Atsuko Nishida: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(28 intermediate revisions by 18 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Atsuko Nishida''' (Japanese: '''西田敦子''') is a graphic artist who has been involved with several aspects of the Pokémon franchise since it began. She was part of the graphics team on | '''Atsuko Nishida''' (Japanese: '''西田敦子''' / '''にしだあつこ''') is a graphic artist who has been involved with several aspects of the Pokémon franchise since it began. She was part of the graphics team on ''{{wp|Pulseman}}'', one of [[Game Freak]]'s most successful early titles, working alongside Pokémon creator [[Satoshi Tajiri]] and artist [[Ken Sugimori]]. During the development of the first [[Pokémon games]], she helped design key characters and several Pokémon, also contributing to the conceptual design of characters that appeared in the first few [[Pokémon movie]]s. Nishida has continued to work within many areas of the franchise, credited on the majority of the main series games, movies, and produced an array of original illustrations for the [[Pokémon Trading Card Game]]. | ||
Nishida is a fan of {{p|Eevee}} and the [[Eeveelution]]s and personally designed {{p|Leafeon}} and {{p|Glaceon}},<ref>[http://web.archive.org/web/20071113053426/www.pokemon-card.com/lab/entry/071016_180.html Pokémon Card Game website]</ref> as well as {{p|Sylveon}}<ref>[http://web.archive.org/web/20131030135359/http://www.officialnintendomagazine.co.uk/55616/ken-sugimori-got-artists-block-during-pokemon-x-and-y-development/ Pokémon designer interview with Famitsu, translated by the UK's Official Nintendo Magazine]</ref>. She also designed the mascot of the [[Pokémon]] franchise, {{p|Pikachu}}.<ref>[http://www.natsume.com/news/news_pdffiles/pid_129_HSBigNames0806.pdf Natsume: THE TALENT BEHIND HOMETOWN STORY™]</ref> | |||
==Pokémon== | |||
The following is a list of Pokémon designed by Atsuko Nishida. | |||
* {{p|Pikachu}} | |||
* {{p|Vaporeon}} | |||
* {{p|Espeon}} | |||
* {{p|Umbreon}} | |||
* {{p|Leafeon}} | |||
* {{p|Glaceon}} | |||
* {{p|Munna}}<ref name=ND201>November 2010 of ''Nintendo Dream'' [http://rpgland.com/2010/11/30/pokemon-black-and-white-scans-interview-in-nintendo-dream/ (RPGLand's scans)]</ref> | |||
* {{p|Musharna}}<ref name=ND201/> | |||
* {{p|Cottonee}}<ref name=ND204>April 2011 of ''Nintendo Dream'' [http://web.archive.org/web/20110704155314/http://shellspider.blog101.fc2.com/blog-entry-502.html (Shellspider's blog)]</ref> | |||
* {{p|Whimsicott}}<ref name=ND204/> | |||
* {{p|Petilil}}<ref name=ND204/> | |||
* {{p|Lilligant}}<ref name=ND204/> | |||
* {{p|Minccino}}<ref name=ND201/> | |||
* {{p|Cinccino}}<ref name=ND201/> | |||
* {{p|Sylveon}} | |||
<!--She did not design Eevee, Jolteon, and Flareon--> | |||
==Works== | ==Works== | ||
===Games=== | ===Games=== | ||
{| | The only main series games Nishida was not credited for are [[Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire]]. | ||
{| align="center" class="sortable" style="background: #A0A0C4; {{roundy|10px}}; border: 5px solid #BBBBE8" | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wp: | ! style="background: #CCF; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Title | ||
|- | ! style="background: #CCF" | Platform | ||
| [[Pokémon Platinum Version]] || Nintendo DS || | ! style="background: #CCF" | Release date | ||
! style="background: #CCF; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Position | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| ''Pulseman'' | |||
| {{wp|Mega Drive}} | |||
| 1994-07-22 | |||
| Graphics | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| ''[[Pokémon Red and Green Versions]]'' | |||
| [[Game Boy]] | |||
| 1996-02-27 | |||
| Character Design/Pokémon Design | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| ''Bazaru de Gozaru No Game Degozaru'' | |||
| {{wp|TurboGrafx-16}} | |||
| 1996-07-26 | |||
| Graphics | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| ''[[Pokémon Blue Version (Japanese)|Pokémon Blue]]'' (Japanese) | |||
| Game Boy | |||
| 1996-10-10 | |||
| Character Design/Pokémon Design | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| ''{{jap|Pokémon Stadium}}'' (Japanese) | |||
| [[Nintendo 64]] | |||
| 1998-08-01 | |||
| Pokémon Design | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| ''[[Pokémon Yellow Version]]'' | |||
| Game Boy | |||
| 1998-09-12 | |||
| Character Design/Pokémon Design | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| ''{{eng|Pokémon Stadium}}'' (English) | |||
| Nintendo 64 | |||
| 1999-04-30 | |||
| Pokémon Design | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| ''[[Pokémon Gold and Silver Versions]]'' | |||
| [[Game Boy Color]] | |||
| 1999-11-21 | |||
| Pokémon Design | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| ''{{wp|Grandia II}}'' | |||
| {{wp|Dreamcast}} | |||
| 2000-08-03 | |||
| "Carro" Design | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| ''[[Pokémon Crystal Version]]'' | |||
| Game Boy Color | |||
| 2000-12-14 | |||
| Pokémon Design | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| ''[[Pokémon Stadium 2]]'' | |||
| Nintendo 64 | |||
| 2000-12-14 | |||
| Pokémon Design | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| ''{{wp|Grandia Xtreme}}'' | |||
| {{wp|PlayStation 2}} | |||
| 2002-01-31 | |||
| "Carro" Design | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| ''[[Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire Versions]]'' | |||
| [[Game Boy Advance]] | |||
| 2002-11-21 | |||
| Pokémon Design | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| ''[[Pokémon Channel]]'' | |||
| [[Nintendo GameCube]] | |||
| 2003-07-18 | |||
| Pokémon Design | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| ''[[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen Versions]]'' | |||
| Game Boy Advance | |||
| 2004-01-29 | |||
| Pokémon Design | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| ''[[Pokémon Emerald Version]]'' | |||
| Game Boy Advance | |||
| 2004-11-16 | |||
| Pokémon Design | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| ''[[Pokémon XD: Gale of Darkness]]'' | |||
| Nintendo GameCube | |||
| 2005-08-04 | |||
| Pokémon Design | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| ''[[Pokémon Diamond and Pearl Versions]]'' | |||
| [[Nintendo DS]] | |||
| 2006-09-28 | |||
| Pokémon Design | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| ''{{wp|Culdcept Saga}}'' | |||
| {{wp|Xbox 360}} | |||
| 2006-11-22 | |||
| Illustration Artist | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| ''[[Pokémon Battle Revolution]]'' | |||
| [[Wii]] | |||
| 2006-12-14 | |||
| Pokémon Characters Designed By | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| ''[[Pokémon Platinum Version]]'' | |||
| Nintendo DS | |||
| 2008-09-13 | |||
| Pokémon Design | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| ''[[Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver Versions]]'' | |||
| Nintendo DS | |||
| 2009-09-12 | |||
| Pokémon Design | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| ''[[Pokémon Black and White Versions]]'' | |||
| Nintendo DS | |||
| 2010-09-18 | |||
| Pokémon Character Design | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| ''[[Pokémon Black and White Versions 2]]'' | |||
| Nintendo DS | |||
| 2012-06-23 | |||
| Pokémon Character Design | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| ''[[Pokémon X and Y]]'' | |||
| [[Nintendo 3DS]] | |||
| 2013-10-12 | |||
| Pokémon Character Design | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| ''Hometown Story'' | |||
| [[Nintendo 3DS]] | |||
| 2013-12-12 | |||
| Character Design | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| ''[[Pokémon Sun and Moon]]'' | |||
| [[Nintendo 3DS]] | |||
| 2016-11-18 | |||
| Pokémon Characters Design | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Animation=== | ===Animation=== | ||
{| | {| align="center" class="sortable" style="background: #A0A0C4; {{roundy|10px}}; border: 5px solid #BBBBE8" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Mewtwo Strikes Back]]'' | ! style="background: #CCF; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Title | ||
|- | ! style="background: #CCF" | Release date | ||
| ''[[The Power of One]] '' | ! style="background: #CCF; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Position | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| ''[[Mewtwo Returns]]'' | | | ''[[M01|Mewtwo Strikes Back]]'' | ||
|- | | 1998-07-18 | ||
| ''[[ | | Original Character Design | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[M02|The Power of One]] '' | ||
|- | | 1999-07-17 | ||
| ''[[ | | Original Character Design | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| ''[[Pokémon Heroes]]'' || | | ''[[PK07|Pikachu & Pichu]]'' | ||
|- | | 2000-07-08 | ||
| ''[[Jirachi: Wish Maker]]'' | | Conceptual Character Artist | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| ''[[Destiny Deoxys]]'' || | | ''[[M03|Spell of the Unown: Entei]] '' | ||
|- | | 2000-07-08 | ||
| ''[[The Mastermind of Mirage Pokémon]]'' | | Conceptual Character Artist | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| ''[[The Rise of Darkrai]]'' | | ''[[Mewtwo Returns]]'' | ||
|- | | 2000-12-30 | ||
| ''[[Giratina and the Sky Warrior]]'' | | Character Conceptual Design | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| ''[[Arceus and the Jewel of Life]]'' || | | ''[[PK10|Pikachu's PikaBoo]]'' | ||
| 2001-07-07 | |||
| Conceptual Character Artist | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| ''[[M04|Celebi: Voice of the Forest]]'' | |||
| 2001-07-07 | |||
| Conceptual Character Artist | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| ''[[The Legend of Thunder!]]'' | |||
| 2001-12-30 | |||
| Conceptual Character Artist | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| ''[[M05|Pokémon Heroes: Latios & Latias]]'' | |||
| 2002-07-13 | |||
| Conceptual Character Artist | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| ''[[PK12|Gotta Dance!!]]'' | |||
| 2003-07-19 | |||
| Conceptual Character Artist | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| ''[[M06|Jirachi: Wish Maker]]'' | |||
| 2003-07-19 | |||
| Conceptual Character Artist | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| ''[[M07|Destiny Deoxys]]'' | |||
| 2004-07-17 | |||
| Conceptual Character Artist | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| ''[[M08|Lucario and the Mystery of Mew]]'' | |||
| 2005-07-16 | |||
| Conceptual Character Artist | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| ''[[M09|Pokémon Ranger and the Temple of the Sea]]'' | |||
| 2006-07-15 | |||
| Conceptual Character Artist | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| ''[[The Mastermind of Mirage Pokémon]]'' | |||
| 2006-10-13 | |||
| Conceptual Character Artist | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| ''[[M10|The Rise of Darkrai]]'' | |||
| 2007-07-14 | |||
| Original Character Design | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| ''[[SS020|Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time & Darkness]]'' | |||
| 2007-09-09 | |||
| Conceptual Character Artist | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| ''[[M11|Giratina and the Sky Warrior]]'' | |||
| 2008-07-19 | |||
| Original Character Design | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| ''[[M12|Arceus and the Jewel of Life]]'' | |||
| 2009-07-18 | |||
| Conceptual Character Artist | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| ''[[M13|Zoroark: Master of Illusions]]'' | |||
| 2010-07-10 | |||
| Conceptual Character Artist | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| ''[[Best Wishes series|Best Wishes]]'' series | |||
| 2010-09-23 | |||
| Conceptual Character Artist | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ===TCG illustrations=== | ||
Nishida has produced illustrations for the TCG since the some of the earliest Japanese promotional cards, though her first in regular expansions was in the {{TCG|Team Rocket}} set. Nishida's style is distinctive, using an airbrush technique with a soft palette of colors that is easy on the eyes and convey the feeling that the portrayed Pokémon is at one with their environment. Light is also a large factor, using it to highlight key areas of the overall image to maintain the "soft" aspect. For a list of cards she has illustrated, go [[:Category:Illus. by Atsuko Nishida|here]]. | Nishida has produced illustrations for the TCG since the some of the earliest Japanese promotional cards, though her first in regular expansions was in the {{TCG|Team Rocket}} set. Nishida's style is distinctive, using an airbrush technique with a soft palette of colors that is easy on the eyes and convey the feeling that the portrayed Pokémon is at one with their environment. Light is also a large factor, using it to highlight key areas of the overall image to maintain the "soft" aspect. For a list of cards she has illustrated, go [[:Category:Illus. by Atsuko Nishida|here]]. | ||
==External links== | |||
* [https://twitter.com/atsuko_nishida Atsuko Nishida's Twitter] | |||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
[[Category:Game cast and crew|Nishida, Atsuko]] | [[Category:Game cast and crew|Nishida, Atsuko]] | ||
[[Category:TCG illustrators|Nishida, Atsuko]] | [[Category:TCG illustrators|Nishida, Atsuko]] | ||
[[de:Atsuko Nishida]] | |||
[[it:Atsuko Nishida]] | |||
[[ja:西田敦子]] | [[ja:西田敦子]] | ||
[[zh:西田敦子]] |
Revision as of 13:07, 3 June 2017
Atsuko Nishida (Japanese: 西田敦子 / にしだあつこ) is a graphic artist who has been involved with several aspects of the Pokémon franchise since it began. She was part of the graphics team on Pulseman, one of Game Freak's most successful early titles, working alongside Pokémon creator Satoshi Tajiri and artist Ken Sugimori. During the development of the first Pokémon games, she helped design key characters and several Pokémon, also contributing to the conceptual design of characters that appeared in the first few Pokémon movies. Nishida has continued to work within many areas of the franchise, credited on the majority of the main series games, movies, and produced an array of original illustrations for the Pokémon Trading Card Game.
Nishida is a fan of Eevee and the Eeveelutions and personally designed Leafeon and Glaceon,[1] as well as Sylveon[2]. She also designed the mascot of the Pokémon franchise, Pikachu.[3]
Pokémon
The following is a list of Pokémon designed by Atsuko Nishida.
- Pikachu
- Vaporeon
- Espeon
- Umbreon
- Leafeon
- Glaceon
- Munna[4]
- Musharna[4]
- Cottonee[5]
- Whimsicott[5]
- Petilil[5]
- Lilligant[5]
- Minccino[4]
- Cinccino[4]
- Sylveon
Works
Games
The only main series games Nishida was not credited for are Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire.
Title | Platform | Release date | Position |
---|---|---|---|
Pulseman | Mega Drive | 1994-07-22 | Graphics |
Pokémon Red and Green Versions | Game Boy | 1996-02-27 | Character Design/Pokémon Design |
Bazaru de Gozaru No Game Degozaru | TurboGrafx-16 | 1996-07-26 | Graphics |
Pokémon Blue (Japanese) | Game Boy | 1996-10-10 | Character Design/Pokémon Design |
Pokémon Stadium (Japanese) | Nintendo 64 | 1998-08-01 | Pokémon Design |
Pokémon Yellow Version | Game Boy | 1998-09-12 | Character Design/Pokémon Design |
Pokémon Stadium (English) | Nintendo 64 | 1999-04-30 | Pokémon Design |
Pokémon Gold and Silver Versions | Game Boy Color | 1999-11-21 | Pokémon Design |
Grandia II | Dreamcast | 2000-08-03 | "Carro" Design |
Pokémon Crystal Version | Game Boy Color | 2000-12-14 | Pokémon Design |
Pokémon Stadium 2 | Nintendo 64 | 2000-12-14 | Pokémon Design |
Grandia Xtreme | PlayStation 2 | 2002-01-31 | "Carro" Design |
Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire Versions | Game Boy Advance | 2002-11-21 | Pokémon Design |
Pokémon Channel | Nintendo GameCube | 2003-07-18 | Pokémon Design |
Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen Versions | Game Boy Advance | 2004-01-29 | Pokémon Design |
Pokémon Emerald Version | Game Boy Advance | 2004-11-16 | Pokémon Design |
Pokémon XD: Gale of Darkness | Nintendo GameCube | 2005-08-04 | Pokémon Design |
Pokémon Diamond and Pearl Versions | Nintendo DS | 2006-09-28 | Pokémon Design |
Culdcept Saga | Xbox 360 | 2006-11-22 | Illustration Artist |
Pokémon Battle Revolution | Wii | 2006-12-14 | Pokémon Characters Designed By |
Pokémon Platinum Version | Nintendo DS | 2008-09-13 | Pokémon Design |
Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver Versions | Nintendo DS | 2009-09-12 | Pokémon Design |
Pokémon Black and White Versions | Nintendo DS | 2010-09-18 | Pokémon Character Design |
Pokémon Black and White Versions 2 | Nintendo DS | 2012-06-23 | Pokémon Character Design |
Pokémon X and Y | Nintendo 3DS | 2013-10-12 | Pokémon Character Design |
Hometown Story | Nintendo 3DS | 2013-12-12 | Character Design |
Pokémon Sun and Moon | Nintendo 3DS | 2016-11-18 | Pokémon Characters Design |
Animation
Title | Release date | Position |
---|---|---|
Mewtwo Strikes Back | 1998-07-18 | Original Character Design |
The Power of One | 1999-07-17 | Original Character Design |
Pikachu & Pichu | 2000-07-08 | Conceptual Character Artist |
Spell of the Unown: Entei | 2000-07-08 | Conceptual Character Artist |
Mewtwo Returns | 2000-12-30 | Character Conceptual Design |
Pikachu's PikaBoo | 2001-07-07 | Conceptual Character Artist |
Celebi: Voice of the Forest | 2001-07-07 | Conceptual Character Artist |
The Legend of Thunder! | 2001-12-30 | Conceptual Character Artist |
Pokémon Heroes: Latios & Latias | 2002-07-13 | Conceptual Character Artist |
Gotta Dance!! | 2003-07-19 | Conceptual Character Artist |
Jirachi: Wish Maker | 2003-07-19 | Conceptual Character Artist |
Destiny Deoxys | 2004-07-17 | Conceptual Character Artist |
Lucario and the Mystery of Mew | 2005-07-16 | Conceptual Character Artist |
Pokémon Ranger and the Temple of the Sea | 2006-07-15 | Conceptual Character Artist |
The Mastermind of Mirage Pokémon | 2006-10-13 | Conceptual Character Artist |
The Rise of Darkrai | 2007-07-14 | Original Character Design |
Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time & Darkness | 2007-09-09 | Conceptual Character Artist |
Giratina and the Sky Warrior | 2008-07-19 | Original Character Design |
Arceus and the Jewel of Life | 2009-07-18 | Conceptual Character Artist |
Zoroark: Master of Illusions | 2010-07-10 | Conceptual Character Artist |
Best Wishes series | 2010-09-23 | Conceptual Character Artist |
TCG illustrations
Nishida has produced illustrations for the TCG since the some of the earliest Japanese promotional cards, though her first in regular expansions was in the Team Rocket set. Nishida's style is distinctive, using an airbrush technique with a soft palette of colors that is easy on the eyes and convey the feeling that the portrayed Pokémon is at one with their environment. Light is also a large factor, using it to highlight key areas of the overall image to maintain the "soft" aspect. For a list of cards she has illustrated, go here.
External links
References
- ↑ Pokémon Card Game website
- ↑ Pokémon designer interview with Famitsu, translated by the UK's Official Nintendo Magazine
- ↑ Natsume: THE TALENT BEHIND HOMETOWN STORY™
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 November 2010 of Nintendo Dream (RPGLand's scans)
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 5.2 5.3 April 2011 of Nintendo Dream (Shellspider's blog)