Micle Berry: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (→In the manga) |
m (Text replacement - "" to "") Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
==In the core series games== | ==In the core series games== | ||
===Price=== | ===Price=== | ||
{{ItemPrice/ | {{ItemPrice/head|Berries}} | ||
{{ItemPrice|{{gameabbrev4|DPPtHGSS}}<br>{{gameabbrev5|BWB2W2}}<br>{{gameabbrev6|XYORAS}}<br>{{gameabbrev8|BDSP}}|N/A|{{PDollar}}10}} | {{ItemPrice|{{gameabbrev4|DPPtHGSS}}<br>{{gameabbrev5|BWB2W2}}<br>{{gameabbrev6|XYORAS}}<br>{{gameabbrev8|BDSP}}|N/A|{{PDollar}}10}} | ||
{{ItemPrice|{{gameabbrev8|SwSh}}|N/A|{{PDollar}}40}} | {{ItemPrice|{{gameabbrev8|SwSh}}|N/A|{{PDollar}}40}} | ||
Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
===Acquisition=== | ===Acquisition=== | ||
{{ItemAvailability/ | {{ItemAvailability/head|Berries}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev4|DPPt}} | | {{gameabbrev4|DPPt}} | ||
| | | [[#Distribution|Event]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev4|HGSS}} | | {{gameabbrev4|HGSS}} | ||
| | | [[#Distribution|Event]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev5| | | {{gameabbrev5|BWB2W2}} | ||
| | | ''Transfer from {{pkmn|Dream World}}'' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | | {{gameabbrevss|DW}}{{tt|*|No longer in service}} | ||
| Given to players participating in the All Star Cup [[Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection|Wi-Fi]] tournament for Japanese {{2v2|Black|White|2}} or the 2013 Winter Friendly tournament for international copies. These took place between September 21 to 23, 2012 and February 15 to 18, 2013 respectively. | | Given to players participating in the All Star Cup [[Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection|Wi-Fi]] tournament for Japanese {{2v2|Black|White|2}} or the 2013 Winter Friendly tournament for international copies. These took place between September 21 to 23, 2012 and February 15 to 18, 2013 respectively. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev6| | | {{gameabbrev6|XYORAS}} | ||
| | | [[#Distribution|Event]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrevss|PMC}} | | {{gameabbrevss|PMC}}{{tt|*|No longer in service}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | {{DL|PokéMileage Club|Poké Doll Grabber}} (Lv. 1) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev7|SMUSUM}} | | {{gameabbrev7|SMUSUM}} | ||
| | | [[#Distribution|Event]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}}{{gameabbrev8|CT}} | | {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}}{{gameabbrev8|CT}} | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Slippery Slope]], [[Frostpoint Field]], [[Giant's Bed]], [[Giant's Bed]] | | [[Berry tree]]s ([[Slippery Slope]], [[Frostpoint Field]], [[Giant's Bed]], [[Giant's Bed]])<br>[[Wild Area News/2022|Spectrier and Glastrier Max Raid Battle]] (October 21 to 23, 2022) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev8|BDSP}} | | {{gameabbrev8|BDSP}} | ||
Line 126: | Line 118: | ||
====Distribution==== | ====Distribution==== | ||
{| class="roundy" style="background: #{{berries color light}}; border: | {| class="roundy" style="background: #{{berries color light}}; border: 5px solid #{{berries color}}" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="{{roundytl|5px}}" | Games | | | ||
! style="{{roundytr|5px}}" | Distribution | {| border=1 style="background:#FFF; border:1px solid #{{berries color light}}; border-collapse:collapse" | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#FFF; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Games | |||
! style="background:#FFF" | Event | |||
! style="background:#FFF" | Language/Region | |||
! style="background:#FFF; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Distribution period | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| {{ | | {{gameabbrev7|SMUSUM}} | ||
| {{DL|List of other event distributions (Generation VII)|Pokémon Global Link gift rare Berries}} | |||
| All | |||
| January 7, 2019<br>September 2, 2019 | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
=====As a [[held item]]===== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="background: #{{berries color light}}; border: 5px solid #{{berries color}}" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| border=1 style="background:#FFF; border:1px solid #{{berries color light}}; border-collapse:collapse" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#FFF; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Games | |||
! style="background:#FFF" | Event | |||
! style="background:#FFF" | Language/Region | |||
! style="background:#FFF; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Distribution period | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| rowspan=3 | {{gameabbrev4|DP}} | |||
| {{DL|List of local Japanese event Pokémon distributions (Generation IV)|Cinema Shaymin}} | | {{DL|List of local Japanese event Pokémon distributions (Generation IV)|Cinema Shaymin}} | ||
| Japanese | |||
| July 6, 2008<br>July 19 to September 30, 2008 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| {{DL|List of local English event Pokémon distributions (Generation IV)|Toys "R" Us Shaymin}} | | {{DL|List of local English event Pokémon distributions (Generation IV)|Toys "R" Us Shaymin}} | ||
| United States, Puerto Rico | |||
| February 8 to 14, 2009 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| [[Movie 11 Shaymin]] | | [[Movie 11 Shaymin]] | ||
| All | |||
| Various | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| {{ | | {{gameabbrev4|DPPt}} | ||
| {{DL|List of local Korean event Pokémon distributions (Generation IV)|Shaymin}} | | {{DL|List of local Korean event Pokémon distributions (Generation IV)|Shaymin|Character Fair Shaymin}} | ||
| Korean | |||
| July 24 to 26, 2009 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| {{ | | rowspan=5 | {{gameabbrev4|DPPtHGSS}} | ||
| {{DL|List of local Korean event Pokémon distributions (Generation IV)|Times Square Shaymin}} | | {{DL|List of local Korean event Pokémon distributions (Generation IV)|Times Square Shaymin}} | ||
| Korean | |||
| May 1 to 2, 2010 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| {{DL|List of local Japanese event Pokémon distributions (Generation IV)|Raikou|Crown Beasts Raikou}} | |||
| {{DL|List of local Japanese event Pokémon distributions (Generation IV)|Raikou}} | | Japanese | ||
| June 18 to August 31, 2010 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| {{DL|List of local Korean event Pokémon distributions (Generation IV)|Crown City Raikou}} | | {{DL|List of local Korean event Pokémon distributions (Generation IV)|Crown City Raikou}} | ||
| Korean | |||
| December 16, 2010 to January 9, 2011 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| {{DL|List of local English event Pokémon distributions (Generation IV)|GameStop Raikou}} | | {{DL|List of local English event Pokémon distributions (Generation IV)|GameStop Raikou}} | ||
| United States, Canada | |||
| January 3 to 9, 2011 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| [[Winter 2011 Raikou]] | | [[Winter 2011 Raikou]] | ||
| All | |||
| Various | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| | | rowspan=2 | {{gameabbrev5|BWB2W2}} | ||
| {{DL|List of Wi-Fi Japanese event Pokémon distributions (Generation V)|Decolora Jirachi}} | | {{DL|List of Wi-Fi Japanese event Pokémon distributions (Generation V)|Decolora Jirachi}} | ||
| Japanese | |||
| July 1 to 31, 2013 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| {{DL|List of Wi-Fi Korean event Pokémon distributions (Generation V)|Chilseok Jirachi}} | |||
| {{DL|List of | | Korean | ||
| August 1 to 31, 2013 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| {{ | | {{gameabbrev6|XY}} | ||
| {{DL|List of Japanese region serial code event Pokémon distributions (Generation VI)|Wonderland Darkrai}} | | {{DL|List of Japanese region serial code event Pokémon distributions (Generation VI)|Wonderland Darkrai}} | ||
| Japanese | |||
| April 19 to September 30, 2014 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| {{ | | {{gameabbrev6|XYORAS}} | ||
| {{DL|List of | | {{DL|List of American region Nintendo Network event Pokémon distributions (Generation VI)|Shaymin|Pokémon 20th Anniversary Mythical Shaymin}} | ||
| American, PAL | |||
| July 1 to 24, 2016 | |||
|} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 190: | Line 225: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{color2|000|Ingredient}} artwork from {{color2|000|Pokemon Sword and Shield|Sword and Shield}} | | {{color2|000|Ingredient}} artwork from {{color2|000|Pokemon Sword and Shield|Sword and Shield}} | ||
| Artwork from<br>{{color2|000| | | Artwork from<br>{{color2|000|Pokémon Scarlet and Violet|Scarlet and Violet}} | ||
|}{{left clear}} | |}{{left clear}} | ||
Latest revision as of 10:11, 11 March 2024
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
A Micle Berry (Japanese: ミクルのみ Micle Fruit) is a type of Berry introduced in Generation IV.
