Bulbapedia:List of link templates: Difference between revisions
Carmenstar97 (talk | contribs) |
|||
(8 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|status}} | | {{template|status}} | ||
| Links to status ailment articles or sections of the article [[status | | Links to status ailment articles or sections of the article [[status condition]] | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{status|Burn|burned}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{status|Burn|burned}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{status|Burn|burned}} | | {{status|Burn|burned}} | ||
Line 366: | Line 366: | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{Pokémon XD}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{Pokémon XD}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{Pokémon XD}} | | {{Pokémon XD}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 499: | Line 489: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|ga}} | | {{template|ga}} | ||
| Links to [[Pokémon game]] characters | | Links to [[Pokémon games|Pokémon game]] characters | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{ga|Dawn}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{ga|Dawn}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{ga|Dawn}} | | {{ga|Dawn}} | ||
Line 633: | Line 623: | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{HIBAPC|Akane}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{HIBAPC|Akane}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{HIBAPC|Akane}} | | {{HIBAPC|Akane}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{template|PPM}} | |||
| Links to [[Pokémon Pocket Monsters]] characters | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{PPM|Red}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{PPM|Red}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{template|Eng}} | | {{template|Eng}} | ||
Line 931: | Line 926: | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{it|Pokémon}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{it|Pokémon}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| class="roundybr" | {{it|Pokémon}} | | class="roundybr" | {{it|Pokémon}} | ||
|- | |||
| class="roundybl" | {{template|zh}} | |||
| Links to {{zh|主页|52Poké Wiki}} articles | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{zh|神奇宝贝}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| class="roundybr" | {{zh|神奇宝贝}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
|}<br clear="all"> | |}<br clear="all"> | ||
Line 1,039: | Line 1,039: | ||
| class="roundybl" | {{template|dqw}} | | class="roundybl" | {{template|dqw}} | ||
| Links to [[Dragon Quest Wiki]] articles | | Links to [[Dragon Quest Wiki]] articles | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{dqw| | | <code><nowiki>{{dqw|Slime}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| class="roundybr" | {{dqw|Slime}} | | class="roundybr" | {{dqw|Slime}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{template|hdt}} | |||
| Links to [[Hard Drop Tetris Wiki]] articles | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{hdt|Tetris}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{hdt|Tetris}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{template|ink}} | |||
| Links to [[Inkipedia]] articles | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{ink|Inkling}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{ink|Inkling}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
|}<br clear="all"> | |}<br clear="all"> |
Revision as of 16:57, 11 July 2015
Shortcuts LLT BP:LLT |
Bulbapedia's policy with linking is to make certain the consistency of related pages; for example, while there is no other thing known as Fire Blast, the move Fire Blast is located at Fire Blast (move). This is so that there is consistency with linking to articles on moves, as some, like Psychic, share their name with another aspect of Pokémon.
While more often, this would be easily done simply by linking the article as [[Fire Blast (move)|Fire Blast]]
, this requires much tedious punctuation, with vertical pipes and parentheses typed over and over for a Pokémon's moveset. For this reason, link templates were created, which allow anyone to link to an article with a certain suffixed or prefixed word, and link the article as its base name. Fire Blast is linked as {{m|Fire Blast}}
, so that it appears as Fire Blast.
Although link templates are encouraged in day-to-day usage, it is asked that they are only used for the intended purpose. Any use otherwise may be considered a "laziness template". For example, consider writing [[Pokémon Trainer]]
instead of {{g|Trainer}}
. Usage of laziness templates will be reverted, and offenders will be warned.
Link templates and their use
In-game properties
|
Image linking
|
Pure disambiguation
|
TCG links
|
Anime and other uses
|
Manga and other uses
|
To other wikis' articles
|
To other members of Encyclopaediae Pokémonis
|
To other members of NIWA
|
To specific namespaces
|
General
|
Bulbapedia policies and guidelines | |
---|---|
Manual of style | Anime • Games • Manga • Sidegames • TCG |
Help pages | Dispute resolution • FAQ • List of link templates • Wikicode • Values |
Articles | Manual of style • Notability requirements • Speculation policy • Unreleased materials • Protection • Vandalism |
Talk pages | Code of conduct • Signature policy • Talk page policy |
Templates | Link templates • List of link templates • Template policy • Usertag policy |
Userspace | Username policy • Userspace policy • Usertag policy |