19,433
edits
No edit summary |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 825: | Line 825: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| マツブサ ''Matsubusa'' | | マツブサ ''Matsubusa'' | ||
| From 松房 ''matsubusa'' (''Schisandra | | From 松房 ''matsubusa'' (''{{wp|Schisandra repanda}}'') and ''{{wp|magma}}'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Maxie | | Maxie | ||
| From ''magma'' | | From ''magma'' and possibly ''maximum'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Marc | | Marc | ||
| From '' | | From ''Magma'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Spanish | | Spanish | ||
| Magno | | Magno | ||
| From ''magma'' and ''magno'' (great) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| French, Italian | |||
| Max | |||
| From ''magma'' | | From ''magma'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 마적 ''Majeok'' | | 마적 ''Majeok'' | ||
| From 마그마 ''magma'' and 적 (赤) ''jeok'' | | From 마그마 ''magma'' and 적 (赤) ''jeok'' (red) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
| 赤焰松 ''Chìyànsōng'' | | 赤焰松 ''Chìyànsōng'' | ||
| From 赤 ''chì'' (red), 焰 ''yàn'' (flame), 松 ''sōng'' (pine) | | rowspan="2" | From 赤 ''chì / chik'' (red), 焰 ''yàn / yihm'' (flame), and 松 ''sōng / chùhng'' (pine) or the Japanese 松房 ''matsubasa'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 赤焰松 ''Chikyihmchùhng'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Russian | | Russian | ||
|Макси ''Maksi'' | | Макси ''Maksi'' | ||
|Transcription of English name | | Transcription of his English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|Vietnamese | | Vietnamese | ||
|Matsubusa | | Matsubusa | ||
| | | Transcription of his Japanese name | ||
|} | |} | ||