List of English opening themes: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
(okay, done now) |
m (→Other) |
||
(34 intermediate revisions by 17 users not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| style="background:#000" | [[File:OPE01.png|150px]] | | style="background:#000" | [[File:OPE01.png|150px]] | ||
| | | [[Pokémon Theme]] | ||
| [[Pokémon: | | [[S01|Pokémon: Indigo League]] | ||
| [[EP001]]<br>''Pokémon - I Choose You!'' | | [[EP001]]<br>''Pokémon - I Choose You!'' | ||
| [[ | | [[EP080]]<br>''Friends to the End'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| style="background:#000" | [[File:OPE02.png|150px]] | | style="background:#000" | [[File:OPE02.png|150px]] | ||
| | | {{so|Pokémon World}} | ||
| [[Pokémon: | | [[S02|Pokémon: Adventures in the Orange Islands]] | ||
| [[ | | [[EP081]]<br>''Pallet Party Panic'' | ||
| [[EP116]]<br>''The Rivalry Revival'' | | [[EP116]]<br>''The Rivalry Revival'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| style="background:#000" | [[File:OPE03.png|150px]] | | style="background:#000" | [[File:OPE03.png|150px]] | ||
| | | [[Pokémon Johto]] | ||
| [[Pokémon: | | [[S03|Pokémon: The Johto Journeys]] | ||
| [[EP117]]<br>''Don't Touch That 'dile'' | | [[EP117]]<br>''Don't Touch That 'dile'' | ||
| [[EP157]]<br>''The Fortune Hunters'' | | [[EP157]]<br>''The Fortune Hunters'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| style="background:#000" | [[File:OPE04.png|150px]] | | style="background:#000" | [[File:OPE04.png|150px]] | ||
| | | [[Born to Be a Winner]] | ||
| [[Pokémon: | | [[S04|Pokémon: Johto League Champions]] | ||
| [[EP158]]<br>''A Goldenrod Opportunity'' | | [[EP158]]<br>''A Goldenrod Opportunity'' | ||
| [[EP209]]<br>''Machoke, Machoke Man!'' | | [[EP209]]<br>''Machoke, Machoke Man!'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| style="background:#000" | [[File:OPE05.png|150px]] | | style="background:#000" | [[File:OPE05.png|150px]] | ||
| | | [[Believe in Me]] | ||
| [[Pokémon: | | [[S05|Pokémon: Master Quest]] | ||
| [[EP210]]<br>''Around the Whirlpool'' | | [[EP210]]<br>''Around the Whirlpool'' | ||
| [[EP274]]<br>''Hoenn Alone!'' | | [[EP274]]<br>''Hoenn Alone!'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| style="background:#000" | [[File:OPE06.png|150px]] | | style="background:#000" | [[File:OPE06.png|150px]] | ||
| | | [[I Wanna Be a Hero]] | ||
| [[Pokémon: | | [[S06|Pokémon: Advanced]] | ||
| [[AG001]]<br>''Get the Show on the Road'' | | [[AG001]]<br>''Get the Show on the Road'' | ||
| [[AG040]]<br>''Watt's with Wattson'' | | [[AG040]]<br>''Watt's with Wattson'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| style="background:#000" | [[File:OPE07.png|150px]] | | style="background:#000" | [[File:OPE07.png|150px]] | ||
| | | [[This Dream]] | ||
| [[Pokémon: | | [[S07|Pokémon: Advanced Challenge]] | ||
| [[AG041]]<br>''What You Seed is What You Get'' | | [[AG041]]<br>''What You Seed is What You Get'' | ||
| [[AG092]]<br>''Judgment Day!'' | | [[AG092]]<br>''Judgment Day!'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| style="background:#000" | [[File:OPE08.png|150px]] | | style="background:#000" | [[File:OPE08.png|150px]] | ||
| | | [[Unbeatable]] | ||
| [[Pokémon: | | [[S08|Pokémon: Advanced Battle]] | ||
| [[AG093]]<br>''Clamperl of Wisdom!'' | | [[AG093]]<br>''Clamperl of Wisdom!'' | ||
| [[AG145]]<br>''Pasta La Vista!'' | | [[AG145]]<br>''Pasta La Vista!'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| style="background:#000" | [[File:OPE09.png|150px]] | | style="background:#000" | [[File:OPE09.png|150px]] | ||
| | | {{OBP|Battle Frontier|dub}} | ||
| [[Pokémon: | | [[S09|Pokémon: Battle Frontier]] | ||
| [[AG146]]<br>''Fear Factor Phony'' | | [[AG146]]<br>''Fear Factor Phony'' | ||
| [[AG192]]<br>''Home is Where the Start Is!'' | | [[AG192]]<br>''Home is Where the Start Is!'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| style="background:#000" | [[File:OPE10.png|150px]] | | style="background:#000" | [[File:OPE10.png|150px]] | ||
| | | {{so|Diamond and Pearl}} | ||
| [[Pokémon: | | [[S10|Pokémon: Diamond and Pearl]] | ||
| [[DP001]]<br>''Following a Maiden's Voyage!'' | | [[DP001]]<br>''Following a Maiden's Voyage!'' | ||
| [[DP052]]<br>''Smells Like Team Spirit!'' | | [[DP052]]<br>''Smells Like Team Spirit!'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| style="background:#000" | [[File:OPE11.png|150px]] | | style="background:#000" | [[File:OPE11.png|150px]] | ||
| | | [[We Will Be Heroes]] | ||
| [[Pokémon | | [[S11|Pokémon Diamond & Pearl: Battle Dimension]] | ||
| [[DP053]]<br>''Tears For Fears!'' | | [[DP053]]<br>''Tears For Fears!'' | ||
| [[DP104]]<br>''Sleepless in Pre-Battle!'' | | [[DP104]]<br>''Sleepless in Pre-Battle!'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| style="background:#000" | [[File:OPE12.png|200px]] | | style="background:#000" | [[File:OPE12.png|200px]] | ||
| | | [[Battle Cry - (Stand Up!)]] | ||
| [[Pokémon | | [[S12|Pokémon Diamond & Pearl: Galactic Battles]] | ||
| [[DP105]]<br>''Get Your Rotom Running!'' | | [[DP105]]<br>''Get Your Rotom Running!'' | ||
| [[DP157]]<br>''Gotta Get A Gible!'' | | [[DP157]]<br>''Gotta Get A Gible!'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| style="background:#000" | [[File:OPE13.png|200px]] | | style="background:#000" | [[File:OPE13.png|200px]] | ||
| | | [[We Will Carry On!]] | ||
| [[Pokémon | | [[S13|Pokémon Diamond & Pearl: Sinnoh League Victors]] | ||
| [[DP158]]<br>''Regaining the Home Advantage!'' | | [[DP158]]<br>''Regaining the Home Advantage!'' | ||
| [[DP191]]<br>''Memories are Made of Bliss! | | [[DP191]]<br>''Memories are Made of Bliss! | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| style="background:#000" | [[File:OPE14.png|200px]] | | style="background:#000" | [[File:OPE14.png|200px]] | ||
| | | {{so|Black and White}} | ||
| [[Pokémon: Black & White]] | | [[S14|Pokémon: Black & White]] | ||
| [[BW001]]<br>''In the Shadow of Zekrom!'' | | [[BW001]]<br>''In the Shadow of Zekrom!'' | ||
| [[BW048]]<br>''Battle for the Underground!'' | | [[BW048]]<br>''Battle for the Underground!'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| style="background:#000" | [[File:OPE15.png|200px]] | | style="background:#000" | [[File:OPE15.png|200px]] | ||
| | | {{so|Rival Destinies}} | ||
| [[Pokémon Black & White: Rival Destinies]] | | [[S15|Pokémon Black & White: Rival Destinies]] | ||
| [[BW049]]<br>''Enter Elesa, Electrifying Gym Leader!'' | | [[BW049]]<br>''Enter Elesa, Electrifying Gym Leader!'' | ||
| [[BW097]]<br>''Unova's Survival Crisis!'' | | [[BW097]]<br>''Unova's Survival Crisis!'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| style="background:#000" | [[File:OPE16.png|200px]] | |||
| [[It's Always You and Me]] | |||
| [[S16|Pokémon Black & White: Adventures in Unova]] | |||
| [[BW098]]<br>''Beauties Battling for Pride and Prestige!'' | |||
| [[BW142]]<br>''The Dream Continues!'' | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| style="background:#000" | [[File:OPE17.png|200px]] | |||
| [[Pokémon Theme#Opening animation: Dub OP 17|Pokémon Theme (Version XY)]] | |||
| [[S17|Pokémon the Series: XY]] | |||
| [[XY001]]<br>''Kalos, Where Dreams and Adventures Begin!'' | |||
| [[XY049]]<br>''Bonnie for the Defense!'' | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| style="background:#000" | [[File:OPE18.png|200px]] | |||
| [[Be a Hero]] | |||
| [[S18|Pokémon the Series XY: Kalos Quest]] | |||
| [[XY050]]<br>''Pathways to Performance Partnering!'' | |||
| [[XY093]]<br>''All Eyes on the Future!'' | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| style="background:#000" | [[File:OPE19.png|200px]] | |||
| [[Stand Tall]] | |||
| [[S19|Pokémon the Series: XYZ]] | |||
| [[XY094]]<br>''From A to Z!'' | |||
| TBA | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="5" style="background:#3467af; {{roundybottom|5px}};" | | | colspan="5" style="background:#3467af; {{roundybottom|5px}};" | | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Other== | ||
{| style="background: #1d2c5e; {{roundy}}; border: 5px solid #ffcb05; margin:auto; text-align:center" | {| style="background: #1d2c5e; {{roundy}}; border: 5px solid #ffcb05; margin:auto; text-align:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 112: | Line 135: | ||
! style="background:#3467af; {{roundytr|5px}};" | {{color|1d2c5e|Final episode}} | ! style="background:#3467af; {{roundytr|5px}};" | {{color|1d2c5e|Final episode}} | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| style="background:#000" | [[File: | | style="background:#000" | [[File:Pokérap GS Chronicles.png|150px]] | ||
| | | [[Pokérap GS#Pokémon Chronicles version|Pokérap GS (Chronicles version)]]<br /><small>([[Pokémon Chronicles]] TV airings)</small> | ||
| | | rowspan=2 | [[The Legend of Thunder!|''The Legend of Thunder!'' (Part 1)]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | ''[[PK02|Christmas Night]]'' / ''[[PK03|Kanga Games]]'' | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| style="background:#000" | [[File: | | style="background:#000" | [[File:Pokémon Chronicles theme.png|150px]] | ||
| | | [[Pokémon Chronicles theme]]<br /><small>([[Pokémon in the United States#Toonami Jetstream|Toonami Jetstream]] only)</small> | ||
| | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| style="background:#000" | [[File: | | style="background:#000" | [[File:NatsuyasumiFanClub.png|150px]] | ||
| | | [[Vacation]] | ||
| ''[[PK01|Pikachu's Vacation]]'' | | colspan=2 | ''[[PK01|Pikachu's Vacation]]'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| style="background:#000" | [[File: | | style="background:#000" | [[File:TankentaioTsukurou.png|200px]] | ||
| | | [[Comin' to the Rescue]] | ||
| ''[[PK04|Pikachu's Rescue Adventure]]'' | | colspan=2 | ''[[PK04|Pikachu's Rescue Adventure]]'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| style="background:#000" | [[File: | | style="background:#000" | [[File:Kakurenbo.png|200px]] | ||
| | | [[Pikachu's Coming]] | ||
| ''[[PK10|Pikachu's PikaBoo]]'' | | colspan=2 | ''[[PK10|Pikachu's PikaBoo]]'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| style="background:#000" | [[File: | | style="background:#000" | [[File:PK11.png|200px]] | ||
| | | [[Pokémon Hoedown]] | ||
| ''[[PK11|Camp Pikachu]]'' | | colspan=2 | ''[[PK11|Camp Pikachu]]'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| style="background:#000" | [[File: | | style="background:#000" | [[File:PolkaODolkaHimitsukichi.png|200px]] | ||
| | | [[Polka O Dolka]] | ||
| ''[[PK12|Gotta Dance!!]]'' | | colspan=2 | ''[[PK12|Gotta Dance!!]]'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| style="background:#000" | [[File: | | style="background:#000" | [[File:Side by Side.png|150px]] | ||
| | | [[Side by Side]] | ||
| ''[[ | | colspan=2 | ''[[Pichu Bros. in Party Panic]]'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| style="background:#000" | [[File: | | rowspan=2 style="background:#000" | [[File:The Mastermind of Mirage Pokémon logo.png|150px]] | ||
| | | {{so|Pokémon Go!}} ({{DL|Pokémon Go! (song)|The Mastermind of Mirage Pokémon redub opening 2|rap}}) | ||
| ''[[ | | colspan=2 | ''[[The Mastermind of Mirage Pokémon]]'' (original dub) | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | {{so|Pokémon Go!}} ({{DL|Pokémon Go! (song)|The Mastermind of Mirage Pokémon rap version|song}}) | ||
| | | colspan=2 | ''[[The Mastermind of Mirage Pokémon]]'' (redub) | ||
| ''[[The Mastermind of Mirage Pokémon]]'' ( | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| style="background:#000" | [[File: | | style="background:#000" | [[File:SS019 title theme.png|150px]] | ||
| | | [[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Red Rescue Team and Blue Rescue Team|Pokémon Mystery Dungeon:<br />Red Rescue Team and Blue Rescue Team]] title theme | ||
| ''[[ | | colspan=2 | ''[[SS019|Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Team Go-Getters Out of the Gate!]]'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| style="background:#000" | [[File: | | style="background:#000" | [[File:SS020 title theme.png|150px]] | ||
| | | [[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time and Explorers of Darkness|Pokémon Mystery Dungeon:<br />Explorers of Time and Explorers of Darkness]] title theme | ||
| colspan=2 | ''[[SS020|Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time & Darkness]]'' | |||
| | |||
| ''[[SS020|Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time & Darkness]]'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
* Each of the main opening themes was also used as the English ending theme, except during [[Pokémon: Battle Frontier | * Each of the main opening themes was also used as the English ending theme, except during [[S09|Pokémon: Battle Frontier]], where part of the rap section of {{so|Pokémon Go!}} served as the ending theme instead. | ||
* Starting with | * Starting with [[We Will Be Heroes]], the main opening themes started to include credits. | ||
{{English opening themes}}<br> | {{English opening themes}}<br> | ||
{{English ending themes}}<br> | |||
{{Themes}}<br> | |||
{{Project Music notice}} | {{Project Music notice}} | ||
Line 204: | Line 195: | ||
[[Category:Lists]] | [[Category:Lists]] | ||
[[it: | [[de:Openings und Endings#Openings]] | ||
[[it:Elenco delle sigle inglesi]] |
Revision as of 02:46, 3 December 2016
This is a list of English opening themes of the Pokémon anime.
Main series
Other
Trivia
- Each of the main opening themes was also used as the English ending theme, except during Pokémon: Battle Frontier, where part of the rap section of Pokémon Go! served as the ending theme instead.
- Starting with We Will Be Heroes, the main opening themes started to include credits.
|
Opening and ending themes of the Pokémon anime |
---|
English opening themes • English movie ending themes Japanese opening themes • Japanese ending themes Korean opening themes • Korean ending themes Albanian • Arabic • Basque • Bulgarian • Catalan • Chinese • Croatian • Czech • Danish • Dutch • Finnish |
This article is part of Project Music, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Pokémon song, CD and musician. |