Nintendo 3DS XL: Difference between revisions
m (→Nintendo eShop) |
|||
Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
| Utility | | Utility | ||
| 2012 | | 2012 | ||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
| [[Pokémon Bank]] | |||
| Utility | |||
| 2013 | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
| [[Poké Transporter]] | |||
| Utility | |||
| 2013 | |||
|}{{left clear}} | |}{{left clear}} | ||
Revision as of 17:26, 4 September 2013
ニンテンドー3DS LL Nintendo 3DS LL | ||||||||||||||||
Nintendo 3DS XL | ||||||||||||||||
Release dates
| ||||||||||||||||
Technical specs
| ||||||||||||||||
Related information
| ||||||||||||||||
External links
|
The Nintendo 3DS XL (Japanese: ニンテンドー3DS LL Nintendo 3DS LL) is a Nintendo 3DS model that was announced on Nintendo Direct by Nintendo of America president Reggie Fils-Aime on June 21, 2012.
Both screens of the Nintendo 3DS XL are approximately ninety percent larger than the screens of the Nintendo 3DS. The console has an improved battery life, lasting from 3.5 to 6.5 hours. The Nintendo 3DS XL's stylus slot has moved from the back to the right side of the console. The AC adapter is not packaged with the console in Europe and Japan. The console is bundled with a 4GB SD card.
A special Circle Pad Pro for the Nintendo 3DS XL has been released in Japan, being available from November 15, 2012. It has not been released outside of Japan yet.
Pokémon games
All releases listed are the year in which the Japanese version was released.
Title | Genre | Release |
---|---|---|
Pokémon Rumble Blast | Fighter | 2011 |
Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Gates to Infinity | Dungeon crawler | 2012 |
Pokémon X and Y | Main series RPG | 2013 |
Nintendo eShop
The Nintendo eShop uses the Internet to purchase and download 3DS-exclusive downloadable games (including 3D classics), DSiWare, and Virtual Console games with money uploaded onto the console.
Title | Genre | Release |
---|---|---|
Pokédex 3D | Utility | 2011 |
Pokémon Dream Radar | First-person shooter | 2012 |
Pokédex 3D Pro | Utility | 2012 |
Pokémon Bank | Utility | 2013 |
Poké Transporter | Utility | 2013 |
Retail titles
Select Nintendo 3DS retail software titles are available to download via the Nintendo eShop since August 2012.
Title | Genre | Original release | eShop release |
---|---|---|---|
Pokémon Rumble Blast | Action RPG | 2011 | 2012 |
Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Gates to Infinity | Dungeon crawler | 2012 | 2012 |
Pokémon X and Y | RPG | 2013 | 2013 |
Via backwards compatibility
The Nintendo 3DS XL can be used to play games playable in the Nintendo DS series of systems, excluding Game Boy Advance games.
Title | Genre | Release |
---|---|---|
Pokémon Dash | Racing game | 2004 |
Pokémon Trozei! | Puzzle game | 2005 |
Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Blue Rescue Team | Dungeon crawler | 2005 |
Pokémon Ranger | Action RPG | 2006 |
Pokémon Diamond and Pearl | Main series RPG | 2006 |
Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time | Dungeon crawler | 2007 |
Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Darkness | Dungeon crawler | 2007 |
Pokémon Ranger: Shadows of Almia | Action RPG | 2008 |
Pokémon Platinum | Main series RPG | 2008 |
Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Sky | Dungeon crawler | 2009 |
Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver | Main series RPG | 2009 |
Pokémon Ranger: Guardian Signs | Action RPG | 2010 |
Pokémon Black and White | Main series RPG | 2010 |
Learn with Pokémon: Typing Adventure | Education | 2011 |
Pokémon Card Game: How to Play DS | Card game | 2011 |
Pokémon Conquest | Turn-based strategy | 2012 |
Pokémon Black 2 and White 2 | Main series RPG | 2012 |
Gallery
Special Pokémon editions
- Pikachu Yellow edition: Yellow Nintendo 3DS XLs which featured Pikachu on the cover were available at Japanese Pokémon Centers starting on August 25, 2012 at a cost of ¥18,900. It was only available as a preorder and could be picked up between the 25th and September 15th. The console sold out in less than a day, with some fans reporting waiting in line for over four hours.
- Charizard edition: A Charizard edition of the Nintendo 3DS XL has been announced for Pokémon Centers throughout Japan. It will be available to win via a lottery from November 3 to November 26, 2012. If the sales are successful, Nintendo has announced that it will be available for purchase for ¥18,900 from December 15 to January 14 in Japan.
- Eevee edition: An Eevee edition is available to purchase from a lottery until June 30, 2013.
External links
Game systems with Pokémon games |
---|
Nintendo handheld consoles |
GB (Pocket · GBL · SGB · SGB2) • GBC • mini • GBA (SP · GBm · GBP) DS (Lite · DSi · DSi XL) • 3DS (XL · 2DS · New 3DS · New 3DS XL · New 2DS XL) Switch (Lite · OLED) |
Nintendo home consoles |
SNES (BS-X · SGB · NP · SGB2) • N64 (DD) • GCN (GBP) Wii (Family Edition · mini) • Wii U Switch (OLED) |
Sega consoles |
Pico • CoCoPad • Beena |