User:Caciulacdlac/Pokémon that appeared before their generation: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
(now all this page needs is images) |
|||
(40 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{mainspace}} | |||
This is a list of Pokémon that appeared in the anime before their generation. | This is a list of Pokémon that appeared in the anime before their generation. | ||
==Generation II== | ==Generation II== | ||
{| class="roundy | {| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background: #{{status color light}}; border: 3px solid #{{status color}}" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Sprite | ! Sprite | ||
! Pokémon | ! Pokémon | ||
! | ! First appearance | ||
! Picture | ! Picture | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:250Ho-Oh OS anime.png|100px|link=Ho-Oh (Pokémon)]] | ||
| {{p|Ho-Oh}} | | {{p|Ho-Oh}} | ||
| ''[[EP001|Pokémon - I Choose You!]]'' | | ''[[EP001|Pokémon - I Choose You!]]'' | ||
| [[File:Ho-Oh Debut.png|200px]] | | [[File:Ho-Oh Debut.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:175Togepi OS anime.png|100px|link=Togepi (Pokémon)]] | ||
| {{p|Togepi}} | | {{p|Togepi}} | ||
| ''[[EP050|Who Gets to Keep Togepi?]]'' | | ''[[EP050|Who Gets to Keep Togepi?]]'' | ||
| [[File:EP050.png|200px]] | | [[File:EP050.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:183Marill OS anime.png|100px|link=Marill (Pokémon)]] | ||
| {{p|Marill}} | | {{p|Marill}} | ||
| ''[[PK01|Pikachu's Vacation]]''<!--EP054.5--> | | ''[[PK01|Pikachu's Vacation]]''<!--EP054.5-->{{tt|*|TV debut was in EP087 - The Crystal Onix}} | ||
| | | [[File:Marill PK01.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:209Snubbull OS anime.png|100px|link=Snubbull (Pokémon)]] | ||
| {{p|Snubbull}} | | {{p|Snubbull}} | ||
| ''[[PK01|Pikachu's Vacation]]''<!--EP054.5--> | | ''[[PK01|Pikachu's Vacation]]''<!--EP054.5--> | ||
| [[File:PK01.png|200px]] | | [[File:PK01.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:232Donphan OS anime.png|100px|link=Donphan (Pokémon)]] | ||
| {{p|Donphan}} | | {{p|Donphan}} | ||
| ''[[M01|Mewtwo Strikes Back]]''<!--EP054.5--> | | ''[[M01|Mewtwo Strikes Back]]''<!--EP054.5--> | ||
| [[File:Raymond Donphan.png|200px]] | | [[File:Raymond Donphan.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:165Ledyba OS anime.png|100px|link=Ledyba (Pokémon)]] | ||
| {{p|Ledyba}} | | {{p|Ledyba}} | ||
| ''[[PK04|Pikachu's Rescue Adventure]]''<!--EP104.5--> | | ''[[PK04|Pikachu's Rescue Adventure]]''<!--EP104.5--> | ||
| | | [[File:Ledyba PK04.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:239Elekid OS anime.png|100px|link=Elekid (Pokémon)]] | ||
| {{p|Elekid}} | | {{p|Elekid}}{{tt|*|appeared previously in Tracey's sketch in EP103}} | ||
| ''[[PK04|Pikachu's Rescue Adventure]]''<!--EP104.5--> | | ''[[PK04|Pikachu's Rescue Adventure]]''<!--EP104.5--> | ||
| | | [[File:Elekid PK04.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:182Bellossom OS anime.png|100px|link=Bellossom (Pokémon)]] | ||
| {{p|Bellossom}} | | {{p|Bellossom}} | ||
| ''[[PK04|Pikachu's Rescue Adventure]]''<!--EP104.5--> | | ''[[PK04|Pikachu's Rescue Adventure]]''<!--EP104.5--> | ||
| | | [[File:Bellossom PK04.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:163Hoothoot OS anime.png|100px|link=Hoothoot (Pokémon)]] | ||
| {{p|Hoothoot}} | | {{p|Hoothoot}} | ||
| ''[[PK04|Pikachu's Rescue Adventure]]''<!--EP104.5--> | | ''[[PK04|Pikachu's Rescue Adventure]]''<!--EP104.5--> | ||
| | | [[File:Hoothoot PK04.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:249Lugia OS anime.png|100px|link=Lugia (Pokémon)]] | ||
| {{p|Lugia}} | | {{p|Lugia}} | ||
| ''[[M02|The Power of One]]''<!--EP104.5--> | | ''[[M02|The Power of One]]''<!--EP104.5--> | ||
| [[File:Lugia | | [[File:Lugia M02.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:199Slowking OS anime.png|100px|link=Slowking (Pokémon)]] | ||
| {{p|Slowking}} | | {{p|Slowking}} | ||
| ''[[M02|The Power of One]]''<!--EP104.5--> | | ''[[M02|The Power of One]]''<!--EP104.5--> | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Slowking M02.png|200px]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Generation III== | ==Generation III== | ||
{| class="roundy | {| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background: #{{status color light}}; border: 3px solid #{{status color}}" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Sprite | ! Sprite | ||
! Pokémon | ! Pokémon | ||
! | ! First appearance | ||
! Picture | ! Picture | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:352Kecleon AG anime.png|100px|link=Kecleon (Pokémon)]] | ||
| {{p|Kecleon}} | | {{p|Kecleon}} | ||
| ''[[EP205|The Kecleon Caper]]'' | | ''[[EP205|The Kecleon Caper]]'' | ||
| [[File:EP205.png|200px]] | | [[File:EP205.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:298Azurill AG anime.png|100px|link=Azurill (Pokémon)]] | ||
| {{p|Azurill}} | |||
| ''[[PK10|Pikachu's PikaBoo]]''<!--EP255.5--> | |||
| [[File:Azurill PK10.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:320Wailmer AG anime.png|100px|link=Wailmer (Pokémon)]] | |||
| {{p|Wailmer}} | |||
| ''[[PK10|Pikachu's PikaBoo]]''<!--EP255.5-->{{tt|*|TV debut was in EP272 - Johto Photo Finish}} | |||
| [[File:Wailmer PK10.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:360Wynaut AG anime.png|100px|link=Wynaut (Pokémon)]] | |||
| {{p|Wynaut}} | |||
| ''[[EP252|Fangs for Nothin']]'' | |||
| [[File:Wynaut anime.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:355Duskull AG anime.png|100px|link=Duskull (Pokémon)]] | |||
| {{p|Duskull}} | |||
| ''[[PK11|Camp Pikachu]]''<!--EP256.5--> | |||
| [[File:Duskull PK11.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:313Volbeat AG anime.png|100px|link=Volbeat (Pokémon)]] | |||
| {{p|Volbeat}} | |||
| ''[[PK11|Camp Pikachu]]''<!--EP256.5--> | |||
| [[File:Volbeat PK11.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:380Latias AG anime.png|100px|link=Latias (Pokémon)]] | |||
| {{p|Latias}} | |||
| ''[[M05|Pokémon Heroes]]''<!--EP256.5--> | |||
| [[File:Latias M05.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:381Latios AG anime.png|100px|link=Latios (Pokémon)]] | |||
| {{p|Latios}} | |||
| ''[[M05|Pokémon Heroes]]''<!--EP256.5--> | |||
| [[File:Latios M05.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:257Blaziken AG anime.png|100px|link=Blaziken (Pokémon)]] | |||
| {{p|Blaziken}} | | {{p|Blaziken}} | ||
| ''[[EP265|Pop Goes The Sneasel]]'' | | ''[[EP265|Pop Goes The Sneasel]]'' | ||
| [[File:Harrison Blaziken.png|200px]] | | [[File:Harrison Blaziken.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:319Sharpedo AG anime.png|100px|link=Sharpedo (Pokémon)]] | ||
| {{p|Sharpedo}} | | {{p|Sharpedo}} | ||
| ''[[EP272|Johto Photo Finish]]'' | | ''[[EP272|Johto Photo Finish]]'' | ||
| | | [[File:Birch various Pokémon.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:273Seedot AG anime.png|100px|link=Seedot (Pokémon)]] | ||
| {{p|Seedot}} | | {{p|Seedot}} | ||
| ''[[EP272|Johto Photo Finish]]'' | | ''[[EP272|Johto Photo Finish]]'' | ||
| | | [[File:Birch various Pokémon.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:285Shroomish AG anime.png|100px|link=Shroomish (Pokémon)]] | ||
| {{p|Shroomish}} | | {{p|Shroomish}} | ||
| ''[[EP272|Johto Photo Finish]]'' | | ''[[EP272|Johto Photo Finish]]'' | ||
| | | [[File:Birch various Pokémon.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:270Lotad AG anime.png|100px|link=Lotad (Pokémon)]] | ||
| {{p|Lotad}} | | {{p|Lotad}} | ||
| ''[[EP272|Johto Photo Finish]]'' | | ''[[EP272|Johto Photo Finish]]'' | ||
| | | [[File:Birch various Pokémon.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:263Zigzagoon AG anime.png|100px|link=Zigzagoon (Pokémon)]] | ||
| {{p|Zigzagoon}} | | {{p|Zigzagoon}} | ||
| ''[[EP272|Johto Photo Finish]]'' | | ''[[EP272|Johto Photo Finish]]'' | ||
| | | [[File:Birch various Pokémon.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:278Wingull AG anime.png|100px|link=Wingull (Pokémon)]] | ||
| {{p|Wingull}} | | {{p|Wingull}} | ||
| ''[[EP274|Hoenn Alone!]]'' | | ''[[EP274|Hoenn Alone!]]'' | ||
