Template:Sup/doc: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Created template documentation) |
m (corrected rowspan) |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Template|Sup}} templates are used to create {{wp|superscript}} links to other pages and are often used to highlight differences between games / seasons / times of day. | {{Template|Sup}} templates are used to create {{wp|superscript}} links to other pages and are often used to highlight differences between games / seasons / times of day. | ||
You must use the correct subtemplate (see [[#Parameters|Parameters]] below). {{Template|Sup}} is | You must use the correct subtemplate (see [[#Parameters|Parameters]] below). {{Template|Sup}} is deprecated and no longer in use. | ||
See [[template:gameabbrev/doc|<code><nowiki>{{gameabbrev}}</nowiki></code>]] for regular text links. | |||
==How to use== | ==How to use== | ||
These templates are used within article text. For example: | These templates are used within article text. For example: | ||
<pre>The player's rival, Blue{{ | <pre>The player's rival, Blue{{Sup/1|RBY}}{{Sup/3|FRLG}} or Trace{{Sup/7|PE}}.</pre> | ||
Creates: | Creates: | ||
The player's rival, Blue{{ | The player's rival, Blue{{Sup/1|RBY}}{{Sup/3|FRLG}} or Trace{{Sup/7|PE}}. | ||
===Parameters=== | ===Parameters=== | ||
Line 222: | Line 225: | ||
| X, Y, Omega Ruby, and Alpha Sapphire | | X, Y, Omega Ruby, and Alpha Sapphire | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="13" style="background: #d1e5d9" | {{Template|Sup/7}} | ||
| <code>S</code> | | <code>S</code> | ||
| {{sup/7|S}} | | {{sup/7|S}} | ||
Line 251: | Line 254: | ||
| Sun, Moon, Ultra Sun, and Ultra Moon | | Sun, Moon, Ultra Sun, and Ultra Moon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>SUS</code> | |||
| {{sup/7|SUS}} | |||
| Sun and Ultra Sun | |||
|- | |||
| <code>MUM</code> | |||
| {{sup/7|MUM}} | |||
| Moon and Ultra Moon | |||
|- | |||
| <code>P</code> | |||
| {{sup/7|P}} | |||
| Let's Go, Pikachu! | |||
|- | |||
| <code>E</code> | |||
| {{sup/7|E}} | |||
| Let's Go, Eevee! | |||
|- | |||
| <code>PE</code> | |||
| {{sup/7|PE}} | |||
| Let's Go, Pikachu! and Let's Go, Eevee! | |||
|- | |||
| <code>SMUSUMPE</code> | |||
| {{sup/7|SMUSUMPE}} | |||
| Sun, Moon, Ultra Sun, Ultra Moon, Let's Go, Pikachu! and Let's Go, Eevee! | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="14" style="background: #d1e5d9" | {{Template|Sup/8}} | | rowspan="14" style="background: #d1e5d9" | {{Template|Sup/8}} | ||
| <code>Sw</code> | | <code>Sw</code> | ||
Line 268: | Line 295: | ||
| The Isle of Armor | | The Isle of Armor | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> | | <code>CT</code> | ||
| {{sup/8|CT}} | | {{sup/8|CT}} | ||
| The Crown Tundra | | The Crown Tundra | ||
Line 308: | Line 335: | ||
| Sword, Shield, Brilliant Diamond, Shining Pearl and Legends: Arceus | | Sword, Shield, Brilliant Diamond, Shining Pearl and Legends: Arceus | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" style="background: #d1e5d9" | {{Template|Sup/9}} | ||
| <code>S</code> | | <code>S</code> | ||
| {{sup/9|S}} | | {{sup/9|S}} | ||
Line 320: | Line 347: | ||
| {{sup/9|SV}} | | {{sup/9|SV}} | ||
| Scarlet and Violet | | Scarlet and Violet | ||
|- | |||
| <code>TM</code> | |||
| {{sup/9|TM}} | |||
| The Teal Mask | |||
|- | |||
| <code>ID</code> | |||
| {{sup/9|ID}} | |||
| The Indigo Disk | |||
|- | |||
| <code>TMID</code> | |||
| {{sup/9|TMID}} | |||
| The Teal Mask and The Indigo Disk | |||
|- | |||
| <code>ZA</code> | |||
| {{sup/9|ZA}} | |||
