19,423
edits
m (→In the anime) |
m (→Name origin) |
||
Line 827: | Line 827: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| サザナミタウン ''Sazanami Town'' | | サザナミタウン ''Sazanami Town'' | ||
| | | From 細波模様 ''sazanami-moyō'' (traditional pattern based on ripples) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Undella Town | | Undella Town | ||
| From ''{{wp|Altostratus undulatus cloud|undulatus}}'' | | From ''{{wp|Altostratus undulatus cloud|undulatus}}'' (clouds displaying wavy patterns; Latin for wavy) and possibly ''underwater'' or ''umbrella'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| German | |||
| Ondula | |||
| From ''undula'' (Latin for wavelet) or ''onde'' (French for wave) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Pueblo Arenisca | |||
| From ''arenisca'' ({{wp|sandstone}}) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Vaguelone | | Vaguelone | ||
| From ''vague'' (wave) | | From ''vague'' (wave) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Spiraria | | Spiraria | ||
| From ''spira'' (curl) and ''aria'' (air) | | From ''spira'' (curl) and ''aria'' (air) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 물결마을 ''Mulgyeol Maeul'' | | 물결마을 ''Mulgyeol Maeul'' | ||
| 물결 ('' | | From 물결 ''mulgyeol'' (wave) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan="2" | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | |||
| 漣漪鎮 / 涟漪镇 ''Liányī Zhèn''{{tt|*|Games, Adventures (VIZ Shanghai)}} | |||
| From 漣漪 ''liányī'' (ripple) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 小波鎮 / 小波镇 ''Xiǎobō Zhèn''{{tt|*|Anime, Adventures (Ching Win)}} | |||
| From 小波 ''xiǎobō'' (wavelet) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt| | | rowspan="2" | Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
| | | 漣漪鎮 ''Lìhnyí Jan''{{tt|*|Anime (i-CABLE dub)}} | ||
| From 漣漪 ''lìhnyí'' (ripple) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | 小波鎮 ''Síubō Jan''{{tt|*|Anime (TVB dub), Adventures}} | ||
| | | From 小波 ''síubō'' (wavelet) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Polish | | Polish | ||
| Undella | | Undella | ||
| From its English name | | From its English name | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |