List of event Pokémon distributions (Scarlet and Violet): Difference between revisions
(→Flying Terastal Lechonk: US code cards say July 1 6:59; EU code cards say June 30 6:59... given history and TPCi not being good with timezones, it will run a little alter.) |
|||
Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
{{G9event/entrybottom|sv|Serial Code|March 31 to July 1, 2022}} | {{G9event/entrybottom|sv|Serial Code|March 31 to July 1, 2022}} | ||
{{G9event/footer}} | {{G9event/footer}} | ||
;Serial Code locations and dates | |||
{| style="background: #{{scarlet color}}; {{roundy|0.5em}}; border: 3.5px solid #{{violet color}}" | |||
! style="color:#fff" class=roundytl | Country | |||
! style="color:#fff" | Location | |||
! style="color:#fff" class=roundytr | Code Distribution Dates | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| Australia | |||
| {{wp|EB Games}} stores | |||
| [https://www.pokemon.com/us/pokemon-news/receive-a-flying-tera-type-lechonk-at-gamestop-and-eb-games March 31 to April 13, 2023] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| Belgium | |||
| [https://www.gamemania.be/nl/blog/pokemon-distributie-lechonk Game Mania] stores | |||
| March 31 to April 30, 2023 | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| Canada | |||
| [[GameStop]] stores | |||
| [https://www.pokemon.com/us/pokemon-news/receive-a-flying-tera-type-lechonk-at-gamestop-and-eb-games March 31 to April 15, 2023] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| France | |||
| [https://twitter.com/Micromania_Fr/status/1568154750226677760 Micromania-Zing] stores | |||
| [https://www.pokemon.com/fr/actus-pokemon/obtenez-genesect-volcanion-et-marshadow-dans-pokemon-epee-et-pokemon-bouclier September 9 to 30, 2022] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| Germany | |||
| [[GameStop]] stores | |||
| [https://www.pokemon.com/de/pokemon-news/erhalte-bei-gamestop-ein-ferkuli-vom-tera-typ-flug March 31 to April 14, 2023] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| Italy | |||
| [[GameStop]] stores | |||
| [https://www.pokemon.com/it/novita-pokemon/ottieni-un-lechonk-di-teratipo-volante-nei-negozi-gamestop March 31 to April 14, 2023] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| Netherlands | |||
| [https://www.gamemania.nl/nl/blog/pokemon-distributie-lechonk Game Mania] stores | |||
| March 31 to April 30, 2023 | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| New Zealand | |||
| {{wp|EB Games}} stores | |||
| [https://www.pokemon.com/us/pokemon-news/receive-a-flying-tera-type-lechonk-at-gamestop-and-eb-games March 31 to April 13, 2023] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| Spain | |||
| {{wp|Game (retailer)|GAME}} stores | |||
| [https://www.pokemon.com/es/noticias-pokemon/recibe-un-lechonk-de-teratipo-volador-en-game March 31 to April 14, 2023] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| United Kingdom | |||
| {{wp|Game (retailer)|GAME}} stores | |||
| [https://www.pokemon.com/uk/pokemon-news/receive-a-flying-tera-type-lechonk-at-game March 31 to April 14, 2023] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| United States | |||
| [[GameStop]] stores | |||
| [https://www.pokemon.com/us/pokemon-news/receive-a-flying-tera-type-lechonk-at-gamestop-and-eb-games March 31 to April 15, 2023] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
|} | |||
===The Hidden Treasure of Area Zero Hisuian Zoroark=== | ===The Hidden Treasure of Area Zero Hisuian Zoroark=== |
Revision as of 14:53, 31 March 2023
This is a reverse-chronological list of event Pokémon distributions that were given away via the Code/Password mystery gift function to Pokémon games in Generation IX. A subscription to Nintendo Switch Online is not required to claim Mystery Gifts on Nintendo Switch games.
Serial "codes" are one-time use codes. "Passwords" are codes that can be used by any number of people, but are usually limited to one redemption per save file.
Due to a change in how Mystery Gift Trainer IDs are translated from a Wonder Card, Pokémon redeemed in Generation IX will always have a secret ID of 0000 (unless they are set to use the receiving player's Trainer ID). Historically, the secret ID was identical to the Wonder Card ID, and the Wonder Card data for Generation IX still defines the secret ID as the Wonder Card ID; however, Pokémon Scarlet and Violet is programmed to nullify this when the Wonder Card ID is equal to the Secret ID.
