List of locations by index number in Generation II: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
m ({{red link}} shouldn't be used in the mainspace; either you link it or you don't) |
(Since this is a technical article, I don't think it's bad to have the Japanese names side-by-side with the English ones. | Added/corrected info.) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Each location in the [[Generation II]] games has its own identification number used internally by the game. | |||
These index numbers and names are used by {{game|Crystal}}'s [[Poké Seer]] in [[Cianwood City]]. | |||
* For most locations, including those with invalid index numbers and $80, she simply says "Hm… I see you met (POKéMON) here: {{tt|@|the location's name, except for $00, $7E, $7F, $FE, and $FF}}!" (invalid values return gibberish). | |||
* Index numbers $00, $7E, and $FE cause the seer to say "Whaaaat? I can't tell a thing! How could I not know of this?". | |||
* Index numbers $7F and $FF cause the seer to say "What!? Incredible! I don't how understand how, but it is incredible! You are special. I can't tell where you met it, but it was at level {{tt|@|the location's name, except for $00, $7E, $7F, $FE, and $FF}}. Am I good or what?" | |||
Index numbers $60-$7D and $E0-$FD are invalid. $81-$DF are the same as $01-$7F. | |||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background: #{{johto color dark}}; border: 3px solid #{{johto color}}" | {| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background: #{{johto color dark}}; border: 3px solid #{{johto color}}" | ||
! style="background:#{{johto color light}}; {{roundytl|5px}};" | {{color|{{johto color dark}}|#}} | ! style="background:#{{johto color light}}; {{roundytl|5px}};" | {{color|{{johto color dark}}|Hex}} | ||
! style="background:#{{johto color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}};" | {{color|{{johto color dark}}|Location}} | ! style="background:#{{johto color light}};" | {{color|{{johto color dark}}|Location}} | ||
! style="background:#{{johto color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}};" | {{color|{{johto color dark}}|Location (Japanese)}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 00 || (N/A) || (N/A) | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 01 || [[New Bark Town]] || [[New Bark Town|ワカバタウン]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 02 || {{rt|29|Johto}} || {{rt|29|Johto|29ばんどうろ}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 03 || [[Cherrygrove City]] || [[Cherrygrove City|ヨシノシティ]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 04 || {{rt|30|Johto}} || {{rt|30|Johto|30ばんどうろ}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 05 || {{rt|31|Johto}} || {{rt|31|Johto|31ばんどうろ}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 06 || [[Violet City]] || [[Violet City|キキョウシティ]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 07 || [[Sprout Tower]] || [[Sprout Tower|マダツボミのとう]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 08 || {{rt|32|Johto}} || {{rt|32|Johto|32ばんどうろ}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 09 || [[Ruins of Alph]] || [[Ruins of Alph|アルフのいせき]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 0A || [[Union Cave]] || [[Union Cave|つながりのどうくつ]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 0B || {{rt|33|Johto}} || {{rt|33|Johto|33ばんどうろ}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 0C || [[Azalea Town]] || [[Azalea Town|ヒワダタウン]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 0D || [[Slowpoke Well]] || [[Slowpoke Well|ヤドンのいど]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 0E || [[Ilex Forest]] || [[Ilex Forest|ウバメのもり]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 0F || {{rt|34|Johto}} || {{rt|34|Johto|34ばんどうろ}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 10 || [[Goldenrod City]] || [[Goldenrod City|コガネシティ]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 11 || [[Goldenrod Radio Tower|Radio Tower]] || [[Goldenrod Radio Tower|ラジオとう]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 12 || {{rt|35|Johto}} || {{rt|35|Johto|35ばんどうろ}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 13 || [[National Park]] || [[National Park|しぜんこうえん]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 14 || {{rt|36|Johto}} || {{rt|36|Johto|36ばんどうろ}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 15 || {{rt|37|Johto}} || {{rt|37|Johto|37ばんどうろ}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 16 || [[Ecruteak City]] || [[Ecruteak City|エンジュシティ]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 17 || [[Bell Tower|Tin Tower]] || [[Bell Tower|スズのとう]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 18 || [[Burned Tower]] || [[Burned Tower|やけたとう]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 19 || {{rt|38|Johto}} || {{rt|38|Johto|38ばんどうろ}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 1A || {{rt|39|Johto}} || {{rt|39|Johto|39ばんどうろ}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 1B || [[Olivine City]] || [[Olivine City|アサギシティ]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 1C || [[Glitter Lighthouse|Lighthouse]] || [[Glitter Lighthouse|アサギのとうだい]] | ||
|- style="background: #{{crystal color}};" | |- style="background: #{{crystal color}};" | ||
| | | 1D || {{Gdis|Battle Tower|II}} || {{Gdis|Battle Tower|II|バトルタワー}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 1E || {{rt|40|Johto}} || {{rt|40|Johto|40ばんすいどう}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 1F || [[Whirl Islands]] || [[Whirl Islands|うずまきじま]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 20 || {{rt|41|Johto}} || {{rt|41|Johto|41ばんすいどう}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 21 || [[Cianwood City]] || [[Cianwood City|タンバシティ]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 22 || {{rt|42|Johto}} || {{rt|42|Johto|42ばんどうろ}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 23 || [[Mt. Mortar]] || [[Mt. Mortar|スリバチやま]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 24 || [[Mahogany Town]] || [[Mahogany Town|チョウジタウン]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 25 || {{rt|43|Johto}} || {{rt|43|Johto|43ばんどうろ}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 26 || [[Lake of Rage]] || [[Lake of Rage|いかりのみずうみ]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 27 || {{rt|44|Johto}} || {{rt|44|Johto|44ばんどうろ}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 28 || [[Ice Path]] || [[Ice Path|こおりのぬけみち]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 29 || [[Blackthorn City]] || [[Blackthorn City|フスベシティ]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 2A || [[Dragon's Den]] || [[Dragon's Den|りゅうのあな]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 2B || {{rt|45|Johto}} || {{rt|45|Johto|45ばんどうろ}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 2C || [[Dark Cave]] || [[Dark Cave|くらやみのほらあな]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 2D || {{rt|46|Johto}} || {{rt|46|Johto|46ばんどうろ}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 2E || [[Mt. Silver|Silver Cave]] || [[Mt. Silver|シロガネやま]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 2F || [[Pallet Town]] || [[Pallet Town|マサラタウン]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 30 || {{rt|1|Kanto}} || {{rt|1|Kanto|1ばんどうろ}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 31 || [[Viridian City]] || [[Viridian City|トキワシティ]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 32 || {{rt|2|Kanto}} || {{rt|2|Kanto|2ばんどうろ}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 33 || [[Pewter City]] || [[Pewter City|ニビシティ]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 34 || {{rt|3|Kanto}} || {{rt|3|Kanto|3ばんどうろ}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 35 || [[Mt. Moon]] || [[Mt. Moon|おつきみやま]]{{tt|*|not オツキミやま}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 36 || {{rt|4|Kanto}} || {{rt|4|Kanto|4ばんどうろ}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 37 || [[Cerulean City]] || [[Cerulean City|ハナダシティ]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 38 || {{rt|24|Kanto}} || {{rt|24|Kanto|24ばんどうろ}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 39 || {{rt|25|Kanto}} || {{rt|25|Kanto|25ばんどうろ}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 3A || {{rt|5|Kanto}} || {{rt|5|Kanto|5ばんどうろ}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 3B || [[Underground Path (Kanto Routes 5-6)|Underground]] || [[Underground Path (Kanto Routes 5-6)|ちかつうろ]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 3C || {{rt|6|Kanto}} || {{rt|6|Kanto|6ばんどうろ}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 3D || [[Vermilion City]] || [[Vermilion City|クチバシティ]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 3E || [[Diglett's Cave]] || [[Diglett's Cave|ディグダのあな]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 3F || {{rt|7|Kanto}} || {{rt|7|Kanto|7ばんどうろ}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 40 || {{rt|8|Kanto}} || {{rt|8|Kanto|8ばんどうろ}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 41 || {{rt|9|Kanto}} || {{rt|9|Kanto|9ばんどうろ}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 42 || [[Rock Tunnel]] || [[Rock Tunnel|イワヤマトンネル]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 43 || {{rt|10|Kanto}} || {{rt|10|Kanto|10ばんどうろ}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 44 || [[Kanto Power Plant|Power Plant]] || [[Kanto Power Plant|はつでんしょ]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 45 || [[Lavender Town]] || [[Lavender Town|シオンタウン]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 46 || {{pkmn|Tower|Lav Radio Tower}} || {{pkmn|Tower|シオンラジオとう}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 47 || [[Celadon City]] || [[Celadon City|タマムシシティ]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 48 || [[Saffron City]] || [[Saffron City|ヤマブキシティ]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 49 || {{rt|11|Kanto}} || {{rt|11|Kanto|11ばんどうろ}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 4A || {{rt|12|Kanto}} || {{rt|12|Kanto|12ばんどうろ}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 4B || {{rt|13|Kanto}} || {{rt|13|Kanto|13ばんどうろ}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 4C || {{rt|14|Kanto}} || {{rt|14|Kanto|14ばんどうろ}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 4D || {{rt|15|Kanto}} || {{rt|15|Kanto|15ばんどうろ}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 4E || {{rt|16|Kanto}} || {{rt|16|Kanto|16ばんどうろ}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 4F || {{rt|17|Kanto}} || {{rt|17|Kanto|17ばんどうろ}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 50 || {{rt|18|Kanto}} || {{rt|18|Kanto|18ばんどうろ}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 51 || [[Fuchsia City]] || [[Fuchsia City|セキチクシティ]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 52 || {{rt|19|Kanto}} || {{rt|19|Kanto|19ばんすいどう}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 53 || {{rt|20|Kanto}} || {{rt|20|Kanto|20ばんすいどう}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 54 || [[Seafoam Islands]] || [[Seafoam Islands|ふたごじま]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 55 || [[Cinnabar Island]] || [[Cinnabar Island|グレンじま]]{{tt|*|not グレンタウン}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 56 || {{rt|21|Kanto}} || {{rt|21|Kanto|21ばんすいどう}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 57 || {{rt|22|Kanto}} || {{rt|22|Kanto|22ばんどうろ}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 58 || {{ka|Victory Road}} || {{ka|Victory Road|チャンピオンロード}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 59 || {{rt|23|Kanto}} || {{rt|23|Kanto|23ばんどうろ}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 5A || [[Indigo Plateau]] || [[Indigo Plateau|セキエイこうげん]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 5B || {{rt|26|Kanto}} || {{rt|26|Kanto|26ばんどうろ}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 5C || {{rt|27|Kanto}} || {{rt|27|Kanto|27ばんどうろ}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 5D || [[Tohjo Falls]] || [[Tohjo Falls|トージョウのたき]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 5E || {{rt|28|Kanto}} || {{rt|28|Kanto|28ばんどうろ}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 5F || [[S.S. Aqua|Fast Ship]] || [[S.S. Aqua|こうそくせん]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 7E || (N/A) || (N/A) | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 7F || (N/A) || (N/A) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #fff; {{roundybl|5px}}" | | | style="background: #fff; {{roundybl|5px}}" | 80 | ||
| style="background: #fff; {{roundybr|5px}}" | '' | | style="background: #fff;" | "{{tt|Unknown|Letter case}}" | ||
| style="background: #fff; {{roundybr|5px}}" | ふめい <small>''unknown''</small> | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Locations by index number}}<br> | {{Locations by index number}}<br> | ||
{{DoubleProjectTag|Locations|Games}} | {{DoubleProjectTag|Locations|Games}} |
Revision as of 19:24, 30 August 2015
Each location in the Generation II games has its own identification number used internally by the game.
These index numbers and names are used by Pokémon Crystal's Poké Seer in Cianwood City.
- For most locations, including those with invalid index numbers and $80, she simply says "Hm… I see you met (POKéMON) here: @!" (invalid values return gibberish).
- Index numbers $00, $7E, and $FE cause the seer to say "Whaaaat? I can't tell a thing! How could I not know of this?".
- Index numbers $7F and $FF cause the seer to say "What!? Incredible! I don't how understand how, but it is incredible! You are special. I can't tell where you met it, but it was at level @. Am I good or what?"
Index numbers $60-$7D and $E0-$FD are invalid. $81-$DF are the same as $01-$7F.
|
This article is part of both Project Locations and Project Games, Bulbapedia projects that, together, aim to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon Locations and Games, respectively. |