| | | [[File:Wingull Pelipper debut.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:279Pelipper AG anime.png|100px|link=Pelipper (Pokémon)]] | ||
| {{p|Pelipper}} | | {{p|Pelipper}} | ||
| ''[[EP274|Hoenn Alone!]]'' | | ''[[EP274|Hoenn Alone!]]'' | ||
| [[File:Wingull Pelipper debut.png|200px]] | |||
| [[File: | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Generation IV== | ==Generation IV== | ||
{| class="roundy | {| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background: #{{status color light}}; border: 3px solid #{{status color}}" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Sprite | ! Sprite | ||
! Pokémon | ! Pokémon | ||
! | ! First appearance | ||
! Picture | ! Picture | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:446Munchlax DP anime.png|100px|link=Munchlax (Pokémon)]] | ||
| {{p|Munchlax}} | | {{p|Munchlax}} | ||
| ''[[M07|Destiny Deoxys]]''<!--AG085.5--> | | ''[[M07|Destiny Deoxys]]''<!--AG085.5-->{{tt|*|TV debut was in AG117 - Berry, Berry Interesting}} | ||
| | | [[File:Plusle Minun Munchlax.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:448Lucario DP anime.png|100px|link=Lucario (Pokémon)]] | ||
| {{p|Lucario}} | | {{p|Lucario}} | ||
| ''[[M08|Lucario and the Mystery of Mew]]''<!--AG134.5--> | | ''[[M08|Lucario and the Mystery of Mew]]''<!--AG134.5--> | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Lucario M08.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:438Bonsly anime.png|100px|link=Bonsly (Pokémon)]] | ||
| {{p|Bonsly}} | | {{p|Bonsly}} | ||
| ''[[M08|Lucario and the Mystery of Mew]]''<!--AG134.5--> | | ''[[M08|Lucario and the Mystery of Mew]]''<!--AG134.5-->{{tt|*|TV debut was in AG156 - From Cradle to Save}} | ||
| | | [[File:Bonsly M08.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:461Weavile DP anime.png|100px|link=Weavile (Pokémon)]] | ||
| {{p|Weavile}} | | {{p|Weavile}} | ||
| ''[[M08|Lucario and the Mystery of Mew]]''<!--AG134.5--> | | ''[[M08|Lucario and the Mystery of Mew]]''<!--AG134.5-->{{tt|*|TV debut was in AG185 - Duels of the Jungle!}} | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Kidd Summers Weavile.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:439Mime Jr. DP anime.png|100px|link=Mime Jr. (Pokémon)]] | ||
| {{p|Mime Jr.}} | | {{p|Mime Jr.}} | ||
| ''[[M08|Lucario and the Mystery of Mew]]''<!--AG134.5--> | | ''[[M08|Lucario and the Mystery of Mew]]''<!--AG134.5-->{{tt|*|TV debut was in AG147 - Sweet Baby James}} | ||
| [[File:Queen Ilene Mime Jr.png|200px]] | | [[File:Queen Ilene Mime Jr.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:490Manaphy DP anime.png|100px|link=Manaphy (Pokémon)]] | ||
| {{p|Manaphy}} | | {{p|Manaphy}} | ||
| ''[[M09|Pokémon Ranger and the Temple of the Sea]]''<!--AG186.5--> | | ''[[M09|Pokémon Ranger and the Temple of the Sea]]''<!--AG186.5--> | ||
| [[File:Manaphy | | [[File:Manaphy M09.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:458Mantyke DP anime.png|100px|link=Mantyke (Pokémon)]] | ||
| {{p|Mantyke}} | | {{p|Mantyke}} | ||
| ''[[M09|Pokémon Ranger and the Temple of the Sea]]''<!--AG186.5--> | | ''[[M09|Pokémon Ranger and the Temple of the Sea]]''<!--AG186.5--> | ||
| [[File:Jack Walker Mantyke.png|200px]] | | [[File:Jack Walker Mantyke.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:418Buizel DP anime.png|100px|link=Buizel (Pokémon)]] | ||
| {{p|Buizel}} | | {{p|Buizel}} | ||
| ''[[M09|Pokémon Ranger and the Temple of the Sea]]''<!--AG186.5--> | | ''[[M09|Pokémon Ranger and the Temple of the Sea]]''<!--AG186.5--> | ||
| | | [[File:Buizel M09.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:441Chatot DP anime.png|100px|link=Chatot (Pokémon)]] | ||
| {{p|Chatot}} | | {{p|Chatot}} | ||
| ''[[M09|Pokémon Ranger and the Temple of the Sea]]''<!-- | | ''[[M09|Pokémon Ranger and the Temple of the Sea]]''<!--AG183.5-->{{tt|*|TV debut was in AG184 - Strategy Tomorrow - Comedy Tonight!}} | ||
| [[File:Phantom Chatot.png|200px]] | | [[File:Phantom Chatot.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:466Electivire DP anime.png|100px|link=Electivire (Pokémon)]] | ||
