Ether: Difference between revisions
Apopheniac (talk | contribs) m (→Acquisition) |
(→Acquisition: Teal Mask locations; events; adjustments) |
||
Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
| {{gameabbrev2|GSC}} | | {{gameabbrev2|GSC}} | ||
| [[Lake of Rage]] (show large {{p|Magikarp}}){{sup/2|GS}}<br/>[[Route]]s {{rtn|9|Kanto}} and {{rtn|37|Johto}}, [[Olivine Lighthouse]], [[Goldenrod Department Store]], [[Ilex Forest]], [[Mt. Mortar]], [[Burned Tower]] | | [[Lake of Rage]] (show large {{p|Magikarp}}){{sup/2|GS}}<br/>[[Route]]s {{rtn|9|Kanto}} and {{rtn|37|Johto}}, [[Olivine Lighthouse]], [[Goldenrod Department Store]], [[Ilex Forest]], [[Mt. Mortar]], [[Burned Tower]] | ||
| [[Mystery Gift]] | | [[Mystery Gift]]<br>[[Pokémon Pikachu 2 GS]] (500 {{Watt}}) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev3|RSE}} | | {{gameabbrev3|RSE}} | ||
| [[Route]]s {{rtn|109|Hoenn}}, {{rtn|113|Hoenn}}, and {{rtn|116|Hoenn}}, [[Petalburg City]], [[Petalburg Woods]] | | [[Route]]s {{rtn|109|Hoenn}}, {{rtn|113|Hoenn}}, and {{rtn|116|Hoenn}}, [[Petalburg City]], [[Petalburg Woods]] | ||
| {{a|Pickup}}{{sup/3|E}} | | {{a|Pickup}} ([[Level|Lv.]] 31-50{{sup/3|E}})<br>[[Trainer Hill]]{{sup/3|E}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev3|FRLG}} | | {{gameabbrev3|FRLG}} | ||
| {{rt|9|Kanto}}, [[Mt. Moon]], [[S.S. Anne]], [[Kindle Road]] | | {{rt|9|Kanto}}, [[Mt. Moon]], [[S.S. Anne]], [[Kindle Road]] | ||
| [[Underground Path (Kanto Routes 5–6)]] | | Hidden [[recurring item]] ([[Underground Path (Kanto Routes 5–6)]], [[Underground Path (Kanto Routes 7–8)]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrevss|Colo}} | | {{gameabbrevss|Colo}} | ||
Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
| {{gameabbrevss|XD}} | | {{gameabbrevss|XD}} | ||
| [[Agate Village]], [[ONBS]], [[Cipher Lab]] (×2), [[Realgam Tower]] (×2; Novice [[Battle Bingo]] completion prize) | | [[Agate Village]], [[ONBS]], [[Cipher Lab]] (×2), [[Realgam Tower]] (×2; Novice [[Battle Bingo]] completion prize) | ||
| {{a|Pickup}} | | {{a|Pickup}} ([[Level|Lv.]] 31-50) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev4|DPPt}} | | {{gameabbrev4|DPPt}} | ||
| [[Route]]s {{rtn|206|Sinnoh}}{{sup/4|Pt}}, {{rtn|208|Sinnoh}}{{sup/4|Pt}}, {{rtn|209|Sinnoh}}{{sup/4|Pt}}, {{rtn|210|Sinnoh}}{{sup/4|DP}}, {{rtn|212|Sinnoh}}, {{rtn|215|Sinnoh}}{{sup/4|DP}}, and {{rtn|220|Sinnoh}}{{sup/4|DP}}, [[Eterna Forest]], [[Mt. Coronet]] (×3){{sup/4|DP}}, [[Stark Mountain]]{{sup/4|DP}} | | [[Route]]s {{rtn|206|Sinnoh}}{{sup/4|Pt}}, {{rtn|208|Sinnoh}}{{sup/4|Pt}}, {{rtn|209|Sinnoh}}{{sup/4|Pt}}, {{rtn|210|Sinnoh}}{{sup/4|DP}}, {{rtn|212|Sinnoh}}, {{rtn|215|Sinnoh}}{{sup/4|DP}}, and {{rtn|220|Sinnoh}}{{sup/4|DP}}, [[Eterna Forest]], [[Mt. Coronet]] (×3){{sup/4|DP}}, [[Stark Mountain]]{{sup/4|DP}} | ||
| {{a|Pickup}} | | {{a|Pickup}} ([[Level|Lv.]] 31-50) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev4|HGSS}} | | {{gameabbrev4|HGSS}} | ||
| [[Lake of Rage]] (show large {{p|Magikarp}})<br>{{rt|9|Kanto}}, [[Olivine Lighthouse]], [[Goldenrod Department Store]], [[Ilex Forest]] (×2), [[Mt. Mortar]] (×2), [[Burned Tower]], [[Ecruteak City]] | | [[Lake of Rage]] (show large {{p|Magikarp}})<br>{{rt|9|Kanto}}, [[Olivine Lighthouse]], [[Goldenrod Department Store]], [[Ilex Forest]] (×2), [[Mt. Mortar]] (×2), [[Burned Tower]], [[Ecruteak City]] | ||
| {{a|Pickup}} | | {{a|Pickup}} ([[Level|Lv.]] 31-50) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrevss|PW}} | | {{gameabbrevss|PW}} | ||
Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
| {{gameabbrev5|BW}} | | {{gameabbrev5|BW}} | ||
| {{rt|4|Unova}} (×2), [[Challenger's Cave]], [[Cold Storage]], [[Desert Resort]], [[Twist Mountain]] | | {{rt|4|Unova}} (×2), [[Challenger's Cave]], [[Cold Storage]], [[Desert Resort]], [[Twist Mountain]] | ||
| [[Big Stadium and Small Court]] (defeat {{tc|Scientist}} Simon or Blythe) | | [[Big Stadium and Small Court]] (defeat {{tc|Scientist}} Simon or Blythe)<br>{{a|Pickup}} ([[Level|Lv.]] 41-60) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev5|B2W2}} | | {{gameabbrev5|B2W2}} | ||
| [[Pokémon World Tournament]], [[Virbank Complex]] | | [[Pokémon World Tournament]], [[Virbank Complex]] | ||
| [[Big Stadium and Small Court]] (defeat {{tc|Scientist}} Simon or Blythe), [[Join Avenue]] ({{DL|Join Avenue|Market}})<br>{{a|Pickup}} | | [[Big Stadium and Small Court]] (defeat {{tc|Scientist}} Simon or Blythe), [[Join Avenue]] ({{DL|Join Avenue|Market}})<br>{{a|Pickup}} ([[Level|Lv.]] 31-50) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrevss|DW}} | | {{gameabbrevss|DW}}{{tt|*|No longer in service}} | ||
| | | | ||
| {{dwa|Pleasant Forest}} | | {{dwa|Pleasant Forest}} | ||
Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
| {{gameabbrev6|XY}} | | {{gameabbrev6|XY}} | ||
| [[Route]]s {{rtn|4|Kalos}} and {{rtn|18|Kalos}}, [[Couriway Town]], [[Frost Cavern]], [[Laverre City]], [[Cyllage City]], [[Camphrier Town]], [[Parfum Palace]] | | [[Route]]s {{rtn|4|Kalos}} and {{rtn|18|Kalos}}, [[Couriway Town]], [[Frost Cavern]], [[Laverre City]], [[Cyllage City]], [[Camphrier Town]], [[Parfum Palace]] | ||
| [[Lumiose City]] {{DL|South Boulevard|Poké Miles|South Boulevard Pokémon Center}} (500 [[Poké Mile|PM]])<br>{{m|Rock Smash}} (except [[Glittering Cave]])<br>{{a|Pickup}} | | [[Lumiose City]] {{DL|South Boulevard|Poké Miles|South Boulevard Pokémon Center}} (500 [[Poké Mile|PM]])<br>{{m|Rock Smash}} (except [[Glittering Cave]])<br>{{a|Pickup}} ([[Level|Lv.]] 31-50) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev6|ORAS}} | | {{gameabbrev6|ORAS}} | ||
| [[Route]]s {{rtn|109|Hoenn}}, {{rtn|113|Hoenn}}, and {{rtn|116|Hoenn}}, [[Petalburg City]], [[Petalburg Woods]], [[Mirage Islands|Mirage Island]] (west of {{rt|104|Hoenn}}) | | [[Route]]s {{rtn|109|Hoenn}}, {{rtn|113|Hoenn}}, and {{rtn|116|Hoenn}}, [[Petalburg City]], [[Petalburg Woods]], [[Mirage Islands|Mirage Island]] (west of {{rt|104|Hoenn}}) | ||
| [[Mauville City]] {{DL|Mauville City|PokéMileage Center}} (500 [[Poké Mile|PM]])<br>{{m|Rock Smash}} (except [[Mirage spot]]s)<br>{{a|Pickup}} | | [[Mauville City]] {{DL|Mauville City|PokéMileage Center}} (500 [[Poké Mile|PM]])<br>{{m|Rock Smash}} (except [[Mirage spot]]s)<br>{{a|Pickup}} ([[Level|Lv.]] 31-50) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrevss|PMC}} | | {{gameabbrevss|PMC}}{{tt|*|No longer in service}} | ||
