User:Torpoleon/List of Pokémon games by sales figures: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
(DONE! Removed some games that I couldn't find any source for. If someone else knows, they can be added. Would like some feedback before this potentially gets added to the mainspace.) |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a '''list of [[Pokémon games]] sorted by sales figures'''. These figures do not include re-releases on services such as [[Virtual Console]] and [[Nintendo Switch Online]]. | |||
{| class="roundtable" style="margin:auto; background: #{{bulba color light}}; border: 3px solid #{{bulba color dark}}" | |||
{| class="roundtable | |||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="1 style="background-color:#{{bulba color}}" | # | |||
! rowspan="1 style="background-color:#{{bulba color}}" | Game | ! rowspan="1 style="background-color:#{{bulba color}}" | Game | ||
! colspan="1 style="background-color:#{{bulba color}}" | Sales | ! colspan="1 style="background-color:#{{bulba color}}" | Sales | ||
! colspan="1 style="background-color:#{{bulba color}}" | Source | ! colspan="1 style="background-color:#{{bulba color}}" | Source | ||
|- style="background-color:#{{bulba color}}" | |- style="background-color:#{{bulba color}}" | ||
| '''1''' | |||
| [[Pokémon Red and Blue|Pokémon Red]], [[Pokémon Red and Green|Green]] and [[Pokémon Blue (Japanese)|Blue]] | | [[Pokémon Red and Blue|Pokémon Red]], [[Pokémon Red and Green|Green]] and [[Pokémon Blue (Japanese)|Blue]] | ||
| 31,050,000 | | 31,050,000 | ||
| | | <ref name="IB">[https://www.installbaseforum.com/forums/threads/nintendo-software-and-hardware-sales-data-from-1983-to-present.170/]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''2''' | |||
| [[Pokémon Sword and Shield]] | | [[Pokémon Sword and Shield]] | ||
| 26,027,000 | | 26,027,000 | ||
| <ref name="switch">[https://www.nintendo.co.jp/ir/en/finance/software/index.html IR Information : Sales Data - Top Selling Title Sales Units]</ref> | | <ref name="switch">[https://www.nintendo.co.jp/ir/en/finance/software/index.html IR Information : Sales Data - Top Selling Title Sales Units]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''3''' | |||
| [[Pokémon Scarlet and Violet]] | | [[Pokémon Scarlet and Violet]] | ||
| 24,920,000 | | 24,920,000 | ||
| <ref name="switch /> | | <ref name="switch /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''4''' | |||
| [[Pokémon Gold and Silver]] | | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver]] | ||
| 23,730,000 | | 23,730,000 | ||
| | | <ref name="IB">[https://www.installbaseforum.com/forums/threads/nintendo-software-and-hardware-sales-data-from-1983-to-present.170/]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''5''' | |||
| [[Pokémon Diamond and Pearl]] | | [[Pokémon Diamond and Pearl]] | ||
| 17,670,000 | | 17,670,000 | ||
| <ref name="DS">[https://www.nintendo.co.jp/ir/en/finance/software/ds.html IR Information : Financial Data - Top Selling Title Sales Units - Nintendo DS Software]</ref> | | <ref name="DS">[https://www.nintendo.co.jp/ir/en/finance/software/ds.html IR Information : Financial Data - Top Selling Title Sales Units - Nintendo DS Software]</ref> | ||
|- | |||
| '''6''' | |||
| [[Pokémon X and Y]] | |||
| 16,730,000 | |||
| <ref name="3DS">[https://www.nintendo.co.jp/ir/en/finance/software/3ds.html IR Information : Financial Data - Top Selling Title Sales Units - Nintendo 3DS Software]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''7''' | |||
| [[Pokémon Sun and Moon]] | |||
| 16,330,000 | |||
| <ref name="3DS">[https://www.nintendo.co.jp/ir/en/finance/software/3ds.html IR Information : Financial Data - Top Selling Title Sales Units - Nintendo 3DS Software]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''8''' | |||
| [[Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire]] | |||
| 16,220,000 | |||
| <ref name="GBA">[https://www.gamespot.com/articles/pokemon-x-y-sells-4-million-in-two-days/1100-6415582/]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''9''' | |||
| [[Pokémon Black and White]] | |||
| 15,640,000 | |||
| <ref name="DS">[https://www.nintendo.co.jp/ir/en/finance/software/ds.html IR Information : Financial Data - Top Selling Title Sales Units - Nintendo DS Software]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''10''' | |||
| [[Pokémon: Let's Go, Pikachu! and Let's Go, Eevee!]] | |||
| 15,070,000 | |||