| {{p|Electivire}} | | {{p|Electivire}} | ||
| ''[[AG192|Home is Where the Start Is!]]'' | | ''[[AG192|Home is Where the Start Is!]]'' | ||
| [[File:Gary Electivire.png|200px]] | | [[File:Gary and Electivire.png|200px]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Generation V== | ==Generation V== | ||
{| class="roundy | {| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background: #{{status color light}}; border: 3px solid #{{status color}}" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Sprite | ! Sprite | ||
! Pokémon | ! Pokémon | ||
! | ! First appearance | ||
! Picture | ! Picture | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Zorua anime.png|100px|link=Zorua (Pokémon)]] | ||
| {{p|Zorua}} | | {{p|Zorua}} | ||
| ''[[M13|Zoroark: Master of Illusions]]''<!--DP183.5--> | | ''[[M13|Zoroark: Master of Illusions]]''<!--DP183.5--> | ||
| [[File:Zorua | | [[File:Zorua M13.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:571Zoroark anime.png|100px|link=Zoroark (Pokémon)]] | ||
| {{p|Zoroark}} | | {{p|Zoroark}} | ||
| ''[[M13|Zoroark: Master of Illusions]]''<!--DP183.5--> | | ''[[M13|Zoroark: Master of Illusions]]''<!--DP183.5--> | ||
| [[File:Zoroark | | [[File:Zoroark M13.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:527Woobat BW anime.png|100px|link=Woobat (Pokémon)]] | |||
| {{p|Woobat}}{{tt|*|Image only, no physical appearance}} | |||
| ''[[M13|Zoroark: Master of Illusions]]''<!--DP183.5--> | |||
| [[File:Karl Woobat cap.png|200px]] | |||
|} | |||
==Generation VI== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background: #{{status color light}}; border: 3px solid #{{status color}}" | |||
|- | |||
! Sprite | |||
! Pokémon | |||
! First appearance | |||
! Picture | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:700Sylveon BW anime.png|100px|link=Sylveon (Pokémon)]] | |||
| {{p|Sylveon}} | |||
| ''[[PK25|Eevee & Friends]]''<!--BW133.5--> | |||
| [[File:Sylveon anime.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:694Helioptile BW anime.png|100px|link=Helioptile (Pokémon)]] | |||
| {{p|Helioptile}} | |||
| ''[[BW134|The Journalist from Another Region!]]'' | |||
| [[File:Alexa Helioptile.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:673Gogoat BW anime.png|100px|link=Gogoat (Pokémon)]] | |||
| {{p|Gogoat}} | |||
| ''[[BW134|The Journalist from Another Region!]]'' | |||
| [[File:Alexa Gogoat.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:715Noivern BW anime.png|100px|link=Noivern (Pokémon)]] | |||
| {{p|Noivern}} | |||
| ''[[BW137|Celebrating the Hero's Comet!]]'' | |||
| [[File:Noivern anime.png|200px]] | |||
|} | |||
==Generation VII== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background: #{{status color light}}; border: 3px solid #{{status color}}" | |||
|- | |||
! Sprite | |||
! Pokémon | |||
! First appearance | |||
! Picture | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:Magearna XY anime.png|100px|link=Magearna (Pokémon)]] | |||
| {{p|Magearna}} | |||
| ''[[M19|Volcanion and the Mechanical Marvel]]'' | |||
| [[File:Magearna_M19.png|200px]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:56, 26 July 2021
This article is intended to be moved into one of Bulbapedia's main content spaces. Be mindful that it is still part of a personal userspace. Any content changes should be brought up on the talk page for this article. |
This is a list of Pokémon that appeared in the anime before their generation.
Generation II
Generation III
Generation IV
Generation V
Sprite | Pokémon | First appearance | Picture |
---|---|---|---|
Zorua | Zoroark: Master of Illusions | ||
Zoroark | Zoroark: Master of Illusions | ||
Woobat* | Zoroark: Master of Illusions |
Generation VI
Sprite | Pokémon | First appearance | Picture |
---|---|---|---|
Sylveon | Eevee & Friends | ||
Helioptile | The Journalist from Another Region! | ||
Gogoat | The Journalist from Another Region! | ||
Noivern | Celebrating the Hero's Comet! |
Generation VII
Sprite | Pokémon | First appearance | Picture |
---|---|---|---|
Magearna | Volcanion and the Mechanical Marvel |
See also