Pocket Monsters Film Comic: Difference between revisions
Zesty Cactus (talk | contribs) (lol i feel like i'm the only one on this wiki who collects these books) |
Zesty Cactus (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
! Volume number | ! Volume number | ||
! Episodes included | ! Episodes included | ||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" align="center" width="400px" | |||
| [[File:Noimage.gif|120px]] | |||
| 1 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" align="center" width="400px" | |||
| [[File:Noimage.gif|120px]] | |||
| 2 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" align="center" width="400px" | |||
| [[File:Noimage.gif|120px]] | |||
| 3 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" align="center" width="400px" | |||
| [[File:Pocket Monsters Film Comic volume 4.png|120px]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| ゼニガメぐんだんとうじょう! ''[[EP012|Enter the Squirtle Squad!]]''<br>マサキのとうだい ''[[EP013|Bill's Lighthouse]]''<br>でんげきたいけつ!クチバジム ''[[EP014|Electric Shock Showdown! Vermilion Gym]]''<br>サントアンヌごうのたたかい! ''[[EP015|Battle on the St. Anne!]]'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" align="center" width="400px" | |||
| [[File:Noimage.gif|120px]] | |||
| 5 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" align="center" width="400px" | |||
| [[File:Noimage.gif|120px]] | |||
| 6 | |||
| ゆうれいポケモンとなつまつり ''[[EP020|The Ghost Pokémon and the Summer Festival]]''<br>バイバイバタフリー ''[[EP021|Bye-Bye Butterfree]]''<br>ケーシィ!ちょうのうりょくたいけつ! ''[[EP022|Abra! Psychic Showdown!]]''<br>ポケモンタワーでゲットだぜ! ''[[EP023|Capture at the Pokémon Tower!]]'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" align="center" width="400px" | |||
| [[File:Pocket Monsters Film Comic volume 7.png|120px]] | |||
| 7 | |||
| ゴーストVSエスパー! ''[[EP024|Haunter VS Psychic-type!]]''<br>おこらないでねオコリザル! ''[[EP025|Don't Get Angry, Primeape!]]''<br>エリカとクサイハナ ''[[EP026|Erika and Gloom]]''<br>スリーパーとポケモンがえり!? ''[[EP027|Hypno and Pokémon Hypnotism!?]]'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" align="center" width="400px" | |||
| [[File:Pocket Monsters Film Comic volume 8.png|120px]] | |||
| 8 | |||
| ロコン!ブリーダーたいけつ! ''[[EP028|Vulpix! Breeder Showdown!]]''<br>かくとうポケモン!だいバトル! ''[[EP029|Fighting Pokémon! The Great Battle!]]''<br>コイルはでんきネズミのユメをみるか!? ''[[EP030|Do Magnemite Dream of Electric Mice!?]]''<br>ディグダがいっぱい! ''[[EP031|Lots of Diglett!]]'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" align="center" width="400px" | |||
| [[File:Pocket Monsters Film Comic volume 9.png|120px]] | |||
| 9 | |||
| セキチクにんじゃたいけつ! ''[[EP032|Fuchsia Ninja Showdown!]]''<br>ほのおのポケモンだいレース! ''[[EP033|The Great Fire Pokémon Race!]]''<br>ガルーラのこもりうた ''[[EP034|Kangaskhan's Lullaby]]''<br>ミニリュウのでんせつ ''[[EP035|The Legend of Dratini]]'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" align="center" width="400px" | |- style="background:#FFFFFF;" align="center" width="400px" | ||
| [[File:Pocket Monsters Film Comic volume 10 cover.png|120px]] | | [[File:Pocket Monsters Film Comic volume 10 cover.png|120px]] | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| あらしのサイクリングロード ''[[EP036|Stormy Cycling Road]]''<BR>メタモンとものまねむすめ ''[[EP037| | | あらしのサイクリングロード ''[[EP036|Stormy Cycling Road]]''<BR>メタモンとものまねむすめ ''[[EP037|Ditto and the Copycat Girl]]''<br>ピカチュウのもり ''[[EP039|Forest of Pikachu]]''<br>イーブイ4きょうだい ''[[EP040|The Four Eevee Brothers]]'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" align="center" width="400px" | |||
| [[File:Noimage.gif|120px]] | |||
| 11 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" align="center" width="400px" | |- style="background:#FFFFFF;" align="center" width="400px" | ||
| [[File:Pocket Monsters Film Comic volume 12 cover.png|120px]] | | [[File:Pocket Monsters Film Comic volume 12 cover.png|120px]] | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| うたって!プリン! ''[[EP045|Sing! | | うたって!プリン! ''[[EP045|Sing! Jigglypuff!]]''<br>ふっかつ!? かせきポケモン! ''[[EP046|Resurrection?! Fossil Pokémon!]]''<br>ラッキーのカルテ ''[[EP047|Chansey's Clinical Records]]''<br>ガーディとコジロウ ''[[EP048|Growlithe and James]]'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" align="center" width="400px" | |||
| [[File:Noimage.gif|120px]] | |||
| 13 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" align="center" width="400px" | |||
| [[File:Noimage.gif|120px]] | |||
| 14 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" align="center" width="400px" | |||
| [[File:Noimage.gif|120px]] | |||
| 15 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" align="center" width="400px" | |||
| [[File:Noimage.gif|120px]] | |||
| 16 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" align="center" width="400px" | |||
| [[File:Noimage.gif|120px]] | |||
| 17 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" align="center" width="400px" | |||
| [[File:Noimage.gif|120px]] | |||
| 18 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" align="center" width="400px" | |||
| [[File:Noimage.gif|120px]] | |||
| 19 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" align="center" width="400px" | |||
| [[File:Noimage.gif|120px]] | |||
| 20 | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==List of Pocket Monsters Film Comic | ==List of Pocket Monsters Film Comic Episode: Orange Islands volumes== | ||
{{incomplete|list}} | {{incomplete|list}} | ||
The volumes featuring {{Ash}}'s adventures in Johto are numbered separately from the original series of volumes. However, on the back covers, they continue an overall numbering based on the | <br> | ||
{| align="center" style="background: #{{orange color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{orange color}}; {{roundy|10px}};" | |||
|- | |||
! Cover artwork | |||
! Volume number | |||
! Episodes included | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" align="center" width="400px" | |||
| [[File:Pocket Monsters Film Comic Orange Islands 1.png|120px]] | |||
| 1 | |||
| マサラタウン!あらたなるたびだち! ''[[EP081|Pallet Town! Setting off on a New Journey!]]''<br>ひこうせんはふこうせん!? ''[[EP082|Blimp Accident!?]]''<br>なんごくポケモンとGSボール ''[[EP083|Southern Pokémon and the GS Ball]]''<br>ラプラスをたすけろ! ''[[EP084|Save Lapras!]]'' | |||
|} | |||
==List of Pocket Monsters Film Comic Episode: Gold & Silver volumes== | |||
{{incomplete|list}} | |||
The volumes featuring {{Ash}}'s adventures in Johto are numbered separately from the original series of volumes. However, on the back covers, they continue an overall numbering based on the previous Pocket Monsters Film Comics. For example, Gold & Silver volume 25 is overall the 54th volume of Pocket Monsters Film Comic. | |||
{| align="center" style="background: #{{gold color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{silver color}}; {{roundy|10px}};" | {| align="center" style="background: #{{gold color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{silver color}}; {{roundy|10px}};" | ||
Line 35: | Line 121: | ||
| 54 | | 54 | ||
| 25 | | 25 | ||
| さよならフシギダネ!オーキドていのぼうけん!! ''[[EP225|Farewell | | さよならフシギダネ!オーキドていのぼうけん!! ''[[EP225|Farewell Bulbasaur! Adventure at Professor Oak's]]''<br>エーフィとサクラ!エンジュシティふたたび!! ''[[EP226|Espeon and Sakura! Ecruteak City Once Again!!]]''<BR>スイクンとミナキ!ホウオウのでんせつ!! ''[[EP227|Suicune and Eusine! The Legend of Ho-Oh!!]]''<BR>ポケモンライドでつっぱしれ!! ''[[EP228|Run Quickly Along the Pokémon Ride!!]]''<BR>めいたんていジュンサー!きえたタマゴのなぞ!! ''[[EP229|Famous Detective Officer Jenny! The Mystery of the Egg that Disappeared!!]]''<BR>タマゴ、かえる ''[[EP230|Egg, Hatch]]'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
* Although a chapter for [[EP038]] was skipped, the missing episode is acknowledged by the numbering of the other chapters (the numbered chapters skip from [[EP037|37]] to [[EP039|39]]). EP038 was given the same treatment in [[TV Anime Pocket Monsters Big Bite Book]]. | * Although a chapter for [[EP038]] was skipped, the missing episode is acknowledged by the numbering of the other chapters (the numbered chapters skip from [[EP037|37]] to [[EP039|39]]). EP038 was given the same treatment in [[TV Anime Pocket Monsters Big Bite Book]]. | ||
==In other languages== | |||
The series was translated to Cantonese in {{pmin|Greater China|Hong Kong}} by Viz Communications China (H.K.) Ltd. | |||
<gallery> | |||
File:Pocket Monsters Film Comic 6 Cantonese.png|Pocket Monsters Film Comic volume 6 in Cantonese | |||
</gallery> | |||
{{Ani-Manga}} | {{Ani-Manga}} |
Revision as of 18:55, 26 May 2013
Pocket Monsters Film Comic is a series of graphic novels published by CoroCoro in Japan. Each volume of Pocket Monsters Film Comic adapts about four episodes of the Pokémon anime into comics, plus extra content such as Pokédex entries and character biographies.
While the full Pocket Monsters Film Comic series has not been translated into English by VIZ Media or Chuang Yi, the first six chapters were translated by VIZ Media in a collaboration with Nintendo Power magazine and published in a book entitled Pokémon TV Animation Comic - I Choose You!.
List of Pocket Monsters Film Comic volumes
This list is incomplete. Please feel free to edit this list to add missing information and complete it. |
List of Pocket Monsters Film Comic Episode: Orange Islands volumes
This list is incomplete. Please feel free to edit this list to add missing information and complete it. |
Cover artwork | Volume number | Episodes included |
---|---|---|
1 | マサラタウン!あらたなるたびだち! Pallet Town! Setting off on a New Journey! ひこうせんはふこうせん!? Blimp Accident!? なんごくポケモンとGSボール Southern Pokémon and the GS Ball ラプラスをたすけろ! Save Lapras! |
List of Pocket Monsters Film Comic Episode: Gold & Silver volumes
This list is incomplete. Please feel free to edit this list to add missing information and complete it. |
The volumes featuring Ash's adventures in Johto are numbered separately from the original series of volumes. However, on the back covers, they continue an overall numbering based on the previous Pocket Monsters Film Comics. For example, Gold & Silver volume 25 is overall the 54th volume of Pocket Monsters Film Comic.
Cover artwork | Volume number | Gold & Silver number | Episodes included |
---|---|---|---|
54 | 25 | さよならフシギダネ!オーキドていのぼうけん!! Farewell Bulbasaur! Adventure at Professor Oak's エーフィとサクラ!エンジュシティふたたび!! Espeon and Sakura! Ecruteak City Once Again!! スイクンとミナキ!ホウオウのでんせつ!! Suicune and Eusine! The Legend of Ho-Oh!! ポケモンライドでつっぱしれ!! Run Quickly Along the Pokémon Ride!! めいたんていジュンサー!きえたタマゴのなぞ!! Famous Detective Officer Jenny! The Mystery of the Egg that Disappeared!! タマゴ、かえる Egg, Hatch |
Trivia
- Although a chapter for EP038 was skipped, the missing episode is acknowledged by the numbering of the other chapters (the numbered chapters skip from 37 to 39). EP038 was given the same treatment in TV Anime Pocket Monsters Big Bite Book.
In other languages
The series was translated to Cantonese in Hong Kong by Viz Communications China (H.K.) Ltd.
|
This book article is part of Project Merchandise, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on all Pokémon toys, dolls, books, and collectible merchandise. |