Cerise Island: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|name=Cerise Island | |name=Cerise Island | ||
|characters=スオウ島 | |characters=スオウ島 | ||
|japanese= | |japanese=Suō Island | ||
|image=Cerise Island.png | |image=Cerise Island.png | ||
|caption=Cerise Island as seen in Pokémon Adventures | |caption=Cerise Island as seen in Pokémon Adventures | ||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|episode=Can't Catch Caterpie! | |episode=Can't Catch Caterpie! | ||
|colorscheme=Yellow}} | |colorscheme=Yellow}} | ||
'''Cerise Island''' (Japanese: '''スオウ島''' '' | '''Cerise Island''' (Japanese: '''スオウ島''' ''Suō Island'') is a location in the [[Pokémon Adventures]] {{pkmn|manga}}. It is located somewhere to the west of [[Cinnabar Island]]. The island is unmapped and almost unknown. There is also a dormant volcano inside of it. It is called a "gigantic badge energy amplifier" by [[Lance]] as with seven of the Badges located around the perimeter of the island under its rock spires and the {{badge|Earth}} in the center of the island over the volcano, it performs the same function as the device used by {{TRT}}, but on a much grander scale. | ||
It was the headquarters of the [[Elite Four]] during the {{chap|Yellow}}, whose plans were to decimate the entire human race save for themselves and their allied {{pkmn|Trainer}}s. They felt that humans were destroying Pokémon and only by killing all humans could the Pokémon be saved. | It was the headquarters of the [[Elite Four]] during the {{chap|Yellow}}, whose plans were to decimate the entire human race save for themselves and their allied {{pkmn|Trainer}}s. They felt that humans were destroying Pokémon and only by killing all humans could the Pokémon be saved. | ||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Japanese | |Japanese | ||
|スオウ島 '' | |スオウ島 ''Suō Island'' | ||
| | |From 蘇芳色 ''suō-iro'', the burgundy color of sappanwood dye | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|rowspan=2 | English | |rowspan=2 | English | ||
|Cerise Island{{tt|*|VIZ Media}} | |Cerise Island{{tt|*|VIZ Media}} | ||
| | |From ''{{wp|Cerise (color)|cerise}}'', a vivid pink color | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Salt Island{{tt|*|Chuang Yi]}} | |Salt Island{{tt|*|Chuang Yi]}} | ||
| | |Similar to its Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|rowspan=2 | French | |rowspan=2 | French | ||
|Île Flamboyante{{tt|*|Kurokawa translation}} | |||
|From ''flamboyant'', flaming | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|Île Sulfur{{tt|*|Glénat translation}} | |Île Sulfur{{tt|*|Glénat translation}} | ||
| | |From ''{{wp|sulfur}}'', an element commonly found in volcanic regions | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Spanish | |Spanish | ||
|Isla Cereza | |Isla Cereza | ||
| | |From ''cereza'', cherry red | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | |Korean | ||
| | |스오우섬 ''Seuou Seom'' | ||
| | |Transliteration of Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | |rowspan="2"|Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
| | |蘇芳島 / 苏芳岛 ''Sūfāng Dǎo''{{tt|*|Ching Win and Jilin Publishing (Reprint)}} | ||
| | |From the Japanese 蘇芳 ''Suō'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|深红岛 ''Shēnhóng dǎo''{{tt|*|Jilin Publishing (First Edition)}} | |||
|From 深红 ''shēnhóng'', deep red | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Thai | |Thai | ||
|เกาะซู | |เกาะซู ''Keāa sū'' | ||
| | |Transliteration of Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Vietnamese | |Vietnamese | ||
|Đảo Suou | |Đảo Suou | ||
| | |Transliteration of Japanese name | ||
|}{{-}} | |}{{-}} | ||
Revision as of 07:02, 31 August 2016
Cerise Island スオウ島 Suō Island | |
Cerise Island as seen in Pokémon Adventures | |
Region | Kanto |
Debut | Can't Catch Caterpie! |
Cerise Island (Japanese: スオウ島 Suō Island) is a location in the Pokémon Adventures manga. It is located somewhere to the west of Cinnabar Island. The island is unmapped and almost unknown. There is also a dormant volcano inside of it. It is called a "gigantic badge energy amplifier" by Lance as with seven of the Badges located around the perimeter of the island under its rock spires and the Earth Badge in the center of the island over the volcano, it performs the same function as the device used by Team Rocket, but on a much grander scale.
It was the headquarters of the Elite Four during the Yellow arc, whose plans were to decimate the entire human race save for themselves and their allied Trainers. They felt that humans were destroying Pokémon and only by killing all humans could the Pokémon be saved.
Cerise Island appears in the Pokémon Adventures manga, volumes 4-7, where Yellow, Bill, Blue, Green, Red, Koga, Sabrina, and Lt. Surge battle against Lance, Agatha, Bruno, and Lorelei in order to save the human race. Lugia also makes an appearance above Cerise Island.
Due to Chuang Yi separately translating the manga, the area is also called Salt Island in English.
Trivia
- According to Hidenori Kusaka, Cerise Island is based on Cobalt Island in Hey You, Pikachu!.[1]
Names
This section is incomplete. Please feel free to edit this section to add missing information and complete it. Reason: Missing name origins |
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | スオウ島 Suō Island | From 蘇芳色 suō-iro, the burgundy color of sappanwood dye |
English | Cerise Island* | From cerise, a vivid pink color |
Salt Island* | Similar to its Japanese name | |
French | Île Flamboyante* | From flamboyant, flaming |
Île Sulfur* | From sulfur, an element commonly found in volcanic regions | |
Spanish | Isla Cereza | From cereza, cherry red |
Korean | 스오우섬 Seuou Seom | Transliteration of Japanese name |
Chinese (Mandarin) | 蘇芳島 / 苏芳岛 Sūfāng Dǎo* | From the Japanese 蘇芳 Suō |
深红岛 Shēnhóng dǎo* | From 深红 shēnhóng, deep red | |
Thai | เกาะซู Keāa sū | Transliteration of Japanese name |
Vietnamese | Đảo Suou | Transliteration of Japanese name |
References
This article is part of both Project Manga and Project Locations, Bulbapedia projects that, together, aim to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon Manga and Locations, respectively. |