54,691
edits
m (→Names: From Netflix) |
|||
Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
==Names== | ==Names== | ||
{| class=" | {| class="roundtable" style="background: #{{white color}}; border: 3px solid #{{blue color}}" | ||
! Language | ! Language | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
! Origin | ! Origin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| サクラギ博士 ''Dr. Sakuragi'' | | サクラギ博士 ''Dr. Sakuragi'' | ||
| From 桜木 ''sakuragi'' ({{wp|cherry|cherry tree}}) or 桜木町駅 ''Sakuragichō-eki'' ({{wp|Sakuragichō Station}}, a train station in {{wp|Yokohama}} on the {{wp|Yokohama Municipal Subway Blue Line|Blue Line}} and formerly on the {{wp|Tōkyū Tōyoko Line}}) | | From 桜木 ''sakuragi'' ({{wp|cherry|cherry tree}}) or 桜木町駅 ''Sakuragichō-eki'' ({{wp|Sakuragichō Station}}, a train station in {{wp|Yokohama}} on the {{wp|Yokohama Municipal Subway Blue Line|Blue Line}} and formerly on the {{wp|Tōkyū Tōyoko Line}}) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Professor Cerise | | Professor Cerise | ||
| From ''{{wp|cerise}}'' (French for cherry) | | From ''{{wp|cerise}}'' (French for cherry) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Professor Kirsch | | Professor Kirsch | ||
| From ''Kirsche'' (cherry) | | From ''Kirsche'' (cherry) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| European Spanish | | European Spanish | ||
| Profesor Cerezo | | Profesor Cerezo | ||
| From ''cereza'' (cherry) | | From ''cereza'' (cherry) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Professeur Cerise | | Professeur Cerise | ||
| From ''cerise'' (cherry) | | From ''cerise'' (cherry) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Professor Cerasa | | Professor Cerasa | ||
| From ''cerasa'' (a dialectal word for cherry) | | From ''cerasa'' (a dialectal word for cherry) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 채박사 ''Chae-{{tt|baksa|Dr.}}'' | | 채박사 ''Chae-{{tt|baksa|Dr.}}'' | ||
| From 체리 ''cherry'' and the surname 채 ''{{wp|Chae}}'' | | From 체리 ''cherry'' and the surname 채 ''{{wp|Chae}}'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | ||
| 櫻木博士 ''Yīngmù-{{tt|bóshì|Dr.}}'' | | 櫻木博士 / 樱木博士 ''Yīngmù-{{tt|bóshì|Dr.}}'' | ||
| From the Japanese surname 櫻木 ''Sakuragi''. Contains 櫻 ''yīng'' (cherry). | | From the Japanese surname 櫻木 ''Sakuragi''. Contains 櫻 ''yīng'' (cherry). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Indonesian, Malaysian,<br>Latin American Spanish | |||
| Profesor Cerise | |||
| Same as his English name | |||
|- | |||
| Brazilian Portuguese | | Brazilian Portuguese | ||
| Professor Cerejeira | | Professor Cerejeira | ||
| From ''cerejeira'' (cherry tree) | | From ''cerejeira'' (cherry tree) | ||
|- | |||
| Vietnamese | |||
| Giáo sư Sakuragi | |||
| Same as his Japanese name | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |