User:Nickvang: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Created an unfinished table for Type Origins.) |
m (→Type Origin: Fixed the last errors. Now I need to make 1 more Mainspace edit. But most pages are blocked. So I'll do that later this day.) |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
I created this (unfinished) table for an article about Type Origin I want to be on Bulbapedia. I need to put it somewhere else I think, but I guess it'll be fine here for now: | I created this (unfinished) table for an article about Type Origin I want to be on Bulbapedia. I need to put it somewhere else I think, but I guess it'll be fine here for now: | ||
==Type Origin== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="border: 2px solid #111111; background:#555555; margin-right: 5px; margin-bottom: 5px" | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background:#{{??? color}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | |||
| Type | |||
| Beings | |||
| Action | |||
| Element | |||
| Environment | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
| {{typecolor|Fighting}} | |||
| x | |||
| Fighting | |||
| Aura/Martial Arts | |||
| x | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
| {{typecolor|Flying}} | |||
| Birds | |||
| Flying | |||
| Air/Wind/Sound* | |||
| Sky | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
| {{typecolor|Dark}} | |||
| x | |||
| Cheating/Stealing | |||
| Evil (Dark)/Disaster/Negativity | |||
| x | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
| {{typecolor|Electric}} | |||
| Bioelectrogenetic Animals | |||
| Shocking/Charging/Draining Electricity | |||
| Electric(ity)/Energy/Static Electricity/Light** | |||
| x | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
| {{typecolor|Steel}} | |||
| Robots/Knights and Other Armored Warriors | |||
| Hardening | |||
| Metal/Steel | |||
| Industry/Artificial Environments | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
| {{typecolor|Rock}} | |||
| Living or Resurrected Fossils | |||
| Polishing/Sculpting | |||
| Stone/Rock | |||
| x | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
| {{typecolor|Ground}} | |||
| x | |||
| Digging | |||
| Earth/Sand/Ground/Land/Mud/Bones/Soil | |||
| (Under)Ground/Land | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
| {{typecolor|Ice}} | |||
| Polar Animals | |||
| Freezing | |||
| Ice/Cold | |||
| Polar Regions/Frozen Landscapes | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
| {{typecolor|Psychic}} | |||
| Aliens | |||
| Mind Reading/Future Seeing/Mind controlling | |||
| ESP(er) (Psychic)/Mind/Spirit/Time/Genetics/Emotions | |||
| Space | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
| {{typecolor|Fire}} | |||
| x | |||
| Burning/Heating/Fire Spitting | |||
| Fire (Flames)/Magma/Heat | |||
| Volcanos | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
| {{typecolor|Water}} | |||
| Fishes and Other Aquatic Animals | |||
| Swimming | |||
| Water/Rain | |||
| (Under)Water/Sea/Ocean/Rivers | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
| {{typecolor|Grass}} | |||
| Plants and Mushrooms | |||
| Photosynthesizing/Growing | |||
| Vegetation/Grass/Wood | |||
| Woods/Forests | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
| {{typecolor|Dragon}} | |||
| Dragons | |||
| Dominating | |||
| Power/Might | |||
| x | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
| {{typecolor|Ghost}} | |||
| Ghosts | |||
| Passing Through Objects/Scaring | |||
| Death | |||
| Graveyards | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
| {{typecolor|Normal}} | |||
| Pets | |||
| Moving | |||
| Physics/Sound*/Light**/Love***/Matter/Default/Normal(ity)/Speed | |||
| Towns | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
| {{typecolor|Fairy}} | |||
| Fairies/Magical Beings/Elves/Angels/Cute Beings | |||
| x | |||
| Life/Love*** | |||
| x | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
| {{typecolor|Bug}} | |||
| Insects, Arachnids and Gastropods/Bugs | |||
| Leeching | |||
| x | |||
| x | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
| {{typecolor|Poison}} | |||
| Living Waste | |||
| Poisoning/Stinking/Rotting | |||
| Acid/Poisons | |||
| x | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
* *Sound seems to switch between {{t|Normal}} and {{t|Flying}}. | |||
* **Light seems to switch between {{t|Normal}} and {{t|Electric}}. | |||
* ***Love could become part of Fairy in [[Generation VI]]. | |||
* | *A Pokémon’s [[type]] is decided by: | ||
*What for kind of being the Pokémon is (based on). | |||
*What for kind of action the Pokémon (is able to) perform(s). | |||
*What for kind of element the Pokémon (partially) consists of, possesses, represents or contains. | |||
*What for kind of environment the Pokémon lives in, is commonly found in, protects, represents or rules over. | |||
*Sometimes a Pokémon that could easily get two | |||
*Sometimes a Pokémon would get more than three [[Type|types]], considering the above list; in that case the two most important features of a Pokémon are taken into consideration. ({{p|Charizard}}; {{p|Beedrill}}) Exceptions are when the balance or expansion of the type combination chart is more in favor. ({{p|Stunfisk}}) | |||
*Sometimes a Pokémon that could easily get two [[Type|types]], considering the above list, only gets the most important or most relevant one. ({{p|Glalie}}; {{p|Cofagrigus}}; {{p|Voltorb}}; {{p|Pikachu}}; {{p|Marill}}; {{p|Growlithe}}) A Pokémon may still obtain the second [[type]] upon [[Mega Evolution]]. ({{p|Ampharos}}) | |||
*Sometimes a dual-type Pokémon is partially Normal-type because the powers of the other type are (design-wise) focused onto one spot of its body. ({{p|Pyroar}} has its {{t|Fire}} focused in its manes; {{p|Sawsbuck}} has its {{t|Grass}} focused in its wooden horns.) |
Latest revision as of 17:07, 22 September 2013
I created this (unfinished) table for an article about Type Origin I want to be on Bulbapedia. I need to put it somewhere else I think, but I guess it'll be fine here for now:
Type Origin
Type | Beings | Action | Element | Environment |
Fighting | x | Fighting | Aura/Martial Arts | x |
Flying | Birds | Flying | Air/Wind/Sound* | Sky |
Dark | x | Cheating/Stealing | Evil (Dark)/Disaster/Negativity | x |
Electric | Bioelectrogenetic Animals | Shocking/Charging/Draining Electricity | Electric(ity)/Energy/Static Electricity/Light** | x |
Steel | Robots/Knights and Other Armored Warriors | Hardening | Metal/Steel | Industry/Artificial Environments |
Rock | Living or Resurrected Fossils | Polishing/Sculpting | Stone/Rock | x |
Ground | x | Digging | Earth/Sand/Ground/Land/Mud/Bones/Soil | (Under)Ground/Land |
Ice | Polar Animals | Freezing | Ice/Cold | Polar Regions/Frozen Landscapes |
Psychic | Aliens | Mind Reading/Future Seeing/Mind controlling | ESP(er) (Psychic)/Mind/Spirit/Time/Genetics/Emotions | Space |
Fire | x | Burning/Heating/Fire Spitting | Fire (Flames)/Magma/Heat | Volcanos |
Water | Fishes and Other Aquatic Animals | Swimming | Water/Rain | (Under)Water/Sea/Ocean/Rivers |
Grass | Plants and Mushrooms | Photosynthesizing/Growing | Vegetation/Grass/Wood | Woods/Forests |
Dragon | Dragons | Dominating | Power/Might | x |
Ghost | Ghosts | Passing Through Objects/Scaring | Death | Graveyards |
Normal | Pets | Moving | Physics/Sound*/Light**/Love***/Matter/Default/Normal(ity)/Speed | Towns |
Fairy | Fairies/Magical Beings/Elves/Angels/Cute Beings | x | Life/Love*** | x |
Bug | Insects, Arachnids and Gastropods/Bugs | Leeching | x | x |
Poison | Living Waste | Poisoning/Stinking/Rotting | Acid/Poisons | x |
- *Sound seems to switch between Normal and Flying.
- **Light seems to switch between Normal and Electric.
- ***Love could become part of Fairy in Generation VI.
- A Pokémon’s type is decided by:
- What for kind of being the Pokémon is (based on).
- What for kind of action the Pokémon (is able to) perform(s).
- What for kind of element the Pokémon (partially) consists of, possesses, represents or contains.
- What for kind of environment the Pokémon lives in, is commonly found in, protects, represents or rules over.
- Sometimes a Pokémon would get more than three types, considering the above list; in that case the two most important features of a Pokémon are taken into consideration. (Charizard; Beedrill) Exceptions are when the balance or expansion of the type combination chart is more in favor. (Stunfisk)
- Sometimes a Pokémon that could easily get two types, considering the above list, only gets the most important or most relevant one. (Glalie; Cofagrigus; Voltorb; Pikachu; Marill; Growlithe) A Pokémon may still obtain the second type upon Mega Evolution. (Ampharos)