Rowap Berry: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→Acquisition: Events; adjustments) |
|||
Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev4|DPPt}} | | {{gameabbrev4|DPPt}} | ||
| | | [[#Distribution|Event]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev4|HGSS}} | | {{gameabbrev4|HGSS}} | ||
| | | [[#Distribution|Event]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev5| | | {{gameabbrev5|BWB2W2}} | ||
| | | ''Transfer from {{pkmn|Dream World}}'' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | | {{gameabbrevss|DW}}{{tt|*|No longer in service}} | ||
| Given to players who ranked in the second [[Global Battle Union#2013 International Challenge|2013 International Challenge]] [[Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection|Wi-Fi]] tournament for {{2v2|Black|White|2}}. It took place between March 22 to 25, 2013. | | Given to players who ranked in the second [[Global Battle Union#2013 International Challenge|2013 International Challenge]] [[Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection|Wi-Fi]] tournament for {{2v2|Black|White|2}}. It took place between March 22 to 25, 2013. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev6| | | {{gameabbrev6|XYORAS}} | ||
| | | | ||
| ''Transfer from [[PokéMileage Club]]'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrevss|PMC}} | | {{gameabbrevss|PMC}}{{tt|*|No longer in service}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | {{DL|PokéMileage Club|Poké Doll Grabber}} (Lv. 2) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev7|SMUSUM}} | | {{gameabbrev7|SMUSUM}} | ||
| | | [[#Distribution|Event]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}}{{gameabbrev8|CT}} | | {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}}{{gameabbrev8|CT}} | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Giant's Bed]]<br>[[Wild Area News/2022|Spectrier and Glastrier Max Raid Battle]] (October 21 to 23, 2022) | | [[Berry tree]]s ([[Giant's Bed]])<br>[[Wild Area News/2022|Spectrier and Glastrier Max Raid Battle]] (October 21 to 23, 2022) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev8|BDSP}} | | {{gameabbrev8|BDSP}} | ||
Line 127: | Line 119: | ||
====Distribution==== | ====Distribution==== | ||
{| class="roundy" style="background: #{{berries color light}}; border: | {| class="roundy" style="background: #{{berries color light}}; border: 5px solid #{{berries color}}" | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| border=1 style="background:#FFF; border:1px solid #{{berries color light}}; border-collapse:collapse" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#FFF; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Games | |||
! style="background:#FFF" | Event | |||
! style="background:#FFF" | Language/Region | |||
! style="background:#FFF; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Distribution period | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| {{gameabbrev7|SMUSUM}} | |||
| {{DL|List of other event distributions (Generation VII)|Pokémon Global Link gift rare Berries}} | |||
| All | |||
| January 7, 2019<br>September 2, 2019 | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
=====As a [[held item]]===== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="background: #{{berries color light}}; border: 5px solid #{{berries color}}" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| border=1 style="background:#FFF; border:1px solid #{{berries color light}}; border-collapse:collapse" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="{{roundytl|5px}}" | Games | ! style="background:#FFF; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Games | ||
! style="{{roundytr|5px}}" | Distribution | ! style="background:#FFF" | Event | ||
! style="background:#FFF" | Language/Region | |||
! style="background:#FFF; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Distribution period | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| {{ | | rowspan=4 | {{gameabbrev4|DPPt}} | ||
| {{DL|List of local Japanese event Pokémon distributions (Generation IV)|Cinema Arceus}} | | {{DL|List of local Japanese event Pokémon distributions (Generation IV)|Cinema Arceus}} | ||
| Japanese | |||
| July 5, 2009<br>July 11 to 12, 2009<br>July 18 to September 30, 2009 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| {{DL|List of local English event Pokémon distributions (Generation IV)|Toys "R" Us Arceus}} | |||
| United States, Puerto Rico | |||
| November 7 to 15, 2009 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| {{DL|List of local Korean event Pokémon distributions (Generation IV)|Cinema Arceus}} | | {{DL|List of local Korean event Pokémon distributions (Generation IV)|Cinema Arceus}} | ||
| Korean | |||
| December 24, 2009 to January 31, 2010 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| [[Michina Arceus]] | | [[Michina Arceus]] | ||
| All | |||
| Various | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| | | rowspan=4 | {{gameabbrev4|DPPtHGSS}} | ||
| {{DL|List of local Japanese event Pokémon distributions (Generation IV)|Suicune}} | | {{DL|List of local Japanese event Pokémon distributions (Generation IV)|Suicune|Crown Beasts Suicune}} | ||
| Japanese | |||
| June 18 to August 31, 2010 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| {{DL|List of local Korean event Pokémon distributions (Generation IV)|Crown City Suicune}} | | {{DL|List of local Korean event Pokémon distributions (Generation IV)|Crown City Suicune}} | ||
| Korean | |||
| December 16, 2010 to January 9, 2011 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| {{DL|List of local English event Pokémon distributions (Generation IV)|GameStop Suicune}} | | {{DL|List of local English event Pokémon distributions (Generation IV)|GameStop Suicune}} | ||
| United States, Canada | |||
| January 31 to February 6, 2011 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| {{DL|List of Wi-Fi English event Pokémon distributions (Generation IV)|Winter 2011 Suicune}} | | {{DL|List of Wi-Fi English event Pokémon distributions (Generation IV)|Winter 2011 Suicune}} | ||
| | | All | ||
| | | February 21 to 27, 2011 | ||
| | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:13, 3 December 2023
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
A Rowap Berry (Japanese: レンブのみ Renbu Fruit) is a type of Berry introduced in Generation IV.
In the core series games
Price
|
In the Generation V games, the Rowap Berry can be sold to the gourmet maniac on Route 5 for $30,000.
Effect
Held item
When a Pokémon holds a Rowap Berry and is hit by a special attack, the attacker will lose 1/8 of its max HP.
Ingredient
| ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
|
Description
|
Tag information
- No. 64
- Size: 2.0" (5.2 cm)
- Firmness: Very soft
|
Curry information
|
Acquisition
|
Distribution
|
As a held item
|
Growth
Generation IV
A Rowap plant will yield 1-5 Berries. A growing Rowap plant's soil dries by 7% every hour, fully drying out in 15 hours.
Generation V
A Rowap plant will yield ? Berries.
Generation VI
Pokémon X and Y
Pokémon X and Y
A Rowap plant will yield 1-5 Berries. During its growth, watering the plant adds 0.2 Berries to the final harvest, weeding it adds 0.1, and removing a pest adds 0.2. Rowap plants attract Volbeat as pests.
Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire
A Rowap plant will yield 1-13 Berries.
Generation VII
Pokémon Sun, Moon, Ultra Sun, and Ultra Moon
Pokémon Sun, Moon, Ultra Sun, and Ultra Moon
A Rowap plant will yield 2 Berries if Isle Aplenny is at Phase 1, 4 Berries if it is at Phase 2, and 7 Berries if it is at Phase 3.
Gallery
Artwork
Ingredient artwork from Sword and Shield | Artwork from Scarlet and Violet |
Sprites
Berry Tag Sprite (Generation IV) |
Trivia
Origin
The Rowap Berry's design may be based on a Syzygium species berry. Its name may be based on a rose apple or a water apple.
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | レンブのみ Renbu no Mi | From 蓮霧 renbu, Java apple |
English | Rowap Berry | From rose apple and water apple, common names for various species of Syzygium |
French | Baie Pommo | From pomme d'eau, Malay rose apple |
German | Roselbeere | From Rosenapfel, rose apple |
Italian | Baccaroam | From mela rosa (rose apple) or Malay rose apple |
Spanish | Baya Magua | From manzana de agua, Java apple |
Korean | 애터열매 Aeteo Yeolmae | From water apple |
Chinese (Mandarin) | 霧蓮果 / 雾莲果 Wùlián Guǒ | From 蓮霧 / 莲雾 liánwù, Java apple |
Chinese (Cantonese) | 霧蓮果 Mouhlìhn Gwó | From 蓮霧 lìhnmouh, Java apple |
External links
This Pokémon article is part of Project BerryDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Berry in the Pokémon series. |
Categories:
- Items
- Items introduced in Generation IV
- Berries Pocket
- 96-hour Berries (Generation IV)
- 144-hour Berries (Generation V)
- 72-hour Berries (X and Y)
- 48-hour Berries (Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire)
- 72-hour Berries (Generation VII)
- 96-hour Berries (Generation VIII)
- Berries
- Berries that activate upon taking damage
- Damage-inflicting items
- Event items
- Very soft Berries