Dark Cave: Difference between revisions
(Replacing page with 'PUT A SOCK IN IT') |
(Undo revision 160468 by Put a sock in it (Talk)) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{RouteInfo | |||
|name=Dark Cave | |||
|image=Dark Cave.png | |||
|type=cave | |||
|direction_a=East | |||
|terminus_a=[[Route 45]] south of [[Blackthorn City|Blackthorn]] | |||
|direction_b=West | |||
|terminus_b=[[Route 31]] east of [[Violet City|Violet]] | |||
|region=Johto | |||
|regionmap=Johto DarkCave Map.gif | |||
|generation=[[Generation II|II]] | |||
|junction=[[Route 46]] north of [[Route 29]] | |||
|before_special=Underground Path (Routes 7-8) | |||
|after_special=Union Cave | |||
}} | |||
{{routeimage}} | |||
'''Dark Cave''' (Japanese: '''くらやみのほらあな''' ''Dark Cave'') is a single-level cave located in eastern [[Johto]]. Though it is not necessary to enter the cave to complete the storyline, Dark Cave is the only place in the [[Generation II]] games to capture [[Wild Pokémon|wild]] {{p|Dunsparce}} and {{p|Wobbuffet}}. Additionally, the cave is the only location prior to [[Generation III]] where [[Items#Black Glasses/Blackglasses|Black Glasses]] can be found. | |||
The cave is unique in that the cave is separated into two parts, yet the cave does not change floors between the two areas. | |||
==Route description== | |||
===Blackthorn side=== | |||
The northernmost point in the cave is at the entrance leading to and from [[Route 45]] just south of [[Blackthorn City]]. The path of the cave makes a 180-degree turn to the right before proceeding south for a short distance to the first of two underground ponds in the cave. Trainers can {{m|Surf}} directly south to reach a [[Revive]], to the southwest then to the north to reach a man who hands out the Black Glasses, or to the southwest to make landfall near [[TM13]] ({{m|Snore}}). West of TM13, the path from the Black Glasses man merges with the TM13 path as it turns south and enters the southern portion of Dark Cave. | |||
===Violet side=== | |||
Immediately after emerging from the north half, the path comes to the second of two ponds. Trainers can Surf to the west from this point to snag a [[Potion]] and reach [[Route 31]], or, if a Pokémon knows {{m|Rock Smash}}, they can also Surf to the south and dispose of a series of rocks as they head eastward toward a [[Hyper Potion]]. Near the item, the path of the cave turns south, passing a [[Full Heal]] and a {{i|Dire Hit}} (in [[Pokémon Crystal]] only) before reaching its southernmost point at Route 46. | |||
==Items== | |||
*[[Items#Black Glasses/Blackglasses|Black Glasses]]: from the man in the northwest corner of the Blackthorn side | |||
*{{i|Dire Hit}}: northwest of the exit to Route 46 | |||
*[[Full Heal]]: near the exit to Route 46 | |||
*[[Hyper Potion]]: directly north of the Route 46 entrance in the northeast corner | |||
*[[Potion]]: near the exit to Route 31 | |||
*[[Revive]]: in the southeast corner of the Blackthorn side | |||
*[[TM13]] ({{m|Snore}}): near the entrance to the Violet side | |||
==Pokémon== | |||
{| border=1 width=350px style="background: #fff; border:1px solid #999; border-collapse:collapse;" | |||
|- style="background: #{{RouteInfo/cavedark}};" | |||
! width=20% | Name | |||
! width=18% colspan=3 | Games | |||
! width=25% | Location | |||
! width=27% | Levels | |||
! width=10% | Rate | |||
|- style="background: #{{RouteInfo/cavelight}};" | |||
! colspan=7 | All times | |||
|- | |||
| align=center rowspan=2 | {{p|Zubat}} | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align=center | Blackthorn | |||
| align=center | 23 | |||
| align=center | 30% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center | Violet | |||
| align=center | 2-4 | |||
| align=center | 39% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{p|Golbat}} | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align=center | Blackthorn | |||
| align=center | 23 | |||
| align=center | 5% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center rowspan=2 | {{p|Geodude}} | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align=center | Blackthorn | |||
| align=center | 23 | |||
| align=center | 30% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align=center | Violet | |||
| align=center | 2-4 | |||
| align=center | 60% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{p|Graveler}} | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align=center | Blackthorn | |||
| align=center | 25 | |||
| align=center | 20% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{p|Wobbuffet}} | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center | Blackthorn | |||
| align=center | 20, 25 | |||
| align=center | 15% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{p|Dunsparce}} | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align=center | Violet | |||
| align=center | 4 | |||
| align=center | 1% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center rowspan=3 | {{p|Goldeen}} | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align=center | Old Rod | |||
| align=center | 10 | |||
| align=center | 15% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align=center | Good Rod | |||
| align=center | 20 | |||
| align=center | 65% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align=center | Super Rod | |||
| align=center | 40 | |||
| align=center | 70% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{p|Seaking}} | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align=center | Super Rod | |||
| align=center | 40 | |||
| align=center | 10% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center rowspan=4 | {{p|Magikarp}} | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align=center | Old Rod | |||
| align=center | 10 | |||
| align=center | 85% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align=center | Good Rod | |||
| align=center | 20 | |||
