Gym Heroes (TCG): Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
(You forgot Fire.) |
(→Card list: all links for jp cards nt in this set. nt sure abt "spy tactics" card) |
||
Line 314: | Line 314: | ||
| 126 || {{TCG ID|Gym Heroes|Trash Exchange|126}} || T || - || {{rar|Common}} | | 126 || {{TCG ID|Gym Heroes|Trash Exchange|126}} || T || - || {{rar|Common}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 127 || | | 127 || [[Fighting Energy (TCG)|Fighting Energy]] || E || -- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 128 || | | 128 || [[Fire Energy (TCG)|Fire Energy]] || E || -- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 129 || | | 129 || [[Grass Energy (TCG)|Grass Energy]] || E || -- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 130 || | | 130 || [[Lightning Energy (TCG)|Lightning Energy]] || E || -- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 131 || | | 131 || [[Psychic Energy (TCG)|Psychic Energy]] || E || -- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 132 || | | 132 || [[Water Energy (TCG)|Water Energy]] || E || -- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Col-2}} | {{Col-2}} | ||
Line 336: | Line 336: | ||
!Rarity | !Rarity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || Brock's Ninetales || {{e|fire}} || {{rar|Rare Holo}} | | -- || {{TCG ID|Gym Challenge|Brock's Ninetales|3}} || {{e|fire}} || {{rar|Rare Holo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || Brock's Rhydon || {{e|fighting}} || {{rar|Rare Holo}} | | -- || Brock's Rhydon || {{e|fighting}} || {{rar|Rare Holo}} | ||
Line 352: | Line 352: | ||
| -- || Lt. Surge's Magneton || {{e|lightning}} || {{rar|Rare Holo}} | | -- || Lt. Surge's Magneton || {{e|lightning}} || {{rar|Rare Holo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || Misty's Golduck || {{e|water}} || {{rar|Rare Holo}} | | -- || {{TCG ID|Gym Challenge|Misty's Golduck|12}} || {{e|water}} || {{rar|Rare Holo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || Misty's Gyarados || {{e|water}} || {{rar|Rare Holo}} | | -- || {{TCG ID|Gym Challenge|Misty's Gyarados|13}} || {{e|water}} || {{rar|Rare Holo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || Misty's Seadra || {{e|water}} || {{rar|Rare Holo}} | | -- || Misty's Seadra || {{e|water}} || {{rar|Rare Holo}} | ||
Line 370: | Line 370: | ||
| -- || Erika's Victreebel || {{e|grass}} || {{rar|Rare}} | | -- || Erika's Victreebel || {{e|grass}} || {{rar|Rare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || Lt. Surge's Jolteon || {{e|lightning}} || {{rar|Rare}} | | -- || {{TCG ID|Gym Challenge|Lt. Surge's Jolteon|28}} || {{e|lightning}} || {{rar|Rare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || Brock's Golbat || {{e|grass}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | | -- || Brock's Golbat || {{e|grass}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | ||
Line 378: | Line 378: | ||
| -- || Brock's Lickitung || {{e|colorless}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | | -- || Brock's Lickitung || {{e|colorless}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || Brock's Primeape || {{e|fighting}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | | -- || {{TCG ID|Gym Challenge|Brock's Primeape|35}} || {{e|fighting}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || Brock's Sandslash || {{e|fighting}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | | -- || {{TCG ID|Gym Challenge|Brock's Sandslash|36}} || {{e|fighting}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || Brock's Vulpix || {{e|fire}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | | -- || {{TCG ID|Gym Challenge|Brock's Vulpix|37}} || {{e|fire}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || Erika's Bellsprout || {{e|grass}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | | -- || {{TCG ID|Gym Challenge|Erika's Bellsprout|38}} || {{e|grass}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- | | -- || {{TCG ID|Gym Challenge|Erika's Bulbasaur|39}} || {{e|grass}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || Erika's Clefairy || {{e|colorless}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | | -- || {{TCG ID|Gym Challenge|Erika's Clefairy|40}} || {{e|colorless}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || Erika's Dratini || {{e|colorless}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | | -- || Erika's Dratini || {{e|colorless}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | ||
Line 402: | Line 400: | ||
| -- || Erika's Weepinbell || {{e|grass}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | | -- || Erika's Weepinbell || {{e|grass}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || Lt. Surge's Eevee || {{e|colorless}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | | -- || {{TCG ID|Gym Challenge|Lt. Surge's Eevee|51}} || {{e|colorless}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || Lt. Surge's Magnemite || {{e|lightning}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | | -- || Lt. Surge's Magnemite || {{e|lightning}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | ||
Line 408: | Line 406: | ||
| -- || Lt. Surge's Raticate || {{e|colorless}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | | -- || Lt. Surge's Raticate || {{e|colorless}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || Misty's Dewgong || {{e|water}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | | -- || {{TCG ID|Gym Challenge|Misty's Dewgong|54}} || {{e|water}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || Misty's Poliwhirl || {{e|water}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | | -- || Misty's Poliwhirl || {{e|water}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | ||
Line 414: | Line 412: | ||
| -- || Misty's Tentacool || {{e|water}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | | -- || Misty's Tentacool || {{e|water}} || {{rar|Uncommon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || Brock's Diglett || {{e|fighting}} || {{rar|Common}} | | -- || {{TCG ID|Gym Challenge|Brock's Diglett|67}} || {{e|fighting}} || {{rar|Common}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || Brock's Geodude || {{e|fighting}} || {{rar|Common}} | | -- || Brock's Geodude || {{e|fighting}} || {{rar|Common}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || Brock's Geodude | | | -- || {{TCG ID|Gym Challenge|Brock's Geodude|68}} || {{rar|Common}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || Brock's Mankey || {{e|fighting}} || {{rar|Common}} | | -- || Brock's Mankey || {{e|fighting}} || {{rar|Common}} | ||
Line 432: | Line 430: | ||
| -- || Brock's Zubat || {{e|grass}} || {{rar|Common}} | | -- || Brock's Zubat || {{e|grass}} || {{rar|Common}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || Erika's Jigglypuff || {{e|colorless}} || {{rar|Common}} | | -- || Erika's Bellsprout || {{e|grass}} || {{rar|Common}} | ||
|- | |||
| -- || {{TCG ID|Gym Challenge|Erika's Jigglypuff|69}} || {{e|colorless}} || {{rar|Common}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || Erika's Oddish || {{e|grass}} || {{rar|Common}} | | -- || Erika's Oddish || {{e|grass}} || {{rar|Common}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || Erika's Oddish || {{e|grass}} || {{rar|Common}} | | -- || {{TCG ID|Gym Challenge|Erika's Oddish|70}} || {{e|grass}} || {{rar|Common}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || Erika's Paras || {{e|grass}} || {{rar|Common}} | | -- || {{TCG ID|Gym Challenge|Erika's Paras|71}} || {{e|grass}} || {{rar|Common}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || Erika's Tangela || {{e|grass}} || {{rar|Common}} | | -- || Erika's Tangela || {{e|grass}} || {{rar|Common}} | ||
Line 456: | Line 456: | ||
| -- || Misty's Horsea || {{e|water}} || {{rar|Common}} | | -- || Misty's Horsea || {{e|water}} || {{rar|Common}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || Misty's Horsea || {{e|water}} || {{rar|Common}} | | -- || {{TCG ID|Gym Challenge|Misty's Horsea|87}} || {{e|water}} || {{rar|Common}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || Misty's Magikarp || {{e|water}} || {{rar|Common}} | | -- || {{TCG ID|Gym Challenge|Misty's Magikarp|88}} || {{e|water}} || {{rar|Common}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || Misty's Poliwag || {{e|water}} || {{rar|Common}} | | -- || Misty's Poliwag || {{e|water}} || {{rar|Common}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || Misty's Psyduck || {{e|water}} || {{rar|Common}} | | -- || {{TCG ID|Gym Challenge|Misty's Psyduck|90}} || {{e|water}} || {{rar|Common}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || Misty's Seel || {{e|water}} || {{rar|Common}} | | -- || Misty's Seel || {{e|water}} || {{rar|Common}} | ||
Line 472: | Line 472: | ||
| -- || Brock || T || {{rar|Rare}} | | -- || Brock || T || {{rar|Rare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || Brock's Protection || T || {{rar|Rare}} | | -- || {{TCG ID|Gym Challenge|Brock's Protection|101}} || T || {{rar|Rare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || Chaos Gym || T || {{rar|Rare}} | | -- || {{TCG ID|Gym Challenge|Chaos Gym|102}} || T || {{rar|Rare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || Charity || T || {{rar|Rare}} | | -- || Charity || T || {{rar|Rare}} | ||
