19,473
edits
(→Names) |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 238: | Line 238: | ||
!Origin | !Origin | ||
|- style="background: #FFF;" | |- style="background: #FFF;" | ||
|Japanese | | Japanese | ||
|マコモ ''Makomo'' | | マコモ ''Makomo'' | ||
|From 真菰 ''makomo'' | | From 真菰 ''makomo'' ({{wp|Zizania latifolia|Manchurian wild rice}}) | ||
|- style="background: #FFF;" | |- style="background: #FFF;" | ||
|English | | English | ||
|Fennel | | Fennel | ||
|From ''{{wp|fennel}}'' | | From ''{{wp|fennel}}'' | ||
|- style="background: #FFF;" | |- style="background: #FFF;" | ||
| | | German | ||
| | | Vivian | ||
|From the genus ''{{wp| | | From the genus ''{{wp|Avena}}'' | ||
|- style="background: #FFF;" | |- style="background: #FFF;" | ||
| | | Spanish | ||
| | | Oryza | ||
| | | From the genus ''{{wp|Oryza}}'' | ||
|- style="background: #FFF;" | |- style="background: #FFF;" | ||
| | | French | ||
| | | Oryse | ||
|From the genus '' | | From the genus ''Oryza'' | ||
|- style="background: #FFF;" | |- style="background: #FFF;" | ||
| | | Italian | ||
| | | Zania | ||
|From the genus '' | | From the genus ''{{wp|Zizania (genus)|Zizania}}'' | ||
|- style="background: #FFF;" | |- style="background: #FFF;" | ||
|Korean | | Korean | ||
|주리 ''Juri'' | | 주리 ''Juri'' | ||
|From 줄 ''jul'' | | From 줄 ''jul'' (Manchurian wild rice) | ||
|- style="background: #FFF;" | |- style="background: #FFF;" | ||
|Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
|真菰 ''Zhēngū'' | | 真菰 ''Zhēngū'' | ||
|From 真菰 ''makomo'' | | rowspan="2" | From the Japanese 真菰 ''makomo'' and 菰 ''gū'' (Manchurian wild rice) | ||
|- style="background: #FFF;" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 真菰 ''Jāngū'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Vietnamese | | Vietnamese | ||
| Makomo | | Makomo | ||
| | | Transcription of her Japanese name | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |