? (glitch Pokémon): Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
Soulweaver (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
:''Not to be confused with [[??????????]].'' | :''Not to be confused with [[??????????]].'' | ||
{| | {{GlitchPkmnInfobox | ||
| | | name= ? | ||
| | | jname= ? | ||
| tmname= ? | |||
| | | image=FireRed-?.png | ||
| | | size=70px | ||
| | | typen=1 | ||
| | | type1=Normal | ||
| species=œUYË fYËÏpY | |||
| | | ndex=390-540 | ||
| games=[[Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire Versions|Pokémon Ruby, Sapphire]], {{v2|Emerald}}, {{v2|FireRed and LeafGreen|s}} | |||
| abilityn=1 | |||
| | | ability1=------- | ||
| height-ftin=0'1" | |||
| | | height-m=0.0 | ||
| weight-lbs=498.0 | |||
| weight-kg=225.9 | |||
| hex=00FC-0114 | |||
| catchrate=3 | |||
| {{ | | evhp=2 | ||
| | | evat=2 | ||
| | | evde=2 | ||
| evsa=2 | |||
|- | | evsd=2 | ||
| evsp=2 | |||
| 0 | | expyield=1 | ||
|- | | lv100exp=1,000,000 | ||
| | | generation=3 | ||
}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 2 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 1 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
[[Image:?.JPG|200px|thumb|left|Battling ?]] | [[Image:?.JPG|200px|thumb|left|Battling ?]] |
Revision as of 04:53, 22 October 2009
- For other usages of question marks, see Question marks.
- Not to be confused with ??????????.
? ? ? | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
? is a Glitch Pokémon which is actually 25 different species, each exactly the same as the other. They are meant to just be a data filler for old Unown information between Celebi and Treecko, index numbers 252-276. It also has the same exact physical base stats as another Pokémon, Deoxys.
The cry of this "Pokémon" is that of Unown. Its only attack is Tackle and it is incapable of learning any others. It has no ability (-------) and it says "No special ability" in the Pokédex screen.
Its Pokédex entry is nothing more than glitches, including many characters that would not be encountered through the normal course of play. Its footprint is a generic pawprint with a question mark inside.
?'s sprite was coded originally to represent an unseen Pokémon in the Pokédex, in beta versions of Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire, however, developers later changed the sprite to that of ??????????, leaving ? in the data as a placeholder.
Alternate form
Another form of ? does exist. It is a result of initiating a battle with no Pokémon. It has no moves, stats or hp. However in its info it says it is normal type, hardy nature and obtained in a trade. Looking at the description for one of ?'s move causes data to literally "flow across the screen".
Game locations
This Pokémon was unavailable prior to Generation III. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Learnset
By leveling up
Template:Movelistglitch Template:Mlentry3 Template:Movelist/note
See also
Template:GlitchPkmnNonObtainable
This glitch Pokémon article is part of Project GlitchDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on glitches in the Pokémon games. |