Generation: Difference between revisions
(→Intro) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
! style="background: #{{steel color light}}" | Side games (JP/US) | ! style="background: #{{steel color light}}" | Side games (JP/US) | ||
! style="background: #{{steel color light}}" | Anime | ! style="background: #{{steel color light}}" | Anime | ||
! style="{{roundytr|5px}} background: #{{steel color light}}" | TCG | ! style="{{roundytr|5px}} background: #{{steel color light}}"| TCG | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: #{{kanto color light}}" | [[Generation I|{{color|000|I}}]] | ! style="background: #{{kanto color light}}" rowspan="2" | [[Generation I|{{color|000|I}}]] | ||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | {{cat|Generation I Pokémon|151}} | | style="background: #FFFFFF" rowspan="2" | {{cat|Generation I Pokémon|151}} | ||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | 151 | | style="background: #FFFFFF" rowspan="2" | 151 | ||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | {{2v2|Red|Green}} (1996)<br>{{v2|Blue| (Japanese)}} (1996)<br>{{2v2|Red|Blue}} (—/1998)<br>{{v2|Yellow}} (1998/1999) | | style="background: #FFFFFF" rowspan="2" | {{2v2|Red|Green}} (1996)<br>{{v2|Blue| (Japanese)}} (1996)<br>{{2v2|Red|Blue}} (—/1998)<br>{{v2|Yellow}} (1998/1999) | ||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[Pokémon Stadium (Japanese)|Stadium (Japanese)]] (1998)<br>[[Pokémon Stadium (English)|Stadium (English)]] (1999-2000) | | style="background: #FFFFFF" rowspan="2" | [[Pokémon Stadium (Japanese)|Stadium (Japanese)]] (1998)<br>[[Pokémon Stadium (English)|Stadium (English)]] (1999-2000) | ||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[Pokémon Pinball|Pinball]] (1999/1999)<br>[[Pokémon Snap|Snap]] (1999/1999)<br>[[Pokémon Puzzle League|Puzzle League]] (—/2000) | | style="background: #FFFFFF" rowspan="2" | [[Pokémon Pinball|Pinball]] (1999/1999)<br>[[Pokémon Snap|Snap]] (1999/1999)<br>[[Pokémon Puzzle League|Puzzle League]] (—/2000) | ||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | {{series|Original}} | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" rowspan="2" | {{TCG|Base Set}}<br>{{TCG|Jungle}}<br>{{TCG|Fossil}}<br>{{TCG|Team Rocket}}<br>{{TCG|Gym Heroes}}<br>{{TCG|Gym Challenge}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | ''[[Pokémon: Indigo League|Indigo League]]''<br>''[[Pokémon: Adventures in the Orange Islands|Orange Islands]]'' | | style="background: #FFFFFF" | ''[[Pokémon: Indigo League|Indigo League]]''<br>''[[Pokémon: Adventures in the Orange Islands|Orange Islands]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: #{{johto color light}}" | [[Generation II|{{color|000|II}}]] | ! style="background: #{{johto color light}}" rowspan="2" | [[Generation II|{{color|000|II}}]] | ||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | {{cat|Generation II Pokémon|100}} | | style="background: #FFFFFF" rowspan="2" | {{cat|Generation II Pokémon|100}} | ||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | 251 | | style="background: #FFFFFF" rowspan="2" | 251 | ||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | {{2v2|Gold|Silver}} (1999/2000)<br>{{v2|Crystal}} (2000/2001) | | style="background: #FFFFFF" rowspan="2" | {{2v2|Gold|Silver}} (1999/2000)<br>{{v2|Crystal}} (2000/2001) | ||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[Pokémon Stadium 2|Stadium 2]] (2000/2001) | | style="background: #FFFFFF" rowspan="2" | [[Pokémon Stadium 2|Stadium 2]] (2000/2001) | ||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[Pokémon Puzzle Challenge|Puzzle Challenge]]<br>(2000/2000) | | style="background: #FFFFFF" rowspan="2" | [[Pokémon Puzzle Challenge|Puzzle Challenge]]<br>(2000/2000) | ||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | {{series|Original}} (cont.) | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" rowspan="2" | {{TCG|Neo Genesis}}<br>{{TCG|Neo Discovery}}<br>{{TCG|Neo Revelation}}<br>{{TCG|Neo Destiny}}<br>{{TCG|Expedition Base Set|Expedition}}<br>{{TCG|Aquapolis}}<br>{{TCG|Skyridge}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | ''[[Pokémon: The Johto Journeys|The Johto Journeys]]''<br>''[[Pokémon: Johto League Champions|Johto League Champions]]''<br>''[[Pokémon: Master Quest|Master Quest]]'' | | style="background: #FFFFFF" | ''[[Pokémon: The Johto Journeys|The Johto Journeys]]''<br>''[[Pokémon: Johto League Champions|Johto League Champions]]''<br>''[[Pokémon: Master Quest|Master Quest]]'' | ||
|- | |||
|- | ! style="background: #{{hoenn color light}}" rowspan="2" | [[Generation III|{{color|000|III}}]] | ||
! style="background: #{{hoenn color light}}" | [[Generation III|{{color|000|III}}]] | | style="background: #FFFFFF" rowspan="2" | {{cat|Generation III Pokémon|135}} | ||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | {{cat|Generation III Pokémon|135}} | | style="background: #FFFFFF" rowspan="2" | 386 | ||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | 386 | | style="background: #FFFFFF" rowspan="2" | {{2v2|Ruby|Sapphire}} (2002/2003)<br>{{2v2|FireRed|LeafGreen}} (2004/2004)<br>{{v2|Emerald}} (2004/2005) | ||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | {{2v2|Ruby|Sapphire}} (2002/2003)<br>{{2v2|FireRed|LeafGreen}} (2004/2004)<br>{{v2|Emerald}} (2004/2005) | | style="background: #FFFFFF" rowspan="2" | [[Pokémon Colosseum|Colosseum]] (2003/2004)<br>[[Pokémon Box Ruby & Sapphire|Box RS]] (2003/2004)<br>[[Pokémon XD: Gale of Darkness|XD]] (2005/2005) | ||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[Pokémon Colosseum|Colosseum]] (2003/2004)<br>[[Pokémon Box Ruby & Sapphire|Box RS]] (2003/2004)<br>[[Pokémon XD: Gale of Darkness|XD]] (2005/2005) | | style="background: #FFFFFF" rowspan="2" | [[Pokémon Pinball: Ruby & Sapphire|Pinball R&S]] (2003/2003)<br>[[Pokémon Dash|Dash]] (2004/2005)<br>[[Pokémon Trozei!|Trozei!]] (2005/2006)<br>[[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Red Rescue Team and Blue Rescue Team|Mystery Dungeon Red/Blue]] (2005/2006)<br>[[Pokémon Ranger (game)|Ranger]] (2006/2006) | ||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[Pokémon Pinball: Ruby & Sapphire|Pinball R&S]] (2003/2003)<br>[[Pokémon Dash|Dash]] (2004/2005)<br>[[Pokémon Trozei!|Trozei!]] (2005/2006)<br>[[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Red Rescue Team and Blue Rescue Team|Mystery Dungeon Red/Blue]] (2005/2006)<br>[[Pokémon Ranger (game)|Ranger]] (2006/2006) | | style="background: #FFFFFF" | {{series|Advanced Generation}} | ||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" rowspan="2" | {{TCG|EX Ruby & Sapphire}}<br>{{TCG|EX Sandstorm}}<br>{{TCG|EX Dragon}}<br>{{TCG|EX Team Magma vs Team Aqua}}<br>{{TCG|EX Hidden Legends}}<br>{{TCG|EX FireRed & LeafGreen}}<br>{{TCG|EX Team Rocket Returns}}<br>{{TCG|EX Deoxys}}<br>{{TCG|EX Emerald}}<br>{{TCG|EX Unseen Forces}}<br>{{TCG|EX Delta Species}}<br>{{TCG|EX Legend Maker}}<br>{{TCG|EX Holon Phantoms}}<br>{{TCG|EX Crystal Guardians}}<br>{{TCG|EX Dragon Frontiers}}<br>{{TCG|EX Power Keepers}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | ''[[Pokémon: Advanced|Advanced]]''<br>''[[Pokémon: Advanced Challenge|Advanced Challenge]]''<br>''[[Pokémon: Advanced Battle|Advanced Battle]]''<br>''[[Pokémon: Battle Frontier|Battle Frontier]]'' | | style="background: #FFFFFF" | ''[[Pokémon: Advanced|Advanced]]''<br>''[[Pokémon: Advanced Challenge|Advanced Challenge]]''<br>''[[Pokémon: Advanced Battle|Advanced Battle]]''<br>''[[Pokémon: Battle Frontier|Battle Frontier]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: #{{unova color light}}" | [[Generation V|{{color|000|V}}]] | ! style="background: #{{sinnoh color light}}" rowspan="2" | [[Generation