| <ref name="CESA 2023">[https://www.installbaseforum.com/threads/2023-cesa-games-white-paper-additional-shipment-data-domestical-and-international.1847/ CESA White Papers 2023]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''11''' | |||
| [[Pokémon Brilliant Diamond and Shining Pearl]] | |||
| 15,060,000 | |||
| <ref name="CESA 2023">[https://www.installbaseforum.com/threads/2023-cesa-games-white-paper-additional-shipment-data-domestical-and-international.1847/ CESA White Papers 2023]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''12''' | |||
| [[Pokémon Legends: Arceus]] | |||
| 14,830,000 | |||
| <ref name="FY2023">[https://www.nintendo.co.jp/ir/pdf/2023/230509_4e.pdf#page=21 IR Information: Financial Results Explanatory Material (with Notes) - FY2023]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''13''' | |||
| [[Pokémon Yellow]] | |||
| 14,640,000 | |||
| <ref name="IB">[https://www.installbaseforum.com/forums/threads/nintendo-software-and-hardware-sales-data-from-1983-to-present.170/]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''14''' | |||
| [[Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire]] | |||
| 14,630,000 | |||
| <ref name="3DS">[https://www.nintendo.co.jp/ir/en/finance/software/3ds.html IR Information : Financial Data - Top Selling Title Sales Units - Nintendo 3DS Software]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''15''' | |||
| [[Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver]] | |||
| 12,720,000 | |||
| <ref name="DS">[https://www.nintendo.co.jp/ir/en/finance/software/ds.html IR Information : Financial Data - Top Selling Title Sales Units - Nintendo DS Software]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''16''' | |||
| [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen]] | |||
| 12,000,000 | |||
| <ref name="GBA">[https://www.gamespot.com/articles/pokemon-x-y-sells-4-million-in-two-days/1100-6415582/]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''17''' | |||
| [[Pokémon Ultra Sun and Ultra Moon]] | |||
| 9,210,000 | |||
| <ref name="3DS">[https://www.nintendo.co.jp/ir/en/finance/software/3ds.html IR Information : Financial Data - Top Selling Title Sales Units - Nintendo 3DS Software]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''18''' | |||
| [[Pokémon Black 2 and White 2]] | |||
| 8,520,000 | |||
| <ref name="IB">[https://www.installbaseforum.com/forums/threads/nintendo-software-and-hardware-sales-data-from-1983-to-present.170/]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''19''' | |||
| [[Pokémon Platinum]] | |||
| 7,600,000 | |||
| <ref name="IB">[https://www.installbaseforum.com/forums/threads/nintendo-software-and-hardware-sales-data-from-1983-to-present.170/]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''20''' | |||
| [[Pokémon Emerald]] | |||
| 7,060,000 | |||
| <ref name="IB">[https://www.installbaseforum.com/forums/threads/nintendo-software-and-hardware-sales-data-from-1983-to-present.170/]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''21''' | |||
| [[Pokémon Crystal]] | |||
| 6,390,000 | |||
| <ref name="IB">[https://www.installbaseforum.com/forums/threads/nintendo-software-and-hardware-sales-data-from-1983-to-present.170/]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''22''' | |||
| [[Pokémon Stadium]] | |||
| 5,460,000 | |||
| <ref name="IB">[https://www.installbaseforum.com/forums/threads/nintendo-software-and-hardware-sales-data-from-1983-to-present.170/]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''23''' | |||
| [[Pokémon Pinball]] | |||
| 5,310,000 | |||
| <ref name="IB">[https://www.installbaseforum.com/forums/threads/nintendo-software-and-hardware-sales-data-from-1983-to-present.170/]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''24''' | |||
| [[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time and Explorers of Darkness]] | |||
| 4,880,000 | |||
| <ref name="IB">[https://www.installbaseforum.com/forums/threads/nintendo-software-and-hardware-sales-data-from-1983-to-present.170/]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''25''' | |||
| [[Pokémon Trading Card Game (video game)|Pokémon Trading Card Game]] | |||
| 3,720,000 | |||
| <ref name="IB">[https://www.installbaseforum.com/forums/threads/nintendo-software-and-hardware-sales-data-from-1983-to-present.170/]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''26''' | |||
| [[Pokémon Snap]] | |||
| 3,630,000 | |||
| <ref name="IB">[https://www.installbaseforum.com/forums/threads/nintendo-software-and-hardware-sales-data-from-1983-to-present.170/]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''27''' | |||
| [[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Blue Rescue Team]] | |||
| 3,490,000 | |||
| <ref name="IB">[https://www.installbaseforum.com/forums/threads/nintendo-software-and-hardware-sales-data-from-1983-to-present.170/]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''28''' | |||
| [[Pokémon Ranger]] | |||
| 2,930,000 | |||
| <ref name="IB">[https://www.installbaseforum.com/forums/threads/nintendo-software-and-hardware-sales-data-from-1983-to-present.170/]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''29''' | |||
| [[Pokémon Stadium 2]] | |||
| 2,540,000 | |||
| <ref name="IB">[https://www.installbaseforum.com/forums/threads/nintendo-software-and-hardware-sales-data-from-1983-to-present.170/]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''30''' | |||
| [[Pokémon Colosseum]] | |||
| 2,410,000 | |||
| <ref name="IB">[https://www.installbaseforum.com/forums/threads/nintendo-software-and-hardware-sales-data-from-1983-to-present.170/]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''31''' | |||
| [[New Pokémon Snap]] | |||
| 2,400,000 | |||
| <ref name="FY2022">[https://www.nintendo.co.jp/ir/pdf/2022/220510_6e.pdf#page=17 IR Information: Financial Results Explanatory Material (with Notes) - FY2022]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''32''' | |||
| [[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Red Rescue Team]] | |||
| 2,360,000 | |||
| <ref name="IB">[https://www.installbaseforum.com/forums/threads/nintendo-software-and-hardware-sales-data-from-1983-to-present.170/]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''33''' | |||
| [[Pokémon Ranger: Shadows of Almia]] | |||
| 2,350,000 | |||
| <ref name="IB">[https://www.installbaseforum.com/forums/threads/nintendo-software-and-hardware-sales-data-from-1983-to-present.170/]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''34''' | |||
| [[Pokkén Tournament DX]] | |||
| 2,040,000 | |||
| <ref name="IB">[https://www.installbaseforum.com/forums/threads/nintendo-software-and-hardware-sales-data-from-1983-to-present.170/]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''35''' | |||
| [[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Rescue Team DX]] | |||
| 1,990,000 | |||
| <ref name="IB">[https://www.installbaseforum.com/forums/threads/nintendo-software-and-hardware-sales-data-from-1983-to-present.170/]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''36''' | |||
| [[Pokémon Battle Revolution]] | |||
| 1,950,000 | |||
| <ref name="IB">[https://www.installbaseforum.com/forums/threads/nintendo-software-and-hardware-sales-data-from-1983-to-present.170/]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''37''' | |||
| [[Hey You, Pikachu!]] | |||
| 1,830,000 | |||
| <ref name="IB">[https://www.installbaseforum.com/forums/threads/nintendo-software-and-hardware-sales-data-from-1983-to-present.170/]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''38''' | |||
| [[Pokémon Super Mystery Dungeon]] | |||
| 1,670,000 | |||
| <ref name="IB">[https://www.installbaseforum.com/forums/threads/nintendo-software-and-hardware-sales-data-from-1983-to-present.170/]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''39''' | |||
| [[Pokémon Ranger: Guardian Signs]] | |||
| 1,530,000 | |||
| <ref name="IB">[https://www.installbaseforum.com/forums/threads/nintendo-software-and-hardware-sales-data-from-1983-to-present.170/]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''40''' | |||
| [[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Sky]] | |||
| 1,490,000 | |||
| <ref name="IB">[https://www.installbaseforum.com/forums/threads/nintendo-software-and-hardware-sales-data-from-1983-to-present.170/]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''41''' | |||
| [[Pokémon XD: Gale of Darkness]] | |||
| 1,420,000 | |||
| <ref name="IB">[https://www.installbaseforum.com/forums/threads/nintendo-software-and-hardware-sales-data-from-1983-to-present.170/]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''42''' | |||
| [[Pokémon Rumble Blast]] | |||
| 1,400,000 | |||
| <ref name="IB">[https://www.installbaseforum.com/forums/threads/nintendo-software-and-hardware-sales-data-from-1983-to-present.170/]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''43''' | |||
| [[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Gates to Infinity]] | |||
| 1,380,000 | |||
| <ref name="IB">[https://www.installbaseforum.com/forums/threads/nintendo-software-and-hardware-sales-data-from-1983-to-present.170/]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''44''' | |||
| [[Pokémon Stadium (Japanese)|Pocket Monsters' Stadium]] | |||
| 1,370,000 | |||
| <ref name="IB">[https://www.installbaseforum.com/forums/threads/nintendo-software-and-hardware-sales-data-from-1983-to-present.170/]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''45''' | |||
| [[Pokémon Pinball: Ruby & Sapphire]] | |||
| 1,370,000 | |||
| <ref name="IB">[https://www.installbaseforum.com/forums/threads/nintendo-software-and-hardware-sales-data-from-1983-to-present.170/]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''46''' | |||
| [[PokéPark Wii: Pikachu's Great Adventure]] | |||
| 1,250,000 | |||
| <ref name="IB">[https://www.installbaseforum.com/forums/threads/nintendo-software-and-hardware-sales-data-from-1983-to-present.170/]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''47''' | |||
| [[Pokémon Conquest]] | |||
| 1,020,000 | |||
| <ref>[https://www.vgchartz.com/game/70562/pokemon-conquest/]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''48''' | |||
| [[Pokkén Tournament]] | |||
| 1,000,000 | |||
| <ref name="Bandai">[https://www.bandainamcoent.co.jp/corporate/press/release/62/pdf/20160818-1.pdf]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''49''' | |||
| [[Pokémon Dash]] | |||
| 770,000 | |||
| <ref>[https://www.vgchartz.com/game/1762/pokemon-dash/]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''50''' | |||
| [[PokéPark 2: Wonders Beyond]] | |||
| 760,000 | |||
| <ref>[https://www.vgchartz.com/game/70481/pokepark-2-wonders-beyond/?region=All]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''51''' | |||
| [[Pokémon Trozei!]] | |||
| 590,000 | |||
| <ref>[https://www.vgchartz.com/game/1769/pokemon-trozei/?region=All]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''52''' | |||
| [[Pokémon Art Academy]] | |||
| 500,000 | |||
| <ref>[https://www.vgchartz.com/game/81812/pokemon-art-academy/?region=All]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''53''' | |||
| [[Detective Pikachu]] | |||
| 470,000 | |||
| <ref>[https://www.vgchartz.com/game/86427/detective-pikachu/?region=All]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''54''' | |||
| [[Pokémon Puzzle League]] | |||
| 450,000 | |||
| <ref>[https://www.vgchartz.com/game/1764/pokemon-puzzle-league/?region=All]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''55''' | |||
| [[Pokémon Channel]] | |||
| 380,000 | |||
| <ref>[https://www.vgchartz.com/game/1760/pokemon-channel/?region=All]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''56''' | |||
| [[Learn with Pokémon: Typing Adventure]] | |||
| 290,000 | |||
| <ref>[https://www.vgchartz.com/game/47635/learn-with-pokemon-typing-adventure/?region=All]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| '''57''' | |||
| [[Pokémon Box Ruby & Sapphire]] | |||
| 280,000 | |||
| <ref>[https://www.vgchartz.com/game/4020/pokemon-box-ruby-and-sapphire/?region=All]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
<references /> | <references /> | ||
<!--{{-}} | |||
{{Project Games notice}} | |||
[[Category:Lists]] | |||
[[Category:Games|*]]--> |
Latest revision as of 14:56, 23 June 2024
This is a list of Pokémon games sorted by sales figures. These figures do not include re-releases on services such as Virtual Console and Nintendo Switch Online.
References
- ↑ 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 1.12 1.13 1.14 1.15 1.16 1.17 1.18 1.19 1.20 1.21 1.22 1.23 1.24 1.25 1.26 1.27 1.28 1.29 1.30 [1]
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 IR Information : Sales Data - Top Selling Title Sales Units
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 IR Information : Financial Data - Top Selling Title Sales Units - Nintendo DS Software
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 IR Information : Financial Data - Top Selling Title Sales Units - Nintendo 3DS Software
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 [2]
- ↑ 6.0 6.1 CESA White Papers 2023
- ↑ IR Information: Financial Results Explanatory Material (with Notes) - FY2023
- ↑ IR Information: Financial Results Explanatory Material (with Notes) - FY2022
- ↑ [3]
- ↑ [4]
- ↑ [5]
- ↑ [6]
- ↑ [7]
- ↑ [8]
- ↑ [9]
- ↑ [10]
- ↑ [11]
- ↑ [12]
- ↑ [13]