User:Boblers/Pokémon anime: Difference between revisions
(changing intro to briefly describe what animation is) |
(→Animated music videos: pokemon 25 virtual concert, and one and only) |
||
Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
! style="{{roundytr|5px}}; background:#{{colorschemelight|Hoso}}; width:33%" | English debut | ! style="{{roundytr|5px}}; background:#{{colorschemelight|Hoso}}; width:33%" | English debut | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:GOTCHA.png|250px|GOTCHA!]]<br />[[GOTCHA!]] | |||
| September 29, 2020 | | September 29, 2020 | ||
| style=" | | September 29, 2020 | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:P25 Virtual Concert.jpg|250px|P25 Virtual Concert]]<br />[[P25_Music#P25_Music_Virtual_Concert|Pokémon 25 Virtual Concert]] | |||
| February 27, 2021 | |||
| February 27, 2021 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:Celestial cover.png|200px|Celestial]]<br />[[Celestial]] | |||
| September 29, 2022 | |||
| September 29, 2022 | | September 29, 2022 | ||
| style="{{roundybr|5px}};" | | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| style="{{roundybl|5px}};" | [[File:ENHYPEN One and Only.jpg|200px|One and Only]]<br />[[One and Only]] | |||
| July 12, 2023 | |||
| style="{{roundybr|5px}};" | July 12, 2023 | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 08:12, 8 August 2023
Pokémon animation is the presentation of illustrated video by The Pokémon Company. These can serve as narrative works in and of themselves, or act as promotional material for other aspects of the Pokémon brand.
Animation often adapts the events and world of the core series or spinoff games, with varying degrees of creative freedom. However, some works are independent of this theming, and can explore their own original concepts.
The first piece of Pokémon animation, the television series Pokémon the Series, debuted in 1997 in Japan and 1998 in North America. Since then, Pokémon animation has expanded to other formats such as theatrical movies, shorts, animated trailers, and music videos.
Initially, most animated works tied in with the events and world of Pokémon the Series. However, over time several works have been produced that don't necessarily have such a connection, nor a connection to each other.
Pokémon the Series
- Main article: Pokémon the Series
Pokémon the Series (Japanese: テレビアニメ「ポケットモンスター」シリーズ TV Anime "Pocket Monsters" Series) is an official term referring to the Pokémon anime series that airs on television. Pokémon the Series debuted on April 1, 1997 in Japan; the English dub debuted on September 7, 1998 in North America.
From 1997 to March 2023, Pokémon the Series has focused on Ash Ketchum, a Pokémon Trainer from Pallet Town, and his journey toward his ultimate goal of being a Pokémon Master; as well as his many friends, and most especially his Pokémon, whom he considers his partners and friends. As of the end of Pokémon Journeys: The Series, Ash has been officially retired as the main protagonist, and is succeeded by new protagonists Liko and Roy.
While Pokémon the Series is based upon the core series games, it takes many creative liberties, expanding on concepts from the games or applying its own spin onto them.
In addition to television episodes, Pokémon the Series sometimes shares its world and characters across other media, such as movies or shorts.
Movies
- Main article: Pokémon movie
A Pokémon movie is a feature-length work, usually animated, that is about Pokémon. Movies will usually focus on one or more Legendary or Mythical Pokémon, and for movies M01 to M19, their plot ties in with Pokémon the Series. From M20 onwards however, there is not necessarily any connection.
Animated movies often use the title 'Pokémon the Movie' (Japanese: 劇場版ポケットモンスター Pocket Monsters the Movie). Live-action movies such as POKÉMON Detective Pikachu do not use this name.
Miniseries
Feature | Japanese run | English run |
---|---|---|
Pokémon Origins |
October 2, 2013 | November 15 - 22, 2013 |
Pokémon Generations |
December 9, 2016 - February 2, 2017 | September 16 - December 23, 2016 |
The Two Professors |
September 5, 2018 - October 24, 2018 | September 5, 2018 - October 24, 2018 |
Pokémon: Twilight Wings |
January 15 - August 6, 2020 (TW01 - TW07) November 5, 2020 (TW08) |
January 15 - August 6, 2020 (TW01 - TW07) November 17, 2020 (TW08) |
POKÉTOON |
June 4, 2020 (PT01) May 5, 2021 - December 28, 2021 |
June 17, 2022 - August 5, 2022 |
Pokémon Evolutions |
September 9 - December 23, 2021 | September 9 - December 23, 2021 |
Pokémon: Hisuian Snow |
May 18 - June 22, 2022 | May 18 - June 22, 2022 |
Pokémon Concierge |
TBA | TBA |
Standalone specials
Mystery Dungeon
Feature | Japanese debut | English debut |
---|---|---|
Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Team Go-Getters Out of the Gate! |
March 23, 2007 | September 8, 2006 |
Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time & Darkness |
September 9, 2007 | September 1, 2008 |
Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Sky - Beyond Time & Darkness |
April 12, 2009 | October 9, 2009 |
Ranger
Feature | Japanese debut | English debut |
---|---|---|
Pokémon Ranger: Guardian Signs (anime special) |
February 8, 2010 (part 1) March 7, 2010 (part 2) |
November 10, 2010 (combined version) |
Misc
Feature | Japanese debut | English debut |
---|---|---|
The Legend of Thunder! |
December 30, 2001 (combined version) | June 3 - 10, 2006 |
Bidoof's Big Stand |
February 9, 2022 | January 11, 2022 |
Journey of Shared Dreams Journey of Shared Dreams |
N/A | N/A |
Animated trailers
Feature | Japanese debut | English debut |
---|---|---|
Pokémon Black Version 2 and Pokémon White Version 2 Animated Trailer |
May 17, 2012 | August 8, 2012 |
Pokémon Mystery Dungeon Animated Shorts |
November 1, 2012 | March 26, 2013 |
Pokémon Omega Ruby and Pokémon Alpha Sapphire Animated Trailer |
November 16, 2014 | November 20, 2014 |
Pokémon Masters Animated Trailer |
June 27, 2019 | June 27, 2019 |
Animated music videos
Feature | Japanese debut | English debut |
---|---|---|
GOTCHA! |
September 29, 2020 | September 29, 2020 |
Pokémon 25 Virtual Concert |
February 27, 2021 | February 27, 2021 |
Celestial |
September 29, 2022 | September 29, 2022 |
One and Only |
July 12, 2023 | July 12, 2023 |