| | | | ||
| {{DL|PokéMileage Club|PokéMileage Shop}} (60 [[Poké Mile|PM]] - fewer than 20 [[Medal]]s | | {{DL|PokéMileage Club|PokéMileage Shop}} (60 [[Poké Mile|PM]] - fewer than 20 [[Medal]]s; 48 [[Poké Mile|PM]] - 20 [[Medal]]s or more) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev7|SMUSUM}} | | {{gameabbrev7|SMUSUM}} | ||
| {{rt|5|Alola}}, [[Hau'oli City]], [[Hau'oli Cemetery]], [[Ten Carat Hill]]{{sup/7|SM}}, [[Paniola Ranch]]{{sup/7|SM}} | | {{rt|5|Alola}}, [[Hau'oli City]], [[Hau'oli Cemetery]], [[Ten Carat Hill]]{{sup/7|SM}}, [[Paniola Ranch]]{{sup/7|SM}} | ||
| [[Big Wave Beach]], [[Ula'ula Beach]], [[Heahea Beach]], [[Poni Beach]] (4 [[Battle Point|BP]]){{sup/7|USUM}}<br>[[Festival Plaza]] ([[Festival Plaza#Goody shops|Pharmacy]])<br>{{a|Pickup}} | | [[Big Wave Beach]], [[Ula'ula Beach]], [[Heahea Beach]], [[Poni Beach]] (4 [[Battle Point|BP]]){{sup/7|USUM}}<br>[[Festival Plaza]] ([[Festival Plaza#Goody shops|Pharmacy]])<br>{{a|Pickup}} ([[Level|Lv.]] 31-60) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev7|PE}} | | {{gameabbrev7|PE}} | ||
Line 126: | Line 126: | ||
| {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}} | | {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}} | ||
| [[Route]]s {{rtn|4|Galar}} and {{rtn|7|Galar}}, [[Galar Mine]] | | [[Route]]s {{rtn|4|Galar}} and {{rtn|7|Galar}}, [[Galar Mine]] | ||
| {{a|Pickup}} | | {{a|Pickup}} ([[Level|Lv.]] 1-50)<br>[[Poké Job]] reward (Tiers VII-IX) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}}{{gameabbrev8|IA}} | | {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}}{{gameabbrev8|IA}} | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | Hidden [[recurring item]] ([[Courageous Cavern]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}}{{gameabbrev8|CT}} | | {{gameabbrev8|SwSh}}{{gameabbrev8|CT}} | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | Hidden [[recurring item]] ([[Giant's Bed]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev8|BDSP}} | | {{gameabbrev8|BDSP}} | ||
| [[Route]]s {{rtn|206|Sinnoh}}{{sup/4|Pt}}, {{rtn|210|Sinnoh}}, {{rtn|212|Sinnoh}}, {{rtn|215|Sinnoh}}, and {{rtn|220|Sinnoh}}, [[Eterna Forest]], [[Mt. Coronet]] (×3), [[Stark Mountain]] | | [[Route]]s {{rtn|206|Sinnoh}}{{sup/4|Pt}}, {{rtn|210|Sinnoh}}, {{rtn|212|Sinnoh}}, {{rtn|215|Sinnoh}}, and {{rtn|220|Sinnoh}}, [[Eterna Forest]], [[Mt. Coronet]] (×3), [[Stark Mountain]] | ||
| {{a|Pickup}} | | {{a|Pickup}} ([[Level|Lv.]] 1-50) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev9|SV}} | | {{gameabbrev9|SV}} | ||
| [[Artazon]], [[Porto Marinada]], [[Area Zero]], [[Asado Desert]], [[Caph Squad's Base]], [[Casseroya Lake]], [[Dalizapa Passage]], [[Glaseado Mountain]], [[Poco Path]], [[Socarrat Trail]], [[East Province (Area One)]], [[East Province (Area Two)]], [[East Province (Area Three)]], [[North Province (Area One)]], [[North Province (Area Two)]], [[South Province (Area One)]], [[South Province (Area Two)]], [[South Province (Area Three)]], [[South Province (Area Four)]], [[South Province (Area Five)]], [[West Province (Area One)]] | | [[Artazon]], [[Porto Marinada]], [[Area Zero]], [[Asado Desert]], [[Caph Squad's Base]], [[Casseroya Lake]], [[Dalizapa Passage]], [[Glaseado Mountain]], [[Poco Path]], [[Socarrat Trail]], [[East Province (Area One)]], [[East Province (Area Two)]], [[East Province (Area Three)]], [[North Province (Area One)]], [[North Province (Area Two)]], [[South Province (Area One)]], [[South Province (Area Two)]], [[South Province (Area Three)]], [[South Province (Area Four)]], [[South Province (Area Five)]], [[West Province (Area One)]] | ||
| {{a|Pickup}} | | {{a|Pickup}} ([[Level|Lv.]] 1-40) | ||
|- | |||
| {{gameabbrev9|SV}}{{gameabbrev9|TM}} | |||
| [[Fellhorn Gorge]], [[Kitakami Wilds]], [[Mossfell Confluence]], [[Oni Mountain]], [[Paradise Barrens]], [[Timeless Woods]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
====Distribution==== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="background: #{{medicine color light}}; border: 5px solid #{{medicine color}}" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| border=1 style="background:#FFF; border:1px solid #{{medicine color light}}; border-collapse:collapse" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#FFF; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Games | |||
! style="background:#FFF" | Event | |||
! style="background:#FFF" | Language/Region | |||
! style="background:#FFF; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Distribution period | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| {{gameabbrev9|SV}} | |||
| {{DL|List of other event distributions (Generation IX)|Pokémon Scarlet and Violet Downloadable Version Adventure Set}} | |||
| All | |||
| November 18, 2022 to March 7, 2023 | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 06:30, 3 December 2023
- If you were looking for the character whose Japanese name is Ether, see Cherie.
| |||||
| |||||
|
The Ether (Japanese: ピーピーエイド PP Aid) is a type of medicine introduced in Generation I. It restores 10 PP for one of a Pokémon's moves. It has three improved counterparts: Max Ether, Elixir, and Max Elixir.
In the core series games
Price
|
Effect
When used from the Bag on a Pokémon, it fully restores 10 PP for one of its moves.
Wonder Launcher
The Ether appears as a Wonder Launcher item. It costs 12 points to use.
Description
|
Acquisition
Distribution
|
Gallery
Artwork
Artwork from Scarlet and Violet |
In the manga
Pokémon Adventures
Emerald arc
In Chipping Away at Regirock, after a wild Misdreavus rendered Emerald's borrowed Shedinja unable to use Shadow Ball during his Battle Pyramid challenge by reducing its PP to zero with Grudge, Emerald used an Ether picked up by his borrowed Phanpy on Shedinja to restore it.
In the TCG
- Main article: Ether (Plasma Storm 121)
Ether was introduced as an Item card in the Pokémon Trading Card Game during the English Black & White Series (the Japanese BW Era) in the Plasma Storm expansion. It has never been reprinted. This Trainer card allows the player to look at the top card of their deck, then attach it to one of their Pokémon if it is a basic Energy card.
In other languages
|
This item article is part of Project ItemDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on all items. |