Bulbapedia:Epicode: Difference between revisions
ElectAbuzzzz (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
ElectAbuzzzz (talk | contribs) (→Manga) |
||
Line 126: | Line 126: | ||
| One digit ([[CBF1|1]] - [[CBF6|6]]) | | One digit ([[CBF1|1]] - [[CBF6|6]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
! PPP | ! rowspan=3 | PPP | ||
| '''P'''i'''P'''i'''P'''i Adventure | | rowspan=3 | '''P'''i'''P'''i'''P'''i Adventure | ||
| [[Magical Pokémon Journey]] chapters | | rowspan=3 | [[Magical Pokémon Journey]] chapters | ||
| Two digits for | | Two digits for regular chapters ([[PPP01|01]] - [[PPP69|69]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "B" and two digits for bonus chapters ([[PPPB01|B01]] - [[PPPB20|B20]]) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! DPA | | "A" and one digit for appendix chapters ([[PPPA1|A1]] - [[PPPA2|A2]]) | ||
| '''D'''iamond & '''P'''earl '''A'''dventure | |- | ||
| [[Pokémon Diamond and Pearl Adventure!]] chapters | ! rowspan=2 | CCP | ||
| Two digits | | rowspan=2 | '''C'''hamo-'''C'''hamo '''P'''retty | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[Pokémon Chamo-Chamo ☆ Pretty ♪]] chapters | |||
| Two digits for regular chapters ([[CCP00|00]] - ?)<!--anyone who knows how many chapters there are in this manga, please fill this--> | |||
|- | |||
| "B" and one digit for bonus chapters ([[CCPB1|B1]] - ?)<!--anyone who knows how many chapters there are in this manga, please fill this--> | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan=2 | DPA | |||
| rowspan=2 | '''D'''iamond & '''P'''earl '''A'''dventure | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[Pokémon Diamond and Pearl Adventure!]] chapters | |||
| Two digits for regular chapters ([[DPA01|01]] - [[DPA37|37]]) | |||
|- | |||
| "S" and one digit for special chapters ([[DPS1|S1]] - [[DPS6|S6]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
! GDZ | ! GDZ |
Revision as of 11:16, 18 November 2009
This article is an official process on Bulbapedia.
Its contents outline a formal process used when handling disputes and other such situations on Bulbapedia. |
An epicode (short for episode code) is a manner in which an episode is referred to on Bulbapedia. As episodes are released weekly in Japan, and weekly for part of the year in the rest of the world, page moves would happen quite frequently if articles were retitled for their English release — not to mention if an episode title were misinterpreted.
A commonly-accepted system was therefore developed to identify the individual episodes easily. Starting with the first episode, which was labeled as EP001, this numeric format continued throughout the episodes of the original series. After this, however, the episode counts diverged. The first episode of the second series of the anime, Advanced Generation, to some is considered just a continuation of the count from that of the original series, while to others a separate count is established. On Bulbapedia, this episode is considered AG001, and likewise, the first episode in the Diamond & Pearl series is considered DP001. Episodes of the series of specials aired during Weekly Pokémon Broadcasting Station receive the epicode of H, for Hōsō, which they were referred to prior to their dubbing as Pokémon Chronicles episodes.
Epicodes are not just for episodes of the anime, however. The chapters of Pokémon Adventures feature them too, as do other manga.
Epicode breakdown
Anime
|
Manga
|
Anime without epicodes
Several special episodes lack epicodes, usually due to the fact that they are released under extraordinary circumstances.