Kagemaru Himeno: Difference between revisions
Zesty Cactus (talk | contribs) m (→Manga: oh, i see she's on the list for the other guide book. never mind. i'll leave it alone lol) |
Zesty Cactus (talk | contribs) (→Manga) |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
! style="background: #CCCCFF; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Publisher | ! style="background: #CCCCFF; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Publisher | ||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| | | She is a Dangerous Rose | ||
| 1994 | | 1994 | ||
| Shueisha | | Shueisha | ||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| [[PB01|Charmander Sees a Ghost]] ([[Pokémon Tales]] #1) | | [[PB01|Charmander Sees a Ghost]] ([[Pokémon Tales]] #1) | ||
| 1997 | | June 1997 | ||
| Shogakukan | | Shogakukan | ||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| [[PB15|Where's Clefairy's Voice?]] (Pokémon Tales {{tt|#15|#6 in English version}}) | | [[PB15|Where's Clefairy's Voice?]] (Pokémon Tales {{tt|#15|#6 in English version}}) | ||
| 1997 | | August 1997 | ||
| Shogakukan | | Shogakukan | ||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| [[PB20|Not Yet, Caterpie]] (no English release) (Pokémon Tales #20) | | [[PB20|Not Yet, Caterpie]] (no English release) (Pokémon Tales #20) | ||
| 1997 | | October 1997 | ||
| Shogakukan | | Shogakukan | ||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| [[PB25|First Prize for Starmie]] (Pokémon Tales {{tt|#25|#15 in English version}}) | | [[PB25|First Prize for Starmie]] (Pokémon Tales {{tt|#25|#15 in English version}}) | ||
| 1997 | | December 1997 | ||
| Shogakukan | | Shogakukan | ||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| [[PB30|Jigglypuff's Magic Lullaby]] (Pokémon Tales {{tt|#30|#11 in English version}}) | | [[PB30|Jigglypuff's Magic Lullaby]] (Pokémon Tales {{tt|#30|#11 in English version}}) | ||
| 1998 | | March 1998 | ||
| Shogakukan | | Shogakukan | ||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| [[PB37|Psyduck's Tongue Twisters]] (Pokémon Tales {{tt|#37|#5 in English version}}) | | [[PB37|Psyduck's Tongue Twisters]] (Pokémon Tales {{tt|#37|#5 in English version}}) | ||
| 1998 | | November 1998 | ||
| Shogakukan | | Shogakukan | ||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| [[PB42|Meet Mew!]] (Pokémon Tales {{tt|#42|#9 in English version}}) | | [[PB42|Meet Mew!]] (Pokémon Tales {{tt|#42|#9 in English version}}) | ||
| 1998 | | December 1998 | ||
| Shogakukan | | Shogakukan | ||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| [[Pokémon | | [[Pokémon Card GB Official Guidebook]] | ||
| 1999 | | January 29, 1999 | ||
| | | Media Factory | ||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| [[Pokémon Card GB The Comix]] | | [[Pokémon Card GB The Comix]] | ||
| 1999 | | February 20, 1999 | ||
| Media Factory | | Media Factory | ||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| [[How I Became a Pokémon Card volume 1]] | | [[How I Became a Pokémon Card volume 1]] | ||
| 1999 | | May 22, 1999 | ||
| Shogakukan | | Shogakukan | ||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| [[How I Became a Pokémon Card volume 2]] | | [[How I Became a Pokémon Card volume 2]] | ||
| September 1999 | |||
| Shogakukan | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| [[Pokémon 4Koma Gag Theater]] | |||
| 1999 | | 1999 | ||
| Shogakukan | | Shogakukan | ||
Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| [[How I Became a Pokémon Card volume 3]] | | [[How I Became a Pokémon Card volume 3]] | ||
| 2000 | | January 2000 | ||
| Shogakukan | | Shogakukan | ||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| [[PB47|Togepi's Tears]] (Pokémon Tales {{tt|#47|#21 in English version}}) | | [[PB47|Togepi's Tears]] (Pokémon Tales {{tt|#47|#21 in English version}}) | ||
| 2000 | | February 2000 | ||
| Shogakukan | | Shogakukan | ||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| [[How I Became a Pokémon Card volume 4]] | | [[How I Became a Pokémon Card volume 4]] | ||
| 2000 | | August 2000 | ||
| Shogakukan | | Shogakukan | ||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
| [[Himemaru: Pokémon Card Explorer]] | | [[Himemaru: Pokémon Card Explorer]] | ||
| 2000 | | 2000 | ||
| | | Media Factory | ||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| [[Pokémon Card GB2: Here Comes Team GR! Official Guidebook]] | | [[Pokémon Card GB2: Here Comes Team GR! Official Guidebook]] | ||
| 2001 | | May 1, 2001 | ||
| | | Media Factory | ||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| [[How I Became a Pokémon Card volume 5]] | | [[How I Became a Pokémon Card volume 5]] | ||
| 2001 | | July 2001 | ||
| Shogakukan | | Shogakukan | ||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| [[How I Became a Pokémon Card volume 6]] | | [[How I Became a Pokémon Card volume 6]] | ||
| 2001 | | September 2001 | ||
| Shogakukan | | Shogakukan | ||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| [[PBGS6|Swinub's Nose]] (Pokémon Gold & Silver Tales #6) | | [[PBGS6|Swinub's Nose]] (Pokémon Gold & Silver Tales #6) | ||
| 2002 | | March 2002 | ||
| Shogakukan | | Shogakukan | ||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" |
Revision as of 04:36, 22 November 2014
Kagemaru Himeno (Japanese: 姫野かげまる), born July 24, 1972, Kanagawa Prefecture, is a writer and illustrator who has provided material for Pokémon since the early years of the franchise. She started doing manga illustrations for RIBON Original in 1994, a magazine published by Shueisha, who along with other publishers Hakusensh and Shogakukan, own VIZ Media, which publishes manga outside Japan. Since 1997, Himeno has done many illustrations for Pokémon-related publications, including Pokémon Tales and her own series How I Became a Pokémon Card. She is also one of the few illustrators that has continued to produce card art since the early years of the Pokémon Trading Card Game. She likes to go by the nickname "Himemaru" (ヒメマル).
Works
Manga
Title | Date | Publisher |
---|---|---|
She is a Dangerous Rose | 1994 | Shueisha |
Charmander Sees a Ghost (Pokémon Tales #1) | June 1997 | Shogakukan |
Where's Clefairy's Voice? (Pokémon Tales #15) | August 1997 | Shogakukan |
Not Yet, Caterpie (no English release) (Pokémon Tales #20) | October 1997 | Shogakukan |
First Prize for Starmie (Pokémon Tales #25) | December 1997 | Shogakukan |
Jigglypuff's Magic Lullaby (Pokémon Tales #30) | March 1998 | Shogakukan |
Psyduck's Tongue Twisters (Pokémon Tales #37) | November 1998 | Shogakukan |
Meet Mew! (Pokémon Tales #42) | December 1998 | Shogakukan |
Pokémon Card GB Official Guidebook | January 29, 1999 | Media Factory |
Pokémon Card GB The Comix | February 20, 1999 | Media Factory |
How I Became a Pokémon Card volume 1 | May 22, 1999 | Shogakukan |
How I Became a Pokémon Card volume 2 | September 1999 | Shogakukan |
Pokémon 4Koma Gag Theater | 1999 | Shogakukan |
PaPiPu: Pet Best Friend Story Volume 1 | 1999 | Shogakukan |
How I Became a Pokémon Card volume 3 | January 2000 | Shogakukan |
Togepi's Tears (Pokémon Tales #47) | February 2000 | Shogakukan |
How I Became a Pokémon Card volume 4 | August 2000 | Shogakukan |
PaPiPu: Pet Best Friend Story Volume 2 | 2000 | Shogakukan |
Himemaru: Pokémon Card Explorer | 2000 | Media Factory |
Pokémon Card GB2: Here Comes Team GR! Official Guidebook | May 1, 2001 | Media Factory |
How I Became a Pokémon Card volume 5 | July 2001 | Shogakukan |
How I Became a Pokémon Card volume 6 | September 2001 | Shogakukan |
Swinub's Nose (Pokémon Gold & Silver Tales #6) | March 2002 | Shogakukan |
Tales of Destiny 2 Comic Anthology Volume 1 | 2003 | Enterbrain |
Tales of Destiny 2 Comic Anthology Volume 2 | 2003 | Enterbrain |
Kirby of the Stars: Fellows of Pupupu Land | 2003 | Shogakukan |
Sonim Story | 2003 | Media Factory |
Tales of Destiny 2 Comic Anthology Volume 3 | 2004 | Enterbrain |
Himemaru: Game Tenkomori! | 2005 | Famitsu DS + Wii |
The Mysterious Yacht (Pokémon Daisuki Tales #3) | 2005 | Pokémon Daisuki Club |
Work for the TCG
Himeno's artwork has been featured on cards since the Jungle expansion, and as such, it is usually instantly recognizable to long-time followers of the TCG. She openly admits that she loves the paintings she does, which reflects in the quality of her art. Himeno uses watercolors and often uses bright and vivid colors with softer tones to highlight areas of light and shadow. She also adds soft white flecks on some her images, which could be interpreted as cotton spores or the like. These are particularly apparent on her older works. Over the years, she has developed a sharper eye for detail, resulting in more crisp images with more adventurous backgrounds. For a list of cards she has illustrated, go here.