Energy card (TCG): Difference between revisions
Lief Katano (talk | contribs) (→List) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Energy cards''' (Japanese: '''エネルギー''' ''Energy'') are the cards that power {{ | '''Energy cards''' (Japanese: '''エネルギー''' ''Energy'') are the cards that power {{TCG|Pokémon}} {{TCG|attack}}s in the [[Pokémon Trading Card Game]]. Under normal circumstances, a Pokémon cannot attack without the required Energy attached to it and a player can only attach 1 Energy card to 1 of their Pokémon per turn. There are currently 2 different classes of Energy cards: basic and Special. | ||
==Basic Energy cards== | ==Basic Energy cards== | ||
Basic Energy cards (Japanese: '''基本エネルギー''' ''Basic Energy'') are defined as | Basic Energy cards (Japanese: '''基本エネルギー''' ''Basic Energy'') are defined as the 9 Energy cards that share their printed {{TCG|type}} with a Pokémon. They are the only cards that players are permitted to have more than 4 copies of in their decks (aside from {{TCG|Arceus}}, which has its own Special Rule). Under normal circumstances, basic Energy cards provide 1 of their printed type of Energy. Any type of Energy can be used for {{TCG|Colorless}} Energy; there are no basic Energy cards that provide only 1 {{TCG|Colorless}} Energy. | ||
{| class="roundy" style="background:#DDD; border:2px solid #CCC" | {| class="roundy" style="background:#DDD; border:2px solid #CCC" | ||
! style="background:#EEE; {{roundytl|7px}}" | | ! style="background:#EEE; {{roundytl|7px}}" | Card name | ||
! style="background:#EEE; {{roundytr|7px}}" | Provides | ! style="background:#EEE; {{roundytr|7px}}" | Provides | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG| | | {{TCG|Grass Energy}} | ||
| {{e| | | {{e|Grass}} or {{e|Colorless}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG|Fire Energy}} | | {{TCG|Fire Energy}} | ||
| {{e|Fire}} or {{e|Colorless}} | | {{e|Fire}} or {{e|Colorless}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG| | | {{TCG|Water Energy}} | ||
| {{e| | | {{e|Water}} or {{e|Colorless}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG|Lightning Energy}} | | {{TCG|Lightning Energy}} | ||
| {{e|Lightning}} or {{e|Colorless}} | | {{e|Lightning}} or {{e|Colorless}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG|Psychic Energy}} | | {{TCG|Psychic Energy}} | ||
| {{e|Psychic}} or {{e|Colorless}} | | {{e|Psychic}} or {{e|Colorless}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG| | | {{TCG|Fighting Energy}} | ||
| {{e| | | {{e|Fighting}} or {{e|Colorless}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{OBP|Darkness Energy|Basic}} | | {{OBP|Darkness Energy|Basic}} | ||
| {{e|Darkness}} or {{e|Colorless}} | | {{e|Darkness}} or {{e|Colorless}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{OBP|Metal Energy|Basic}} | | {{OBP|Metal Energy|Basic}} | ||
| {{e|Metal}} or {{e|Colorless}} | | {{e|Metal}} or {{e|Colorless}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:# | | style="background:#FFF; {{roundybl|7px}}" | {{TCG|Fairy Energy}} | ||
| style="background:# | | style="background:#FFF; {{roundybr|7px}}" | {{e|Fairy}} or {{e|Colorless}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
From the {{TCG|Base Set}} through to the {{TCG|EX Power Keepers}} expansion, the TCG featured 6 basic Energy: {{TCG|Grass}}, {{TCG|Fire}}, {{TCG|Water}}, {{TCG|Lightning}}, {{TCG|Psychic}}, and {{TCG|Fighting}}. {{TCG|Darkness}} and {{TCG|Metal}} Energy were initially only Special Energy cards until the release of the {{TCG|Diamond & Pearl}} expansion, some six and a half years after the debut of their types in the {{TCG|Neo Genesis}} expansion. {{TCG|Fairy}} Energy cards began to be featured starting with the {{TCG|XY}} expansion following its debut in [[Generation VI]], but were no longer included from the {{TCG|Sword & Shield}} expansion following the cessation of Fairy-type Pokémon in the TCG. | |||
==Special Energy cards== | ==Special Energy cards== | ||
Special Energy cards (Japanese: '''{{tt|特殊|とくしゅ}}エネルギー''' ''Special Energy'') are cards that provide more than | Special Energy cards (Japanese: '''{{tt|特殊|とくしゅ}}エネルギー''' ''Special Energy'') are cards that provide more than 1 Energy of a specific type and/or have an additional effect besides providing Energy. Some may heal the Pokémon they are attached to, add damage to their attacks, or may even provide several different types of Energy at once. Unlike basic Energy cards, no more than 4 can be included in a deck. | ||
===List=== | ===List=== | ||
{| class="roundy" style="background:#DDD; border:2px solid #CCC" | {| class="roundy" style="background:#DDD; border:2px solid #CCC" | ||
! style="background:#EEE; {{roundytl|7px}}" | | ! style="background:#EEE; {{roundytl|7px}}" | Card name | ||
! style="background:#EEE" | Provides | ! style="background:#EEE" | Provides | ||
! style="background:#EEE; {{roundytr|7px}}" | | ! style="background:#EEE; {{roundytr|7px}}" | Debut expansion | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG|Double Colorless Energy}} | | {{TCG|Double Colorless Energy}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}}{{e|Colorless}} | | align="center" | {{e|Colorless}}{{e|Colorless}} | ||
| {{TCG|Base Set}} | | {{TCG|Base Set}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG|Full Heal Energy}} | | {{TCG|Full Heal Energy}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | | align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | ||
| {{TCG|Team Rocket | | {{TCG|Team Rocket}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG|Potion Energy}} | | {{TCG|Potion Energy}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | | align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | ||
| {{TCG|Team Rocket | | {{TCG|Team Rocket}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG|Rainbow Energy}} | | {{TCG|Rainbow Energy}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Rainbow}} | | align="center" | {{e|Rainbow}} | ||
| {{TCG|Team Rocket | | {{TCG|Team Rocket}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{Special|Darkness Energy}} | | {{Special|Darkness Energy}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Darkness}} | | align="center" | {{e|Darkness}} | ||
| {{TCG|Neo Genesis | | {{TCG|Neo Genesis}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{Special|Metal Energy}} | | {{Special|Metal Energy}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Metal}} | | align="center" | {{e|Metal}} | ||
| {{TCG|Neo Genesis | | {{TCG|Neo Genesis}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG|Recycle Energy}} | | {{TCG|Recycle Energy}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | | align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | ||
| {{TCG|Neo Genesis | | {{TCG|Neo Genesis}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG|Miracle Energy}} | | {{TCG|Miracle Energy}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Rainbow}}{{e|Rainbow}} | | align="center" | {{e|Rainbow}}{{e|Rainbow}} | ||
| {{TCG|Neo Destiny}} | | {{TCG|Neo Destiny}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG|Boost Energy}} | | {{TCG|Boost Energy}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}}{{e|Colorless}}{{e|Colorless}} | | align="center" | {{e|Colorless}}{{e|Colorless}}{{e|Colorless}} | ||
| {{TCG|Aquapolis | | {{TCG|Aquapolis}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG|Crystal Energy}} | | {{TCG|Crystal Energy}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} or {{e|Rainbow}} | | align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} or {{e|Rainbow}} | ||
| {{TCG|Aquapolis}} | | {{TCG|Aquapolis}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG|Warp Energy}} | | {{TCG|Warp Energy}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | | align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | ||
| {{TCG|Aquapolis | | {{TCG|Aquapolis}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG|Bounce Energy}} | | {{TCG|Bounce Energy}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}}{{e|Colorless}} | | align="center" | {{e|Colorless}}{{e|Colorless}} | ||
| {{TCG|Skyridge}} | | {{TCG|Skyridge}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG|Cyclone Energy}} | | {{TCG|Cyclone Energy}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | | align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | ||
| {{TCG|Skyridge | | {{TCG|Skyridge}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG|Retro Energy}} | | {{TCG|Retro Energy}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | | align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | ||
| {{TCG|Skyridge}} | | {{TCG|Skyridge}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG|Multi Energy}} | | {{TCG|Multi Energy}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} or {{e|Rainbow}} | | align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} or {{e|Rainbow}} | ||
| {{TCG|EX Sandstorm | | {{TCG|EX Sandstorm}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG|Double Rainbow Energy}} | | {{TCG|Double Rainbow Energy}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Rainbow}}{{e|Rainbow}} | | align="center" | {{e|Rainbow}}{{e|Rainbow}} | ||
| {{TCG|EX Team Magma vs Team Aqua | | {{TCG|EX Team Magma vs Team Aqua}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG|Aqua Energy}} | | {{TCG|Aqua Energy}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Water}} or {{e|Darkness}} | | align="center" | {{e|Water}}{{e|Water}}, {{e|Water}}{{e|Darkness}}, or {{e|Darkness}}{{e|Darkness}} | ||
| {{TCG|EX Team Magma vs Team Aqua}} | | {{TCG|EX Team Magma vs Team Aqua}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG|Magma Energy}} | | {{TCG|Magma Energy}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Fighting}} or {{e|Darkness}} | | align="center" | {{e|Fighting}}{{e|Fighting}}, {{e|Fighting}}{{e|Darkness}}, or {{e|Darkness}}{{e|Darkness}} | ||
| {{TCG|EX Team Magma vs Team Aqua}} | | {{TCG|EX Team Magma vs Team Aqua}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG|Dark Metal Energy}} | | {{TCG|Dark Metal Energy}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Darkness}} or {{e|Metal}} | | align="center" | {{e|Darkness}} or {{e|Metal}} | ||
| {{TCG|EX Team Rocket Returns | | {{TCG|EX Team Rocket Returns}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG|R Energy}} | | {{TCG|R Energy}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Darkness}}{{e|Darkness}} | | align="center" | {{e|Darkness}}{{e|Darkness}} | ||
| {{TCG|EX Team Rocket Returns}} | | {{TCG|EX Team Rocket Returns}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG|Heal Energy}} | | {{TCG|Heal Energy}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | | align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | ||
| {{TCG|EX Deoxys}} | | {{TCG|EX Deoxys}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG|Scramble Energy}} | | {{TCG|Scramble Energy}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} or {{e|Rainbow}}{{e|Rainbow}}{{e|Rainbow}} | | align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} or {{e|Rainbow}}{{e|Rainbow}}{{e|Rainbow}} | ||
| {{TCG|EX Deoxys | | {{TCG|EX Deoxys}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG|Holon Energy GL}} | | {{TCG|Holon Energy GL}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | | align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | ||
| {{TCG|EX Delta Species | | {{TCG|EX Delta Species}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG|Holon Energy FF}} | | {{TCG|Holon Energy FF}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | | align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | ||
| {{TCG|EX Delta Species | | {{TCG|EX Delta Species}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG|Holon Energy WP}} | | {{TCG|Holon Energy WP}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | | align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | ||
| {{TCG|EX Delta Species | | {{TCG|EX Delta Species}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG|React Energy}} | | {{TCG|React Energy}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | | align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | ||
| {{TCG|EX Legend Maker}} | | {{TCG|EX Legend Maker}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG|δ Rainbow Energy}} | | {{TCG|δ Rainbow Energy}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} or {{e|Rainbow}} | | align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} or {{e|Rainbow}} | ||
| {{TCG|EX Holon Phantoms | | {{TCG|EX Holon Phantoms}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG|Call Energy}} | | {{TCG|Call Energy}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | | align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | ||
| {{TCG|Majestic Dawn}} | | {{TCG|Majestic Dawn}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG|Health Energy}} | | {{TCG|Health Energy}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | | align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | ||
| {{TCG|Majestic Dawn}} | | {{TCG|Majestic Dawn}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG|Recover Energy}} | | {{TCG|Recover Energy}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | | align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | ||
| {{TCG|Majestic Dawn}} | | {{TCG|Majestic Dawn}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG|SP Energy}} | | {{TCG|SP Energy}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} or {{e|Rainbow}} | | align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} or {{e|Rainbow}} | ||
| {{TCG|Rising Rivals}} | | {{TCG|Rising Rivals}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG|Upper Energy}} | | {{TCG|Upper Energy}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} or {{e|Colorless}}{{e|Colorless}} | | align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} or {{e|Colorless}}{{e|Colorless}} | ||
| {{TCG|Rising Rivals}} | | {{TCG|Rising Rivals}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG|Rescue Energy}} | | {{TCG|Rescue Energy}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | | align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | ||
| {{TCG|Triumphant}} | | {{TCG|Triumphant}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG|Prism Energy}} | | {{TCG|Prism Energy}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} or {{e|Rainbow}} | | align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} or {{e|Rainbow}} | ||
| {{TCG|Next Destinies}} | | {{TCG|Next Destinies}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG|Blend Energy GFPD|Blend Energy}} {{e|Grass}}{{e|Fire}}{{e|Psychic}}{{e|Darkness}} | | {{TCG|Blend Energy GFPD|Blend Energy}} {{e|Grass}}{{e|Fire}}{{e|Psychic}}{{e|Darkness}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}}, {{e|Grass}}, {{e|Fire}}, {{e|Psychic}}, or {{e|Darkness}} | | align="center" | {{e|Colorless}}, {{e|Grass}}, {{e|Fire}}, {{e|Psychic}}, or {{e|Darkness}} | ||
| {{TCG|Dragons Exalted}} | | {{TCG|Dragons Exalted}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG|Blend Energy WLFM|Blend Energy}} {{e|Water}}{{e|Lightning}}{{e|Fighting}}{{e|Metal}} | | {{TCG|Blend Energy WLFM|Blend Energy}} {{e|Water}}{{e|Lightning}}{{e|Fighting}}{{e|Metal}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}}, {{e|Water}}, {{e|Lightning}}, {{e|Fighting}}, or {{e|Metal}} | | align="center" | {{e|Colorless}}, {{e|Water}}, {{e|Lightning}}, {{e|Fighting}}, or {{e|Metal}} | ||
| {{TCG|Dragons Exalted}} | | {{TCG|Dragons Exalted}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG|Plasma Energy}} | | {{TCG|Plasma Energy}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | | align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | ||
| {{TCG|Plasma Storm | | {{TCG|Plasma Storm}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG|Herbal Energy}} | | {{TCG|Herbal Energy}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Grass}} | | align="center" | {{e|Grass}} | ||
| {{TCG|Furious Fists}} | | {{TCG|Furious Fists}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG|Strong Energy}} | | {{TCG|Strong Energy}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Fighting}} | | align="center" | {{e|Fighting}} | ||
| {{TCG|Furious Fists | | {{TCG|Furious Fists}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG|Mystery Energy}} | | {{TCG|Mystery Energy}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Psychic}} | | align="center" | {{e|Psychic}} | ||
| {{TCG|Phantom Forces}} | | {{TCG|Phantom Forces}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG|Shield Energy}} | | {{TCG|Shield Energy}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Metal}} | | align="center" | {{e|Metal}} | ||
| {{TCG|Primal Clash}} | | {{TCG|Primal Clash}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG|Wonder Energy}} | | {{TCG|Wonder Energy}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Fairy}} | | align="center" | {{e|Fairy}} | ||
| {{TCG|Primal Clash}} | | {{TCG|Primal Clash}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG|Double Aqua Energy}} | | {{TCG|Double Aqua Energy}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Water}}{{e|Water}} | | align="center" | {{e|Water}}{{e|Water}} | ||
| {{TCG|Double Crisis}} | | {{TCG|Double Crisis}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG|Double Magma Energy}} | | {{TCG|Double Magma Energy}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Fighting}}{{e|Fighting}} | | align="center" | {{e|Fighting}}{{e|Fighting}} | ||
| {{TCG|Double Crisis}} | | {{TCG|Double Crisis}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG ID|Roaring Skies|Double Dragon Energy|97}} | | {{TCG ID|Roaring Skies|Double Dragon Energy|97}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Rainbow}}{{e|Rainbow}} | | align="center" | {{e|Rainbow}}{{e|Rainbow}} | ||
| {{TCG|Roaring Skies}} | | {{TCG|Roaring Skies}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG ID|Ancient Origins|Flash Energy|83}} | | {{TCG ID|Ancient Origins|Flash Energy|83}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Lightning}} | | align="center" | {{e|Lightning}} | ||
| {{TCG|Ancient Origins}} | | {{TCG|Ancient Origins}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG ID|Ancient Origins|Dangerous Energy|82}} | | {{TCG ID|Ancient Origins|Dangerous Energy|82}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Darkness}} | | align="center" | {{e|Darkness}} | ||
| {{TCG|Ancient Origins}} | | {{TCG|Ancient Origins}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG ID|BREAKthrough|Burning Energy|151}} | | {{TCG ID|BREAKthrough|Burning Energy|151}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Fire}} | | align="center" | {{e|Fire}} | ||
| {{TCG|BREAKthrough}} | | {{TCG|BREAKthrough}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG ID|BREAKpoint|Splash Energy|113}} | | {{TCG ID|BREAKpoint|Splash Energy|113}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Water}} | | align="center" | {{e|Water}} | ||
| {{TCG|BREAKpoint}} | | {{TCG|BREAKpoint}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG ID|Crimson Invasion|Counter Energy|100}} | | {{TCG ID|Crimson Invasion|Counter Energy|100}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} or {{e|Rainbow}}{{e|Rainbow}} | | align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} or {{e|Rainbow}}{{e|Rainbow}} | ||
| {{TCG|Crimson Invasion}} | | {{TCG|Crimson Invasion}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[Super Boost Energy ♢ (Ultra Prism 136)|Super Boost Energy]] {{Prism Star}} | | [[Super Boost Energy ♢ (Ultra Prism 136)|Super Boost Energy]] {{Prism Star}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}}, {{e|Rainbow}}, or {{e|Rainbow}}{{e|Rainbow}}{{e|Rainbow}}{{e|Rainbow}} | | align="center" | {{e|Colorless}}, {{e|Rainbow}}, or {{e|Rainbow}}{{e|Rainbow}}{{e|Rainbow}}{{e|Rainbow}} | ||
| {{TCG|Ultra Prism}} | | {{TCG|Ultra Prism}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[Unit Energy GFW (Ultra Prism 137)|Unit Energy]] {{e|Grass}}{{e|Fire}}{{e|Water}} | | [[Unit Energy GFW (Ultra Prism 137)|Unit Energy]] {{e|Grass}}{{e|Fire}}{{e|Water}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}}, {{e|Grass}}, {{e|Fire}}, or {{e|Water}} | | align="center" | {{e|Colorless}}, {{e|Grass}}, {{e|Fire}}, or {{e|Water}} | ||
| {{TCG|Ultra Prism}} | | {{TCG|Ultra Prism}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[Unit Energy LPM (Ultra Prism 138)|Unit Energy]] {{e|Lightning}}{{e|Psychic}}{{e|Metal}} | | [[Unit Energy LPM (Ultra Prism 138)|Unit Energy]] {{e|Lightning}}{{e|Psychic}}{{e|Metal}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}}, {{e|Lightning}}, {{e|Psychic}}, or {{e|Metal}} | | align="center" | {{e|Colorless}}, {{e|Lightning}}, {{e|Psychic}}, or {{e|Metal}} | ||
| {{TCG|Ultra Prism}} | | {{TCG|Ultra Prism}} | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[Unit Energy FDF (Forbidden Light 146)|Unit Energy]] {{e|Fighting}}{{e|Darkness}}{{e|Fairy}} | | [[Unit Energy FDF (Forbidden Light 146)|Unit Energy]] {{e|Fighting}}{{e|Darkness}}{{e|Fairy}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}}, {{e|Fighting}}, {{e|Darkness}}, or {{e|Fairy}} | | align="center" | {{e|Colorless}}, {{e|Fighting}}, {{e|Darkness}}, or {{e|Fairy}} | ||
| {{TCG|Forbidden Light}} | | {{TCG|Forbidden Light}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF; | |||
|- style="background:# | |||
| [[Beast Energy ♢ (Forbidden Light 117)|Beast Energy]] {{Prism Star}} | | [[Beast Energy ♢ (Forbidden Light 117)|Beast Energy]] {{Prism Star}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} or {{e|Rainbow}} | | align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} or {{e|Rainbow}} | ||
| {{TCG|Forbidden Light}} | | {{TCG|Forbidden Light}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|- style="background:# | | {{TCG ID|Lost Thunder|Memory Energy|194}} | ||
| | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | | align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | ||
| {{TCG|Lost Thunder}} | | {{TCG|Lost Thunder}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|- style="background:# | | {{TCG ID|Unbroken Bonds|Triple Acceleration Energy|190}} | ||
| | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}}{{e|Colorless}}{{e|Colorless}} | | align="center" | {{e|Colorless}}{{e|Colorless}}{{e|Colorless}} | ||
| {{TCG|Unbroken Bonds}} | | {{TCG|Unbroken Bonds}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|- style="background:# | | {{TCG ID|Unified Minds|Weakness Guard Energy|213}} | ||
| | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | | align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | ||
| {{TCG|Unified Minds}} | | {{TCG|Unified Minds}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|- style="background:# | | {{TCG ID|Cosmic Eclipse|Draw Energy|209}} | ||
| | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | | align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | ||
| {{TCG|Cosmic Eclipse}} | | {{TCG|Cosmic Eclipse}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|- style="background:# | | {{TCG ID|Sword & Shield|Aurora Energy|186}} | ||
| | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Rainbow}} | | align="center" | {{e|Rainbow}} | ||
| {{TCG|Sword & Shield}} | | {{TCG|Sword & Shield}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Project TCG notice}} | {{Project TCG notice}} | ||
Revision as of 18:15, 29 March 2020
Energy cards (Japanese: エネルギー Energy) are the cards that power Pokémon attacks in the Pokémon Trading Card Game. Under normal circumstances, a Pokémon cannot attack without the required Energy attached to it and a player can only attach 1 Energy card to 1 of their Pokémon per turn. There are currently 2 different classes of Energy cards: basic and Special.
Basic Energy cards
Basic Energy cards (Japanese: 基本エネルギー Basic Energy) are defined as the 9 Energy cards that share their printed type with a Pokémon. They are the only cards that players are permitted to have more than 4 copies of in their decks (aside from Arceus, which has its own Special Rule). Under normal circumstances, basic Energy cards provide 1 of their printed type of Energy. Any type of Energy can be used for Colorless Energy; there are no basic Energy cards that provide only 1 Colorless Energy.
Card name | Provides |
---|---|
Grass Energy | or |
Fire Energy | or |
Water Energy | or |
Lightning Energy | or |
Psychic Energy | or |
Fighting Energy | or |
Darkness Energy | or |
Metal Energy | or |
Fairy Energy | or |
From the Base Set through to the EX Power Keepers expansion, the TCG featured 6 basic Energy: Grass, Fire, Water, Lightning, Psychic, and Fighting. Darkness and Metal Energy were initially only Special Energy cards until the release of the Diamond & Pearl expansion, some six and a half years after the debut of their types in the Neo Genesis expansion. Fairy Energy cards began to be featured starting with the XY expansion following its debut in Generation VI, but were no longer included from the Sword & Shield expansion following the cessation of Fairy-type Pokémon in the TCG.
Special Energy cards
Special Energy cards (Japanese: 特殊エネルギー Special Energy) are cards that provide more than 1 Energy of a specific type and/or have an additional effect besides providing Energy. Some may heal the Pokémon they are attached to, add damage to their attacks, or may even provide several different types of Energy at once. Unlike basic Energy cards, no more than 4 can be included in a deck.
List
This article is part of Project TCG, a Bulbapedia project that aims to report on every aspect of the Pokémon Trading Card Game. |