Wurmple's Which? A Hole Lotta Trouble Gone Corphishin' |
November 9, 2004 | |
A Three Team Scheme | VPMA06 | Turning Over a Nuzleaf A Three Team Scheme! Seeing is Believing! |
November 9, 2004 | |
Abandon Ship | VPMA07 | Just One of the Geysers Abandon Ship! Now That's Flower Power! |
January 25, 2005 | |
Jump for Joy | VPMA08 | The Spheal of Approval Jump for Joy! A Different Kind of Misty! |
January 25, 2005 |
DVD
Boxed sets
Two Pokémon: Advanced DVD box sets were released by VIZ Media in 2005 and 2006, containing the whole season between them. There are two boxed sets each containing three DVD cases with one disc each. Optional English closed captioning is included on the DVDs.
Volume 1
Pokémon: Advanced - Volume 1 was released by VIZ Media on October 25, 2005. It contains three discs with 20 episodes across them combined. Its catalogue number is DPMABS1.
This box set includes two bonus videos: "Pokémon Trading Card Game: Rise to the Top" and "The Power of Pokémon". "Pokémon Trading Card Game: Rise to the Top" is a short promotional video celebrating the 2004 World Championships, while "The Power of Pokémon" shows footage of the 2004 World Championships set to a song.
Volume 2
Pokémon: Advanced - Volume 2 was released by VIZ Media on August 22, 2006. It contains three discs with 20 episodes across them combined. Its catalogue number is DPMABS2.
The Complete Collection
This section is incomplete. Please feel free to edit this section to add missing information and complete it. Reason: Disc divisions |
Pokémon: Advanced - The Complete Collection was released by VIZ Media on May 16, 2017. It contains 5 discs with 40 episodes across them combined. Its catalogue number is 3000072675. This release consists of a single DVD case in a slip cover. Optional English closed captioning is included on the DVDs.
Trivia
- On retail websites, the Abandon Ship DVD and VHS feature Kyogre on the cover. On released boxsets, it features Hariyama and Swampert.
External links
- Dogasu's Backpack - Pokémon Advanced DVD Guide
- Pokémon: Advanced - The Complete Collection on VIZ Media's website
- PokemonCenter.com (archive)
This article is part of both Project Anime and Project Merchandise, Bulbapedia projects that, together, aim to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon Anime and Merchandise, respectively. |