13,078
edits
(→Japanese: adding HZ029) |
(add pseudo headers to the TOC using HTML header ttags, for better navigation and also section anchors) |
||
(30 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
An '''{{wp|Bumper (broadcasting)#Japan|eyecatch}}''' (Japanese: '''アイキャッチ''' ''eyecatch'') is a transitional feature in the [[Pokémon anime]] that appears between {{wp|Television advertisement|commercial break}}s during an [[episode]]. Sometimes, the 12 seconds available are used for two 6-second eyecatches or a single 12-second eyecatch. | An '''{{wp|Bumper (broadcasting)#Japan|eyecatch}}''' (Japanese: '''アイキャッチ''' ''eyecatch'') is a transitional feature in the [[Pokémon anime]] that appears between {{wp|Television advertisement|commercial break}}s during an [[episode]]. Sometimes, the 12 seconds available are used for two 6-second eyecatches or a single 12-second eyecatch. | ||
In [[Pokémon the Series]], the only eyecatch retained for Western audiences was ''Dare da?'' (Japanese, kana: だ〜れだ?; translation: ''Who is it?''), which became ''[[Who's That Pokémon?]]''. Unlike its Japanese counterpart, it continued well into ''[[Pokémon the Series: Ruby and Sapphire]]'', ending with ''[[AG040|Watt's with Wattson?]]''. It was replaced by ''[[Pokémon Trainer's Choice]]'', starting with ''[[AG041|What You Seed is What You Get]]'' and ending with ''[[AG145|Pasta La Vista]]'', when eyecatches disappeared in the [[dub]]. ''Who's That Pokémon?'' later returned in ''[[BW001|In The Shadow of Zekrom!]].'' With that, the English dub episodes of ''[[Pokémon the Series: Diamond and Pearl]]'' are the only ones with no eyecatch entirely. | |||
In [[Pokémon Horizons: The Series]], the static artwork eyecatches were retained for dubbed releases for the first time. | |||
==List of eyecatches== | ==List of eyecatches== | ||
===Japanese=== | === Japanese=== | ||
{| | {| class="roundtable c" style="margin:10px auto; background: #1d2c5e; border: 5px solid #ffcb05; max-width:1000px" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#3467af; color:#1d2c5e;" |Name | |||
! style="background:#3467af; color:#1d2c5e;" |First half | |||
! style="background:#3467af; color:#1d2c5e;" |Last half | |||
! style="background:#3467af; color:#1d2c5e;" |Episodes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| < | ! colspan="4" style="background:#{{kanto color dark}}" |<h4 class=c>{{color2|{{kanto color light}}|Original series|Pocket Monsters (1997)}}</h4> | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| < | |[[Who's That Pokémon?|''Dare da?'']]<br><small>([[List of Who's That Pokémon? segments#Original series|list]])</small> | ||
| | |[[File:Dare da EP001 before.png|200px]] | ||
| | |[[File:Dare da EP001.png|200px]] | ||
|[[EP001]] - [[EP191]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| < | | rowspan="2" |[[Who's That Pokémon?|''Pocket Monster TV'']]<br><small>([[List of Who's That Pokémon? segments#Master Quest|list]])</small> | ||
| | |[[File:PMTV EP192 before.png|200px]] | ||
|[[File:PMTV EP192 V1.png|200px]] | |||
|[[EP192]] - [[EP210]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:PMTV EP199 before.png|266px]] | ||
| | |[[File:PMTV EP199.png|266px]] | ||
|[[EP211]] - [[EP274]]<br />([[EP192]] - [[EP274]] on VHS) | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{hoenn color dark}}" |<h4 class=c>{{color2|{{hoenn color light}}|Pokémon the Series: Ruby and Sapphire|Pocket Monsters Advanced Generation}}</h4> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | rowspan="7" |N/A | ||
| [[File: | |[[File:AG eyecatch 1.png|200px]] | ||
| | |[[File:AG eyecatch 2.png|200px]] | ||
|[[AG001]] - [[AG002]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | |[[File:AG eyecatch 3.png|200px]] | ||
| [[File: | |[[File:AG eyecatch 4.png|200px]] | ||
| | |[[AG003]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | |[[File:AG eyecatch 5.png|200px]] | ||
| [[File: | |[[File:AG eyecatch 6.png|200px]] | ||
| | |[[AG004]] - [[AG104]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | |[[File:AG eyecatch 7.png|200px]] | ||
| [[File: | |[[File:AG eyecatch 8.png|200px]] | ||
| | |[[AG105]], [[AG109]], [[AG116]], [[AG119]], [[AG123]], [[AG127]], [[AG132]], [[AG138]], [[AG141]], [[AG145]], [[AG146]], [[AG148]], [[AG151]], [[AG154]], [[AG158]], [[AG164]], [[AG166]], [[AG169]], [[AG175]], [[AG179]], [[AG183]], [[AG187]], [[AG191]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | |[[File:AG eyecatch 9.png|200px]] | ||
| [[File: | |[[File:AG eyecatch 10.png|200px]] | ||
| | |[[AG106]], [[AG110]], [[AG114]], [[AG121]], [[AG128]], [[AG135]], [[AG140]], [[AG149]], [[AG153]], [[AG157]], [[AG162]], [[AG167]], [[AG171]], [[AG176]], [[AG182]], [[AG186]], [[AG192]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | |[[File:AG eyecatch 11.png|200px]] | ||
| [[File: | |[[File:AG eyecatch 12.png|200px]] | ||
| | |[[AG107]], [[AG111]], [[AG113]], [[AG118]], [[AG124]], [[AG126]], [[AG129]], [[AG131]]<!--Not sure on this one-->, [[AG133]], [[AG136]], [[AG139]], [[AG144]], [[AG150]], [[AG155]], [[AG160]], [[AG161]], [[AG165]], [[AG170]], [[AG172]], [[AG177]], [[AG180]], [[AG185]], [[AG188]], [[AG190]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | |[[File:AG eyecatch 13.png|200px]] | ||
| [[File: | |[[File:AG eyecatch 14.png|200px]] | ||
| | |[[AG108]], [[AG112]], [[AG115]], [[AG117]], [[AG120]], [[AG125]], [[AG130]], [[AG134]], [[AG137]], [[AG142]], [[AG143]], [[AG147]], [[AG152]], [[AG156]], [[AG159]], [[AG163]], [[AG168]], [[AG173]], [[AG174]], [[AG178]], [[AG181]], [[AG184]], [[AG189]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{sinnoh color dark}}" |<h4 class=c>{{color2|{{sinnoh color light}}|Pokémon the Series: Diamond and Pearl|Pocket Monsters Diamond & Pearl}}</h4> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="14" style="text-align:center; background:#fff" |N/A | |||
|[[File:DP eyecatch 1.png|200px]] | |||
|[[File:DP eyecatch 2.png|200px]] | |||
|[[DP001]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DP eyecatch 3.png|200px]] | |||
| [[File: | |[[File:DP eyecatch 4.png|200px]] | ||
| [[File: | |[[DP002]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:DP eyecatch 5.png|200px]] | ||
| [[File: | |[[File:DP eyecatch 6.png|200px]] | ||
| | |[[DP003]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DP eyecatch 7.png|200px]] | |||
| [[File: | |[[File:DP eyecatch 8.png|200px]] | ||
| [[File: | |[[DP004]] - [[DP010]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DP eyecatch 9.png|200px]] | |||
|[[File:DP eyecatch 10.png|200px]] | |||
|[[DP011]] - [[DP120]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DP eyecatch 11.png|266px]] | |||
| [[File: | |[[File:DP eyecatch 12.png|266px]] | ||
| [[File: | |[[DP121]], [[DP126]] - [[DP132]], [[DP136]], [[DP139]] - [[DP141]], [[DP145]], [[DP147]], [[DP149]] - [[DP152]], [[DP154]], [[DP157]], [[DP159]], [[DP160]], [[DP163]], [[DP165]], [[DP169]], [[DP170]], [[DP179]], [[DP180]], [[DP180]], [[DP182]], [[DP184]], [[DP188]], [[DP191]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DP eyecatch 12.png|266px]] | |||
|[[File:DP eyecatch 11.png|266px]] | |||
|[[DP122]] - [[DP124]], [[DP134]], [[DP137]], [[DP143]], [[DP144]], [[DP146]], [[DP155]], [[DP161]], [[DP161]], [[DP167]], [[DP171]], [[DP174]] - [[DP177]], [[DP186]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DP eyecatch 13.png|266px]] | |||
| [[File: | |[[File:DP eyecatch 11.png|266px]] | ||
| [[File: | |[[DP125]], [[DP148]], [[DP190]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DP eyecatch 11.png|266px]] | |||
|[[File:DP eyecatch 13.png|266px]] | |||
|[[DP133]], [[DP166]], [[DP168]], [[DP173]], [[DP183]], [[DP185]], [[DP187]], [[DP189]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DP eyecatch 14.png|266px]] | |||
| [[File: | |[[File:DP eyecatch 11.png|266px]] | ||
| [[File: | |[[DP135]], [[DP138]], [[DP142]], [[DP153]], [[DP156]], [[DP172]], [[DP181]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DP eyecatch 11.png|266px]] | |||
| [[File: | |[[File:DP eyecatch 14.png|266px]] | ||
| [[File: | |[[DP158]], [[DP178]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DP eyecatch 14.png|266px]] | |||
|[[File:DP eyecatch 12.png|266px]] | |||
|[[DP164]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DPS01 eyecatch.png|266px]] | |||
|[[File:DPS01 eyecatch.png|266px]] | |||
|[[DPS01]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:DPS02 eyecatch.png|266px]] | ||
| [[File: | |[[File:DPS02 eyecatch.png|266px]] | ||
| | |[[DPS02]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{unova color dark}}" |<h4 class=c>{{color2|{{unova color light}}|Pokémon the Series: Black & White|Pocket Monsters Best Wishes!}}</h4> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | rowspan="2" style="text-align:center; background:#fff" |N/A | ||
| | |[[File:BW eyecatch.png|266px]] | ||
|[[File:BW eyecatch 2.png|266px]] | |||
|[[BW001]] - [[BW006]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | |[[File:BW eyecatch 3.png|266px]] | ||
| | |[[File:BW eyecatch 4.png|266px]] | ||
| | |[[BW007]] - [[BW060]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | |[[Who's That Pokémon?|''Dare da?'']]<br><small>([[List of Who's That Pokémon? segments#Rival Destinies|list]])</small> | ||
| | |[[File:Dare da BW061 before.png|266px]] | ||
|[[File:Dare da BW061.png|266px]] | |||
|[[BW061]] - [[BW142]] <br /> [[BWS01]] - [[BWS02]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{kalos color dark}}" |<h4 class=c>{{color2|{{kalos color light}}|Pokémon the Series: XY|Pocket Monsters XY}}</h4> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | |''[[Pokémon Quiz]]''<br><small>([[Pokémon Quiz#List of quizzes|list]])</small> | ||
| | |[[File:Pokémon Quiz XY001 before.png|266px]] | ||
|[[File:Pokémon Quiz XY001.png|266px]] | |||
|[[XY001]] - [[XY077]] <br /> [[XY079]] - [[XY140]] <br /> [[XYS05]] - [[XYS06]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{alola color dark}}" |<h4 class=c>{{color2|{{alola color light}}|Pokémon the Series: Sun & Moon|Pocket Monsters Sun & Moon}}</h4> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | |[[Who's That Pokémon?|''Dare da?'']]<br><small>([[List of Who's That Pokémon? segments#Pokémon the Series: Sun & Moon|list]])</small> | ||
| | |[[File:Dare da SM001 before.png|266px]] | ||
| | |[[File:Dare da SM001.png|266px]] | ||
|[[SM001]] - [[SM145]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{galar color dark}}" |<h4 class=c>{{color2|{{galar color light}}|Pokémon Journeys: The Series|Pocket Monsters (2019)}}</h4> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | |''[[Who's That Pokémon?|Dare da?]]''<br><small>([[List of Who's That Pokémon? segments#Pokémon Journeys: The Series|list]])</small> | ||
| | |[[File:Dare da JN001 before.png|266px]] | ||
| | |[[File:Dare da JN001.png|266px]] | ||
|[[JN001]] - [[JN041]], [[JN046]] - [[JN070]], [[JN072]] - [[JN076]], [[JN078]], [[JN079]], [[JN081]] - [[JN084]], [[JN087]], [[JN089]] - [[JN098]], [[JN100]], [[JN101]], [[JN103]], [[JN105]], [[JN107]], [[JN108]], [[JN112]], [[JN114]], [[JN120]], [[JN127]], [[JN135]] - [[JN147]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | |N/A | ||
| | |[[File:JN eyecatch 1.png|266px]] | ||
|[[File:JN eyecatch 2.png|266px]] | |||
|[[JN071]], [[JN077]], [[JN080]], [[JN085]], [[JN086]], [[JN088]], [[JN099]], [[JN102]], [[JN104]], [[JN109]], [[JN110]], [[JN113]], [[JN115]] - [[JN118]], [[JN122]] - [[JN125]], [[JN129]] - [[JN131]], [[JN133]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{paldea color dark}}" |<h4 class=c>{{color2|{{paldea color light}}|Pokémon Horizons: The Series|Pocket Monsters (2023)}}</h4> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| N/A<br><small>([[List of Pokémon Horizons: The Series eyecatches|list]])</small> | |||
|[[File:HZ eyecatch Liko Sprigatito V2.png|266px]] | |||
|[[File:HZ eyecatch Roy Fuecoco.png|266px]] | |||
|[[HZ002]] - present | |||
|} | |} | ||
===English dub=== | ===English dub === | ||
{| | {| class="roundtable c" style="margin:10px auto; background: #1d2c5e; border: 5px solid #ffcb05; max-width:1000px" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#3467af; | ! style="background:#3467af; color:#1d2c5e;" |Name | ||
! style="background:#3467af | ! style="background:#3467af; color:#1d2c5e;" |First half | ||
! style="background:#3467af | ! style="background:#3467af; color:#1d2c5e;" |Last half | ||
! style="background:#3467af; | ! style="background:#3467af; color:#1d2c5e;" |Episodes | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{kanto color dark}}" | {{color2|{{kanto color light}}|Original series|Pokémon the Series: The Beginning and Pokémon the Series: Gold & Silver}} | ! colspan="4" style="background:#{{kanto color dark}}" |<h4 class=c>{{color2|{{kanto color light}}|Original series|Pokémon the Series: The Beginning and Pokémon the Series: Gold & Silver}}</h4> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |''[[Who's That Pokémon?]]''<br><small>([[List of Who's That Pokémon? segments#Original series|list]])</small> | ||
| < | |[[File:WTP EP001 before.png|200px]] | ||
| | |[[File:WTP EP001.png|200px]] | ||
|[[EP001]] - [[EP116]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:WTP EP117 before.png|200px]] | ||
| | |[[File:WTP EP117.png|200px]] | ||
|[[EP117]] - [[EP157]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:WTP EP158 before.png|200px]] | ||
| | |[[File:WTP EP158.png|200px]] | ||
|[[EP158]] - [[EP274]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{hoenn color dark}}" | {{color2|{{hoenn color light}}|Pokémon the Series: Ruby and Sapphire}} | ! colspan="4" style="background:#{{hoenn color dark}}" |<h4 class=c>{{color2|{{hoenn color light}}|Pokémon the Series: Ruby and Sapphire}}</h4> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Who's That Pokémon?]]''<br><small>([[List of Who's That Pokémon? segments#Pokémon the Series: Ruby and Sapphire|list]])</small> | |||
| < | |[[File:WTP AG001 before.png|200px]] | ||
| | |[[File:WTP AG001.png|200px]] | ||
|[[AG001]] - [[AG040]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Pokémon Trainer's Choice]]''<br><small>([[Pokémon Trainer's Choice#List of questions|list]])</small> | |||
| < | |[[File:PTC AG077.png|200px]] | ||
| | |[[File:PTC AG077 answer.png|200px]] | ||
|[[AG041]] - [[AG145]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{unova color dark}}" | {{color2|{{unova color light}}|Pokémon the Series: Black & White}} | ! colspan="4" style="background:#{{unova color dark}}" |<h4 class=c>{{color2|{{unova color light}}|Pokémon the Series: Black & White}}</h4> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Who's That Pokémon?]]''<br><small>([[List of Who's That Pokémon? segments#Pokémon the Series: Black & White|list]])</small> | |||
| [[File:WTP BW001 before.png|266px]] | |[[File:WTP BW001 before.png|266px]] | ||
| [[File:WTP BW001.png|266px]] | |[[File:WTP BW001.png|266px]] | ||
|[[BW001]] - [[BW142]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{kalos color dark}}" | {{color2|{{kalos color light}}|Pokémon the Series: XY}} | ! colspan="4" style="background:#{{kalos color dark}}" |<h4 class=c>{{color2|{{kalos color light}}|Pokémon the Series: XY}}</h4> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Who's That Pokémon?]]''<br><small>([[List of Who's That Pokémon? segments#Pokémon the Series: XY|list]])</small> | |||
| [[File:WTP XY001 before.png|266px]] | |[[File:WTP XY001 before.png|266px]] | ||
| [[File:WTP XY001.png|266px]] | |[[File:WTP XY001.png|266px]] | ||
|[[XY001]] - [[XY077]], [[XY079]] - [[XY140]], [[XYS05]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{alola color dark}}" | {{color2|{{alola color light}}|Pokémon the Series: Sun & Moon}} | ! colspan="4" style="background:#{{alola color dark}}" |<h4 class=c>{{color2|{{alola color light}}|Pokémon the Series: Sun & Moon}}</h4> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Who's That Pokémon?]]''<br><small>([[List of Who's That Pokémon? segments#Pokémon the Series: Sun & Moon|list]])</small> | |||
| [[File:WTP SM002 before.png|266px]] | |[[File:WTP SM002 before.png|266px]] | ||
| [[File:WTP SM002.png|266px]] | |[[File:WTP SM002.png|266px]] | ||
|[[SM001]] - [[SM146]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{galar color dark}}" | {{color2|{{galar color light}}|Pokémon Journeys: The Series}} | ! colspan="4" style="background:#{{galar color dark}}" |<h4 class=c>{{color2|{{galar color light}}|Pokémon Journeys: The Series}}</h4> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Who's That Pokémon?]]''<br><small>([[List of Who's That Pokémon? segments#Pokémon Journeys: The Series|list]])</small> | |||
| [[File:WTP JN001 before.png|266px]] | |[[File:WTP JN001 before.png|266px]] | ||
| [[File:WTP_JN001.png|266px]] | |[[File:WTP_JN001.png|266px]] | ||
|[[JN001]] - [[JN041]], [[JN046]] - [[JN070]], [[JN072]] - [[JN076]], [[JN078]], [[JN079]], [[JN081]] - [[JN084]], [[JN087]], [[JN089]] - [[JN098]], [[JN100]], [[JN101]], [[JN103]], [[JN105]], [[JN107]], [[JN108]], [[JN112]], [[JN114]], [[JN120]], [[JN127]], [[JN135]] - [[JN147]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" style="background:# | ! colspan="4" style="background:#{{paldea color dark}}" |<h4 class=c>{{color2|{{paldea color light}}|Pokémon Horizons: The Series}}</h4> | ||
|- | |||
|N/A<br><small>([[List of Pokémon Horizons: The Series eyecatches|list]])</small> | |||
|[[File:HZ eyecatch Liko Sprigatito dub.png|266px]] | |||
|[[File:HZ eyecatch Roy Fuecoco dub.png|266px]] | |||
|[[HZ002]] - present | |||
|} | |} | ||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
* [[Bonus segment]] | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" data-expandtext="Click Expand to Show" data-collapsetext="Click Collapse to Hide" style="margin:5px auto;"> | ||
*[[Bonus segment]] | |||
*[[List of Who's That Pokémon? segments|List of ''Who's That Pokémon?'' segments]] | |||
*[[List of Pokémon Horizons: The Series eyecatches|List of ''Pokémon Horizons: The Series'' eyecatches]] | |||
<div class="mw-collapsible-content">{{anime bonus segments}}</div></div> | |||
{{Project Anime notice|no}} | {{Project Anime notice|no}} | ||
[[Category:Anime segments]] | [[Category:Anime segments]] | ||
[[it:Eyecatch]] | [[it:Eyecatch]] | ||
[[zh:動畫過場]] | [[zh:動畫過場]] |