Allister: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (Bot: Adding zh:歐尼奧) |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
==In the manga==--> | ==In the manga==--> | ||
==Trivia== | |||
* The number "291" on Allister's shorts can be read in Japanese as {{wp|Japanese wordplay#Goroawase|goroawase}} for 憎い ''nikui'', meaning "hateful". | |||
==Names== | ==Names== | ||
Line 48: | Line 51: | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| オニオン''Onion'' | | オニオン ''Onion'' | ||
| From 鬼 ''oni'' (demon, ogre) and | | From 鬼 ''oni'' (demon, ogre) and ''onion'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Allister | | Allister | ||
| From ''{{wp|Allium}} and {{wp|Aleister Crowley}} | | From ''{{wp|Allium}}'' (genus that contains onions) and ''{{wp|Aleister Crowley}}'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Nio | | Nio | ||
| From Japanese 鬼 ''oni'' (demon, ogre) and | | From Japanese 鬼 ''oni'' (demon, ogre) and ''onion'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| French | | French, Spanish | ||
| Alistair | | Alistair | ||
| Similar to his English name | | Similar to his English name | ||
Line 65: | Line 68: | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Onion | | Onion | ||
| | | Same as his Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | Korean | ||
| | | 어니언 ''Eonieon'' | ||
| | | Transliteration of his Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | |||
| 歐尼奧 / 欧尼奥 ''Ōuní'ào'' | |||
| Partial transliteration of his Japanese name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 歐尼奧 ''Āunèih'ou'' | |||
| Partial transliteration of his Japanese name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Russian | | Russian |
Revision as of 22:03, 8 July 2019
Allister オニオン Onion | |
Artwork from Sword and Shield | |
Gender | Male |
---|---|
Hometown | Unknown |
Region | Galar |
Trainer class | Gym Leader |
Generation | VIII |
Games | Shield |
Leader of | Unknown Gym |
Badge | Unknown Badge |
Specializes in | Ghost types |
Allister (Japanese: オニオン Onion) is a Gym Leader of Galar in Pokémon Shield. He specializes in Ghost-type Pokémon. In Pokémon Sword, Bea takes his place as Leader instead.
In the games
Pokémon
Mimikyu |
Trivia
- The number "291" on Allister's shorts can be read in Japanese as goroawase for 憎い nikui, meaning "hateful".
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | オニオン Onion | From 鬼 oni (demon, ogre) and onion |
English | Allister | From Allium (genus that contains onions) and Aleister Crowley |
German | Nio | From Japanese 鬼 oni (demon, ogre) and onion |
French, Spanish | Alistair | Similar to his English name |
Italian | Onion | Same as his Japanese name |
Korean | 어니언 Eonieon | Transliteration of his Japanese name |
Chinese (Mandarin) | 歐尼奧 / 欧尼奥 Ōuní'ào | Partial transliteration of his Japanese name |
Chinese (Cantonese) | 歐尼奧 Āunèih'ou | Partial transliteration of his Japanese name |
Russian | Аллистер Allister | Transcription of his English name |
This game character article is part of Project CharacterDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each character found in the Pokémon games. |