In the core series games
Price
|
In the Generation V games, the Micle Berry can be sold to the gourmet maniac on Route 5 for $30,000.
Effect
Held item
A Micle Berry multiplies the accuracy of the holder's next move by 1.2 (approximated as 4915/4096 from Gen V onward) when the holder's HP drops to ¼ or below. If the holder has Gluttony, then it eats its Micle Berry when its HP drops to ½ or below.
Ingredient
| ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
|
Description
|
Tag information
- No. 61
- Size: 1.6" (4.1 cm)
- Firmness: Soft
|
Curry information
|
Acquisition
|
Distribution
|
As a held item
|
Growth
Generation IV
A Micle plant will yield 1-5 Berries. A growing Micle plant's soil dries by 7% every hour, fully drying out in 15 hours.
Generation V
A Micle plant will yield ? Berries.
Generation VI
Pokémon X and Y
Pokémon X and Y
A Micle plant will yield 1-5 Berries. During its growth, watering the plant adds 0.2 Berries to the final harvest, weeding it adds 0.1, and removing a pest adds 0.2. Micle plants attract Burmy as pests.
Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire
A Micle plant will yield 1-13 Berries.
Generation VII
Pokémon Sun, Moon, Ultra Sun, and Ultra Moon
Pokémon Sun, Moon, Ultra Sun, and Ultra Moon
A Micle plant will yield 2 Berries if Isle Aplenny is at Phase 1, 4 Berries if it is at Phase 2, and 7 Berries if it is at Phase 3.
Gallery
Artwork
Ingredient artwork from Sword and Shield | Artwork from Scarlet and Violet |
Sprites
Berry Tag Sprite (Generation IV) |
In the manga
Pocket Monsters Platinum: Aim to Be Battle King!!
In A Heated Battle Begins!!, Yū had his Shaymin hold a Micle Berry during a battle with his rival, Shin, allowing it to land an accurate Leaf Storm on Shin's Empoleon, causing it to faint and giving Yū the victory.
Trivia
Origin
The Micle Berry's design and name may be based on Miracle fruit.
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ミクルのみ Micle no Mi | From ミラクルフルーツ miracle fruit |
English | Micle Berry | From miracle fruit |
French | Baie Micle | From fruit miraculeux, miracle fruit |
German | Wunfrubeere | From Wunderbeere, miracle fruit |
Italian | Baccaracolo | From frutto del miracolo, miracle fruit |
Spanish | Baya Lagro | From fruto milagro, miracle fruit |
Korean | 미클열매 Micle Yeolmae | From 미라클프루츠 miracle fruit |
Chinese (Mandarin) | 奇秘果 Qímì Guǒ | From 奇跡果 / 奇迹果 qíjīguǒ (miracle fruit) and 神秘果 shénmìguǒ (miracle fruit) |
Chinese (Cantonese) | 奇秘果 Gēibīt Gwó | From 奇跡果 gēijīkgwó (miracle fruit) and 神秘果 sàhnbītgwó (miracle fruit) |
External links
This Pokémon article is part of Project BerryDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Berry in the Pokémon series. |
Categories:
- Items
- Items introduced in Generation IV
- Berries Pocket
- 96-hour Berries (Generation IV)
- 144-hour Berries (Generation V)
- 72-hour Berries (X and Y)
- 48-hour Berries (Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire)
- 72-hour Berries (Generation VII)
- 96-hour Berries (Generation VIII)
- Berries
- Berries that activate based on HP
- Event items
- Soft Berries