Pokémon Ondo: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (→Pokémon: Parenthesis stuff...) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
==Synopsis== | ==Synopsis== | ||
The song is done in the style of a traditional Japanese [[wp:Ondo (music)|Ondo]], with the beat provided by a {{p|Machamp}} and the backup vocals done by various Pokémon. [[Ash]], [[Misty]], and [[Brock]] appear in the song in traditional Japanese festival outfits and dance throughout the ending along with [[Meowth (Team Rocket)|Meowth]], [[Ash's Pikachu|Pikachu]] and [[Jigglypuff (anime)|Jigglypuff]]. | The song is done in the style of a traditional Japanese [[wp:Ondo (music)|Ondo]], with the beat provided by a {{p|Machamp}} and the backup vocals done by various Pokémon. [[Ash]], [[Misty]], and [[Brock]] appear in the song in traditional Japanese festival outfits and dance throughout the ending along with [[Meowth (Team Rocket)|Meowth]], [[Ash's Pikachu|Pikachu]] and [[Jigglypuff (anime)|Jigglypuff]]. | ||
==Lyrics== | |||
{| {{bluetable|background: white; width: 100%}} | |||
|- style="background: #ccf;" | |||
! Japanese | |||
! Romaji | |||
! English | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Hai! | |||
| Yes! | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Ha dokkoi dokkoi dokkinatto! | |||
| a-heigh-ho, heigh-ho, heeeiigh-ho! | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| A sate a sate sate sate sate sate | |||
| A sate, a sate, sate, sate, sate, sate | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Do do Dogasu dodogga do Shaa! | |||
| Ko ko Koffing kokoff ko Ekans! | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Do do Dogasu dodogga do Shaa! | |||
| Ko ko Koffing kokoff ko Ekans! | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Gururi uzumakya nyorozo no onaka (Hai, hai) | |||
| Poliwhirl's stomatch swirls our surroudings (Yes, yes) | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Nakanaka nakanaka taihen dakedo | |||
| It's very very dreadful, but | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Soko wa (Hore, hore) soko hore waf waf! | |||
| There, there (Dig, dig) dig there, woof, woof! | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Pokke Pokke Pokke Pokémon Ondo | |||
| Poké, Poké, Poké, Pokémon Ondo | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Ichi ni no san de getto de yoi yoi! | |||
| Get 1, 2 or 3, yoi, yoi! | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Odotte odotte odoroitte (Otsubotto!) | |||
| Dance, dance be surprised (Victreebel!) | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Odoroitte, odoroitte, soko doitte (Gorubato!) | |||
| Be surprised, be surprised, withdraw (Golbat!) | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Toriaezu koko madee~ | |||
| Just for now, until we're there~ | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Hai-i! | |||
| Yes-s! | |||
|} | |||
==Characters== | ==Characters== |
Revision as of 20:14, 2 October 2007
ポケモン音頭 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||
ED 4
| ||||||||
Pikachu Records
| ||||||||
Garura Kobayashi, Dogars and Arbo are 小林幸子 Sachiko Kobayashi, 石塚運昇 Unshō Ishizuka and 坂口候一 Kōichi Sakaguchi, respectively. |
Pokémon Ondo (Japanese: ポケモン音頭) is the fourth ending theme song of the Japanese Pokémon anime.
It debuted in EP054, replacing ポケットにファンタジー Fantasy in My Pocket. It was replaced by ニャースのうた Meowth's Song in EP065.
Opening animation
Synopsis
The song is done in the style of a traditional Japanese Ondo, with the beat provided by a Machamp and the backup vocals done by various Pokémon. Ash, Misty, and Brock appear in the song in traditional Japanese festival outfits and dance throughout the ending along with Meowth, Pikachu and Jigglypuff.
Lyrics
Japanese | Romaji | English |
---|---|---|
Hai! | Yes! | |
Ha dokkoi dokkoi dokkinatto! | a-heigh-ho, heigh-ho, heeeiigh-ho! | |
A sate a sate sate sate sate sate | A sate, a sate, sate, sate, sate, sate | |
Do do Dogasu dodogga do Shaa! | Ko ko Koffing kokoff ko Ekans! | |
Do do Dogasu dodogga do Shaa! | Ko ko Koffing kokoff ko Ekans! | |
Gururi uzumakya nyorozo no onaka (Hai, hai) | Poliwhirl's stomatch swirls our surroudings (Yes, yes) | |
Nakanaka nakanaka taihen dakedo | It's very very dreadful, but | |
Soko wa (Hore, hore) soko hore waf waf! | There, there (Dig, dig) dig there, woof, woof! | |
Pokke Pokke Pokke Pokémon Ondo | Poké, Poké, Poké, Pokémon Ondo | |
Ichi ni no san de getto de yoi yoi! | Get 1, 2 or 3, yoi, yoi! | |
Odotte odotte odoroitte (Otsubotto!) | Dance, dance be surprised (Victreebel!) | |
Odoroitte, odoroitte, soko doitte (Gorubato!) | Be surprised, be surprised, withdraw (Golbat!) | |
Toriaezu koko madee~ | Just for now, until we're there~ | |
Hai-i! | Yes-s! |
Characters
Humans
Pokémon
- Machamp
- Chansey
- Koffing (James's)
- Ekans (Jessie's)
- Pikachu (Ash's)
- Meowth (Team Rocket)
- Jigglypuff
- Growlithe
- Arcanine
- Squirtle (Ash's)
- Bulbasaur (Ash's)
- Togepi (Misty's)
- Victreebel (James's)
- Onix (Brock's)
- Vulpix (Brock's)
- Psyduck (Misty's)
- Golbat
Trivia
- The outfits the human characters wear in this ending are the same outfits they wore in The Ghost of Maiden's Peak.