List of event Pokémon
25th Anniversary Pikatto Pika Pika Pikachu
This Pikachu is being distributed via serial code to players of all Generation IX games at Pokémon Center stores as part of the ピカッとピカピカピカチュウ (Pikatto Pika Pika Pikachu) promotion, itself part of the larger marketing campaign in celebration of the store's 25th anniversary across Japan. It was distributed to players who visited between April 22 and June 30, 2023, but only if they provide proof of owning Pokémon Scarlet or Violet on their Nintendo Switch. Two codes were distributed to players who owned both games. Players can use these single use codes in Pokémon Scarlet and Violet. This Pokémon has is guaranteed to either have a scale mark of 0 or 255 granting the Teensy or Jumbo mark respectively when presented to the hiker in Mesagoza. It holds TM025 granting the move facade.
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
This Pokémon's Scale value is random. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
This Pokémon may only be redeemed once per save file. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Date received is the date on the system when the gift is redeemed. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
This Pokémon is Japanese in origin, regardless of the language of the game. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Flying Terastal Lechonk
A Lechonk was distributed to Players of Pokémon Scarlet and Violet through various retailers in commemoration of the launch of the Scarlet & Violet TCG set. This coincides with the distribution of a promotional TCG card. The code could be redeemed until July 1, 2023 at 6:59 UTC.
Wonder Card 502 | Flying Tera Type Lechonk Gift | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
This Pokémon's Scale value is random. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
This Pokémon may only be redeemed once per save file. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Date received is the date on the system when the gift is redeemed. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
This Pokémon is set to the same language as the game that received it. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- Serial Code locations and dates
Country | Location | Code Distribution Dates |
---|---|---|
Australia | EB Games stores | March 31 to April 13, 2023 |
Belgium | Game Mania stores | March 31 to April 30, 2023 |
Canada | GameStop stores | March 31 to April 15, 2023 |
France | Micromania-Zing stores | September 9 to 30, 2022 |
Germany | GameStop stores | March 31 to April 14, 2023 |
Italy | GameStop stores | March 31 to April 14, 2023 |
Netherlands | Game Mania stores | March 31 to April 30, 2023 |
New Zealand | EB Games stores | March 31 to April 13, 2023 |
Spain | GAME stores | March 31 to April 14, 2023 |
United Kingdom | GAME stores | March 31 to April 14, 2023 |
United States | GameStop stores | March 31 to April 15, 2023 |
The Hidden Treasure of Area Zero Hisuian Zoroark
This Pokémon is given to players who purchased The Hidden Treasure of Area Zero DLC for Pokémon Scarlet and Violet before October 31, 2023. It is the first Pokémon ever to be distributed with a mark instead of a Ribbon via Mystery Gift. This Zoroark is guaranteed to have 3 perfect IVs.
Wonder Card 1513 | Zoroark (Hisuian Form) Gift | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
This Pokémon's Scale value is random. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
This Pokémon may only be redeemed once per save file. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Date received is the date on the system when the gift is redeemed. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
This Pokémon is set to the same language as the game that received it. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jiseok Lee's Garganacl
This Pokémon was distributed via password from February 17 to 20, 2023 in commemoration of the 2023 Oceania Video Game Championships, based on the Garganacl used by Jiseok Lee in the 2023 San Diego Regional Championships. The password was revealed on its official live stream. This Garganacl has fixed IVs in all stats: 22 in Special Attack and 31 in all remaining stats, as well as 252 EVs in HP, 198 in Special Defense and 60 in Defense.
Wonder Card 501 | Jiseok's Garganacl Gift | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
This Pokémon's Scale value is random. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
This Pokémon may only be redeemed once per save file. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Date received is the date on the system when the gift is redeemed. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
This Pokémon is English in origin, regardless of the language of the game. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jump Festa 2023 Gyarados
This Gyarados with a Tera type of Ground can be received in Pokémon Scarlet and Violet via serial code to players who played in a Tera Raid at Jump Festa 2023 in Japan. It could be redeemed from December 17, 2022 to January 31, 2023. This Gyarados has fixed IVs in all stats: 31 in Defense and Special Defense, as well as 20 in HP, Attack, Special Attack, and Speed. Despite the player being its original trainer, it cannot be nicknamed.
Wonder Card 6 | Ground Tera Type Gyarados Gift | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
This Pokémon's Scale value is random. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
This Pokémon may only be redeemed once per save file. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Date received is the date on the system when the gift is redeemed. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
This Pokémon is set to the same language as the game that received it. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pokémon Center Birthday Flabébé
This Flabébé is being distributed via serial code to players of all Generation IX games at Pokémon Center stores across Japan and Singapore if they visit during the month of their birthday, but only if they provide proof of their date of birth and Nintendo Switch. The codes were distributed from November 1, 2022 to October 31, 2023. Players can use these single use codes in Pokémon Scarlet and Violet. This Pokémon has Japanese tags unless redeemed in an English game. Flabébé's nickname isn't locked, as such this can glitch when redeemed on Chinese or Korean save files.
Due to a glitch, if this Flabébé is claimed in a savefile with a language other than English or Japanese, the nickname becomes locked to its base evolutions name, even if evolved to Floette.[1]
Flabébé's wonder card was replaced on February 3, 2023 at approximately 10:30 UTC at the same time as that of the Flying Terastal Pikachu. Unlike Pikachu, when this happened Flabébé's height and weight values remained unchanged.
-
Wonder Card 1 | Happy Birthday! #0669 Flabébé
Red FlowerLevel 5 Type: Tera Type: Ability: Flower Veil Held item: None ID: 221118 OT: PokéCenter
ポケセンMet: a Pokémon Center (fateful encounter) Nature: Random Ribbons
/ Marks:Vine Whip Grass Fairy Wind Fairy Wish Normal Celebrate Normal Games Method Duration SV Serial Code November 18, 2022 to January 31, 2024 This Pokémon's Scale value is random. This Pokémon may only be redeemed once per save file. Date received is the date on the system when the gift is redeemed. This Pokémon is either English or Japanese in origin, depending on the language of the game. This Pokémon has a 20% chance to be received when the event is redeemed. -
Wonder Card 1 | Happy Birthday! #0669 Flabébé
Yellow FlowerLevel 5 Type: Tera Type: Ability: Flower Veil Held item: None ID: 221118 OT: PokéCenter
ポケセンMet: a Pokémon Center (fateful encounter) Nature: Random Ribbons
/ Marks:Vine Whip Grass Fairy Wind Fairy Wish Normal Celebrate Normal Games Method Duration SV Serial Code November 18, 2022 to January 31, 2024 This Pokémon's Scale value is random. This Pokémon may only be redeemed once per save file. Date received is the date on the system when the gift is redeemed. This Pokémon is either English or Japanese in origin, depending on the language of the game. This Pokémon has a 20% chance to be received when the event is redeemed. -
Wonder Card 1 | Happy Birthday! #0669 Flabébé
Orange FlowerLevel 5 Type: Tera Type: Ability: Flower Veil Held item: None ID: 221118 OT: PokéCenter
ポケセンMet: a Pokémon Center (fateful encounter) Nature: Random Ribbons
/ Marks:Vine Whip Grass Fairy Wind Fairy Wish Normal Celebrate Normal Games Method Duration SV Serial Code November 18, 2022 to January 31, 2024 This Pokémon's Scale value is random. This Pokémon may only be redeemed once per save file. Date received is the date on the system when the gift is redeemed. This Pokémon is either English or Japanese in origin, depending on the language of the game. This Pokémon has a 20% chance to be received when the event is redeemed. -
Wonder Card 1 | Happy Birthday! #0669 Flabébé
Blue FlowerLevel 5 Type: Tera Type: Ability: Flower Veil Held item: None ID: 221118 OT: PokéCenter
ポケセンMet: a Pokémon Center (fateful encounter) Nature: Random Ribbons
/ Marks:Vine Whip Grass Fairy Wind Fairy Wish Normal Celebrate Normal Games Method Duration SV Serial Code November 18, 2022 to January 31, 2024 This Pokémon's Scale value is random. This Pokémon may only be redeemed once per save file. Date received is the date on the system when the gift is redeemed. This Pokémon is either English or Japanese in origin, depending on the language of the game. This Pokémon has a 20% chance to be received when the event is redeemed. -
Wonder Card 1 | Happy Birthday! #0669 Flabébé
White FlowerLevel 5 Type: Tera Type: Ability: Flower Veil Held item: None ID: 221118 OT: PokéCenter
ポケセンMet: a Pokémon Center (fateful encounter) Nature: Random Ribbons
/ Marks:Vine Whip Grass Fairy Wind Fairy Wish Normal Celebrate Normal Games Method Duration SV Serial Code November 18, 2022 to January 31, 2024 This Pokémon's Scale value is random. This Pokémon may only be redeemed once per save file. Date received is the date on the system when the gift is redeemed. This Pokémon is either English or Japanese in origin, depending on the language of the game. This Pokémon has a 20% chance to be received when the event is redeemed.
References