Line 480: | Line 480: | ||
| -- || Erika || T || {{rar|Rare}} | | -- || Erika || T || {{rar|Rare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || Erika's Kindness || T || {{rar|Rare}} | | -- || {{TCG ID|Gym Challenge|Erika's Kindness|103}} || T || {{rar|Rare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || Lt. Surge || T || {{rar|Rare}} | | -- || Lt. Surge || T || {{rar|Rare}} | ||
Line 486: | Line 486: | ||
| -- || Misty || T || {{rar|Rare}} | | -- || Misty || T || {{rar|Rare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || Misty's Wish || T || {{rar|Rare}} | | -- || {{TCG ID|Gym Challenge|Misty's Wish|108}} || T || {{rar|Rare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || No Removal Gym || T || {{rar|Rare}} | | -- || No Removal Gym || T || {{rar|Rare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || Resistance Gym || T || {{rar|Rare}} | | -- || {{TCG ID|Gym Challenge|Resistance Gym|109}} || T || {{rar|Rare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || The Rocket's Gym || T || {{rar|Rare}} | | -- || The Rocket's Training Gym || T || {{rar|Rare}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || Secret Mission || T || {{rar|Rare}} | | -- || Secret Mission || T || {{rar|Rare}} | ||
Line 516: | Line 516: | ||
| -- || Recall || T || {{rar|Uncommon}} | | -- || Recall || T || {{rar|Uncommon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || Spy Tactics || T || {{rar|Uncommon}} | | -- || {{TCG ID|Gym|Spy Tactics|1}} || T || {{rar|Uncommon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || Vermilion City Gym || T || {{rar|Uncommon}} | | -- || Vermilion City Gym || T || {{rar|Uncommon}} | ||
Line 524: | Line 524: | ||
| -- || Misty's Duel || T || {{rar|Common}} | | -- || Misty's Duel || T || {{rar|Common}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || Misty's Tears || T || {{rar|Common}} | | -- || {{TCG ID|Gym Challenge|Misty's Tears|118}} || T || {{rar|Common}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- || Narrow Gym || T || {{rar|Common}} | | -- || Narrow Gym || T || {{rar|Common}} |
Revision as of 05:30, 18 October 2009
|
|
|
| |||||||||||||||||
|
Gym Heroes (Japanese: ジム拡張第1弾 リーダーズスタジアム Gym Booster 1: Leaders' Stadium) is the name given to an expansion of the Pokémon Trading Card Game. It is based on the first four Kanto Gym Leaders.
Information
- There is a significant difference between the English and Japanese releases, namely the cards released in those sets. Gym 1 focused solely on the first four Kanto Gym leaders (Brock, Misty, Lt. Surge, and Erika). Because of this, there was a lack of Psychic and Fire Pokémon. Wizards of the Coast, when releasing the English set, decided to mix in a few cards from Gym 2, just to add some Psychic and Fire Pokémon to the set.
- Several of the Pokémon belonging to the Gym Leaders were based off of the Pokémon they owned in the anime, most specifically Brock and Misty.
- A number of cards were exclusive to Theme Decks in Japan. These "fixed" cards are inherently rarer than those released through the main set due to the lack of a rarity symbol. With the release of the English set, Wizards decided to give a number of them a Rare rarity. However, many players felt that a number of cards, such as Misty's Tentacool, Misty's Goldeen and Brock's Zubat, were not given appropriate rarities, considering the simplistic abilities those cards had. These "common rares" created quite a stir in the Pokémon TCG community. By Gym Challenge however, Wizards decided to base the rarity of fixed cards on their game play abilities over their "fixed rarity" properties.
Trivia
- As the set symbol for Gym 1 and 2 in Japan were the same, new symbols were created for Gym Heroes and the next set Gym Challenge, allowing players and collectors to distinguish between the two. This was the first example of English cards featuring different Expansion symbols from their Japanese counterparts.
- Gym 1 was the first expansion in Japan to feature pre-constructed Theme Decks.
- Blaine's Moltres, the first card that required 5 Energy cards for an attack, debuted in Gym Heroes (Gym 2 in Japan).
- This was the first Expansion released since Base Set that was not a reprint and contained the six basic Energy cards.
Theme decks
English releases
Japanese releases
Card list
English expansion |
Japanese expansion
|