| Legends: Z-A | |||
|- | |||
| <code>SVZA</code> | |||
| {{sup/9|SVZA}} | |||
| Scarlet, Violet and Legends: Z-A | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" style="background: #d1e5d9" | {{Template|Sup/ss}} | | rowspan="6" style="background: #d1e5d9" | {{Template|Sup/ss}} | ||
Line 407: | Line 454: | ||
| Mystery Dungeon: Rescue Team DX | | Mystery Dungeon: Rescue Team DX | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" style="background: #d1e5d9" | {{Template|Sup/t}} | ||
| <code>Morning</code> • <code>M</code> | | <code>Morning</code> • <code>M</code> | ||
| {{sup/t|Morning}} | | {{sup/t|Morning}} | ||
| | | Time | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>Day</code> • <code>D</code> | | <code>Day</code> • <code>D</code> | ||
| {{sup/t|Day}} | | {{sup/t|Day}} | ||
| | | Time | ||
|- | |||
| <code>Evening</code> • <code>E</code> | |||
| {{sup/t|Evening}} | |||
| Time | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>Night</code> • <code>N</code> | | <code>Night</code> • <code>N</code> | ||
| {{sup/t|Night}} | | {{sup/t|Night}} | ||
| | | Time | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>MorningDayNight</code> • <code>MDN</code> | | <code>MorningDayNight</code> • <code>MDN</code> | ||
| {{sup/t|MorningDayNight}} | | {{sup/t|MorningDayNight}} | ||
| | | Time | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" style="background: #d1e5d9" | {{Template|Sup/s}} | | rowspan="4" style="background: #d1e5d9" | {{Template|Sup/s}} | ||
Line 440: | Line 491: | ||
| {{sup/s|W}} | | {{sup/s|W}} | ||
| Winter | | Winter | ||
|} | |}<noinclude> | ||
[[Category:Documentation templates]]</noinclude> |
Latest revision as of 20:31, 1 March 2024
{{Sup}}
templates are used to create superscript links to other pages and are often used to highlight differences between games / seasons / times of day.
You must use the correct subtemplate (see Parameters below). {{Sup}}
is deprecated and no longer in use.
See {{gameabbrev}}
for regular text links.
How to use
These templates are used within article text. For example:
The player's rival, Blue{{Sup/1|RBY}}{{Sup/3|FRLG}} or Trace{{Sup/7|PE}}.
Creates:
The player's rival, BlueRBYFRLG or TracePE.
Parameters
All parameters are case sensitive.
Subtemplate | Allowed values | Output | Games |
---|---|---|---|
{{Sup/1}}
|
R
|
R | International Red |
B
|
B | International Blue | |
Y
|
Y | Yellow | |
RB
|
RB | International Red and Blue | |
JR
|
JR | Japanese Red | |
G
|
G | Japanese Green | |
JB
|
JB | Japanese Blue | |
RG
|
RG | Japanese Red and Japanese Green | |
RGB
|
RGB | Japanese Red, Japanese Green, and Japanese Blue | |
RBY
|
RBY | International Red, International Blue, and Yellow | |
RGBY
|
RGBY | Japanese Red, Japanese Green, Japanese Blue and Yellow | |
{{Sup/2}}
|
G
|
G | Gold |
S
|
S | Silver | |
C
|
C | Crystal | |
GS
|
GS | Gold and Silver | |
GSC
|
GSC | Gold, Silver, and Crystal | |
{{Sup/3}}
|
Ru • R
|
R | Ruby |
Sa • S
|
S | Sapphire | |
Em • E
|
E | Emerald | |
RuSa • RS
|
RS | Ruby and Sapphire | |
RuSaEm • RSE
|
RSE | Ruby, Sapphire, and Emerald | |
FR
|
FR | FireRed | |
LG
|
LG | LeafGreen | |
FRLG
|
FRLG | FireRed and LeafGreen | |
RSEFRLG
|
RSEFRLG | Ruby, Sapphire, Emerald, FireRed, and LeafGreen | |
{{Sup/4}}
|
D
|
D | Diamond |
P
|
P | Pearl | |
Pt
|
Pt | Platinum | |
DP
|
DP | Diamond and Pearl | |
DPP • DPPt
|
DPPt | Diamond, Pearl, and Platinum | |
PtHGSS
|
PtHGSS | Platinum, HeartGold, and SoulSilver | |
HG
|
HG | HeartGold | |
SS
|
SS | SoulSilver | |
HGSS
|
HGSS | HeartGold and SoulSilver | |
DPPtHGSS
|
