Beach Rose Town: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| ハマナスタウン ''Hamanasu Town'' | | ハマナスタウン ''Hamanasu Town'' | ||
| From | | From 浜茄子 ''hamanasu'', {{wp|Rosa rugosa|rugosa rose}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Beach Rose Town | | Beach Rose Town | ||
| From the rugosa rose | | From ''beach rose'', another name for the rugosa rose | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| | | French | ||
| Rose Plage | | Rose Plage | ||
| | | From ''rose'' (rose; pink) and ''plage'' (beach) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| | | Italian | ||
| | | Spiaggia delle Rose | ||
| | | From ''spiggia'' (beach) and ''rose'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Spanish | | Spanish | ||
| Pueblo Playa Rosa | | Pueblo Playa Rosa | ||
| | | From ''playa'' (beach) and ''rosa'' (rose; pink) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | |||
| 海玫瑰鎮 ''Hǎiméiguī Zhèn'' | |||
| From 海 ''hǎi'' (sea) and 玫瑰 ''méiguī'' (rose) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 海玫瑰鎮 ''Hóimùihgwai Jan'' | |||
| From 海 ''hói'' (sea) and 玫瑰 ''mùihgwai'' (rose) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| | | Brazilian Portuguese | ||
| | | Cidade Beach Rose | ||
| | | From its English name | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:24, 17 May 2017
Beach Rose Town ハマナスタウン Hamanasu Town | |
![]() Marian reporting Nando's victory | |
Region | Sinnoh |
Debut | A Breed Stampede! |
Beach Rose Town (Japanese: ハマナスタウン Hamanasu Town) is an anime-exclusive location in Sinnoh. Like many other towns in the region, Beach Rose has its own Contest Hall, which makes it a popular destination among Pokémon Coordinators who plan on entering the Sinnoh Grand Festival.
A Pokémon Contest was held in Beach Rose Town, the result of which was reported during Marian's television show in A Breed Stampede!. Nando was revealed to have won the competition with the help of his Kricketune, earning his fourth Ribbon.
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ハマナスタウン Hamanasu Town | From 浜茄子 hamanasu, rugosa rose |
English | Beach Rose Town | From beach rose, another name for the rugosa rose |
French | Rose Plage | From rose (rose; pink) and plage (beach) |
Italian | Spiaggia delle Rose | From spiggia (beach) and rose |
Spanish | Pueblo Playa Rosa | From playa (beach) and rosa (rose; pink) |
Chinese (Mandarin) | 海玫瑰鎮 Hǎiméiguī Zhèn | From 海 hǎi (sea) and 玫瑰 méiguī (rose) |
Chinese (Cantonese) | 海玫瑰鎮 Hóimùihgwai Jan | From 海 hói (sea) and 玫瑰 mùihgwai (rose) |
Brazilian Portuguese | Cidade Beach Rose | From its English name |
![]() |
This article is part of both Project Anime and Project Locations, Bulbapedia projects that, together, aim to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon Anime and Locations, respectively. | ![]() |