Zone (Masters): Difference between revisions
m (→Intro) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
'''Zone''' (Japanese: '''ゾーン''' ''Zone'') is a type of field effect in the [[Pokémon games]] that affects all Pokémon on the field. The mechanic was introduced in [[Pokémon Masters EX]]. Only one type of zone may be present at a time, with any new zone put in place overwriting the previous zone. Zones can run concurrently alongside [[weather]] and [[terrain]]. Similar to these field effects, zones will last for 45 seconds (not including [[sync move]]s or [[Max Move]]s). | '''Zone''' (Japanese: '''ゾーン''' ''Zone'') is a type of field effect in the [[Pokémon games]] that affects all Pokémon on the field. The mechanic was introduced in [[Pokémon Masters EX]]. Only one type of zone may be present at a time, with any new zone put in place overwriting the previous zone. Zones can run concurrently alongside [[weather]] and [[terrain]]. Similar to these field effects, zones will last for 45 seconds (not including [[sync move]]s or [[Max Move]]s). | ||
There are so far | There are so far ten types of zones (in order of release): Ghost Zone, Dragon Zone, Steel Zone, Dark Zone, Flying Zone, Bug Zone, Ground Zone, Fighting Zone, Fairy Zone, and Poison Zone. Each zone powers up attacks of that type (e.g., Ghost Zone powers up Ghost-type moves). | ||
==Creating zones== | ==Creating zones== | ||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
| style="background-color:#{{dragon color}}" | {{color|fff|Dragon Zone}} | | style="background-color:#{{dragon color}}" | {{color|fff|Dragon Zone}} | ||
| {{mas|Lucas}} & {{p|Dialga}} | | {{mas|Lucas}} & {{p|Dialga}} | ||
|- | |||
| Fairy Wish | |||
| style="background-color:#{{fairy color}}" | {{color|fff|Fairy Zone}} | |||
| [[Sygna Suit]] {{mas|Wally}} & {{p|Gardevoir}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Flying Wish | | Flying Wish | ||
Line 38: | Line 42: | ||
| style="background-color:#{{ground color}}" | {{color|fff|Ground Zone}} | | style="background-color:#{{ground color}}" | {{color|fff|Ground Zone}} | ||
| {{mas|Courtney}} & {{p|Camerupt}}<br>{{mas|Courtney}} & Mega {{p|Camerupt}} | | {{mas|Courtney}} & {{p|Camerupt}}<br>{{mas|Courtney}} & Mega {{p|Camerupt}} | ||
|- | |||
| Poison Wish | |||
| style="background-color:#{{poison color}}" | {{color|fff|Poison Zone}} | |||
| {{mas|Iris}} ({{DL|Iris (Masters)|Naganadel|Fall 2022}}) & {{p|Naganadel}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="{{roundybl|5px}}" | Steel Wish | | style="{{roundybl|5px}}" | Steel Wish | ||
Line 138: | Line 146: | ||
| Ground Zone | | Ground Zone | ||
| Powers up moves | | Powers up moves | ||
|- | |||
| Fairy Zone Extension 3 | |||
| Fairy Zone | |||
| Extends the duration of the Fairy Zone | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Fighting Zone Triage Tank 4 | | Fighting Zone Triage Tank 4 | ||
Line 162: | Line 174: | ||
| Steel Zone | | Steel Zone | ||
| Powers up sync moves | | Powers up sync moves | ||
|- | |||
| Poisonous Acceleration 2 | |||
| Poison Zone | |||
| Quickly charges the move gauge | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Umbral Acceleration 2 | | Umbral Acceleration 2 | ||
Line 170: | Line 186: | ||
| Dark Zone | | Dark Zone | ||
| Powers up moves | | Powers up moves | ||
|- | |||
| Whimsical Acceleration 2 | |||
| Fairy Zone | |||
| Quickly charges the move gauge | |||
|- | |||
| Whimsical Stability | |||
| Fairy Zone | |||
| The user's stats cannot be lowered | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:26, 18 October 2022
This article is incomplete. Please feel free to edit this article to add missing information and complete it. Reason: zone icons |
Zone (Japanese: ゾーン Zone) is a type of field effect in the Pokémon games that affects all Pokémon on the field. The mechanic was introduced in Pokémon Masters EX. Only one type of zone may be present at a time, with any new zone put in place overwriting the previous zone. Zones can run concurrently alongside weather and terrain. Similar to these field effects, zones will last for 45 seconds (not including sync moves or Max Moves).
There are so far ten types of zones (in order of release): Ghost Zone, Dragon Zone, Steel Zone, Dark Zone, Flying Zone, Bug Zone, Ground Zone, Fighting Zone, Fairy Zone, and Poison Zone. Each zone powers up attacks of that type (e.g., Ghost Zone powers up Ghost-type moves).
Creating zones
Zone effects may be applied through item moves and Skills.
By item move
Item move | Zone | Playable users |
---|---|---|
Bug Wish | Bug Zone | Ingo (Special Costume) & Accelgor |
Dark Wish | Dark Zone | Sygna Suit Cyrus & Darkrai |
Dragon Wish | Dragon Zone | Lucas & Dialga |
Fairy Wish | Fairy Zone | Sygna Suit Wally & Gardevoir |
Flying Wish | Flying Zone | Skyla (Anniversary 2022) & Tornadus |
Ghost Wish | Ghost Zone | Sygna Suit Cynthia (Renegade) & Giratina |
Ground Wish | Ground Zone | Courtney & Camerupt Courtney & Mega Camerupt |
Poison Wish | Poison Zone | Iris (Fall 2022) & Naganadel |
Steel Wish | Steel Zone | Marnie (Palentine's 2022) and Mawile |
By Skill
Passive skill | Zone | When it is triggered | Playable users | Recurring opponents |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cynthia's Aura | Fighting Zone | Upon entry and after using sync move | Sygna Suit Cynthia (Aura) & Lucario | - |
Down to Earth | Ground Zone | Upon entry | - | Bertha & Rhyperior (Serious Battle with Powerful Trainers: Take on Bertha!) |
Earthen Opening Sync | Ground Zone | After sync move (first time) | Courtney & Camerupt | - |
Removing zones
Only Defog can clear zone effects.
Name | Category | Move Gauge | MP | Base Power | Max Power | Accuracy | Target | Effect Tag | Description | Playable users |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Defog | Status | 2 | 2 | — | — | —% | An opponent | — | Clears the entire terrain and zone effects. Clears all field effects from the opponents' field of play. Lowers the target's evasiveness by one stat rank. | Lisia & Altaria Darach & Staraptor |
Effects on skills
In addition, there are skills that are active only under certain zones:
Skill | Zone | Effect |
---|---|---|
Aerial Acceleration 3 | Flying Zone | Quickly charges the move gauge |
Barrel Roll 2 | Flying Zone | Reduces damage taken from attack moves |
Brawling Acceleration 2 | Fighting Zone | Quickly charges the move gauge |
Draconic Acceleration 2 | Dragon Zone | Quickly charges the move gauge |
Draconic Power 2 | Dragon Zone | Powers up moves |
Draconic Sync 4 | Dragon Zone | Powers up sync moves |
Earthen Power 5 | Ground Zone | Powers up moves |
Fairy Zone Extension 3 | Fairy Zone | Extends the duration of the Fairy Zone |
Fighting Zone Triage Tank 4 | Fighting Zone | Has a 50% chance of restoring the user's HP when hit by an attack move |
Haunted Healing 1 | Ghost Zone | Restores 1/10 of the user's maximum HP when their Pokémon takes an action |
Insect Acceleration 2 | Bug Zone | Quickly charges the move gauge |
Insect Healing 1 | Bug Zone | Restores 1/10 of the user's maximum HP when their Pokémon takes an action |
Metallic Acceleration 2 | Steel Zone | Quickly charges the move gauge |
Metallic Surge 5 | Steel Zone | Powers up sync moves |
Poisonous Acceleration 2 | Poison Zone | Quickly charges the move gauge |
Umbral Acceleration 2 | Dark Zone | Quickly charges the move gauge |
Umbral Power 3 | Dark Zone | Powers up moves |
Whimsical Acceleration 2 | Fairy Zone | Quickly charges the move gauge |
Whimsical Stability | Fairy Zone | The user's stats cannot be lowered |
In other languages
|
This game mechanic article is part of Project Games, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon games. |