Rain: Difference between revisions
m (Add Laverre City to locations where it rains in X-Y) |
m (→On the field: Pretty much the entire part of Kalos where it doesn't snow. I'll check again later.) |
||
Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
| {{rt|14|Kalos}} | | {{rt|14|Kalos}} | ||
| Always | | Always | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| style="{{roundybl|5px}}" | {{gameabbrev3|XY}} | |||
| [[Kalos]] | |||
| {{rt|21|Kalos}} | |||
| style="{{roundybr|5px}}" | Sometimes | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| style="{{roundybl|5px}}" | {{gameabbrev3|XY}} | |||
| [[Kalos]] | |||
| [[Ambrette Town]] | |||
| style="{{roundybr|5px}}" | Sometimes | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| style="{{roundybl|5px}}" | {{gameabbrev3|XY}} | | style="{{roundybl|5px}}" | {{gameabbrev3|XY}} | ||
| [[Kalos]] | | [[Kalos]] | ||
| [[Couriway Town]] | | [[Couriway Town]] | ||
| style="{{roundybr|5px}}" | Sometimes | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| style="{{roundybl|5px}}" | {{gameabbrev3|XY}} | |||
| [[Kalos]] | |||
| [[Cyllage City]] | |||
| style="{{roundybr|5px}}" | Sometimes | | style="{{roundybr|5px}}" | Sometimes | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" |
Revision as of 13:36, 8 December 2013
Rain あめ Rain | |
File:Virbank City rain.png | |
Move | Ability |
---|---|
Rain Dance | Drizzle |
- This article is about the weather condition Rain. For the Badge given by Wallace or Juan, see Badge → Rain Badge.
Rain (Japanese: あめ Rain) is a weather condition introduced in battle in Generation II. It was introduced in the overworld in Generation III.
It will last for five turns if created using Rain Dance (eight if the user is holding a Damp Rock) or Drizzle (Generation VI only). If encountered in the overworld or created using Drizzle (prior to Generation VI), it will last until replaced.
Description
Event | Gen II | Gen III | Gen IV | Gen V | Gen VI |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
If naturally occurring | N/A | "It is raining." | "It started to rain!" | "It started to rain!" | |
Rain Dance used | "A downpour started!" | "It started to rain!" | |||
Drizzle activated | N/A | "(Wild/Foe) <Pokémon>'s Drizzle made it rain!" | "(The wild/foe's) <Pokémon>'s Drizzle made it rain!" | ||
After turn is complete | "Rain continues to fall." | (no text) | |||
When rain ends | "The rain stopped." |
On the field
Game | Region | Location | Conditions |
---|---|---|---|
Johto | Route 33 | Always | |
Johto | Lake of Rage | Every day except Wednesday | |
E | Hoenn | Route 105 | When Marine Cave is there |
RSE | Hoenn | Route 119 | Some days |
RSE | Hoenn | Route 120 | Always |
RSE | Hoenn | Route 123 | Some days |
E | Hoenn | Route 125 | When Marine Cave is there |
E | Hoenn | Route 127 | When Marine Cave is there |
E | Hoenn | Route 129 | When Marine Cave is there |
SE | Hoenn | Eastern water routes | After Kyogre is awakened but before battling it |
Sinnoh | Route 212 | Always | |
Sinnoh | Route 213 | Sometimes | |
Sinnoh | Route 214 | Always (south leg only) | |
Sinnoh | Route 215 | Always | |
Unova | Any route | Wherever TornadusB or ThundurusW appears | |
Unova | Routes 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, 12, 13, 15, 16, 19, 20 |
Cycles based on time | |
Unova | Driftveil City | Sometimes | |
Unova | Icirrus City | Spring and Summer | |
Unova | Virbank City | Sometimes | |
Kalos | Route 14 | Always | |
Kalos | Route 21 | Sometimes | |
Kalos | Ambrette Town | Sometimes | |
Kalos | Couriway Town | Sometimes | |
Kalos | Cyllage City | Sometimes | |
Kalos | Laverre City | Sometimes |
Effects
In battle
Advantages
- Increases the power of Water-type moves by 50%.
- Allows Thunder* and Hurricane to bypass accuracy check.
- In Pokémon Diamond and Pearl, allows Thunder to hit through Protect and Detect 30% of the time.
- Activates the following Abilities: Dry Skin, Forecast, Hydration, Rain Dish, Swift Swim.
- Changes Weather Ball to a Water-type move and doubles its power, and changes Castform to its Rainy form.
- Prevents Pokémon from exploding in Pokémon Mystery Dungeon.
Disadvantages
- Decreases the power of Fire-type moves by 50%.
- Causes Solar Beam to only deal half of its normal damage.
- Causes Moonlight, Synthesis, and Morning Sun to recover ¼ of max HP since Generation III, or half the normal amount in Generation II.
Outside of battle
Sliggoo will evolve into Goodra when leveled up while it is raining in the overworld.
Variations
Normal rain
Rain falls. Found in all places where rain is found on the field.
Heavy rain
Rains falls heavily, at a lower angle than normal rain. It is found occasionally on Route 212.
Thunderstorm
Rain falls heavily, much like heavy rain does, and occasionally lightning will strike and thunder will rumble. It is found on Route 119 as part of the four-day rain-thunderstorm-rain-clear cycle. It can be found on Route 212 on occasion. It happens on predetermined days, such as the anniversaries of the game's release in each country. It also appeared on St. Patrick's Day; February 29, 2008; and Christmas Day (December 25).
In the anime
- Main article: Rain Dance (move) → In the anime
- Main article: Drizzle (ability) → In the anime
Like in the real world, rain is quite common, appearing in many episodes. Most of these occasions are not caused by Rain Dance or Drizzle. The first appearance of rain in the anime was in the first episode, Pokémon - I Choose You!. The first time it has appeared caused by a Pokémon was in A Shadow of a Drought.
In the manga
- Main article: Rain Dance (move) → In the manga
- Main article: Drizzle (ability) → In the manga
In other generations
In battle
In the overworld
File:Rainy Field.png | File:Sinnoh Route 214 rain.png | File:Virbank City rain.png |
Generation III | Generation IV | Generation V |
---|
Weather conditions | |
---|---|
Harsh sunlight • Rain • Sandstorm • Hail • Snow • Shadowy aura • Fog Extremely harsh sunlight • Heavy rain • Strong winds |