20,172
edits
m (→Pokémon) |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 711: | Line 711: | ||
| The {{wp|Canna (plant)|canna lily}}. From 寒 ''kan'', cold. | | The {{wp|Canna (plant)|canna lily}}. From 寒 ''kan'', cold. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| English, German, Italian, Spanish | | English, German,<br>Italian, Spanish | ||
| Lorelei | | Lorelei<br>Prima | ||
| The name of a siren whose beauty and voice lured sailors of the Rhine River to their deaths. In the anime her name is Prima. | | The name of a siren whose beauty and voice lured sailors of the Rhine River to their deaths.<br>In the anime, her name is Prima. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Olga | | Olga<br>Sirena | ||
| Stereotypical Scandinavian name. In the anime she's called Sirena, from ''sirène'', mermaid. | | Stereotypical Scandinavian name.<br>In the anime, she's called Sirena, from ''sirène'', mermaid. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
Line 724: | Line 724: | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Chinese (Taiwan) | | Chinese (Taiwan) | ||
| 科拿 ''Kēná'' | | 科拿 ''Kēná'' {{tt|*|anime}}<br>康娜 ''Kāngnà'' {{tt|*|manga}} | ||
| Transliteration of カンナ ''Kanna''. | | Transliteration of カンナ ''Kanna''. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Chinese (PRC | | Chinese (PRC) | ||
| 科拿 ''Kēná'' | | 科拿 ''Kēná'' | ||
| Transliteration of カンナ ''Kanna''. | | Transliteration of カンナ ''Kanna''. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Chinese (Hong Kong) | |||
| 科拿 ''Fona'' | |||
| Mandarin-based transliteration of Kanna. | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |