Toxic Orb: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→Acquisition: Separate SwSh from SwShIoA, details) |
|||
Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
| {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}} | | {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}} | ||
| [[Stepping-Stone Sea]] | | [[Stepping-Stone Sea]] | ||
| [[Wyndon Stadium]] | | [[Wyndon Stadium]] | ||
|- | |||
| {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}}'''{{color2|{{stamina color}}|The Isle of Armor|IoA}} | |||
| | |||
| [[Cram-o-matic]] ({{t|Poison}}: 22-30 points) | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 14:07, 11 September 2020
| |||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
|
The Toxic Orb (Japanese: どくどくだま Toxic Orb) is a type of held item introduced in Generation IV. It badly poisons the holder.
In the core series games
Price
|
Effect
Held item
At the end of the turn, the Toxic Orb badly poisons its holder.
The Toxic Orb activates after the Pokémon would take damage from poison, so it does not take poison damage the turn it is poisoned by the Toxic Orb. The Toxic Orb activates after a Pokémon is cured of its status condition by affection, Hydration, or Shed Skin.
It can poison a Poison-type holder if its Ability is Corrosion.
Description
|
Acquisition
|
In other languages
|
External links
- On Smogon's Itemdex:
This item article is part of Project ItemDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on all items. |