Santalune City: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
ArcToraphim (talk | contribs) m (→Name origin) |
m (→Name origin) |
||
Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
| Ciudad Novarte | | Ciudad Novarte | ||
| Possibly from ''Art Nouveau''. | | Possibly from ''Art Nouveau''. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Korean | |||
| 백단시티 ''Baekdan City'' | |||
| From 백단 (白檀) ''baekdan'', sandalwood. | |||
<!--|- style="background:#FFF;" | <!--|- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Chinese | | Chinese | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 01:38, 12 July 2013
| |||
| |||
Santalune City Gym - Kalos Gym #1
| |||
| |||
Location Location of Santalune City in Kalos. |
Santalune City (Japanese: ハクダンシティ Hakudan City) is a city located in the Kalos region. It is the hometown of the first Gym Leader, Viola.
Places of interest
Santalune Gym
- Main article: Santalune Gym
The Santalune Gym is the official Gym of Santalune City, whose Gym Leader is Viola and specializes in Bug-type Pokémon.
Name origin
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ハクダンシティ Hakudan City | From 白檀 byakudan, Indian sandalwood |
English | Santalune City | From Santalum. |
French | Neuvartault | Possibly from Art Nouveau. |
German | Nouvaria City | Possibly from Art Nouveau. |
Italian | Novartopoli | Possibly from Art Nouveau. |
Spanish | Ciudad Novarte | Possibly from Art Nouveau. |
Korean | 백단시티 Baekdan City | From 백단 (白檀) baekdan, sandalwood. |
This location-related article is a stub. You can help Bulbapedia by expanding it. |
Kalos | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||
|
This article is part of Project Cities and Towns, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on every city and town in the Pokémon world. |