Safari Jungle

From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to: navigation, search

Safari Jungle (Japanese: サファリジャングル Safari Jungle) is the eleventh zone in Pokémon Battle Trozei.

Unlike other areas, Safari Jungle consists of 21 stages, with three different stages of increasing difficulty each day of the week. The three stages become available to players as they progress through the game.

  • Stage 1 appears after clearing Stage 4 of Colossal Forest and contains opponents ranging from 30 to 300 HP, with a boss having 800 HP.
  • Stage 2 appears after clearing Stage 4 of Pitch-Black Cavern and contains opponents ranging from 80 to 900 HP with a boss having 1,500 HP.
  • Stage 3 appears after clearing Stage 4 of Mountain of Order and contains opponents ranging from 200 to 1,500 HP, with a boss having 2,300 HP.

Each stage contains different Pokémon based on the day of the week. The high score data does not change by the stage, instead applying to all stages in that location.

All 28 variants of Unown appear in these stages and all must have certain conditions met with another Pokémon's defeat in order for them to appear. Regardless of the stage they appear in, all Unown have 500 HP, making them the strongest non-Boss opponents in all Stage 1 variants. They also get a free unavoidable attack as soon as they appear.

In all stages, Pokémon appear in the center above columns 3 and 4 unless otherwise noted.

Stage 1

Monday

Pokémon on the board include Heatmor, Kangaskhan, Linoone, Porygon2, and Torkoal.

Order Pokémon Type HP Appearance conditions
1 Rattata Rattata Normal 30 None
2 Dunsparce Dunsparce Normal 30 None
3 Stantler Stantler Normal 50 None
4 Castform Castform Normal 300 Defeat Stantler using a super-effective move
5 Numel Numel Fire 60 None
6 Unown Unown Psychic 500 A Form
Defeat Numel using a super-effective attack
7 Bidoof Bidoof Normal 50 None
8 Buneary Buneary Normal 60 None
9 Glameow Glameow Normal 100 None
10 Slakoth Slakoth Normal 100 None
11 Vigoroth Vigoroth Normal 200 Boss
Appears above columns 3 to 5
12 Slaking Slaking Normal 1,500 Defeat Vigoroth using a single attack
Appears above columns 3 to 5

Tuesday

Pokémon on the board include Cinccino, Donphan, Exeggutor, Lopunny, and Watchog.

Order Pokémon Type HP Appearance conditions
1 Sandshrew Sandshrew Ground 30 None
2 Diglett Diglett Ground 30 None
3 Dugtrio Dugtrio Ground 300 Defeat Diglett using a super-effective move
4 Hoppip Hoppip Grass 50 None
Bellsprout Bellsprout Grass 50 None
5 Cubone Cubone Ground 60 None
6 Houndour Houndour Dark 200 None
7 Unown Unown Psychic 500 E Form
Defeat Houndour using a single attack
8 Barboach Barboach Ground 60 None
9 Sandile Sandile Ground 100 None
10 Foongus Foongus Grass 200 None
11 Tangela Tangela Grass 100 None
12 Tangrowth Tangrowth Grass 800 Boss
Above columns 3 to 5

Wednesday

Order Pokémon Type HP Appearance conditions
1 Goldeen Goldeen Water 30 None
2 Seaking Seaking Water 300 Defeat Goldeen using a super-effective attack
3 Misdreavus Misdreavus Ghost 30 None
4 Unown Unown Psychic 500 I Form
Defeat Misdreavus using a single attack
5 Luvdisc Luvdisc Water 55 None
6 Corphish Corphish Water 50 None
7 Feebas Feebas Water 60 None
8 Buizel Buizel Water 100 None
9 Shuppet Shuppet Ghost 100 None
10 Unown Unown Psychic 500 J Form
Defeat Shuppet using a single attack
11 Clamperl Clamperl Water 100 None
12 Clauncher Clauncher Water 200 None
13 Banette Banette Ghost 800 Boss
Above columns 3 to 5

Thursday

Order Pokémon Type HP Appearance conditions
1 Sunkern Sunkern Grass 30 None
2 Lotad Lotad Grass 30 None
3 Burmy Burmy Bug 50 None
4 Abra Abra Psychic 100 None
5 Unown Unown Psychic 500 M Form
Defeat Abra using a single attack
6 Drowzee Drowzee Psychic 60 None
7 Omanyte Omanyte Rock 60 None
8 Kabuto Kabuto Rock 200 None
9 Spoink Spoink Psychic 100 None
10 Munna Munna Psychic 100 None
11 Ludicolo Ludicolo Grass 800 Boss
Above columns 3 to 5

Friday

Pokémon on the board include Delcatty, Electabuzz, Furret, Garbodor, and Jynx.

Order Pokémon Type HP Appearance conditions
1 Grimer Grimer Poison 30 None
2 Koffing Koffing Poison 100 None
3 Unown Unown Psychic 500 Q Form
Defeat Koffing with a single attack
4 Chinchou Chinchou Electric 30 None
5 Mareep Mareep Electric 50 None
6 Swinub Swinub Ice 60 None
7 Plusle Plusle Electric 100 Above columns 2 and 3
Minun Minun Electric 100 Above columns 4 and 5
8 Unown Unown Psychic 500 R Form
Defeat Plusle and Minun simultaneously
9 Gulpin Gulpin Poison 60 None
10 Shinx Shinx Electric 200 None
11 Cubchoo Cubchoo Ice 200 None
12 Beartic Beartic Ice 500 Boss
Above columns 3 to 5

Saturday

Pokémon on the board include Aromatisse, Bibarel, Bouffalant, Furfrou, and Swellow.

Order Pokémon Type HP Appearance conditions
1 Spearow Spearow Flying 30 None
2 Hoothoot Hoothoot Flying 30 None
3 Lillipup Lillipup Normal 50 None
4 Patrat Patrat Normal 60 None
5 Watchog Watchog Normal 60 None
6 Poliwag Poliwag Water 60 None
7 Marill Marill Fairy 100 None
8 Unown Unown Psychic 500 U Form
Defeat Marill using a single attack
9 Wingull Wingull Flying 100 None
10 Pidove Pidove Flying 200 None
11 Granbull Granbull Fairy 800 Boss
Above columns 3 to 5

Sunday

Order Pokémon Type HP Appearance conditions
1 Paras Paras Bug 30 None
2 Ledyba Ledyba Bug 30 None
3 Wurmple Wurmple Bug 50 None
4 Cascoon Cascoon Bug 50 None
5 Unown Unown Psychic 500 Y Form
Defeat Cascoon using a single attack
6 Surskit Surskit Bug 60 None
7 Masquerain Masquerain Bug 300 Defeat Surskit using a Flying-type attack
8 Kricketot Kricketot Bug 60 None
9 Sewaddle Sewaddle Bug 100 None
10 Karrablast Karrablast Bug 200 None
11 Dwebble Dwebble Bug 200 None
12 Crustle Crustle Bug 800 Boss
Above columns 3 to 5

Stage 2

Monday

Pokémon on the board include Heatmor, Kangaskhan, Linoone, Porygon2, and Torkoal.

Order Pokémon Type HP Appearance conditions
1 Raticate Raticate Normal 80 None
2 Magmar Magmar Fire 140 None
3 Aipom Aipom Normal 140 None
4 Teddiursa Teddiursa Normal 80 None
5 Ursaring Ursaring Normal 800 Defeat Teddiursa using a combo of 30+
6 Slugma Slugma Fire 250 None
7 Smeargle Smeargle Normal 250 None
8 Miltank Miltank Normal 400 None
9 Simisear Simisear Fire 400 None
10 Unown Unown Psychic 500 B Form
Defeat Simisear using a single attack
11 Bibarel Bibarel Normal 550 None
12 Lopunny Lopunny Normal 700 None
13 Machoke Machoke Fighting 1,500 Above columns 3 to 5
14 Machamp Machamp Fighting 1,500 Boss
Above columns 3 to 5

Tuesday

Pokémon on the board include Cinccino, Donphan, Exeggutor, Lopunny, and Watchog.

Order Pokémon Type HP Appearance conditions
1 Sandslash Sandslash Ground 80 None
2 Weepinbell Weepinbell Grass 140 None
3 Bellossom Bellossom Grass 600 Defeat Weepinbell using a super-effective attack
4 Skiploom Skiploom Grass 80 None
5 Simisage Simisage Grass 400 None
6 Unown Unown Psychic 500 F Form
Defeat Simisage using a single attack
7 Poochyena Poochyena Dark 140 Above columns 2 and 3
Mightyena Mightyena Dark 400 Above columns 4 and 5
8 Unown Unown Psychic 500 G Form
Defeat Mightyena using a single attack
(Does not have to be simultaneous)
9 Cacnea Cacnea Grass 550 None
10 Whiscash Whiscash Ground 250 None
11 Baltoy Baltoy Ground 550 None
12 Hippopotas Hippopotas Ground 700 None
13 Krookodile Krookodile Ground 1,500 Boss
Above columns 3 to 5

Wednesday

Order Pokémon Type HP Appearance conditions
1 Qwilfish Qwilfish Water 80 None
2 Corsola Corsola Water 80 None
3 Crawdaunt Crawdaunt Water 250 None
4 Duskull Duskull Ghost 140 None
5 Unown Unown Psychic 500 K Form
Defeat Duskull using a single attack
6 Huntail Huntail Water 140 None
7 Simipour Simipour Water 400 None
8 Palpitoad Palpitoad Water 700 None
9 Alomomola Alomomola Water 800 Defeat Palpitoad using a combo of 30+
10 Clawitzer Clawitzer Water 700 None
11 Lapras Lapras Water 1,500 Boss
Above columns 3 to 5

Thursday

Order Pokémon Type HP Appearance conditions
1 Sunflora Sunflora Grass 80 None
2 Lombre Lombre Grass 140 None
3 Wormadam Wormadam Bug 140 None
4 Geodude Geodude Rock 80 None
5 Hypno Hypno Psychic 250 None
6 Unown Unown Psychic 500 N Form
Defeat Hypno using a single attack
7 Bonsly Bonsly Rock 250 None
8 Grumpig Grumpig Psychic 550 None
9 Lileep Lileep Rock 400 None
10 Cradily Cradily Rock 600 Defeat Lileep using a super-effective attack
11 Musharna Musharna Psychic 400 None
12 Unown Unown Psychic 500 O Form
Defeat Musharna using a single attack
11 Kabutops Kabutops Rock 1,500 Boss
Above columns 3 to 5

Friday

Pokémon on the board include Delcatty, Electabuzz, Furret, Garbodor, and Jynx.

Order Pokémon Type HP Appearance conditions
1 Muk Muk Poison 80 None
2 Voltorb Voltorb Electric 80 None
3 Tynamo Tynamo Electric 140 None
4 Piloswine Piloswine Ice 140 None
5 Swalot Swalot Poison 250 None
6 Snorunt Snorunt Ice 250 None
7 Luxio Luxio Electric 400 None
8 Pachirisu Pachirisu Electric 400 None
9 Glaceon Glaceon Ice 600 Eevee is Support
10 Croagunk Croagunk Poison 700 None
11 Unown Unown Psychic 500 S Form
Defeat Croagunk using a single attack
12 Nidoqueen Nidoqueen Poison 500 Above columns 2 and 3
Nidoking Nidoking Poison 1,500 Boss
Above columns 4 to 6

Saturday

Pokémon on the board include Aromatisse, Bibarel, Bouffalant, Furfrou, and Swellow.

Order Pokémon Type HP Appearance conditions
1 Fearow Fearow Flying 80 None
2 Doduo Doduo Flying 140 None
3 Noctowl Noctowl Flying 250 None
4 Unfezant Unfezant Flying 600 Defeat Noctowl with a combo of 20+
5 Cherubi Cherubi Grass 400 None
6 Poliwhirl Poliwhirl Water 400 None
7 Wooper Wooper Water 250 None
8 Snubbull Snubbull Fairy 400 None
9 Unown Unown Psychic 500 V Form
Defeat Snubbull using a single attack
10 Herdier Herdier Normal 350 None
11 Rufflet Rufflet Flying 700 None
12 Braviary Braviary Flying 1,000 Boss
Above columns 3 to 5

Sunday

Order Pokémon Type HP Appearance conditions
1 Parasect Parasect Bug 80 None
2 Ledian Ledian Bug 80 None
3 Spinarak Spinarak Bug 140 None
4 Caterpie Caterpie Bug 140 None
5 Metapod Metapod Bug 350 Defeat Caterpie using a super-effective move
6 Butterfree Butterfree Bug 600 Defeat Metapod using a combo of 20+
7 Silcoon Silcoon Bug 250 None
8 Dustox Dustox Bug 550 None
9 Unown Unown Psychic 500 Z Form
Defeat Dustox using a single attack
10 Kricketune Kricketune Bug 250 None
11 Mothim Mothim Bug 400 None
12 Combee Combee Bug 400 None
13 Escavalier Escavalier Bug 700 None
14 Vespiquen Vespiquen Bug 1,500 Boss
Above columns 3 to 5

Stage 3

Monday

Pokémon on the board include Heatmor, Kangaskhan, Linoone, Porygon2, and Torkoal.

Order Pokémon Type HP Appearance conditions
1 Magcargo Magcargo Fire 300 None
2 Spinda Spinda Normal 450 None
3 Zangoose Zangoose Normal 1,000 None
4 Unown Unown Psychic 500 C Form
Defeat Zangoose using a single attack
5 Kecleon Kecleon Normal 300 None
6 Purugly Purugly Normal 450 None
7 Munchlax Munchlax Normal 700 None
8 Camerupt Camerupt Fire 500 None
9 Unown Unown Psychic 500 D Form
Defeat Camerupt using a single attack
10 Cinccino Cinccino Normal 300 None
11 Diggersby Diggersby Ground 450 None
12 Throh Throh Fighting 1,200 Co-Boss
Above columns 2 and 3
Sawk Sawk Fighting 1,200 Co-Boss
Above columns 4 and 5

Tuesday

Pokémon on the board include Cinccino, Donphan, Exeggutor, Lopunny, and Watchog.

Order Pokémon Type HP Appearance conditions
1 Marowak Marowak Ground 300 None
2 Jumpluff Jumpluff Grass 300 None
3 Houndoom Houndoom Dark 450 None
4 Victreebel Victreebel Grass 300 None
5 Claydol Claydol Ground 450 None
6 Hippowdon Hippowdon Ground 700 None
7 Leafeon Leafeon Grass 900 Eevee is Support
8 Liepard Liepard Dark 1,500 None
9 Amoonguss Amoonguss Grass 700 None
10 Unown Unown Psychic 500 H Form
Defeat Amoonguss using a single attack
11 Vullaby Vullaby Dark 1,000 None
12 Mandibuzz Mandibuzz Dark 2,300 Boss
Above columns 3 to 5

Wednesday

Order Pokémon Type HP Appearance conditions
1 Politoed Politoed Water 300 None
2 Remoraid Remoraid Water 300 None
3 Octillery Octillery Water 450 None
4 Gorebyss Gorebyss Water 500 None
5 Drifblim Drifblim Ghost 200 None
6 Unown Unown Psychic 500 L Form
Defeat Drifblim using a single attack
7 Seismitoad Seismitoad Water 500 None
8 Tirtouga Tirtouga Water 700 None
9 Phantump Phantump Ghost 700 None
10 Trevenant Trevenant Ghost 1,000 None
11 Milotic Milotic Water 2,300 Boss
Above columns 3 to 5

Thursday

Order Pokémon Type HP Appearance conditions
1 Onix Onix Rock 700 None
2 Kadabra Kadabra Psychic 1,000 None
3 Unown Unown Psychic 500 P Form
Defeat Kadabra using a single attack
4 Steelix Steelix Steel 1,500 None
5 Relicanth Relicanth Rock 500 None
6 Sudowoodo Sudowoodo Rock 450 None
7 Elgyem Elgyem Psychic 450 None
8 Beheeyem Beheeyem Psychic 500 None
9 Omastar Omastar Rock 300 None
10 Carbink Carbink Rock 450 None
11 Skarmory Skarmory Steel 2,300 Boss
Above columns 3 to 5

Friday

Pokémon on the board include Delcatty, Electabuzz, Furret, Garbodor, and Jynx.

Order Pokémon Type HP Appearance conditions
1 Electrode Electrode Electric 300 None
2 Lanturn Lanturn Electric 450 None
3 Flaaffy Flaaffy Electric 300 None
4 Delibird Delibird Ice 500 None
5 Seviper Seviper Poison 1,000 None
6 Unown Unown Psychic 500 T Form
Defeat Seviper using a single attack
7 Glalie Glalie Ice 700 None
8 Luxray Luxray Electric 1,000 None
9 Toxicroak Toxicroak Poison 700 None
10 Froslass Froslass Ice 450 None
11 Ampharos Ampharos Electric 2,300 Boss
Above columns 3 to 5

Saturday

Pokémon on the board include Aromatisse, Bibarel, Bouffalant, Furfrou, and Swellow.

Order Pokémon Type HP Appearance conditions
1 Dodrio Dodrio Flying 700 None
2 Pelipper Pelipper Flying 450 None
3 Unown Unown Psychic 500 W Form
Defeat Pelipper using a single attack
4 Cherrim Cherrim Grass 300 None
5 Poliwrath Poliwrath Water 500 None
6 Quagsire Quagsire Water 1,000 None
7 Azumarill Azumarill Fairy 500 None
8 Unown Unown Psychic 500 X Form
Defeat Azumarill using a single attack
9 Stoutland Stoutland Normal 700 None
10 Swablu Swablu Flying 700 None
11 Chatot Chatot Flying 500 None
12 Altaria Altaria Flying 2,300 Boss
Above columns 3 to 5

Sunday

Order Pokémon Type HP Appearance conditions
1 Beedrill Beedrill Bug 300 None
2 Ariados Ariados Bug 500 None
3 Shuckle Shuckle Bug 300 None
4 Beautifly Beautifly Bug 500 None
5 Unown Unown Psychic 500 ! Form
Defeat Beautifly using a single attack
6 Volbeat Volbeat Bug 350 None
Illumise Illumise Bug 450 None
7 Unown Unown Psychic 500 ? Form
Defeat Volbeat and Illumise simultaneously
8 Joltik Joltik Bug 700 None
9 Shelmet Shelmet Bug 1,000 None
10 Accelgor Accelgor Bug 1,000 None
11 Galvantula Galvantula Bug 2,300 Boss
Above columns 3 to 5


Renegade MeadowBlade-and-Shield PathColossal Forest
Sky-High RuinsMysterious FountainPitch-Black Cavern
Sacred PlainsDistortion IslandDragon HillMountain of Order
Safari JungleIsland of HasteInfinite Ruins

Project Locations logo.png This article is part of both Project Locations and Project Sidegames, Bulbapedia projects that, together, aim to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon Locations and Sidegames, respectively. Project Sidegames logo.png