IV|{{color|000|IV}}]] | ||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | {{cat|Generation V Pokémon|156}} | | style="background: #FFFFFF" rowspan="2" | {{cat|Generation IV Pokémon|107}} | ||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | 649 | | style="background: #FFFFFF" rowspan="2" | 493 | ||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | {{2v2|Black|White}} (2010/2011)''<br>'' [[Pokémon Black and White Versions 2|Black 2 and White 2]] (2012/2012) | | style="background: #FFFFFF" rowspan="2" | {{2v2|Diamond|Pearl}} (2006/2007)<br>{{v2|Platinum}} (2008/2009)<br>{{2v2|HeartGold|SoulSilver}} (2009/2010) | ||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[PokéPark 2: Wonders Beyond|PokéPark 2]] (2011/2012) | | style="background: #FFFFFF" rowspan="2" | [[Pokémon Battle Revolution|Battle Revolution]] (2006/2007)<br>[[My Pokémon Ranch|Ranch]] (2008/2008)<br> [[Pokémon Rumble]] (2009/2009)<br>[[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon (WiiWare)|Mystery Dungeon Blazing/Stormy/Light]] (2009/N/A) <br>[[PokéPark Wii: Pikachu's Adventure|PokéPark Wii]] (2009/2010) | ||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" rowspan="2" | [[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time and Explorers of Darkness|Mystery Dungeon Time/Darkness]] (2007/2008)<br>[[Pokémon Ranger: Shadows of Almia|Ranger 2]] (2008/2008)<br>[[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Sky|Mystery Dungeon Sky]] (2009/2009)<br>[[Pokémon Ranger: Guardian Signs|Ranger 3]] (2010/2010) | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | {{series|Diamond & Pearl}} | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" rowspan="2" | {{TCG|Diamond & Pearl}}<br>{{TCG|Diamond & Pearl: Mysterious Treasures|Mysterious Treasures}}<br>{{TCG|Diamond & Pearl: Secret Wonders|Secret Wonders}}<br>{{TCG|Diamond & Pearl: Great Encounters|Great Encounters}}<br>{{TCG|Diamond & Pearl: Majestic Dawn|Majestic Dawn}}<br>{{TCG|Diamond & Pearl: Legends Awakened|Legends Awakened}}<br>{{TCG|Diamond & Pearl: Stormfront|Stormfront}}<br>{{TCG|Platinum}}<br>{{TCG|Platinum: Rising Rivals|Rising Rivals}}<br>{{TCG|Platinum: Supreme Victors|Supreme Victors}}<br>{{TCG|Platinum: Arceus|Arceus}}<br>{{TCG|HeartGold & SoulSilver}}<br>{{TCG|Unleashed}}<br>{{TCG|Undaunted}}<br>{{TCG|Triumphant}}<br>{{TCG|Call of Legends}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | ''[[Pokémon: Diamond and Pearl|Diamond and Pearl]]''<br>''[[Pokémon Diamond & Pearl: Battle Dimension|Battle Dimension]]''<br>''[[Pokémon Diamond & Pearl: Galactic Battles|Galactic Battles]]''<br>''[[Pokémon Diamond & Pearl: Sinnoh League Victors|Sinnoh League Victors]]'' | |||
|- | |||
! style="background: #{{unova color light}}" rowspan="2" | [[Generation V|{{color|000|V}}]] | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" rowspan="2" | {{cat|Generation V Pokémon|156}} | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" rowspan="2" | 649 | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" rowspan="2" | {{2v2|Black|White}} (2010/2011)''<br>'' [[Pokémon Black and White Versions 2|Black 2 and White 2]] (2012/2012) | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" rowspan="2" | [[PokéPark 2: Wonders Beyond|PokéPark 2]] (2011/2012) | |||
[[Pokémon Rumble U]] (2013/2013) | [[Pokémon Rumble U]] (2013/2013) | ||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[Learn with Pokémon: Typing Adventure]] (2011/2012) | | style="background: #FFFFFF" rowspan="2" | [[Learn with Pokémon: Typing Adventure]] (2011/2012) | ||
[[Pokémon Rumble Blast]] (2011/2011) | [[Pokémon Rumble Blast]] (2011/2011) | ||
Line 63: | Line 71: | ||
[[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Gates to Infinity|Mystery Dungeon: Gates to Infinity]] (2012/2013) | [[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Gates to Infinity|Mystery Dungeon: Gates to Infinity]] (2012/2013) | ||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | '' | | style="background: #FFFFFF" | {{series|Best Wishes}}<br>''Best Wishes!''<br>''Best Wishes! Season 2''<br>''Best Wishes! Season 2: Episode N''<br>''Best Wishes! Season 2: Decolora Adventure!'' | ||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | {{TCG|Black & White}}<br> {{TCG|Emerging Powers}}<br> {{TCG|Noble Victories}}<br> {{TCG|Next Destinies}} <br> {{TCG|Dark Explorers}} <br> {{TCG|Dragons Exalted}} <br> {{TCG|Boundaries Crossed}} <br> {{TCG|Plasma Gale}} <br> {{tcg|Plasma Freeze}} <br> {{tcg|Plasma Blast}} | | style="background: #FFFFFF" rowspan="2" | {{TCG|Black & White}}<br> {{TCG|Emerging Powers}}<br> {{TCG|Noble Victories}}<br> {{TCG|Next Destinies}} <br> {{TCG|Dark Explorers}} <br> {{TCG|Dragons Exalted}} <br> {{TCG|Boundaries Crossed}} <br> {{TCG|Plasma Gale}} <br> {{tcg|Plasma Freeze}} <br> {{tcg|Plasma Blast}} <br> {{tcg|Legendary Treasures}} | ||
|- | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | ''[[Pokémon: Black & White|Black & White]]''<br>''[[Pokémon Black & White: Rival Destinies|Rival Destinies]]''<br>''[[Pokémon Black & White: Adventures in Unova|Adventures in Unova/Adventures in Unova and Beyond]]'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: #{{kalos color light}}; {{roundybl|5px}}" | [[Generation VI|{{color|000|VI}}]] | ! style="background: #{{kalos color light}}; {{roundybl|5px}}" rowspan="2" | [[Generation VI|{{color|000|VI}}]] | ||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | {{cat|Generation VI Pokémon|{{PAGESINCATEGORY:Generation VI Pokémon}}}} | | style="background: #FFFFFF" rowspan="2" | {{cat|Generation VI Pokémon|{{PAGESINCATEGORY:Generation VI Pokémon}}}} | ||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | {{#expr:649+{{PAGESINCATEGORY:Generation VI Pokémon}}}} | | style="background: #FFFFFF" rowspan="2" | {{#expr:649+{{PAGESINCATEGORY:Generation VI Pokémon}}}} | ||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | [[Pokémon X and Y|X and Y]] (2013/2013)'' | | style="background: #FFFFFF" rowspan="2" | [[Pokémon X and Y|X and Y]] (2013/2013)'' | ||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | None | | style="background: #FFFFFF" rowspan="2" | None | ||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | None | | style="background: #FFFFFF" rowspan="2" | None | ||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | {{series|XY}} | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF; {{roundybr|5px}}" rowspan="2" | None | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #FFFFFF" | ''[[Pokémon the Series: XY]]'' | | style="background: #FFFFFF" | ''[[Pokémon the Series: XY]]'' | ||
|}{{-}} | |}{{-}} | ||
Revision as of 18:04, 9 September 2013
A generation, in terms of the Pokémon franchise, is a subset of the series that debuted or is set around the same time, focusing on the same region, and featuring the same Pokémon. Generations are most separated from one another through the games, which have different amounts of Pokémon, moves, and items programmed into them depending on the generation of release, and may not be compatible with one another depending on these mechanics.
Generational lines are typically ignored in other parts of the franchise, which continue from where the last generation left off and keep the story going (this is especially true of the anime), and may ignore older parts of the canon that explicitly declare to be true something that is later changed.
So far, there are five generations with another one on the way, each introducing their own quirks into the franchise. Generations I and II are compatible with one another via the Time Capsule but not with later games, and the most recent three released are also compatible with one another via dual-slot mode, Pal Park, and the Poké Transfer, but not with the first and second generations.