| align=center | 35% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align=center | Super Rod | |||
| align=center | 40 | |||
| align=center | 20% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align=center | {{m|Surf}}ing | |||
| align=center | 5-15 | |||
| align=center | 100% | |||
|- {{RouteInfo/morning}} | |||
! colspan=7 | Morning | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{p|Zubat}} | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align=center | Violet | |||
| align=center | 2-4 | |||
| align=center | 34% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center rowspan=2 | {{p|Teddiursa}} | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align=center | Blackthorn | |||
| align=center | 20 | |||
| align=center | 5% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align=center | Violet | |||
| align=center | 2 | |||
| align=center | 5% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{p|Ursaring}} | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align=center | Blackthorn | |||
| align=center | 25 | |||
| align=center | 10% | |||
|- {{RouteInfo/day}} | |||
! colspan=7 | Day | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{p|Zubat}} | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align=center | Violet | |||
| align=center | 2-4 | |||
| align=center | 39% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{p|Ursaring}} | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align=center | Blackthorn | |||
| align=center | 25, 30 | |||
| align=center | 15% | |||
|- {{RouteInfo/night}} | |||
! colspan=7 | Night | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{p|Zubat}} | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align=center | Violet | |||
| align=center | 2-4 | |||
| align=center | 39% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{p|Wobbuffet}} | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align=center | Blackthorn | |||
| align=center | 20, 25 | |||
| align=center | 15% | |||
|} | |||
==References== | |||
*[http://www.psypokes.com/dex/index.php Psypoke Psydex] - Pokémon catch rates | |||
{{Project Routes notice}} | |||
{{Johto}} | |||
[[Category:Johto locations]] | |||
[[Category:Gold, Silver and Crystal locations]] | |||
[[Category:Caves]] | |||
[[Category:Routes]] |
Revision as of 14:17, 7 August 2007
| |||
| |||
Connecting locations
| |||
Location Johto Route 0 Location of Dark Cave in Johto. |
Dark Cave (Japanese: くらやみのほらあな Dark Cave) is a single-level cave located in eastern Johto. Though it is not necessary to enter the cave to complete the storyline, Dark Cave is the only place in the Generation II games to capture wild Dunsparce and Wobbuffet. Additionally, the cave is the only location prior to Generation III where Black Glasses can be found.
The cave is unique in that the cave is separated into two parts, yet the cave does not change floors between the two areas.
Route description
Blackthorn side
The northernmost point in the cave is at the entrance leading to and from Route 45 just south of Blackthorn City. The path of the cave makes a 180-degree turn to the right before proceeding south for a short distance to the first of two underground ponds in the cave. Trainers can Surf directly south to reach a Revive, to the southwest then to the north to reach a man who hands out the Black Glasses, or to the southwest to make landfall near TM13 (Snore). West of TM13, the path from the Black Glasses man merges with the TM13 path as it turns south and enters the southern portion of Dark Cave.
Violet side
Immediately after emerging from the north half, the path comes to the second of two ponds. Trainers can Surf to the west from this point to snag a Potion and reach Route 31, or, if a Pokémon knows Rock Smash, they can also Surf to the south and dispose of a series of rocks as they head eastward toward a Hyper Potion. Near the item, the path of the cave turns south, passing a Full Heal and a Dire Hit (in Pokémon Crystal only) before reaching its southernmost point at Route 46.
Items
- Black Glasses: from the man in the northwest corner of the Blackthorn side
- Dire Hit: northwest of the exit to Route 46
- Full Heal: near the exit to Route 46
- Hyper Potion: directly north of the Route 46 entrance in the northeast corner
- Potion: near the exit to Route 31
- Revive: in the southeast corner of the Blackthorn side
- TM13 (Snore): near the entrance to the Violet side
Pokémon
style="background: #FFFFAA;" style="background: #5ED0FF;" style="background: #003366; color: #FFFF99;"Name | Games | Location | Levels | Rate | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All times | ||||||
Zubat | G | S | C | Blackthorn | 23 | 30% |
G | S | Violet | 2-4 | 39% | ||
Golbat | G | S | C | Blackthorn | 23 | 5% |
Geodude | G | S | C | Blackthorn | 23 | 30% |
G | S | C | Violet | 2-4 | 60% | |
Graveler | G | S | C | Blackthorn | 25 | 20% |
Wobbuffet | G | S | Blackthorn | 20, 25 | 15% | |
Dunsparce | G | S | C | Violet | 4 | 1% |
Goldeen | G | S | C | Old Rod | 10 | 15% |
G | S | C | Good Rod | 20 | 65% | |
G | S | C | Super Rod | 40 | 70% | |
Seaking | G | S | C | Super Rod | 40 | 10% |
Magikarp | G | S | C | Old Rod | 10 | 85% |
G | S | C | Good Rod | 20 | 35% | |
G | S | C | Super Rod | 40 | 20% | |
G | S | C | Surfing | 5-15 | 100% | |
Morning | ||||||
Zubat | C | Violet | 2-4 | 34% | ||
Teddiursa | C | Blackthorn | 20 | 5% | ||
C | Violet | 2 | 5% | |||
Ursaring | C | Blackthorn | 25 | 10% | ||
Day | ||||||
Zubat | C | Violet | 2-4 | 39% | ||
Ursaring | C | Blackthorn | 25, 30 | 15% | ||
Night | ||||||
Zubat | C | Violet | 2-4 | 39% | ||
Wobbuffet | C | Blackthorn | 20, 25 | 15% |
References
- Psypoke Psydex - Pokémon catch rates
This article is part of Project Routes, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on every route in the Pokémon world. |
Johto | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||
|