G g: Difference between revisions
Bassmasta J (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
GlinnMgraw (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
Moves in '''bold''' are damage moves to which [[STAB]] apply. | Moves in '''bold''' are damage moves to which [[STAB]] apply. | ||
=== | ===By [[Level|leveling up]]=== | ||
{| | {| border=1 align="center" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | ||
| | |- style="background: #{{flying color}};" | ||
! colspan="3" | [[Generation I]] | |||
|- style="background: #{{normal color}};" | |||
! [[Level]] | |||
! [[Move]] | |||
! [[Type]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Start | | rowspan="3" | Start || {{m|Pay Day}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{m|Water Gun}} || {{ic|Water}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Glitch move || [[Cooltrainer]]♀ | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{m|Bind}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | | rowspan="1" | 6 || [[TM03]] || Glitchy | ||
|TM03 | |||
|Glitchy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | | rowspan="1" | 7 || Glitch || Glitchy | ||
| | |||
|Glitchy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|8 | | rowspan="1" | 8 || [[TM34]] || Glitchy | ||
|TM34 | |||
|Glitchy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | | rowspan="1" | 10 || [[TM38]] || Glitchy | ||
|TM38 | |||
|Glitchy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|12 | | rowspan="1" | 12 || {{m|Double Kick}} || {{ic|Fighting}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|13 | | rowspan="1" | 13 || {{m|Poison Sting}} || {{ic|Poison}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|15 | | rowspan="1" | 15 || Glitch || Glitchy | ||
| | |||
|Glitchy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|16 | | rowspan="1" | 16 || {{m|Bubblebeam || {{ic|Water}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|17 | | rowspan="1" | 17 || Glitch || Glitchy | ||
| | |||
|Glitchy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|18 | | rowspan="1" | 18 || {{m|Double Kick}} || {{ic|Fighting}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|20 | | rowspan="1" | 20 || [[TM54]] || Glitchy | ||
|TM54 | |||
|Glitchy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|25 | | rowspan="1" | 25 || {{m|Confusion}} || {{ic|Psychic}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|27 | | rowspan="1" | 27 || {{m|Lick}} || {{ic|Ghost}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|30 | | rowspan="1" | 30 || Glitch || Glitchy | ||
| | |||
|Glitchy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|31 | | rowspan="1" | 31 || Glitch || Glitchy | ||
| | |||
|Glitchy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|33 | | rowspan="1" | 33 || {{m|Hi Jump Kick}} || {{ic|Fighting}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|36 | | rowspan="1" | 36 || {{m|Pin Missile}} || {{ic|Bug}} | ||
|Pin | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|37 | | rowspan="1" | 37 || Glitch || Glitchy | ||
| | |||
|Glitchy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|38 | | rowspan="1" | 38 || {{m|Double Kick}} || {{ic|Fighting}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|39 | | rowspan="1" | 39 || [[TM25]] || Glitchy | ||
|TM25 | |||
|Glitchy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|40 | | rowspan="1" | 40 || {{m|Doubleslap}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|42 | | rowspan="1" | 42 || [[TM34]] || Glitchy | ||
|TM34 | |||
|Glitchy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|48 | | rowspan="1" | 48 || {{m|Pound}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|51 | | rowspan="1" | 51 || [[TM50]] || Glitchy | ||
|TM50 | |||
|Glitchy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|60 | | rowspan="1" | 60 || Glitch || Glitchy | ||
| | |||
|Glitchy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|61 | | rowspan="1" | 61 || {{m|Horn Drill}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|63 | | rowspan="1" | 63 || {{m|Thrash}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|71 | | rowspan="1" | 71 || [[TM50]] || Glitchy | ||
|TM50 | |||
|Glitchy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|79 | | rowspan="1" | 79 || {{m|Horn Drill}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|83 | | rowspan="1" | 83 || [[TM05]] || Glitchy | ||
|TM05 | |||
|Glitchy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|84 | | rowspan="1" | 84 || {{m|Low Kick}} || {{ic|Fighting}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|88 | | rowspan="1" | 88 || [[TM05]] || Glitchy | ||
|TM05 | |||
|Glitchy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|95 | | rowspan="1" | 95 || {{m|Thunder Wave}} || {{ic|Electric}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|101 | | rowspan="1" | 101 || {{m|Thrash}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|103 | | rowspan="1" | 103 || {{m|Wrap}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|120 | | rowspan="1" | 120 || [[TM01]] || Glitchy | ||
|TM01 | |||
|Glitchy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|124 | | rowspan="1" | 124 || [[TM34]] || Glitchy | ||
|TM34 | |||
|Glitchy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|126 | | rowspan="1" | 126 || [[TM24]] || Glitchy | ||
|TM24 | |||
|Glitchy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|127 | | rowspan="1" | 127 || Glitch || Glitchy | ||
| | |||
|Glitchy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|129 | | rowspan="1" | 129 || {{m|Thrash}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|133 | | rowspan="1" | 133 || {{m|Defense Curl}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|135 | | rowspan="1" | 135 || {{m|Tackle}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|149 | | rowspan="1" | 149 || {{m|Thrash}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|157 | | rowspan="1" | 157 || {{m|Double-Edge}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|160 | | rowspan="1" | 160 || [[TM08]] || Glitchy | ||
|TM08 | |||
|Glitchy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|161 | | rowspan="1" | 161 || [[TM08]] || Glitchy | ||
|TM08 | |||
|Glitchy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|162 | | rowspan="1" | 162 || [[TM08]] || Glitchy | ||
|TM08 | |||
|Glitchy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|163 | | rowspan="1" | 163 || [[TM08]] || Glitchy | ||
|TM08 | |||
|Glitchy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|164 | | rowspan="1" | 164 || [[TM08]] || Glitchy | ||
|TM08 | |||
|Glitchy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|165 | | rowspan="1" | 165 || [[TM08]] || Glitchy | ||
|TM08 | |||
|Glitchy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|166 | | rowspan="1" | 166 || [[TM08]] || Glitchy | ||
|TM08 | |||
|Glitchy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|167 | | rowspan="1" | 167 || {{m|Horn Drill}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|168 | | rowspan="1" | 168 || [[TM50]] || Glitchy | ||
|TM50 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|169 | | rowspan="1" | 169 || [[TM08]] || Glitchy | ||
|TM08 | |||
|Glitchy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|170 | | rowspan="1" | 170 || [[TM08]] || Glitchy | ||
|TM08 | |||
|Glitchy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|171 | | rowspan="1" | 171 || [[TM08]] || Glitchy | ||
|TM08 | |||
|Glitchy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|172 | | rowspan="1" | 172 || [[TM08]] || Glitchy | ||
|TM08 | |||
|Glitchy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|173 | | rowspan="1" | 173 || [[TM08]] || Glitchy | ||
|TM08 | |||
|Glitchy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|174 | | rowspan="1" | 174 || [[TM08]] || Glitchy | ||
|TM08 | |||
|Glitchy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|175 | | rowspan="1" | 175 || [[TM05]] || Glitchy | ||
|TM05 | |||
|Glitchy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|179 | | rowspan="1" | 179 || {{m|Hypnosis}} || {{ic|Psychic}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|181 | | rowspan="1" | 181 || {{m|Thrash}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|184 | | rowspan="1" | 184 || {{m|Poison Sting}} || {{ic|Poison}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|189 | | rowspan="1" | 189 || {{m|Double-Edge}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|195 | | rowspan="1" | 195 || {{m|Leech Life}} || {{ic|Bug}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|201 | | rowspan="1" | 201 || Glitch || Glitchy | ||
| | |||
|Glitchy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|202 | | rowspan="1" | 202 || {{m|Thrash}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|205 | | rowspan="1" | 205 || {{m|Mimic}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|206 | | rowspan="1" | 206 || {{m|Take Down}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|207 | | rowspan="1" | 207 || [[TM34]] || Glitchy | ||
|TM34 | |||
|Glitchy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|208 | | rowspan="1" | 208 || [[TM50]] || Glitchy | ||
|TM50 | |||
|Glitchy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|213 | | rowspan="1" | 213 || {{m|Guillotine}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|234 | | rowspan="1" | 234 || {{m|Tri-Attack}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|238 | | rowspan="1" | 238 || {{m|Double Kick}} || {{ic|Fighting}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|242 | | rowspan="1" | 242 || [[TM25]] || Glitchy | ||
|TM25 | |||
|Glitchy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|247 | | rowspan="1" | 247 || {{m|Egg Bomb}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|250 | | rowspan="1" | 250 || {{m|Conversion}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|255 | | rowspan="1" | 255 || Glitch || Glitchy | ||
| | |||
|Glitchy | |||
|} | |} | ||
==='''By TM/HM'''=== | ==='''By TM/HM'''=== |
Revision as of 05:28, 15 March 2008
g | |
g | |
PokéDex | #000 |
---|---|
Type | none |
Version(s) | Yellow |
Hexadecimal Identifier | C8 |
Required Special stat for Mew Glitch | 200 |
Required character in name for Old Man Glitch | None |
Game Data
g is a glitch Pokémon found in the Yellow version of Pokémon. Its PokéDex number is 000, while its Hexadecimal number is C8 and its special for the Mew Glitch is 200. However, instead of fighting g, you will fight a glitch trainer who freezes the game once encountered, therefore, making g unobtainable in the wild. g could be a trainer Pokémon or a starter Pokémon with the proper GameShark codes, though. g's name is not recognized through the game properly, however, causing the user to press the A or B buttons multiple times while using g unless it is given a nickname. Once captured, g's encounter flag will show the equivalent of seeing a Cubone, causing Cubone's blank PokéDex page to be viewed. At Level 201, g will evolve into another glitch called ♂.
Game Locations
g can only be obtained by using a GameShark code to modify your starter Pokémon or to modify other trainers' Pokémon with a code to catch other trainers' Pokémon. Encountering him using the Mew Glitch will cause the game to freeze because the trainer that occupies the hexadecimal slot of C8 freezes the game. The Old Man Glitch is unobtainable because the character at hexadecimal slot C8 is unobtainable by normal means. The game will also freeze in the same manner as the Mew Glitch, anyways.
Base Stats
HP:178 Attack:19 Defense:11 Speed:0 Special:23
Type Effectiveness
Because of his lack of types, g has no type advantages or disadvantages.
Learnset
g is capable of learning the following moves. Moves in bold are damage moves to which STAB apply.
By leveling up
Generation I | ||
---|---|---|
Level | Move | Type |
Start | Pay Day | |
Water Gun | ||
Glitch move | Cooltrainer♀ | |
Bind | ||
6 | TM03 | Glitchy |
7 | Glitch | Glitchy |
8 | TM34 | Glitchy |
10 | TM38 | Glitchy |
12 | Double Kick | |
13 | Poison Sting | |
15 | Glitch | Glitchy |
16 | Bubblebeam | |
17 | Glitch | Glitchy |
18 | Double Kick | |
20 | TM54 | Glitchy |
25 | Confusion | |
27 | Lick | |
30 | Glitch | Glitchy |
31 | Glitch | Glitchy |
33 | Hi Jump Kick | |
36 | Pin Missile | |
37 | Glitch | Glitchy |
38 | Double Kick | |
39 | TM25 | Glitchy |
40 | Doubleslap | |
42 | TM34 | Glitchy |
48 | Pound | |
51 | TM50 | Glitchy |
60 | Glitch | Glitchy |
61 | Horn Drill | |
63 | Thrash | |
71 | TM50 | Glitchy |
79 | Horn Drill | |
83 | TM05 | Glitchy |
84 | Low Kick | |
88 | TM05 | Glitchy |
95 | Thunder Wave | |
101 | Thrash | |
103 | Wrap | |
120 | TM01 | Glitchy |
124 | TM34 | Glitchy |
126 | TM24 | Glitchy |
127 | Glitch | Glitchy |
129 | Thrash | |
133 | Defense Curl | |
135 | Tackle | |
149 | Thrash | |
157 | Double-Edge | |
160 | TM08 | Glitchy |
161 | TM08 | Glitchy |
162 | TM08 | Glitchy |
163 | TM08 | Glitchy |
164 | TM08 | Glitchy |
165 | TM08 | Glitchy |
166 | TM08 | Glitchy |
167 | Horn Drill | |
168 | TM50 | Glitchy |
169 | TM08 | Glitchy |
170 | TM08 | Glitchy |
171 | TM08 | Glitchy |
172 | TM08 | Glitchy |
173 | TM08 | Glitchy |
174 | TM08 | Glitchy |
175 | TM05 | Glitchy |
179 | Hypnosis | |
181 | Thrash | |
184 | Poison Sting | |
189 | Double-Edge | |
195 | Leech Life | |
201 | Glitch | Glitchy |
202 | Thrash | |
205 | Mimic | |
206 | Take Down | |
207 | TM34 | Glitchy |
208 | TM50 | Glitchy |
213 | Guillotine | |
234 | Tri-Attack | |
238 | Double Kick | |
242 | TM25 | Glitchy |
247 | Egg Bomb | |
250 | Conversion | |
255 | Glitch | Glitchy |
By TM/HM
None
Evolution
Level | Pokémon |
201 | ♂ |
Trivia
References
1.http://glitchcity.info/glitchdex2/Y:200 2.http://glitchcity.info/glitchdex/yellow/g
This Pokémon article is part of Project GlitchDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each and every Glitch Pokémon. |