List of English language Advanced Challenge home video releases (Region 1): Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
Zesty Cactus (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
(Release dates from Dogasu's Backpack) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The following is a list of all English language home video releases of the seventh season of the [[Pokémon anime]], | The following is a list of all English language home video releases of the seventh season of the [[Pokémon anime]], ''[[S07|Pokémon: Advanced Challenge]]'', in {{pmin|the United States}} and {{pmin|Canada}} ({{wp|DVD region code|DVD Region 1}}). | ||
== | ==Single releases== | ||
{| style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background: #{{colorschemelight|Hoenn}}; border: 3px solid #{{colorschemedark|Hoenn}}; {{roundy|10px}} | The ''Advanced Challenge'' single DVD releases were released by [[VIZ Media]] in 2005 and 2006, containing the entire season between them. Each volume contains five episodes each with the exception of volumes 9 and 10, which contain six episodes each. | ||
{| style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background: #{{colorschemelight|Hoenn}}; border: 3px solid #{{colorschemedark|Hoenn}}; {{roundy|10px}}" | |||
! Title | ! Title | ||
! Catalogue number | ! Catalogue number | ||
! Cover artwork | ! Cover artwork | ||
! Episodes included | ! Episodes included | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Love at First Flight | | Love at First Flight | ||
| DPMAC01 | | DPMAC01 | ||
| [[File:Love at First Flight DVD.png|120px]] | | [[File:Love at First Flight DVD.png|120px]] | ||
| ''[[AG041|What You Seed is What You Get]]''<br>''[[AG042|Love at First Flight]]''<br>''[[AG043|Let Bagons be Bagons]]''<br>''[[AG044|The Princess and the Togepi]]''<br>''[[AG045|A Togepi Mirage!]]'' | | ''[[AG041|What You Seed is What You Get]]''<br>''[[AG042|Love at First Flight]]''<br>''[[AG043|Let Bagons be Bagons]]''<br>''[[AG044|The Princess and the Togepi]]''<br>''[[AG045|A Togepi Mirage!]]'' | ||
|- style="background:# | | September 6, 2005 | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Maxxed Out! | | Maxxed Out! | ||
| DPMAC02 | | DPMAC02 | ||
| [[File:Maxxed Out DVD.png|120px]] | | [[File:Maxxed Out DVD.png|120px]] | ||
| ''[[AG046|Candid Camerupt!]]''<br>''[[AG047|I Feel Skitty!]]''<br>''[[AG048|ZigZag Zangoose!]]''<br>''[[AG049|Maxxed Out!]]''<br>''[[AG050|Pros and Con Artists]]'' | | ''[[AG046|Candid Camerupt!]]''<br>''[[AG047|I Feel Skitty!]]''<br>''[[AG048|ZigZag Zangoose!]]''<br>''[[AG049|Maxxed Out!]]''<br>''[[AG050|Pros and Con Artists]]'' | ||
|- style="background:# | | September 6, 2005 | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Cheer Pressure | | Cheer Pressure | ||
| DPMAC03 | | DPMAC03 | ||
| [[File:Cheer Pressure DVD.png|120px]] | | [[File:Cheer Pressure DVD.png|120px]] | ||
| ''[[AG051|Come What May!]]''<br>''[[AG052|Cheer Pressure]]''<br>''[[AG053|Game Winning Assist]]''<br>''[[AG054|Fight for the Meteorite!]]''<br>''[[AG055|Poetry Commotion!]]'' | | ''[[AG051|Come What May!]]''<br>''[[AG052|Cheer Pressure]]''<br>''[[AG053|Game Winning Assist]]''<br>''[[AG054|Fight for the Meteorite!]]''<br>''[[AG055|Poetry Commotion!]]'' | ||
