List of locations by index number in Generation I: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
Chickasaurus (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Each location in the [[Generation I]] games has its own identification number used internally by the game. They are enumerated here, in order. | Each location in the [[Generation I]] games has its own identification number used internally by the game. They are enumerated here, in order. | ||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background: #{{ | {| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background-color: #{{blue color}}; border: 5px solid #{{red color}}" | ||
| | |||
! style="background:#{{ | {| class="roundy sortable" border="1" style="background-color: #fff; border: 1px solid #{{blue color}}; border-collapse:collapse" | ||
! style="background:#{{ | ! style="background-color:#{{yellow color}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | # | ||
! style="background:#{{ | ! style="background-color:#{{yellow color}}" | Hex | ||
! style="background-color:#{{yellow color}}" | Location | |||
! style="background-color:#{{yellow color}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Bank<ref>[http://freetexthost.com/bsy42cst51 gia's Pokémon Yellow speedrun notes].</ref> | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 000 || 0x00 || [[Pallet Town]] || 6 | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 001 || 0x01 || [[Viridian City]] || 6 | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 002 || 0x02 || [[Pewter City]] || 6 | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 003 || 0x03 || [[Cerulean City]] || 6 | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 004 || 0x04 || [[Lavender Town]] || 11 | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 005 || 0x05 || [[Vermilion City]] || 6 | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 006 || 0x06 || [[Celadon City]] || 6 | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 007 || 0x07 || [[Fuchsia City]] || 6 | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 008 || 0x08 || [[Cinnabar Island]] || 7 | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 009 || 0x09 || [[Indigo Plateau|Pokémon League]] || 14 | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 010 || 0x0A || [[Saffron City]] || 14 | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 011 || 0x0B || [[Pokémon_Red_and_Green_beta#Locations|Unused Fly location]] || ? | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 012 || 0x0C || {{rt|1|Kanto}} || 7 | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 013 || 0x0D || {{rt|2|Kanto}} || 15 | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 014 || 0x0E || {{rt|3|Kanto}} || 15 | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 015 || 0x0F || {{rt|4|Kanto}} || 15 | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 016 || 0x10 || {{rt|5|Kanto}} || 15 | |||
|- style="background: | |||
|- style="background:#{{yellow color}}" | |- style="background:#{{yellow color}}" | ||
| 248 || | | 248 || 0xF8 || [[Pikachu's Beach|Summer Beach House]] ({{game|Yellow}}) || 3C (Y) | ||
|- style="background: #fff | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 249 || | | 249 || 0xF9 || (Invalid) || ? | ||
|- style="background: #fff | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 250 || | | 250 || 0xFA || (Invalid) || ? | ||
|- style="background: #fff | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 251 || | | 251 || 0xFB || (Invalid) || ? | ||
|- style="background: #fff | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 252 || | | 252 || 0xFC || (Invalid) || ? | ||
|- style="background: #fff | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 253 || | | 253 || 0xFD || (Invalid) || ? | ||
|- style="background: #fff | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 254 || | | 254 || 0xFE || (Invalid) || ? | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 255 || 0xFF || {{tt|" "|Reserved for exit mats which bring up the last location}} | ? | |||
| | |} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 04:32, 14 March 2016
Each location in the Generation I games has its own identification number used internally by the game. They are enumerated here, in order.
|
External links
- Map 0B on Glitch City Laboratories wiki.
- Cycling based glitch maps on Glitch City Laboratories wiki.
Trivia
- There are map locations (069, 075 and 173) which are copies of existing maps but use different music than the ones used in the final game. They are accessible in Red and Green via the dokokashira door glitch.
- Map 69 uses the Mt. Moon theme, map 75 uses the Vermilion City theme and Map 173 plays the Cinnabar Island theme.
- There is an unused location that the game sets as a visited Fly location after it is visited. Its index number is 11, stored with towns and cities but before Route 1. This suggests it may have once been intended to be a main key area in the game. It doesn't have any Town Map data, and defaults to Pallet Town with coordinates of (0,0).
- There are various maps with Town Map data which are otherwise completely blank. These locations may have been formatted maps.
- Invalid maps 237-244 if forced to load in Pokémon Yellow load a glitch location (a 'cycling based glitch map') where the player character is forced to move across a white background with striped with blue bars. In other versions, these "maps" freeze the game.
References
|
This article is part of both Project Locations and Project Games, Bulbapedia projects that, together, aim to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon Locations and Games, respectively. |