PokéRinger: Difference between revisions
(→Trivia) |
Blazingfist (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
! style="background:#{{flying color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | {{color|{{flying color dark}}|Place}} | ! style="background:#{{flying color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | {{color|{{flying color dark}}|Place}} | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | {{ash}} | ||
| {{ | | {{MSP|276|Taillow}}→{{MSP|277|Swellow}} | ||
| {{AP|Taillow → Swellow|Swellow}} | |||
| {{ | | Winner | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | [[James]] | ||
| {{ | | {{MSP|269|Dustox}} | ||
| {{TP| | | {{TP|Jessie|Dustox}} | ||
| | | Runner-up | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[Shane]] | | [[Shane]] | ||
| {{ | | {{MSP|333|Swablu}} | ||
| {{p|Swablu}} | | {{p|Swablu}} | ||
| | | Top 4 | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | {{an|May}} | ||
| {{ | | {{MSP|267|Beautifly}} | ||
| {{TP| | | {{TP|May|Beautifly}} | ||
| | | Group stage | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| style="{{roundybl|5px}}" | | | style="{{roundybl|5px}}" | [[Volt]] | ||
| {{ | | {{MSP|313|Volbeat}} | ||
| {{ | | {{p|Volbeat}} | ||
| style="{{roundybr|5px}}" | | | style="{{roundybr|5px}}" | {{tt|Group stage|Former champion}} | ||
|}{{-}} | |}{{-}} | ||
Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
! style="background:#{{flying color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | {{color|{{flying color dark}}|Place}} | ! style="background:#{{flying color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | {{color|{{flying color dark}}|Place}} | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{ | | {{Ash}} | ||
| {{ | | {{MSP|397|Staravia}}→{{MSP|398|Staraptor}} | ||
| {{ | | {{AP|Staravia → Staraptor|Staraptor}} | ||
| | | Winner | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[ | | [[Paul]] | ||
| {{ | | {{MSP|430|Honchkrow}} | ||
| {{TP|Paul|Honchkrow}} | |||
| {{ | | Runner-up | ||
|- | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[Steveland]] | | [[Steveland]] | ||
| {{ | | {{MSP|188|Skiploom}} | ||
| {{p|Skiploom}} | | {{p|Skiploom}} | ||
| Top 4 | | Top 4 | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[ | | [[James]] | ||
| {{ | | {{MSP|469|Yanmega}} | ||
| {{TP| | | {{TP|Jessie|Yanmega}} | ||
| | | Round 1 | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[Provo]] | |||
| {{MSP|149|Dragonite}} | |||
| {{p|Dragonite}} | |||
| {{tt|Round 1|Four-time defending champion}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| style="{{roundybl|5px}}" | {{ | | style="{{roundybl|5px}}" | {{si|Taylor}} | ||
| {{ | | {{MSP|227|Skarmory}} | ||
| {{ | | {{p|Skarmory}} | ||
| style="{{roundybr|5px}}" | | | style="{{roundybr|5px}}" | Round 1 | ||
|}{{-}} | |}{{-}} | ||
Revision as of 11:15, 24 March 2014
PokéRinger (Japanese: ポケリンガ PokéRinger) is an anime competition featuring Pokémon that can fly. A hot air balloon is released containing a ring hanging from it. The Pokémon try to retrieve the ring before the others and deliver it to a target on the ground. On doing so, the word "GOAL!" would flash on the screen set up for the competition.
The competition was first featured in That's Just Swellow where it was held in Crossgate Town. Ash and James competed with Taillow and Dustox, respectively. Both made it to the finals, and during the match, Taillow evolved into Swellow and won. The prize for the contest was obtaining honorary citizenship of the town.
It was featured again in Pursuing a Lofty Goal! where it was held in Squallville. Ash and Paul participated with their Staravia and Honchkrow, respectively. James also entered with Jessie's Yanmega but lost in the very first round. Ash and Paul both made it to the finals, and during the match, Ash's Staravia evolved into Staraptor and won the tournament. The prize for the competition is a certificate granting honorary citizenship of the town and a lot of food.
Known competitors
Hoenn PokéRinger (Crossgate Town)
Trainer | Pokémon | Place | |
---|---|---|---|
Ash | → | Taillow → Swellow | Winner |
James | Dustox | Runner-up | |
Shane | Swablu | Top 4 | |
May | Beautifly | Group stage | |
Volt | Volbeat | Group stage |
Other Pokémon entered
Skarmory |
Golbat |
Spearow |
Crobat |
Beedrill |
Hoppip |
Skiploom |
Jumpluff |
Ninjask |
Wingull |
Pelipper |
Yanma |
Sinnoh PokéRinger (Squallville)
Trainer | Pokémon | Place | |
---|---|---|---|
Ash | → | Staravia → Staraptor | Winner |
Paul | Honchkrow | Runner-up | |
Steveland | Skiploom | Top 4 | |
James | Yanmega | Round 1 | |
Provo | Dragonite | Round 1 | |
Taylor | Skarmory | Round 1 |
Other Pokémon entered
File:Noctowl anime.png Noctowl |
File:Noctowl anime.png Fearow |
Swellow |
Wingull |
Swablu |
Trivia
- Both times Ash competed in the PokéRinger competition, he won with his participating Pokémon evolving into its final stage.
- Both times James entered, he used Jessie's Bug-type Pokémon of the time.
In other languages
|
This article is part of Project Anime, a Bulbapedia project that covers all aspects of the Pokémon anime. |