DPPtHGSS | Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, HeartGold and SoulSilver | |
{{Sup/5}}
|
Bl • B
|
B | Black |
Wh • W
|
W | White | |
BW • BlWh
|
BW | Black and White | |
Bl2 • B2
|
B2 | Black 2 | |
Wh2 • W2
|
W2 | White 2 | |
Bl2Wh2 • BW2 • B2W2
|
B2W2 | Black 2 and White 2 | |
BWB2W2
|
BWB2W2 | Black, White, Black 2 and White 2 | |
{{Sup/6}}
|
X
|
X | X |
Y
|
Y | Y | |
XY
|
XY | X and Y | |
OR
|
OR | Omega Ruby | |
AS
|
AS | Alpha Sapphire | |
ORAS
|
ORAS | Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire | |
XYORAS
|
XYORAS | X, Y, Omega Ruby, and Alpha Sapphire | |
{{Sup/7}}
|
S
|
S | Sun |
M
|
M | Moon | |
SM
|
SM | Sun and Moon | |
US
|
US | Ultra Sun | |
UM
|
UM | Ultra Moon | |
USUM
|
USUM | Ultra Sun and Ultra Moon | |
SMUSUM
|
SMUSUM | Sun, Moon, Ultra Sun, and Ultra Moon | |
SUS
|
SUS | Sun and Ultra Sun | |
MUM
|
MUM | Moon and Ultra Moon | |
P
|
P | Let's Go, Pikachu! | |
E
|
E | Let's Go, Eevee! | |
PE
|
PE | Let's Go, Pikachu! and Let's Go, Eevee! | |
SMUSUMPE
|
SMUSUMPE | Sun, Moon, Ultra Sun, Ultra Moon, Let's Go, Pikachu! and Let's Go, Eevee! | |
{{Sup/8}}
|
Sw
|
Sw | Sword |
Sh
|
Sh | Shield | |
SwSh
|
SwSh | Sword and Shield | |
IA
|
IA | The Isle of Armor | |
CT
|
CT | The Crown Tundra | |
IACT
|
IACT | The Isle of Armor and The Crown Tundra | |
BD
|
BD | Brilliant Diamond | |
SP
|
SP | Shining Pearl | |
BDSP
|
BDSP | Brilliant Diamond and Shining Pearl | |
SwShBDSP
|
SwShBDSP | Sword, Shield, Brilliant Diamond and Shining Pearl | |
LA
|
LA | Legends: Arceus | |
SwShLA
|
SwShLA | Sword, Shield and Legends: Arceus | |
BDSPLA
|
BDSPLA | Brilliant Diamond, Shining Pearl and Legends: Arceus | |
SwShBDSPLA
|
SwShBDSPLA | Sword, Shield, Brilliant Diamond, Shining Pearl and Legends: Arceus | |
{{Sup/9}}
|
S
|
S | Scarlet |
V
|
V | Violet | |
SV
|
SV | Scarlet and Violet | |
TM
|
TM | The Teal Mask | |
ID
|
ID | The Indigo Disk | |
TMID
|
TMID | The Teal Mask and The Indigo Disk | |
ZA
|
ZA | Legends: Z-A | |
SVZA
|
SVZA | Scarlet, Violet and Legends: Z-A | |
{{Sup/ss}}
|
JStad
|
JStad | Japanese Stadium |
Stad
|
Stad | International Stadium | |
Stad2
|
Stad2 | Stadium 2 | |
Colo
|
Colo | Colosseum | |
XD
|
XD | XD: Gale of Darkness | |
PBR
|
PBR | Battle Revolution | |
{{Sup/md}}
|
R
|
R | Mystery Dungeon: Red Rescue Team |
b
|
B | Mystery Dungeon: Blue Rescue Team | |
RB
|
RB | Mystery Dungeon: Red and Blue Rescue Team | |
T • Time
|
T | Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time | |
D • Darkness
|
D | Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Darkness | |
TD
|
TD | Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time and Darkness | |
S • Sky
|
S | Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Sky | |
TDS
|
TDS | Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time, Darkness, and Sky | |
Bl
|
B | Mystery Dungeon: Keep Going! Blazing Adventure Squad! | |
St
|
S | Mystery Dungeon: Let's Go! Stormy Adventure Squad! | |
Li • L
|
L | Mystery Dungeon: Go For It! Light Adventure Squad! | |
BlStLi • BSL
|
BSL | Mystery Dungeon: Blazing, Stormy, and Light Adventure Squad | |
GTI
|
GtI | Mystery Dungeon: Gates to Infinity | |
SMD
|
SMD | Super Mystery Dungeon | |
DX • RTDX
|
RTDX | Mystery Dungeon: Rescue Team DX | |
{{Sup/t}}
|
Morning • M
|
Morning | Time |
Day • D
|
Day | Time | |
Evening • E
|
Evening | Time | |
Night • N
|
Night | Time | |
MorningDayNight • MDN
|
MorningDayNight | Time | |
{{Sup/s}}
|
Sp • Spring
|
Spring | Spring |
Su • Summer
|
Summer | Summer | |
A • Autumn
|
Autumn | Autumn | |
W • Winter
|
Winter | Winter |