|- style="background:# | | November 29, 2005 | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Manectric Charge | | Manectric Charge | ||
| DPMAC04 | | DPMAC04 | ||
| [[File:Manectric Charge DVD.png|120px]] | | [[File:Manectric Charge DVD.png|120px]] | ||
| ''[[AG056|Going, Going, Yawn]]''<br>''[[AG057|Going for a Spinda]]''<br>''[[AG058|All Torkoal, No Play]]''<br>''[[AG059|Manectric Charge]]''<br>''[[AG060|Delcatty Got Your Tongue]]'' | | ''[[AG056|Going, Going, Yawn]]''<br>''[[AG057|Going for a Spinda]]''<br>''[[AG058|All Torkoal, No Play]]''<br>''[[AG059|Manectric Charge]]''<br>''[[AG060|Delcatty Got Your Tongue]]'' | ||
|- style="background:# | | November 29, 2005 | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Take the Lombre Home | | Take the Lombre Home | ||
| DPMAC05 | | DPMAC05 | ||
| [[File:Take the Lombre Home DVD.png|120px]] | | [[File:Take the Lombre Home DVD.png|120px]] | ||
| ''[[AG061|Disaster of Disguise]]''<br>''[[AG062|Disguise Da Limit]]''<br>''[[AG063|Take the Lombre Home]]''<br>''[[AG064|True Blue Swablu]]''<br>''[[AG065|Gulpin it Down]]'' | | ''[[AG061|Disaster of Disguise]]''<br>''[[AG062|Disguise Da Limit]]''<br>''[[AG063|Take the Lombre Home]]''<br>''[[AG064|True Blue Swablu]]''<br>''[[AG065|Gulpin it Down]]'' | ||
|- style="background:# | | January 24, 2006 | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Go Go Ludicolo! | | Go Go Ludicolo! | ||
| DPMAC06 | | DPMAC06 | ||
| [[File:Go Go Ludicolo DVD.png|120px]] | | [[File:Go Go Ludicolo DVD.png|120px]] | ||
| ''[[AG066|Exploud and Clear!]]''<br>''[[AG067|Go Go Ludicolo!]]''<br>''[[AG068|A Double Dilemma]]''<br>''[[AG069|Love, Petalburg Style!]]''<br>''[[AG070|Balance of Power]]'' | | ''[[AG066|Exploud and Clear!]]''<br>''[[AG067|Go Go Ludicolo!]]''<br>''[[AG068|A Double Dilemma]]''<br>''[[AG069|Love, Petalburg Style!]]''<br>''[[AG070|Balance of Power]]'' | ||
|- style="background:# | | January 24, 2006 | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| A Six Pack Attack | | A Six Pack Attack | ||
| DPMAC07 | | DPMAC07 | ||
| [[File:A Six Pack Attack DVD.png|120px]] | | [[File:A Six Pack Attack DVD.png|120px]] | ||
| ''[[AG071|A Six Pack Attack!]]''<br>''[[AG072|The Bicker the Better]]''<br>''[[AG073|Grass Hysteria!]]''<br>''[[AG074|Hokey Poké Balls!]]''<br>''[[AG075|Whiscash and Ash]]'' | | ''[[AG071|A Six Pack Attack!]]''<br>''[[AG072|The Bicker the Better]]''<br>''[[AG073|Grass Hysteria!]]''<br>''[[AG074|Hokey Poké Balls!]]''<br>''[[AG075|Whiscash and Ash]]'' | ||
|- style="background:# | | March 14, 2006 | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| That's Just Swellow | | That's Just Swellow | ||
| DPMAC08 | | DPMAC08 | ||
| [[File:That's Just Swellow DVD.png|120px]] | | [[File:That's Just Swellow DVD.png|120px]] | ||
| ''[[AG076|Me, Myself and Time]]''<br>''[[AG077|A Fan with a Plan]]''<br>''[[AG078|Cruisin' for a Losin']]''<br>''[[AG079|Pearls are a Spoink's Best Friend]]''<br>''[[AG080|That's Just Swellow]]'' | | ''[[AG076|Me, Myself and Time]]''<br>''[[AG077|A Fan with a Plan]]''<br>''[[AG078|Cruisin' for a Losin']]''<br>''[[AG079|Pearls are a Spoink's Best Friend]]''<br>''[[AG080|That's Just Swellow]]'' | ||
|- style="background:# | | March 14, 2006 | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Sky High Gym Battle! | | Sky High Gym Battle! | ||
| DPMAC09 | | DPMAC09 | ||
| [[File:Sky High Gym Battle DVD.png|120px]] | | [[File:Sky High Gym Battle DVD.png|120px]] | ||
| ''[[AG081|Take This House and Shuppet]]''<br>''[[AG082|A Shroomish Skirmish]]''<br>''[[AG083|Unfair Weather Friends]]''<br>''[[AG084|Who's Flying Now?]]''<br>''[[AG085|Sky High Gym Battle!]]''<br>''[[AG086|Lights, Camerupt, Action!]]'' | | ''[[AG081|Take This House and Shuppet]]''<br>''[[AG082|A Shroomish Skirmish]]''<br>''[[AG083|Unfair Weather Friends]]''<br>''[[AG084|Who's Flying Now?]]''<br>''[[AG085|Sky High Gym Battle!]]''<br>''[[AG086|Lights, Camerupt, Action!]]'' | ||
|- style="background:# | | May 9, 2006 | ||
| Pokéblock, Stock, and Berry | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| DPMAC10 | | style="background:#FFF; {{roundybl|5px}}" | Pokéblock, Stock, and Berry | ||
| [[File:Pokeblock Stock and Berry DVD.png|120px]] | | style="background:#FFF" | DPMAC10 | ||
| ''[[AG087|Crazy as a Lunatone]]''<br>''[[AG088|The Garden of Eatin']]''<br>''[[AG089|A Scare to Remember!]]''<br>''[[AG090|Pokéblock, Stock, and Berry]]''<br>''[[AG091|Lessons in Lilycove]]''<br>''[[AG092|Judgment Day!]]'' | | style="background:#FFF" | [[File:Pokeblock Stock and Berry DVD.png|120px]] | ||
| style="background:#FFF" | ''[[AG087|Crazy as a Lunatone]]''<br>''[[AG088|The Garden of Eatin']]''<br>''[[AG089|A Scare to Remember!]]''<br>''[[AG090|Pokéblock, Stock, and Berry]]''<br>''[[AG091|Lessons in Lilycove]]''<br>''[[AG092|Judgment Day!]]'' | |||
| style="background:#FFF; {{roundybr|5px}}" | May 9, 2006 | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
[[File:Pokémon Advanced Challenge Volume 7 retail.png|thumb|200px|right|The cover of Volume 7 shown on retail websites]] | [[File:Pokémon Advanced Challenge Volume 7 retail.png|thumb|200px|right|The cover of Volume 7 shown on retail websites]] | ||
On retail websites, the stock image of Volume 7 shows the title "Six Pack Attack" (missing the "A"), while physical copies have the title "A Six Pack Attack." | *On retail websites, the stock image of Volume 7 shows the title "Six Pack Attack" (missing the "A"), while physical copies have the title "A Six Pack Attack." | ||
==External links== | |||
*[http://dogasu.bulbagarden.net/dvd/advanced_challenge.html Dogasu's Backpack - Pokémon Master Quest DVD Guide] | |||
{{Home video}}<br> | {{Home video}}<br> |
Revision as of 14:58, 2 June 2017
The following is a list of all English language home video releases of the seventh season of the Pokémon anime, Pokémon: Advanced Challenge, in the United States and Canada (DVD Region 1).
Single releases
The Advanced Challenge single DVD releases were released by VIZ Media in 2005 and 2006, containing the entire season between them. Each volume contains five episodes each with the exception of volumes 9 and 10, which contain six episodes each.
Trivia
- On retail websites, the stock image of Volume 7 shows the title "Six Pack Attack" (missing the "A"), while physical copies have the title "A Six Pack Attack."
External links
This article is part of both Project Anime and Project Merchandise, Bulbapedia projects that, together, aim to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon Anime and Merchandise, respectively. |