User:SnorlaxMonster/Pokémon by release date: Difference between revisions
(→Generation VI: Actually, Espurr debuted in this trailer outside the Day Care: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KBlBWznWq44) |
(Updating for Gen 7) |
||
Line 961: | Line 961: | ||
|[[n:Worldwide launch of Pokémon X and Y begins|11 October 2013]] | |[[n:Worldwide launch of Pokémon X and Y begins|11 October 2013]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
|{{tt|Everything else|Except new Mythical Pokémon}} | |||
|[[File:000.png]] | |[[File:000.png]] | ||
| | | | ||
|class= | |[[n:Worldwide launch of Pokémon X and Y begins|11 October 2013]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Diancie}} | |||
|[[File:719Diancie.png|90px]] | |||
|[[n:Worldwide launch of Pokémon X and Y begins|11 October 2013]] | |||
|[[n:March 2014 CoroCoro issue unveils Rock/Fairy-type Pokémon Diancie|11 February 2014]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Hoopa}} | |||
|[[File:720Hoopa.png|90px]] | |||
|[[n:Worldwide launch of Pokémon X and Y begins|11 October 2013]] | |||
|[[n:CoroCoro reveals Hoopa|10 January 2014]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|class=roundybl|{{p|Volcanion}} | |||
|[[File:721Volcanion.png|90px]] | |||
|[[n:Worldwide launch of Pokémon X and Y begins|11 October 2013]] | |||
|class=roundybr|[[n:Volcanion has been officially revealed in English|15 December 2015]] | |||
|} | |||
==Generation VII== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="border: 2px solid #{{sun color}}; background: #{{moon color}}; margin-right: 5px; margin-bottom: 5px" | |||
! class="roundytl" style="padding:2px; background: #{{sun color light}}" | Name | |||
! style="background: #{{sun color light}}" | Image | |||
! style="background: #{{sun color light}}" | Pre-release | |||
! class="roundytr" style="padding:2px; background: #{{sun color light}}" | Release | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Magearna}} | |||
|[[File:801Magearna.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:Magiana revealed by CoroCoro magazine|10 February 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Rowlet}} | |||
|[[File:722Rowlet.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:Sun and Moon starters, release dates revealed|10 May 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Litten}} | |||
|[[File:725Litten.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:Sun and Moon starters, release dates revealed|10 May 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Popplio}} | |||
|[[File:728Popplio.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:Sun and Moon starters, release dates revealed|10 May 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Solgaleo}} | |||
|[[File:791Solgaleo.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:Sun and Moon starters, release dates revealed|10 May 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Lunala}} | |||
|[[File:792Lunala.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:Sun and Moon starters, release dates revealed|10 May 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Rockruff}} | |||
|[[File:744Rockruff.png|90px]] | |||
|[https://youtu.be/9WxCKssPs3E?t=12s 13 May 2016] | |||
|[[n:CoroCoro reveals new Pokémon Nekkoara, Iwanko|11 June 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Komala}} | |||
|[[File:775Komala.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:CoroCoro reveals new Pokémon Nekkoara, Iwanko|11 June 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Pikipek}} | |||
|[[File:731Pikipek.png|90px]] | |||
|[[n:Pokémon Sun and Moon announced in Pokémon Direct|26 February 2016]] | |||
|[[n:Treehouse Live at E3 presentation reveals Pikipek, Yungoos, Grubbin|14 June 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Yungoos}} | |||
|[[File:734Yungoos.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:Treehouse Live at E3 presentation reveals Pikipek, Yungoos, Grubbin|14 June 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Grubbin}} | |||
|[[File:736Grubbin.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:Treehouse Live at E3 presentation reveals Pikipek, Yungoos, Grubbin|14 June 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Tapu Koko}} | |||
|[[File:785Tapu Koko.png|90px]] | |||
|[https://youtu.be/UC-uLg_5RIA?t=1908 14 June 2016] | |||
|[[n:Seven new Pokémon revealed in new Sun and Moon trailer|30 June 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Charjabug}} | |||
|[[File:737Charjabug.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:Seven new Pokémon revealed in new Sun and Moon trailer|30 June 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Vikavolt}} | |||
|[[File:738Vikavolt.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:Seven new Pokémon revealed in new Sun and Moon trailer|30 June 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Drampa}} | |||
|[[File:780Drampa.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:Seven new Pokémon revealed in new Sun and Moon trailer|30 June 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Bruxish}} | |||
|[[File:779Bruxish.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:Seven new Pokémon revealed in new Sun and Moon trailer|30 June 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Cutiefly}} | |||
|[[File:742Cutiefly.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:Seven new Pokémon revealed in new Sun and Moon trailer|30 June 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Salandit}} | |||
|[[File:757Salandit.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:New Pokémon Salandit revealed at Japan Expo in France|7 July 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Bewear}} | |||
|[[File:760Bewear.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:CoroCoro reveals new Pokémon Kiteruguma, Mimikkyu|12 July 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Mimikyu}} | |||
|[[File:778Mimikyu.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:CoroCoro reveals new Pokémon Kiteruguma, Mimikkyu|12 July 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Mudsdale}} | |||
|[[File:750Mudsdale.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:New Pokémon, Hyper Training revealed in new trailer|19 July 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Wimpod}} | |||
|[[File:767Wimpod.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:New Pokémon, Hyper Training revealed in new trailer|19 July 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Bounsweet}} | |||
|[[File:761Bounsweet.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:New Pokémon, Hyper Training revealed in new trailer|19 July 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Comfey}} | |||
|[[File:764Comfey.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:New Pokémon, Hyper Training revealed in new trailer|19 July 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Gumshoos}} | |||
|[[File:735Gumshoos.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:New Pokémon, Z-Moves, Alolan forms revealed|1 August 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Oricorio}} | |||
|[[File:741Oricorio-Baile.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:New Pokémon, Z-Moves, Alolan forms revealed|1 August 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Mudbray}} | |||
|[[File:749Mudbray.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:New Pokémon, Z-Moves, Alolan forms revealed|1 August 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Fomantis}} | |||
|[[File:753Fomantis.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:New Pokémon, Z-Moves, Alolan forms revealed|1 August 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Lurantis}} | |||
|[[File:754Lurantis.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:New Pokémon, Z-Moves, Alolan forms revealed|1 August 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Minior}} | |||
|[[File:774Minior.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:New Pokémon, Z-Moves, Alolan forms revealed|1 August 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Sandygast}} | |||
|[[File:769Sandygast.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:CoroCoro reveals new Alola Forms, new Pokémon|9 August 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Palossand}} | |||
|[[File:770Palossand.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:CoroCoro reveals new Alola Forms, new Pokémon|9 August 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Stufful}} | |||
|[[File:759Stufful.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:CoroCoro reveals new Alola Forms, new Pokémon|9 August 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Wishiwashi}} | |||
|[[File:746Wishiwashi-Solo.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:CoroCoro reveals new Alola Forms, new Pokémon|9 August 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Pyukumuku}} | |||
|[[File:771Pyukumuku.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:CoroCoro reveals new Alola Forms, new Pokémon|9 August 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Morelull}} | |||
|[[File:755Morelull.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:New Pokémon, Alola Forms, Team Skull details revealed|11 August 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Turtonator}} | |||
|[[File:776Turtonator.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:Turtonator Announced for Pokémon Sun and Moon|18 August 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Jangmo-o}} | |||
|[[File:782Jangmo-o.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:New Pokémon, Ultra Beasts, Aether Foundation revealed in new Sun and Moon trailer|6 September 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Type: Null}} | |||
|[[File:772Type Null.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:New Pokémon, Ultra Beasts, Aether Foundation revealed in new Sun and Moon trailer|6 September 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Nihilego}} | |||
|[[File:793Nihilego.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:New Pokémon, Ultra Beasts, Aether Foundation revealed in new Sun and Moon trailer|6 September 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Lycanroc}} | |||
|[[File:745Lycanroc.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:CoroCoro reveals new Pokémon, Ultra Beasts, Sun & Moon anime|12 September 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Buzzwole}} | |||
|[[File:794Buzzwole.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:CoroCoro reveals new Pokémon, Ultra Beasts, Sun & Moon anime|12 September 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Pheromosa}} | |||
|[[File:795Pheromosa.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:CoroCoro reveals new Pokémon, Ultra Beasts, Sun & Moon anime|12 September 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Oranguru}} | |||
|[[File:765Oranguru.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:Passimian, Oranguru, new Z-Moves revealed in new Sun and Moon trailer|20 September 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Passimian}} | |||
|[[File:766Passimian.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:Passimian, Oranguru, new Z-Moves revealed in new Sun and Moon trailer|20 September 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Dartrix}} | |||
|[[File:723Dartrix.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:Sun and Moon starter evolutions, Special Demo Version|4 October 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Torracat}} | |||
|[[File:726Torracat.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:Sun and Moon starter evolutions, Special Demo Version|4 October 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Brionne}} | |||
|[[File:729Brionne.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:Sun and Moon starter evolutions, Special Demo Version|4 October 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Silvally}} | |||
|[[File:773Silvally.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:CoroCoro reveals Alolan Grimer|12 October 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Hakamo-o}} | |||
|[[File:783Hakamo-o.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:CoroCoro reveals Alolan Grimer|12 October 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Kommo-o}} | |||
|[[File:784Kommo-o.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:CoroCoro reveals Alolan Grimer|12 October 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Ribombee}} | |||
|[[File:743Ribombee.png|90px]] | |||
|[[n:New Pokémon, Ultra Beasts, Aether Foundation revealed in new Sun and Moon trailer|6 September 2016]] | |||
|[[n:Alolan Muk, evolutions of new Pokémon revealed|14 October 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Steenee}} | |||
|[[File:762Steenee.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:Alolan Muk, evolutions of new Pokémon revealed|14 October 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Tsareena}} | |||
|[[File:763Tsareena.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:Alolan Muk, evolutions of new Pokémon revealed|14 October 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Decidueye}} | |||
|[[File:724Decidueye.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:Guardian deities, final Alola starter evolutions revealed|27 October 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Incineroar}} | |||
|[[File:727Incineroar.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:Guardian deities, final Alola starter evolutions revealed|27 October 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Primarina}} | |||
|[[File:730Primarina.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:Guardian deities, final Alola starter evolutions revealed|27 October 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Tapu Lele}} | |||
|[[File:786Tapu Lele.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:Guardian deities, final Alola starter evolutions revealed|27 October 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Tapu Bulu}} | |||
|[[File:787Tapu Bulu.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:Guardian deities, final Alola starter evolutions revealed|27 October 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Tapu Fini}} | |||
|[[File:788Tapu Fini.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:Guardian deities, final Alola starter evolutions revealed|27 October 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Cosmog}} | |||
|[[File:789Cosmog.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:Guardian deities, final Alola starter evolutions revealed|27 October 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Celesteela}} | |||
|[[File:797Celesteela.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:CoroCoro reveals new Ultra Beasts, new Pokémon, starter Z-Moves|11 November 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Kartana}} | |||
|[[File:798Kartana.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:CoroCoro reveals new Ultra Beasts, new Pokémon, starter Z-Moves|11 November 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Necrozma}} | |||
|[[File:800Necrozma.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:CoroCoro reveals new Ultra Beasts, new Pokémon, starter Z-Moves|11 November 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Xurkitree}} | |||
|[[File:796Xurkitree.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:Final Sun and Moon trailer reveals new Pokémon, Ultra Beasts, Alola Forms|14 November 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Guzzlord}} | |||
|[[File:799Guzzlord.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:Final Sun and Moon trailer reveals new Pokémon, Ultra Beasts, Alola Forms|14 November 2016]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Trevenant}} | |||
|[[File:709Trevenant.png|90px]] | |||
|[[n:Collection Sun Booster Box reveals a new Pokémon|18 October 2016]] | |||
|18 November 2016{{tt|*|Release of Pokémon Sun and Moon}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{p|Cosmoem}} | |||
|[[File:790Cosmoem.png|90px]] | |||
|[https://twitter.com/BulbaNewsNOW/status/795604820409380864 7 November 2016] | |||
|18 November 2016{{tt|*|Release of Pokémon Sun and Moon}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{tt|Everything else|Except Marshadow}} | |||
|[[File:000.png]] | |||
| | |||
|18 November 2016{{tt|*|Release of Pokémon Sun and Moon}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|class=roundybl|{{p|Marshadow}} | |||
|[[File:802Marshadow.png|90px]] | |||
|18 November 2016{{tt|*|Release of Pokémon Sun and Moon}} | |||
|class=roundybr|[[n:Marshadow officially revealed|8 April 2017]] | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 07:17, 16 August 2017
Welcome to SnorlaxMonster
I was the last person to edit this page. I made the edit on August 16, 2017.
Today is May 18, 2024.
No historically notable events in Pokémon happened today.
Home
Bulbapedia Talk | Archives Talk | News Talk
Bulbapedia Contribs | Archives Contribs |
News Contribs
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Sandbox
Main Sandbox • Anime tournament trees • 20th Anniversary timeline • Anime ordering
Draft Templates
Berries Nav • BerryPrevNext • BerryBlending • PoffinCooking • BagRowSplit • DécorList
MoveInfobox • GOChargedAttack • Contest Move Data • GOLearnlist • Movedesc • Movegen
Art Gallery • Gen 6 wild Pokémon • Facility Nav • EP translation request • Shopitem • Spindata/Shuffle • HeldItems • Moveentry
Draft Pages
Razz Berry • Nutpea Berry • Maranga Berry • Golden Razz Berry •
Surf (move)
Pokémon X and Y demo • Flight • Machine Part Rocket Grunt • Historian Hiker • Battle status • Team effect
Pokémon Syntax
Info Dumps
Environment • End-turn resolution order • Wonder Card data structure (Gen VI) • Link battle differences • Filtered Pokémon names
In-game trades in other languages • NPC mail • Old menu sprites
On this day • Pronunciation • Pokémon by release date • Designers • Egg designs • Signature moves
This article is intended to be moved into one of Bulbapedia's main content spaces. Be mindful that it is still part of a personal userspace. Any content changes should be brought up on the talk page for this article. |
This is a list of Pokémon by their date of revelation. Whether or not it is mainspace material I don't know; I want to keep it, even if it's not.
The first column is when a silhouette is given, it is seen without being named or accidentally revealed, or it is seen in a battle screenshot with no other elaboration. The second column is the official release, which includes leaks of official sources, Pokémon Sunday/Pokémon Smash!, CoroCoro, etc. There are two columns because often multiple Pokémon are revealed at once, so this column can further break it down.
Generation III and IV are made by Han Ji-Wan and someone needs to go through the Bulbanews archives and find articles to link to. They're missing quite a few Pokémon, most notably event legendary Pokémon that are only revealed post-release. Currently it is just based on Serebii's news archives.
I highly doubt that I would go back to Generation II or before, as these releases are less clear. It might be nice if we were to include a "release" trivia piece on the Pokémon pages that are on this list.
I'm considering redoing the style of table used so that it uses their minisprites rather than their full sprites. I could list the Pokémon which I compressed under "everything else", but they are all the same, and their date is the release date of the games, so I don't plan to unless someone requests it (and convinces me to do it).
Generation III
Name | Image | Pre-release | Release |
---|---|---|---|
Azurill | 7 March 2001* | ||
Kecleon | 7 March 2001* | ||
Wailmer | 7 March 2001* | ||
Wynaut | Unknown* | ||
Latias | Unknown* | ||
Latios | Unknown* | ||
Duskull | 3 March 2002* | ||
Volbeat | 3 March 2002* | ||
Treecko | 21 March 2002* | ||
Torchic | 21 March 2002* | ||
Mudkip | 21 March 2002* | ||
Pelipper | 14 July 2002* | ||
Sharpedo | 14 July 2002* | ||
Shroomish | 14 July 2002* | ||
Poochyena | 24 July 2002* | ||
Taillow | 24 July 2002* | ||
Zigzagoon | 27 July 2002* | ||
Blaziken | 17 August 2002* | ||
Kyogre | 4 October 2002* | ||
Groudon | 4 October 2002* | ||
Vigoroth | 12 October 2002* | ||
Relicanth | 29 October 2002* | ||
Sableye | 1 November 2002* | ||
Carvanha | 1 November 2002* | ||
Lotad | 3 November 2002* | ||
Seedot | 3 November 2002* | ||
Skitty | 6 November 2002* | ||
Slakoth | 10 November 2002* | ||
Ralts | 10 November 2002* | ||
Wurmple | 13 November 2002* | ||
Silcoon | 13 November 2002* | ||
Cascoon | 13 November 2002* | ||
Wingull | 13 November 2002* | ||
Surskit | 13 November 2002* | ||
Cacnea | 13 November 2002* | ||
Beautifly | 14 November 2002* | ||
Dustox | 14 November 2002* | ||
Whismur | 14 November 2002* |
Generation IV
Generation V