Gerbera Town: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| ガーベラタウン ''Gerbera Town'' | | ガーベラタウン ''Gerbera Town'' | ||
| From | | From ''{{wp|Gerbera}}'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English | | English, German | ||
| Gerbera Town | | Gerbera Town | ||
| | | From its Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| French | |||
| Gerbera | |||
| From its Japanese name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Gerberopoli | | Gerberopoli | ||
| | | From its Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Pueblo Gerbera | |||
| From its Japanese name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | ||
| Gerbera | | 太陽菊鎮 ''Tàiyángjú Zhèn'' | ||
| | | From 太陽菊 ''tàiyángjú'', ''Gerbera'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 太陽菊鎮 ''Taaiyèuhnggūk Jan'' | |||
| From 太陽菊 ''taaiyèuhnggūk'', ''Gerbera'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Brazilian Portuguese | | Brazilian Portuguese | ||
| Cidade de Gerbera | | Cidade de Gerbera | ||
| | | From its Japanese name | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{sinnohanime}}<br> | {{sinnohanime}}<br> |
Revision as of 02:04, 17 May 2017
Gerbera Town ガーベラタウン Gerbera Town | |
Marian reporting Kenny's victory | |
Region | Sinnoh |
Debut | A Breed Stampede! |
Gerbera Town (Japanese: ガーベラタウン Gerbera Town) is an anime-exclusive location in Sinnoh. Like many other towns in the region, it is home to a Contest Hall, attracting several Pokémon Coordinators who wish to compete in the Sinnoh Grand Festival.
It was featured during Marian's television show in A Breed Stampede!, in which it was revealed that Kenny had recently won a Pokémon Contest that was held there, earning his third Ribbon with the help of his Prinplup.
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ガーベラタウン Gerbera Town | From Gerbera |
English, German | Gerbera Town | From its Japanese name |
French | Gerbera | From its Japanese name |
Italian | Gerberopoli | From its Japanese name |
Spanish | Pueblo Gerbera | From its Japanese name |
Chinese (Mandarin) | 太陽菊鎮 Tàiyángjú Zhèn | From 太陽菊 tàiyángjú, Gerbera |
Chinese (Cantonese) | 太陽菊鎮 Taaiyèuhnggūk Jan | From 太陽菊 taaiyèuhnggūk, Gerbera |
Brazilian Portuguese | Cidade de Gerbera | From its Japanese name |
|
This article is part of both Project Anime and Project Locations, Bulbapedia projects that, together, aim to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon Anime and Locations, respectively. |